September 15, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Sept. 16, 2009, at 12:34 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 3, Skowhegan 1
Bucksport 1, Old Town 0
Dexter 3, Piscataquis 1
Greenville 3, Valley 0
Hampden 7, Mt. Blue 1
Highview Chr. 14, Acadia Chr. 1
Houlton 3, Katahdin 0
LCS/MSSM 3, Van Buren 2
Madawaska 3, Fort Kent 2
MDI 4, Hermon 2
Orono 4, Penquis 0
Presque Isle 0, Caribou 0 (2OT)
Sumner 3, Searsport 2
Wisdom 5, Easton 0
Tuesday’s Postponement
Waterville at Bangor, 6 p.m., Wed.

GIRLS SOCCER
Easton 11, Wisdom 1
Hampden 0, Mtt. Blue 0 (2OT)
Houlton 4, Katahdin 0
Van Buren 2, Limestone/MSSM 1
Woodland 7, Narraguagus 0
Tuesday’s Postponement
Bangor at Waterville, 3:30 p.m., Wed.

FIELD HOCKEY
Bangor 5, Lawrence 1
Belfast 9, Lincoln Acad. 0
John Bapst 2, Hermon 1
MCI 4, Hampden 2
Nokomis 2, Leavitt 1
Old Town 1, Piscataquis 0
Skowhegan 7, Brewer 0

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

U-New England 4, Mount Ida 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Bowdoin 4, Bates 0
Saint Joseph’s 3, U. New England 2
USM 2, UM-Farmington 0

FIELD HOCKEY
Bowdoin 7, Wellesley 0

***
BOYS SOCCER
Houlton 3, Katahdin 0

At Houlton, Dylan Gard had a goal and an assist and Jimmy Fitzpatrick and Garry Fowler had a goal apiece as Houlton improved to 3-0-2.
Maleek Abouleish had an assist and Jared Tapley made three saves.
Jesse McNally made 17 saves on 30 shots for 0-6 Katahdin of Stacyville.

Greenville 3, Valley 0
At Greenville, Tony DiAngelo scored two goals and grabbed an assist in the first half to spark Greenville by Valley of Bingham.
Tristan Richards added a goal in the first half for the 1-3 Lakers. Alex Jardine stopped three of six shots.
Chris Beane made 18 saves on 26 shots for the 0-3 Cavaliers.

Dexter 3, Piscataquis 1
At Dexter, Corbin Bilodeau scored the go-ahead goal on an assist from Ryan Wilks 6:11 into the second half as the Tigers defeated Piscataquis of Guilford.
Bilodeau set up Wilks for Dexter’s first goal, but an unassisted goal by PCHS’s Nick Schmiedlehner tied the match.
Andrew Wing added an insurance goal for Dexter on an assist from Wes Jones.
Nathan Wyman made four saves on five shots for 2-2 Dexter.
Dylan Izbicki made six saves on 19 shots for 0-5 PCHS.
JV: 1-1

LCS/MSSM 3, Van Buren 2
At Van Buren, Michael Allen scored two goals, including the game-winning goal with 13 minutes left in the game to lead Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics by Van Buren.
Zach Cote added a goal for the 3-5-1 Eagles while Nate Berube had an assist. Zach Moreau made 13 saves on 19 shots.
Derrick Rossignol and Connor Lapierre each scored for 4-6 Van Buren. Caleb Roy grabbed an assist while Jordan Banks and Marc Lajoie combined for four saves on nine shots.

Bucksport 1, Old Town 0
At Bucksport, Cody Farrell scored the game’s only goal 9:09 into the second half to lead Bucksport by Old Town.
Augusto Felippe grabbed the assist for the 1-3 Golden Bucks. Joe Goodin stopped all 21 shots he faced.
Lee Larry made 12 saves on 13 shots for the 2-2 Coyotes.
JV: Bucksport 4-3

MDI 4, Hermon 2
At Bar Harbor, Ben Steel’s goal with 27 minutes remaining broke a 2-2 tie and rallied Mount Desert Is-land past Hermon.
Steel added an insurance goal as MDI scored three second-half goals to erase a 2-1 intermission deficit.
He also had an assist.
Dennis O’Neil had the other two goals including the tying goal a minute and a half into the second half.
 Sam Burr and Carl Ferm had assists for MDI and Iz Ward made five saves on eight shots.
Colton Gross and Jesse Graffam scored for Hermon and Jacob Riling had an assist. Justin Cullens made seven saves on 16 shots.
JV: Hermon 4-3

Sumner 3, Searsport 2
At East Sullivan, Tristan Raynor provided the winning margin, scoring with 18 minutes left in the first half, to lead Sumner by Searsport.
Joe Simmons and Gabe O’Brien each scored in the first half for the 2-2 Tigers. Mike Crowley stopped six of 10 shots.
Evan Killsbury netted two goals for 0-5 Searsport. Austin Bean made 28 saves on 43 shots.

Brewer 3, Skowhegan 1
At Brewer, Jacob O’Donnell scored two goals as the Witches improved their record to 3-1.
Brad Billings also scored for Brewer, while Cam Coutts, Tyler Bessette and Jake Valley each contrib-uted an assist.
Brewer goalie Evan Nadeau made six saves on 12 shots by 0-4 Skowhegan.

Washington Academy 8, Calais 1
At East Machias on Monday, Nick Forte, Noah Von Rotz, Ben Teer and Monty Zhou had two goals each as Washington Academy cruised.
Forte had two assists and Teer had one. Bryce Colbeth finished with eight saves.
Josh Gillespie scored for Calais and Dylan Carter made 19 saves.

Madawaska 3, Fort Kent 2
At Madawaska, Mike Cannan netted the game-winning goal with 9:15 left in the game to lift Mad-awaska past Fort Kent to avenge an earlier loss to the Warriors.
Chris Lizottte and Curtis Thibeault each scored a goal for the 7-1-1 Owls. Nate Beaulieu had an assist while Jamie Cyr made five saves on seven shots.
Sam Chasse and Thomas Levesque each scored for 3-2-2 Fort Kent. Brandon Hartt stopped 18 of 21 shots.
JV: Fort Kent 2-1 (2OT)

Wisdom 5, Easton 0
At Easton, Curtis Picard notched three goals to propel Wisdom of St. Agatha by Easton.
Kody Chamberland posted a goal and an assist for the 8-3 Pioneers while Chris Ouellette added a goal. Ryan Blanchette stopped nine of 15 shots.
Jared Hafford made 11 saves on 21 shots for the 5-9 Bears.

Presque Isle 0, Caribou 0 (2OT)
At Caribou, Dillon Kingsbury of Presque Isle and Garrett Jordan of Caribou made four saves apiece as the rivals battled to a scoreless tie through two overtimes.
The Wildcats are now 3-0-2 while the Vikings move to 2-1-2.
JV: Presque Isle 3-1

Highview Chr. 14, Acadia Chr. 1
At Charleston, Jeffrey Niles, Jr. scored five goals and assisted on two others to help lead Highview Christian Academy past Acadia Christian of Ellsworth.
Sven Steinvueck had three goals and three assists for the 1-1 Knights of Charleston. Nate Chandler had three goals and Heather Dunfee had two goals and two assists. Gabe Philbrick had a goal and Anita Allard made 13 saves on 15 shots.
Natt Clark scored the lone goal for the 1-1 Acadia Seahawks. Jackson Alexander made 23 saves on 42 shots.

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Easton 11, Wisdom 1

At Easton, Sam Fuller, Carla Halvorson and Kennedy Young scored two goals apiece to power Easton by Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Ariana Babineau, Sarah Plourde, Abigail Poole, Brooke Hammond and Katie Cyr each added a goal for the 10-1 Bears. Taylor Burtt stopped seven of 11 shots.
Crystal Paradis scored a goal for 0-10 Wisdom. Suzie Collins made 16 saves on 35 shots.

Woodland 7, Narraguagus 0
At Woodland, Kacie Burke netted three goals to spark Woodland by Narraguagus of Harrington.
Anne Refsdal and Molly White each scored two goals while Hope Howard had an assist for the 4-1 Dragons. Kelsey Worden stopped all eight shots.
Haley Eckert made 25 saves on 30 shots for the 2-3 Knights.

Ashland 3, Washburn 0
At Presque Isle Monday, Macie Pelkey and Brooke LeBelle each had a goal and an assist as Ashland beat Washburn.
Whitney Donovan scored in the first half for the 6-0 Hornets. Jessica Jimmo assisted LeBelle’s goal. Taylor Baker saved both shots to earn her fifth shutout.
Rayah Saucier turned away 20 of 30 shots for 1-7-3 Washburn.

Greenville 8, Valley 1
At Greenville, Gretel Breton knocked in three goals and Nikki Hamilton two as Greenville triumphed.
Olivia Bouchard, Miranda Drinkwater and Sierra Chapman added goals for the 3-1 Lakers. Sidney Richardson saved five of 14 shots.
Cynthia Schultz scored on a penalty kick for 1-2 Valley of Bingham. Ashley Hines topped 14 of 34 shots.

Van Buren 2, Limestone/MSSM 1
At Van Buren, Jen Ouellette’s goal on a direct kick with 5:35 left in the second half lifted the Crusad-ers to victory.
Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics took a 1-0 lead 10:03 into the match on an unas-sisted goal by Amanda Allen.
Kristy Learnard tied the match on an assist by Ouellette with 1:40 left before intermission.
Ashlie Wilson made 14 saves on 16 shots for 4-4-1 Van Buren.
Shannon Leighton made nine saves on 17 shots for 5-4-1 Limestone/MSSM.

Mt. Blue 0, Hampden 0 (2OT)
At Farmington, Hampden Academy’s Julia Snyder and Mt. Blue’s Emily Deane each made six saves.
Each team is now 1-2-1.
JV: 0-0

Houlton 4, Katahdin 0
At Houlton, Abby Kinens knocked in three first-half goals as Houlton blanked Katahdin of Stacyville.
Amanda Fogarty added a first-half tally for the 4-1 Shiretowners. Madison Lezotte and Marina Cam-eron collaborated for eight saves on 12 shots.
Mikayla Patterson stopped 12 of 16 shots for 0-5 Katahdin.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Old Town 1, Piscataquis 0
At Old Town, Alexa Dufour scored what proved to be the winning goal in the first half to lead Old Town by Piscataquis of Guilford.
Ella Sulinski assisted on the winning-goal for the 1-4 Coyotes. Danielle Bubar stopped both shots she faced.
Brianna Tweedie made 15 saves for 0-5 Piscataquis.

John Bapst 2, Hermon 1

At Hermon, Maryann Ferguson scored the winning goal with 27:49 left in the game to lift John Bapst past Hermon.
Marissa Rublee scored a goal in the first half and grabbed the assist on the winning goal for the 5-0 Crusaders. Megan Smith made five saves on six shots.
Mary Ricker scored for 1-4 Hermon off a pass from Victoria Davenport. Jaime Roy stopped 21 of 23 shots.
JV: John Bapst 2-0

MCI 4, Hampden 2
At Pittsfield, Michaela George and Leah Edmondston scored two goals apiece to lead MCI past Hamp-den.
Edmunston also had two assists while Kassie Burnette grabbed another for the 1-3 Huskies. Kayla Michaud saved three of five shots.
Olivia Plaisted and Christina Fortin each had a goal and assist for the 1-4 Broncos. Mel Parker stopped 10 of 15 shots.
JV: Hampden 3-1

Belfast 9, Lincoln Acad. 0
At Newcastle, Lauren Rice scored three goals as the Lions improved to 4-1 on the season.
Sam Marston, Kari Osgood and Renna Smith each added a goal and an assist, while Ashland Hall, Kristi Osgood and Casey James scored a goal apiece and Lauren Martin and Sasha Small contributed an assist.
Emma Hamm stopped the only shot she faced in goal for Belfast.
Erin Dodge made 26 saves on 35 shots for Lincoln Academy.

Nokomis 2, Leavitt 1
At Newport, Sabrina Vaillancourt tallied an assist and scored the winning goal with 12:48 left in the first half to propel Nokomis by Leavitt.
Jordin McGinnis scored the first goal while Marissa Shaw had an assist for the 5-0 Warriors. Maria Adams stopped four of five shots.
Jennifer Vallee scored in the first half for 2-3 Leavitt. Taylor Ells made 12 saves on 14 shots.
JV: Leavitt 3-1

Bangor 5, Lawrence 1
At Fairfield, Ashley Higgins scored two goals and assisted on three others to lead the Bangor Rams to their fourth victory in three games this season.
Meegan Bolduc and Breianna Tocci each had a goal and an assist for the Rams. Brittney Chapman scored the other goal and Melissa Mower made 13 saves on 20 shots.
For the Lawrence Bulldogs, Danielle Armar scored an unassisted goal. Emily Lambert and Brianna Emery combined to make nine saves on 14 shots.
JV: Bangor 3-0

Skowhegan 7, Brewer 0

At Brewer, Mallory Hancock scored a goal and grabbed two assists as Skowhegan rolled past Brewer.
Michalea Micheaski, Jessie Skillings, Mallory Hancock, Liz Nodden, Sarah Finnemore, Nicole Sevey and Haley Halt each scored for the 5-0 Indians. Katie Washburn, Becky Pratt and Becca McCarty each had an assist. Meg Hancock stopped all three shots she faced.
Angela Patterson and Casey White combined for 11 saves on 18 shots for 3-2 Brewer.
JV: 0-0

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

Endicott 4, UM-Farmington 1

At Beverly, Mass., Colin Doody scored two goals and assisted on another to lead Endicott College by the University of Maine-Farmington.
Ryan Coates and Bryan Lee each scored a goal for 2-3 Endicott. Daniel Higgins and Dave Whelan com-bined for one save four shots.
For the 3-1 Beavers, Nile Rozie scored the lone goal. Paul Dupre and Erik Corcoran combined for five saves on 21 shots.

***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
USM 2, UM-Farmington 0

At Gorham, the University of Southern Maine’s Alison Bradley made three saves on 12 shots to shut out the University of Maine-Farmington.
For the 1-4 USM Huskies, Heidi DeHaan scored on a Samantha Mathieu assist and Catherine Wise scored off a pass from Chelsea Norton.
For the 2-2 UMF Beavers, McKell Barnes made two saves on 11 shots.

Bowdoin 4, Bates 0
At Brunswick, Kat Flaherty made eight saves to register her first career shutout and Ellery Gould scored twice as Bowdoin beat rival Bates.
Both teams are 1-1.
Celeste Swain and Amy Hackett scored the other Bowdoin goals and Stacie Sammott had a pair of as-sists.
Annie Burns made 12 saves for Bates.
Bowdoin outshot Bates 25-15.

U-New England 2, Colby
At Biddeford, Maggie Mahoney scored the winning goal on an assist from Ali Trafton with 46 seconds left to give the University of New England Nor’easters their first-ever women’s soccer win over Colby.
Katie Caron of Winslow scored the first UNE goal. Leigh Engel had two saves for the 4-0 Nor’easters.
Meg Edwards scored off a Katherine McCarrick pass for the 0-1-1 White Mules. Loni Pisani had five saves.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Saint Joseph’s 3, UNE 2

At Standish, Courtney Rague scored two goals to lead Saint Joseph’s College to its first field hockey win ever over the University of New England.
The winning goal proved to be that scored by Jaimee Brett of Otisfield with 25 minutes left in the sec-ond half.
Meaghan Johnson made seven saves on 13 shots for the Saint Joseph’s 3-0 Monks.
For the 3-1 UNE Nor’easters, Michelle Oswald and Taryn Flagg each scored a goal. Ayla Nelson saved seven of 14 shots.

Colby 2, Husson 1
At Bangor, Meryl Poulin scored with 15:09 left to give the Colby College Mules the win over Husson University.
Kelly Roth scored the other goal off a Poulin assist and Meghan Saccone assisted on the game-winner for the Mules. Liz Fontaine made six saves.
Courtney Allen scored the lone goal for Husson and Kristen Capen had five saves.

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
HIGH SCHOOL
LTC

Ryan Stroud (Foxcroft Academy senior), Week 1 football, completed 7 of 15 passes for 104 yards and 2 TDs, as well as rushing for 2 TDs. Stroud also had six tackles and an interception as Foxcroft defeated Mattanawcook Academy 28-7.
Shawn Bennett (Maine Central Institute senior), Week 2 football, 12 rushes for 98 yards with 2 TDs, including the game-winner with 18 seconds left in a 19-18 victory over Bucksport. He also completed 7 of 18 passes for 108 yards and 1 TD, returned a kickoff 41 yards to set up the winning score, and had 18 total tackles on defense.

MAX PREPS/AVCA
Michaela Campbell (Greely senior), compiled 14 killls, 33 digs and 10 aces in six games last week. The Rangers from Cumberland Center have won their first four matches.

***
COLLEGE
America East

Chelsea Wagner (UMaine freshman), earned America East field hockey rookie of the week honors, scoring her first career goal in a 7-1 win over Colgate Sunday while logging key minutes in a 3-2 overtime win over Yale Friday.

GNAC
Doug MacCallum (St. Joseph’s senior), scored three goals in two games, including the game-winner in a double-overtime victory over Johnson and Wales.
Will Pike (St. Joseph’s senior goalkeeper), allowed only three goals while recording 18 saves in 290 minutes of play last week, including a 1-0 shut-out win over Johnson and Wales.
Caitlin Cleary (St. Joseph’s freshman), earned conference volleyball rookie of the week honors, after leading the Monks to the St. Joseph’s Invita-tional title, compiling 34 kills, 20 aces and 54 diigs in four matches.

Sunrise Conference
Erica Davis (UM-Presque Isle senior), had 10 blocks, 5 kills and 3 assists as the Owls defeated Husson University 3-1 in a match last week.
Mindy Morneault (UM-Fort Kent junior goalkeeper), earned defensive player of the week honors for the second straight week after posting a 2-0 shutout over UMPI and a 2-1 win over Maine Maritime.
Pablo Salas (UM-Machias junior), scored two goals in leading the Clippers to a 3-2 win over Thomas College, including the game-winner with two minutes left.
Giovanni Sinclair (UM-Fort Kent junior goalkeeper), wins defensive player of the week honor for the second week in a row after helping his team defeat Middlebury 1-0 and UMPI 5-1.
Katie Christoffel (UM-Presque Isle freshman), finished 19th out of 76 runners at the University of New England Invitational, covering the 3.1 mile course in 22 minutes, 34 seconds.
Justin Fereshetian (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), came in 36th out of 91 runners at the UNE Invitational, posting a time of 30:20 in the 8K race.

***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Gorham

UMaine-Farmington (1-4) def. Southern Maine (0-4) 25-20, 25-14, 25-15

***
KARTING
THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY
At Saint Albans

Box Stock: 1. Briana Spaulding, 2. Meghan Cookson, 3. Jennifer Simon, 4. Alex Spaulding; Ladies Minicup: 1. Heather Reed, 2. Jordan Bisson; Jr. Sportsman: 1. Jared Smith, 2. Cameron Gaghan, 3. Carter Patterson; Sportsman: 1. Steve Marden, 2. Mathew Bourgoine; Junior Minicup: 1. Reid Lanpher, 2. Zack McBreairty, 3. Taylor Reed; Sprint Animal: 1. Zack Estes, 2. Jay Marden, 3. Mark Simon; Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson Jr., 2. Brandon Greenleaf, 3. Lyle Bailey; Stock Minicup: 1. Darron Burrill, 2. D.J. McBreairty, 3. Reid Lanpher

***
GOLF
WMSGA
At Jato Highlands GC

Flight 1 gross: Jean Sweetser 81, Liz Coffin 84; net: Helen Plourd 72, Deborah Wiley 74
Flight 2 gross: Barbara Gebhardt 90, (tie) Gail Gleason 91 and Ilse Pfander 91; net: Carol Gray 68, Beverly Dubay 70
Flight 3 gross: Norma Michaud 91, Bobbi Berry 102; net: Heidi Stevens 68, Freda Parker 72
Pins: No. 3, Liz Coffin; No. 8, Liz Coffin; No. 10, Liz Coffin; No. 16, Gail Gleason

***
LOCAL
Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Glow Ball Tourney

Gross: Darren Thibodeau, Ray Thibodeau, Brad Thibodeau, Brody Libby 32; Marshall Adam Nickerson, Wyatt Foster, Mike Vanadestine 34; Ed Plourde, Bill Leonard, George Plourde, Rocky Melanson 37; Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Fred Pete, Karen Pete 39; net: Joe Mitchell, Ron Mitchell, Ken Mitchell, Joe Mitchell Jr. 30 (cards); Nick L’Italien, Lance Bernier, Mike Thibodeau, Ivan Voisine 30; Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendy Ireland, Steve Farrington, Holly Farrington 32; Scott Priest, Jeff Folster, Ritchie Hafford, Steve Hope 33
Pins: No. 7, Joe Mitchell, 17-5
Sunday Scramble
Gross: Moose Keith, Randy Gifford, Bobby Plourde, Brody Libby 59; Jean Thibodeau, Darren Thibodeau, Brad Thibodeau, Brent Lindquist 66; net: Nick L’Italien, Lance Bernier, Mike Thibodeau, Mike Clendenning 55; Clint Spaulding, Dave Lindsay, Stu Kalgren, Dwight Dawson 57; Dan Ham, Darlene Sage, Harold Stevens, Hazen Mallory 63
Pins: No. 7, Mike Clendenning, 10-8; No. 16, Lance Bernier, 8-11
Member-Guest
Gross: Mike Clendenning-Brian Lee 73, Moose Keith-Randy Gifford 74, Fred Pete-Dave Lindsay 75, Mike Clendenning-Andrea Lee 76; net: Francis Soucy-Darren Thibodeau 50, Kris Nute-Ralph Nevells 53, Stu Kalgren-Alan Higgins 61, Brent Lindquist-Kevin Lee 65
Pins: No. 2, Bill Leonard, 10-8; No. 7, Andy Vanadestine, 9-4; No. 11, Ralph Nevells 11-4; No. 16, Frenchy Soucy, 3-11
Monday Couples
Brent-Kelly Lindquist, Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage 33; Harold Hatch, Betty Colbath, Mike-Nicky Clendenning 34; Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Skip Spaulding 35
Pins: No. 2, Wendy Ireland, 20-9
Men’s League
Banquet Challenge
Brody Libby, David Lindsay, Barry Stegenga 62; Brent Lindquist, Keith Champion, Nick L’Italien 66 (cards), Ed Plourde, Fred Pete, Marshall Foster 66; Randy Gifford, Glendon Faloon, Dwight Dawson 67
Pins: No. 7, Fred Pete, 27-7; No. 11, Brody Libby, 23-1; No. 16, Keith Champion, 3-8

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
The First Amateur Tournament

Gross: Joe James, Wyman Tapley, Dan Lay, Frank Derevere 58, Roger Willis, Roy Miller, Goodie Goodwin, Tom Maffucci 61; net: Tony McKim, John Maxwell, Chris Luck, Arthur Davis 50.5, Mark Hanscom, Wayne Sinclair, Chris Butler, Rick Wallace 50.8, John Degrassa, Aaron Tibbetts, Loren Hubbard, Travis Mace 51.5; mixed: Richard Dow, Debbie Mitchell-Dow, Thom Goodwin, Dean Wass 53.3; ladies: Penny Carter, Melissa Devos, Betty Bryer, Rita Johnston 54; pins: No. 4 Tom Abbott 7 feet, No. 6 Brandon McCallion 13-2, No. 9 Dan Lay 8-4, No. 15 Dan Lay 6-7; long drive, men: Dick Cough; ladies: Val Scott

At Island Green GC, Holden
Tuesday Morning Ladies

Barbara Bristow, Susan Payne 41, Christine Bird, Carol Curtis 51
Ladies League Season Points
Carol Curtis 30, Susan Payne 26, Barbara Bristow 23, Mary Smith 20, Karen Novak 20, Gerry West 19, Christy Ruhlin 11, Lesley Waterman 7, Lisa Economy 3, Christine Bird 2, Melissa Biehn 2, Diane Rowell 1, Gayle Conley 1, Alta Kennedy 1

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Katahdin CC, Milo
Piscataquis (4-3) 203, Penquis (0-6) 217

Piscataquis: Dwight Noble 54, Aaron Ward 45, Cody Tracy 52, Tylor Toby 52, Michaela Richardson 63
Penquis: Mike Johnson 45, Alex Zelkin 58, Justin Ottmann 53, Derrick Johnson 61
Medalist: Ward 45, Johnson 45

At Portage Hills CC, par 36
Ashland (9-3) 213, Fort Fairfield (4-7) 216

Ashland: Mark Corrella 46, Jordan Beaulier 58, Dylan Cyr-Cormier 50, Taylor Condon 55, Amos Ward 61
Fort Fairfield: Billy Weisman 48, Landon Towle 50, Josh Churchill 63, Ian Girdan 66, Tyler Churchill 55
Medalist: Corrella 46

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36
Searsport (3-2) 187, Bucksport (3-2) 190

Searsport: Tim French 45, Rocky Faunce 47, Allen Connor 45, Jacob Allenwood 60, Dillon Moody 55, Alex Carroll 60, Ben Bucklin 50
Bucksport: Ryan Bailey 45, Brent Chassee 52, James Potter 50, Billy DeRedin 45, Trevor Bowden 50, Tyler Burrill 53, Justin Clapper 61
Medalist: French 45, Connor 45, Bailey 45, DeRedin 45

At Island CC, Deer Isle, par 31
Deer Isle-Stonington (4-1) 164, Mount Desert (1-4) 171

DI-Stonington: Connor Morey 37, Sam Grindle 38, Jake Starkey 44, Nick Eaton 45, Drew Siebert 50, Stephanie Siebert 56, Nick Trundy 57, Alec Eaton 59
MDI: Ben Walls 37, Nate Chisholm 41, Kyle McKim 46, Ryan Bartlett 47, Tom Riley 51, Keating McFarland 53
Medalist: Morey 37, Walls 37

At JaTo Highlands GC, par 36
Mattanawcook (5-0) 160, Caribou (1-4) 175

Lance Bernier 35, Kasey Knights 39, Nikk Libbey 43, Mike Thibodeau 45, Ivan Voisine 43, Nick L’Italien 46, Drew Knights 48, Connor Smart 56
Caribou: Caleb Chapman 45, So. Ben Wyman 42, Matt Kamm 45, Reggie Rideout 47, Lance Lamothe 43, Sr. Ben Wyman 48, Derek Dufour 62, Corey Rideout 61
Medalis

t: Bernier 35

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
Calais (4-0) 178, Shead (4-4)  220, Machias (0-6) no scores

Calais: Stephen Smith 47, Dustin Goodwin 46, Dylan Carter 44, Mark Moody 52, Nathan Pike 42, Jeremy Beers 46, Justin Hallowell 51, Jonathan Edwards 55, Josh Barnard 68, Jesse Clark 56
Shead: Zach Maloney 44, Tommy Collins 44, Tom Stanhope 72, Nick Vinson 68, Shane Seeley 64
Machias: Scott Reynolds 46, Derek Frisco 53, John Hanson 64
Medalist: Pike 42

At Rockland GC
Belfast (3-2) 6.5, Rockland (2-4) 2.5

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 36, Steve Simmons 52, A.J. Chase 44, Taylor Light 61, Tim Sticht 49, Jordan Luther 55
Rockland: Cameron Clement 44, Parker Spear 47, Joey Nelson 48, Jordan Carter 52, Braden Gamage 49, Jacob Butman 59
Medalist: Jackson 36

At Country View GC, Brooks,
par 36
Mount View (1-4) def. Medomak Valley (4-2), 6-3
Mount View 183, Medomak Valley 188

Mount View: Tyler Bantle 43, Colby Blanchard 39, Devin Ryan 43, Kyle Story 58, Dan Muther 65, Adam Cushman 60
Medomak Valley: Adam Lynch 46, Isaac Greenrose 51, Alex Greenrose 44, Jason Vinal 50, Zack Judkins 49, Kyle Durkee 49
Medalist: Blanchard (MV) 39

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
George Stevens (3-2) 172, Washington Acad. (1-4) 205

George Stevens: Jesse Dow 47, Storme Macumber 42, Jasper Adam 37, David Bertrand 46, Evan Motycka 53
Washington Acad.: Nick Rushforth 54, Sam Teer 47, Keith Farren 64, Chris Plaisted 53, Ryan Sprague 52, Matt McCaslin 62, Cody Colbeth 53, Austin Foss 78
Medalist: Jasper Adam 37

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton
Ellsworth (5-0) 163, Sumner (0-5) 282

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 39, Josh Conary 40, Brandan Albee 42, Nick Richie 42, Ross Saunders 52, Zach James 54, Kevin Bryers 51, Tadd Linscott 50, Matt James 65
Sumner: Ricky Leighton 60, Mitchell Boone 75, Vincent Ossana 74, Braden Wentworth 73, Erin Walsh 74, Kenny Tracey 77
Medalist: Martin 39

At Whitetail GC, Charleston, par 34
Hermon (5-2) 178, Central (0-6) 200

Hermon: Tyler Fournier 40, Daniel Day 47, Matt Blackmer 45, Austin Garber 48, Justin Gleason 52, Brian Finley 46, Tyler Gordon 52, Jake Phair 57
Central: Zach Fowler 50, Randy Boulier 56, Colby Darling 51, Austin Randall 50, Justin Young 49, Jess Howard 69
Medalist: Fournier 40

At Samoset Resort, Rockport, par 34
Camden Hills (5-1) 172, Lincoln Acad. (2-4) 183

Camden Hills: Jay Knowlton 46, John Vannorsdall 42, Eliot Grigo 41, Mike Crockett 44, Miles Ingraham 49, Eddie Socker 45, John Cummons 53, Eben Kopp 66
Lincoln Acad.: Jalen Lincoln 46, Cody Graves 52, Stephen Quinlan 42, Alex Cosgrove 48, Casey Poland 50, Kelsey Leeman 47, Goran Johanson 44, Luke Bibber 64
Medalist: Grigo 41

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Mystical Truth, G. Mosher 4.80, 3.20
Commitment, G. Gray 2.80
Lucky Rider, G. Bowden
T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-2, 17.80.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.40, 3.20
Glory Days, G. Bowden 15.60
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Mackenzie 25.00
T: 2:01.4. Ex 3-6, 334.20. Tri 3-6-A, 65.80. DD 5-3, 21.80.
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 16.80, 4.40, 2.10
Cams Knight Dream, G. Bowden 4.40, 2.40
Lindons Luey, S. Gray 2.10
T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-1, 107.20. Tri 4-1-6, 101.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $3,000
Pictonian One, G. Mosher 7.80, 3.80, 5.60
Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.80
Legendary One, S. Mahar 7.80
T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-5, 37.60. Tri 3-5-4, 111.00.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Twilight Charm, S. Mahar 28.00, 12.40, 5.40
Beach Assault, G. Bowden 6.80, 2.80
Cosmattics, S. Mackenzie 4.20
T: 2:02.2. Ex 4-5, 129.20. Tri 4-5-6, 1,208.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,250
Down The River, W. Watson 4.00, 2.20, 2.10
Fox Ridge Joel, M. Graffam 6.00, 3.20
Goodgirlgonebad, G. Mosher 2.60
T: 2:04.1. Ex 5-7, 16.20. Tri 5-7-8, 31.20.
SEVENTH, Trot, $9,689
Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell 31.00, 11.20, 5.40
Bear Market, L. Fitch 11.20, 5.40
King To A Queen, I. Mauran 9.00
T: 2:08.4. Ex 6-4, 446.00. Tri 6-4-3, 531.60. Pk3 4-5-A, 21.80; A-5-6, 21.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 3.40, 2.10
Last Dance, S. Mahar 5.40, 2.60
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.40
T: 1:59. Ex 4-5, 20.40. Tri 4-5-3, 152.40.
NINTH, Trot, $9,689
Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.40, 5.40, 2.80
Current Image, M. Athearn 2.60, 2.20
Rookies Rock, D. Gray 3.00
T: 2:07. Ex 6-2, 18.60. Tri 6-2-1, 34.40.
TENTH, Trot, $3,500
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 4.00, 4.40, 3.20
Midnight Hustler, L. Fitch 14.60, 9.20
Cohesive, H. Campbell 12.80
T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-7, 30.60. Tri 2-7-1, 207.00.
ELEVENTH, Trot, $10,386
Current Chip, W. Watson 3.00, 2.80
Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker 7.80
Current Bankruptcy, G. Mosher
T: 2:04.3. Ex 5-7, 13.80. Tri 5-7-6, 26.80.
TWELFTH, Trot, $2,000
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell 6.20, 4.80, 2.40
Mighty Madri A, G. Mosher 10.00, 2.20
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 2.10
T: 2:04.3. Ex 1-2, 26.20. Tri 1-2-4, 51.20. DD 5-1, 24.40.
Total Handle: $28,030.

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/09/16/sports/september-15-scores-and-highlights/ printed on August 23, 2014