September 21, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Sept. 22, 2009, at 12 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Katahdin 2, Ashland 1
Rockland 2, Nokomis 1
Shead 3, Jonesport-Beals 2
Washington Acad. 10, Woodland 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Ashland 3, Katahdin 2
Camden Hills 3, Lincoln Acad. 0
Deer Isle-Stonington 4, Sumner 0
Dexter 5, Piscataquis 1
Ellsworth 6, Bucksport 0
MDI 3, George Stevens 1
Medomak Valley 3, MCI 1
Narraguagus 3, Calvary Chapel 0
Nokomis 1, Rockland 0
Orono 2, Central 0
Penquis 3, Bangor Christian 0
Presque Isle 3, John Bapst 2
Shead 3, Jonesport-Beals 2
So. Aroostook 7, Lee 1

FIELD HOCKEY
Dexter 5, PCHS 0
John Bapst 6, Hermon 1

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Katahdin 2, Ashland 1

At Stacyville, Mickey Savage broke the 1-1 tie with 31:31 left in regulation to lead Katahdin past Ashland.
Savage also scored 55 seconds into the game off a Colby Gallagher corner kick to give 2-4 Katahdin a 1-0 lead. Jesse McNally saved 14 of 19 shots.
Casey Cobb tied it with 26:18 left in the first half with an assist from Kenny Tarr. Bobby Gardner turned away six of 10 shots for the 5-3 Hornets.

WA Raiders 10, Woodland 0
At Woodland, Ben Teer had a hat trick as Washington Academy of East Machias shut out Woodland.
Monty Zhou, Noah Von Rotz and Romayn Richards each had a goal and two assists for the 5-0 Raiders. Ivan Corey, James Kim, Nick Hickson and Manny Aretakis also scored. Bryce Colbeth saved both shots.
Ryan Lincoln turned away 22 of 26 shots for 1-5 Woodland while John Storey saved one of six shots.

Shead 3, Jonesport-Beals 2

At Jonesport, Tim Barnes converted a pair of direct kicks and assisted on Caleb Ricker’s goal as Shead of Eastport beat Jonesport-Beals.
Nick Vinson made 16 saves on 24 shots for 2-3 Shead, including stopping a penalty shot.
Matt Alley and Andrew Beal scored for the 2-3 Royals and Harold Lyons notched an assist. Cody Thistlewood made 20 saves on 26 shots.

Rockland 2, Nokomis 1
At Newport, Luke Morrill’s unassisted goal with five minutes remaining in regulation sup-plied Rockland with its victory.
Morrill scored off a breakaway after he dribbled past a couple of defenders. He tucked a low shot into the far corner past helpless Nokomis goalie Tyler Wintle.
Brandon Jimenez had scored the first goal for 1-4-1 Rockland of a Christian Kirchner assist before Reuben York equalized of a Felix Schaefer pass.
Gentry Burch made 14 saves on 22 shots for the winners while Wintle made 11 stops on 14 shots for 2-5 Nokomis.

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Ashland 3, Katahdin 2

At Stacyville, Macie Pelkey scored the winning goal with 9:07 left in the second half to break the 2-2 tie and lift Ashland to victory over Katahdin.
Brooke LaBelle and Pelkey scored first-half goals for the 8-1 Hornets. Taylor Baker saved 10 of 12 shots.
Melissa Duffy scored two goals in the first half for 0-5 Katahdin. Kali Rush provided both as-sists. Makayla Patterson made 14 saves on 17 shots.

Ellsworth 6, Bucksport 0
At Ellsworth, Ashley Smith scored three goals and Heather Holt had a goal and an assist as Ellsworth evened its mark at 3-3.
Annika Firestone and Taylor White scored the other Eagle goals and Gabi Huebner had an assist.
Jessica Toothaker made five saves on seven shots.
Carrie Daigle made eight saves on 24 shots for 0-4-1 Bucksport.

Medomak Valley 3, MCI 1
At Pittsfield, Kasey Benner scored a pair of goals and assisted on Julie Ennamorati’s goal as Medomak Valley of Waldoboro improved to 6-0.
Courtney Leach had an assist for Medomak Valley and Ericka Christensen made three saves on four shots.
Ashley Kitchin scored for 1-5 Maine Central Institute and Ashley Ridley made seven saves on 19 shots.

Dexter 5, Piscataquis 1
At Dexter, Alexis Mitchell scored two goals to help lead Dexter to its first win.
Harley Ponte had a goal and an assist for the 1-5 Tigers. Sarah Murray and Sarah Atwater also scored. Raven Patterson provided an assist. Freshman Lauren Crave saved six of seven shots in her first full game in goal.
Jesse Bell scored off a Sammi Brown assist in the first for 1-6 Piscataquis of Guilford. Julia Schaffer turned away 12 of 23 shots.

Narraguagus 3, Calvary Chapel 0
At Harrington, Katie Taylor, Kayla Collora and Meghan Hatt scored goals as Narraguagus shut out Calvary Chapel of Orrington.
Haley Eckert was in goal for the 4-4 Knights.
Meagan Warman was the goalie for 0-7 Calvary Chapel.

Penquis 3, Bangor Christian 0
At Bangor, Sadie Zambrano had one goal and assisted on one by Kendra Hall as Penquis of Milo triumphed.
Rachel Emery added a tally for the 2-2-2 Patriots while Shelby Fowles saved nine of 12 shots.
Sam Martin stopped 16 of 22 for 4-2-1 Bangor Christian.

Orono 2, Central 0
At Corinth, Meghan Curtis scored off a Chloe Paul assist with 19:04 left in regulation to lead Orono past Central.
Rachel Balaban added an insurance goal with 11:17 left in the second for 6-0 Orono. Alix Crocker provided the assist. Elizabeth Fox saved all eight shots.
Sam Brownell made seven saves on nine shots for 4-1 Central.

DI-Stonington 4, Sumner 0
At East Sullivan, Esther Adams and Meaghan Robinson scored first-half goals to spark the Mariners to victory.
Britne  Jones and Haley Brewer scored unassisted goals in the second half for 3-2-2 Deer Isle-Stonington. Chelsea Brown made three saves on six shots.
Ashley Pennartz and Kelsey Tucker combined to make 10 saves on 21 shots for 0-7 Sumner.

So. Aroostook 7, Lee 1
At Lee, two pairs of sisters accounted for all seven of Southern Aroostook goals as the un-beaten Warriors of Dyer Brook rolled to their seventh victory.
Sisters Elizabeth and Evangeline Goodall each scored two goals while Jasmine Rockwell added two goals and her sister, Janel, chipped in with one. Evangeline Goodall also had an as-sist and Emily Cummings made 10 saves on 14 shots.
For 1-4-1 Lee, Katelyn Mallet scored off an assist from Kelsey Grass and Felicia Thorton made nine saves on 23 shots.

Camden Hills 3, Lincoln Acad. 0
At Rockport, three players scored goals as Camden Hills shut out Lincoln Academy of New-castle.
Chelsea Ettinger, Kristina Alex and Julie Gowesky scored for the 2-5 Windjammers. Maddie Smeaton had an assist. Lindsay Bumbalo had eight saves.
Camden Hills outshot Lincoln Academy 16-8 as the Eagles slipped to 2-4.
JV: Lincoln Academy 4-0

MDI 3, George Stevens 1
At Bar Harbor, Elizabeth Weathers scored a goal and assisted another in the first half as Mount Desert Island beat George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Bethany Van Gorder and Courtney Sullivan scored for the 2-4 Trojans. Elizabeth Sargent turned away eight of 13 shots.
India Frazier scored an unassisted goal in the second half for the 3-2 Eagles. Hannah Van der Eb saved 18 of 21 shots.
JV: MDI 4-3

Nokomis 1, Rockland 0
At Rockland, Haley Hayden converted a goal off a Becky Wolinski corner kick with 3:23 left in the game to lift the Warriors of Newport to victory.
Laura Lyford made 10 saves on 12 shots for the 6-1 winners.
For 1-5-1 Rockland, Natalie Russell made 23 saves on 28 shots.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
John Bapst 6, Hermon 1

At Bangor, Marissa Rublee and Marianne Ferguson scored two goals apiece as John Bapst cruised past Hermon.
Emily Tilton had a goal and three assists for the 8-0 Crusaders. Katrina Daigle had a goal and an assist and Morgan Rublee provided an assist. Megan Smith saved both shots and Aubree Stanislawski was three-for-four in save attempts.
Taylor Buck scored a second-half goal off a Deb Colpitts assist for 1-7 Hermon. Jaime Roy turned away seven of 15 shots.
JV: 1-1

Dexter 5, PCHS 0
At Dexter, Cally Mountain scored three goals and her twin sister Crissy added one to help the Tigers improve to 5-1.
Kayla Libby chipped in with a goal for Dexter while Crissy Mountain and Chelsea Lougee each added two assists. Maicee Gustin faced one shot and didn’t have to make a save.
For 0-8 Piscataquis Community of Guilford, Brianna Tweedie made 27 saves on 36 shots.

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Calais
Calais (3-3) def. Narraguagus (2-4) 25-14, 25-17, 25-7

Calais: Nicole Osborne 13-13 serving, 7 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Rebecca Blake 5 aces, 5 kills; Shannon Brown 15-15 serving, 10 aces; Kat Clement 5 aces, 2 kills; Emily Ginn 3 aces, 5 kills
Narraguagus: Cassie Fickett 4-6 serving, 4 aces, 13 kills, 12 assists, 10 digs; Leydily Lopez 15 digs, 4-5 serving; Haley Toppin 5-8 serving, 9 kills, 5 digs
JV: Calais 25-21, 27-25

At Woodland
Washington Academy (5-0) def. Woodland (4-2) 22-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-20

Washington Acad.: Tatum McFadden 6 kills, 6 blocks, 1 dig; Janelle Tinker 18-20 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs, 2 assists; Taylor Davis 10-11 serving, 1 ace, 7 kills, 1 assists, 5 digs, 2 blocks; Stefani Jones 17-19 serving, 5 aces, 10 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill
Woodland: Ariel Knights 13-13 serving, 10 kills, 23 digs; Crystal Annis 13 assists; Shelby Bassett 14 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs; Tammara Cro-man 15-15 serving, 4 aces, 5 assists, 8 digs
JV: Woodland 25-14, 25-19

At Ellsworth
Ellsworth (4-2) def. Bucksport (2-4) 19-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-23, 15-6

Ellsworth: Paige Martin 13 kills, 10 aces; Amanda Klug 10-11 serving, 4 aces, 1 kill; Jen Tupper 4 kills, 7 digs
Bucksport: Chelsea Porter 7 aces, 8 digs, 2 kills; Kelly Bourgon 27-27 serving, 4 aces, 5 digs; Kelsey San Angelo 7 digs; Victoria Grin-dle 14 digs
JV: Bucksport 2-1

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East

Kelly Newton (University of Maine sophomore), field hockey, had four goals and two assists against Pacific to tie Maine’s single-game record for points with 10. On Sunday against Rutgers, she added a goal and two more assists.

Little East Conference
Tyler Jasud (University of Southern Maine senior from Rumford), men’s cross country, finished second of 262 runners to help USM to a third-place finish at the 37th UMass Dartmouth Invitational (24:40).
India Lowe (University of Southern Maine senior), field hockey offense, had a goal and two assists in a win over Western Connecticut and had three points against UMaine-Farmington.

NESCAC
Eddie Jones (Bowdoin College sophomore), men’s soccer, had two goals on Saturday in a 4-0 win over Bates and scored in a 2-0 win over Saint Joseph’s.

Eastern Collegiate Football
Conference

Carlos Romero (Husson University first year place kicker), was 8-for-8 with a PAT in a 63-12 win over Anna Maria. His eight PAT in a game is a school record.

HIGH SCHOOL
MaxPreps/AVCA Maine

Ariel Knights (Woodland senior), volleyball, had 32 kills, 43 digs, 14 aces and a block in 11 games.

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Grindstone Neck GC, Winter Harbor and Blink Bonnie GC, Sorrento
Schoodic Scramble

Men, flight 1: Doug Hodgdon, Mat LaHaye, Jim Sawyer, Jack Martell -19; Mike Bednar, Jim Greer, Ron Hanscom, Brian Donahue -17; flight 2: Lester Vandegrift, Robert Hale, Sid Vandegrift -14; Clayton Nowell, Rodney Hanscom, Richard Carter, Kenneth Hanscom -12; William Johnston, Tom Brenton, Dan Differ, Chuck Peterson -12; John Albee, Brandon Albee, Aldred Rodick -10; couples: Alan An

derson, Pamela Kropp-Anderson, John Byron, Mary-Jo Cross -11; Brian Lee, Andrea Lee, Jerry Dwyer, Donna Dwyer -1; ladies: Rebecca Sar-gent, Roberta Hanscom, Mary Camerson, Sandy Salsbury -2

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Sunday Couples League

Final round, class A, gross: Mike LaChance, Kate LaChance 72; net: Joe Meehan, Sandy Meehan 60; B, gross: Pat Tait, Daryl Dawson 81; net: John McCurdy, Jeannette McCurdy 61

At Island Green GC, Holden
Monday Church League

Larry Reynolds, Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli 24; Steve Batson, Harold Batson, Gary Dill 26; Jim Daye, Mike Connolly, Bill Charland, John Simpson 28 (mc); Bill Ferris, Mark Bennett, Roger Tracy 28; Bill Birch, Jeff Birch, Ben Birch 30 (mc); Ed Mace, Scott Fraser, Travis Curtis, Bill Curtis 30; Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Scott MacArthur, John Wachtler 33 (mc); Ray Chapman, Adam Kasperzak, Micah Kasperzak 33; pins: No. 2 Larry Reynolds 0-11, No. 5 Gary Gill 11-10, No. 17 Nick Carparelli 5-8, No. 8 Carparelli 2-3

At Hermon Meadow GC
Ladies League Scramble

Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Angie McCluskey 28; Karen Feeney, Peg Buchanan, Marley Danforth, Janice Paulson 30

At Samoset Resort, Rockport
14th annual Jaret and Cohn Chamber Challenge

Gross: Chris Christie, Andrew Dailey, Ian Sady, Ted Larochelle 62; Steve Parent, Tom Lord, Dan Eaton, Jeff Sweeting 65; net: Gil Fi-field, Jeanne Fifield, Mike Dufour, Ron Trehan 54; Steve Poulin, Jay Trenholm, Eric Belley, Eric Kangas 57; longest drive, men: Tom Huling; women: Leslie Eaton; pins, men: Greg Polk 5-1; women: Leslie Eaton 5-4; putting contest: Dan Eaton 1-3

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
University of Maine Women’s Basketball Golf Classic

1, gross: Chris Farley, Cindy Farley, Scott Farley, John Ellis 56; Marilyn Rice, Liz Coffin, Marie McMillian 67; net: Bruce Stewart, Skip Trafton, Ken Kelly, Manchester Wheeler 52; Anne Pooler, Sue Roberts, Sue Hunter, Ilsa Pfander 61; 2, gross: Joe Brann, Kevin Ireland, Steve Huff, Jim Stout 59 (mc); net: Paul Tracy, Melissa Tracy, Stan Bagley, Terry Burke 53; pins: No. 4 Bruce Stewart 5-9, Sue Hunter 36-6; No. 14 Harold Newman 4-10, Kathy Constantine 16-11; straight drive, men: Greg Jamison; women: Sue Roberts

HOLE-IN-ONE
Philip Cormier

ORONO — Bangor Philip Cormier aced the 144-yard fourth hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club with a 6-iron on Sept. 14. His shot was witnessed by Thad Zmistowski of Old Town and Nate Martell of Bangor.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town, par 35
Mattanawcook (7-0) 165, Old Town (3-3) 190

Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier 41, Kasey Knights 38, Nikk Libbey 42, Mike Thibodeau 44, Ivan Voisine 53, Nick L’Italien 51, Drew Knights 48, Conner Smart 61
Old Town: Zac Madden 48, Casey Estes 46, Cam Washburn 52, Sam Peabody 54, Brad Leland 47, Peter Wilcox 49, Garrett Libbey 51, Chris Kenney 47
Orono (exhibition): Dylan Thomas 41, Keegan Thomas 45, Zach Williams 50, Mike Brown 46, Tyler White 48
Medalist: Kasey Knights (MA) 38

At Hampden CC, par 36
Hampden (3-5) 163, Lawrence (1-8) 201
Hampden 7, Lawrence 2

Hampden: Robbie Aurie 38, Matt Meo 40, Connor Perry 55, Mike Skarka 44, Erik Lee 41, Rion Snow 54
Lawrence: Joe Gorman 51, Shawn Russell 47, Matt Woodbury 51, Matt Rolfson 52, Nick Noiles 52, Jordan Nutting 52
Medalist: Aurie (HA) 38

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
Machias 199, Jonesport-Beals 207, Narraguagus 278, Shead no score

Machias: Scott Reynolds 47, Derek Frisco 43, John Hanson 58, Brandon Raye 51
Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe 44, Cameron Farris 49, Zach Geel 59, Nick Robinson 61, Vinal Crowley 57, Garet Beal 57
Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 70, Cody Smith 52, Caleb Aarsand 65, Scott Bragg 91, Chris Burke 120
Shead: Zach Maloney 42
Medalist: Maloney (S) 42

At Bangor Municipal GC
Bangor (7-1) 170, Mt. Blue (5-3) 186
Bangor 8, Mt. Blue 1

Bangor: Cam Roy 39, Will Johns 52, Ross Cormier 44, Chris Howat 46, Devin Lyshon 45, Dakota Williams 42
Mt. Blue: Dom Clements 42, Garrett Goodridge 42, Alex Wit 48, Derek Hoyt 56, Clint Orcutt 54, Jordan Williams 55
Medalist: Roy (B) 39

At Lakewood GC, Madison, par 36
Brewer (7-1) 169, Skowhegan (0-8) 202
Brewer 8.5, Skowhegan 0.5

Brewer: Joey Bartol 52, Jeremy White 37, Eric White 50, Matt Morrow 41, Kyle Alexander 48, Alex Burgess 43
Skowhegan: T.J. York 61, Alan Kennedy 45, Brad Richardson 48, Joey Lizotte 63, Darren Dionne 53, Paul Bishop 56
Medalist: Jeremy White (B) 37

At Foxcroft Golf Club, par 36
Foxcroft Academy (8-0) 184, Penquis (0-7) 248

Foxcroft: Matt Brown 39, Zach Evans 48, Luke Olson 48, Nick Strout 49, Trevor Weymouth 54, Matt Chapman 55, Cole DuMonthier 73,  Cody Richards 49
Penquis: Mike Johnson 51, Alex Zelkin 65, Derrick Johnson 65, Justin Ottmann 67
Medalist: Matt Brown 39

***
HARNESS RACING
FARMINGTON FAIR
Monday’s results
First, Pace, $2,000

Last Eclipse, G. Mosher, 3.20-2.60-2.10
Harry’s Character, H. Campbell, 2.60-2.10
Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray, 2.10
T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-6, $6.80; Ex. 3-6, $13.20; Tri. 3-6-1, $15.60
Second, Pace, $2,200
Fellamia, S. Taggart, 7.80-2.60-2.20
Swingnsway Sammy K, J. Mosher, 2.80-2.20
Kitty, S. Gray, 2.20
T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-2, $5.40; Ex. 2-1, $9.80; Tri. 2-1-7, $42.40; DD 3-2, $8.20
Third, Trot, $2,500
Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing, 8.00-2.80-2.40
Cohesive, H. Campbell, 3.40-2.40
Lukes Frank, G. Bowden, 6.20
T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-4, $6.80; Ex. 4-2, $19.00; Tri. 4-2-7, $209.80
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
Gale Force Wind, G. Mosher, 7.80-3.80-2.60
Saftic, S. Mahar, 4.20-3.20
Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr., 12.20
T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-6, $39.00; Ex. 6-3, $46.80; Tri. 6-3-2, $301.80
Fifth, Trot, $2,500
Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing, 3.00-2.80-2.20
Best Way, H. Campbell, 2.60-2.20
Drollinger, G. Bowden, 3.60
T-2:03.4; Qu. 4-5, $5.80; Ex. 4-5, $14.80; Tri. 4-5-6, $29.20
Sixth, Pace, $2,000
Whitlock N, S. Gray, 3.60-3.00-2.40
RD Kak, K. Switzer Jr., 4.20-2.60
Robby’s Cameo, G. Bowden, 2.40
T-1:59.2; Qu. 5-6, $5.40; Ex. 5-6, $8.20; Tri. 5-6-2, $22.80; DD 4-5, $5.60
Seventh, Pace, $2,000
Prince Of Hope, G. Mosher, 6.00-4.20-2.80
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Campbell, 5.60-4.00
Beach Patrol, S. Gray, 2.80
T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $11.00; Ex. 5-4, $40.40; Tri. 5-4-3, $54.40
Eighth, Pace, $2,500
Preyingondaylite, S. Gray, 3.60-2.80-2.40
Bird’s Eye View N, H. Campbell, 2.40-2.20
Off N Raycin’, G. Mosher, 2.20
T-1:59; Qu. 1-7, $13.60; Ex. 1-7, $23.40; Tri. 1-7-2, $25.00
Ninth, Pace, $2,300
Trebuchet, J. Mosher, 3.00-2.80-2.20
Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell, 5.20-2.10
Fidencio, C. Nye, 2.20
T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-6, $5.60; Ex. 6-2, $4.20; Tri. 6-2-1, $42.80; Late Double 1-6, $7.00

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/09/22/sports/september-21-scores-and-highlights/ printed on December 17, 2014