September 9, Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 10, 2009, at 12:28 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Calais 6, Shead 1
Machias 5, Woodland 0
Nokomis 3, Belfast 2
Washburn 3, Easton 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Caribou 7, Madawaska 1
Central 5, Penobscot Valley 0
Dexter 1, Penquis 1 (2OT)
Easton 4, Washburn 0
George Stevens 9, Sumner 0
Hermon 1, Bucksport 1 (2OT)
John Bapst 4, Mattanawcook 0
Medomak 1, Camden Hills 0 (OT)
Old Town 3, Ellsworth 1
Orono 6, Piscataquis 0
Presque Isle 2, Fort Kent 0
So. Aroostook 6, Woodland 1

FIELD HOCKEY
Hermon 3, Old Town 0
Orono 3, Mattanawcook 2

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 5, UM-Presque Isle 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER
U. New England 3, Southern Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY
Endicott 2, UM-Farmington 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Southern Maine 6, Gordon 2

***
LOCAL FOOTBALL
Penobscot Job Corps

Black (2-0) 42, Gray (0-3) 24
Blue (2-1) 41, Red (0-2) 32

***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Harrington
3.1 miles
Boys

Calais 20, Narraguagus 49, Machias 52, Washington Acad. no score
Ryan Cavanaugh (Cal) 19:35, Scott Carpenter (Cal) 19:45, Merrill Johnson (Nar) 20:14, Forrest Carle (Cal) 20:42, Nicholas Beal (M) 20:46, Andre Ford (Cal) 21:38, Tyler Provencher (Cal) 22:03, Andrew Kennedy (Nar) 22:08, Cody Blackburn (N) 22:35, Michael Larson (Cal) 22:40, Jesse Blackburn (N) 22:49, Josh Polk (WA) 23:10, Cody Sprague (WA) 23:35, Jay Beal (M) 24:01, Andrew Locke (WA) 24:35

Girls
No scoring teams

Brittany Carle (Cal) 23:22, Leah Bushman (WA) 28:17, Brittany Burke (N) 28:27, Kalah Mitchell (WA) 28:16, Marianna Murphy (M) 29:26, Rachel Ea-ton (N) 30:35, Jordan Endre 32:04, Miranda MacLean (Cal) 33:04, Ashley Varney (WA) 37:25, Bridget Koch (M) 49:48.

***
GOLF
WMSGA
At Bridgton Highlands CC

Flight 1, gross: Ellen Mueller 82; net: Joy Eon 74; 2, gross: Louise Lecompte 95; net: Norma Michaud 79; 3, gross: Barbara Pray 109, Jacquie Drapeau 109; net: Bobbi Bery 79

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Tom Bryant, Ron Kidder, Mike Connolly, Ed St. Heart +18; Joe McCluskey, Ron Hanson, Verle Drinkwater, Lloyd Deans +12; Ed Lachance, Duane Hanson, Ted Drake, Bill Kaine +10; pins: No. 5 Charlie Lefebvre 1-11, No. 7 Paul Munro 12-0, No. 12 Bob Walt Buchanan 2-5, No. 17 Mike Connolly 4-5; high stableford: Bill Kaine +10, Tom Bryant +8; low gross: Tom Bryant 71; skins: No. 8 Paul Munro, No. 10 Tom Bryant, No. 16 Jerry Goss, No. 17 Norm St. Amand, No. 18 Jim Oreskovich

At Bangor Municipal GC
Twilight League

Stableford, gross: Tom Caron 20, Tony Reynolds 17, Nick Carparelli 17, James Greer 17, Jamie Brooker 17, James Johnston 17; net: Tom Lynch 23, Harry Riley 22, Chuck Jameson 21, Shawn Berglund 21, Mike Bednar 21; pins: No. 3 Paul Hammond 7-7, No. 6 Scott Lynch 4-9

At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome

Gross: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 33; Paul Doody, Valery Doody 34; net: Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 20.5, Frank Field, Eilain Bielenberg 25.5; Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 26.5; John Fleming, Chris Denney 26.5

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies League
Teal Toe Rally for Ovarian Cancer

Donna Brignull, Penny Carter, Melissa Devos 38; Tracy Hallett, Edi Caromile, Rita Johnston 38; Val Scott, Paula Dunbar, Betty Bryer, Joan Toolen 39; Ann Lee, Karen Baron, Jean Evans, Jacque Fitzpatrick 40; pins: Melissa Devos, Penny Carter, Donna Brignull birdie; Sue Goodman, Jane Shu-bert, Mary Smith birdie; Ann Lee, Karen Baron, Jean Evans, Jacque Fitzpatrick 0-1

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Andy Anderson-Bob Sekera 36, Steve Smith-Jim Jones 37; net: Rick England-Fred Anderson 28, Tim Largay-Pat Tate 29

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Wednesday League

Blind draw, stableford: H Kwon, Tim Hayden, Mike Ferron +7; Harold Newman, Ernie Hein, Byron Dunbar +3

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Blind draw, gross: Michael Ann Wells, Pat Tobin 39; net: Rita Cushman, Sheila Campbell 29; pins: No. 5 Pat Tobin 0-11, No. 8 Mary Morancie 8-9; back nine, net: Pat Murray 35

HOLE-IN-ONE
Frankie Jordan

SOUTH PORTLAND — Frankie Jordan of Bangor aced the 176-yard 17th hole at Sable Oaks Golf Club with a 7-wood during the Paul Baldacci Me-morial Scramble. Mike Williams, Rob Hanson, Mark Hall, George Jacobson, Steve Crotty and Paul Thibeault witnessed the shot.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Samoset Resort, Rockport
Camden Hills (3-0) 175, Rockland (1-3) 196

Camden Hills: Jay Knowlton 47, Mike Crockett 46, Eliot Grigo 52, John Vannorsdall 40, Miles Ingraham 45, Zach Christle 44
Rockland: Cameron Clement 49, Parker Spear 52, Joey Nelson 49, Jordan Carter 47, Connor Clement 51, Jacob Perry 53
Medalist: Vannorsdall (CH) 40

At Houlton CC, par 36
Houlton (5-0) 167, Fort Kent (2-2) 181, John Bapst (0-4) 198, Stearns (1-3) 201

Houlton: Ian Gervais 37, Nick Chase 41, Logan Shaffer 43, Gaige Flewelling 46, Ethan Quint 49
Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 41, Kale O’Leary 46, Garrett Albert 45, Dustin Dubay 49, Derek Chasse 52
John Bapst: Matt Storgaard 44, Alex Hart 69, John McEwen 55, Chad Rider 45, Pat Kilbride 54
Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 41, Jared McGillicuddy 44, Alex Waller 63, Chad McKay 60, Barry McLeod 56, Andrew Carrell (Schenck) 78
Medalist: Ian Gervais (H) 37
Fort Kent 181, John Bapst 198
Medalist: Alex Chasse (FK) 41
Fort Kent 181, Stearns 201
Medalists: Dan MacKenzie (S) 41, Alex Chasse (FK) 41

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
Jonesport-Beals (2-0) 182, Narraguagus (1-1) 296, Machias (0-4) no score

Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe 40, Thomas Beal 41, Sidney Look 50, Marcus Smith 51, Zach Geel 54
Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 62, Cody Smith 74, Caleb Aarsand 73, Scott Bragg 87, Chris Burke 89
Machias: Scott Reynolds 44, Derek Frisco 45, Brandon Ray 58
Medalist: D’Mitri Monroe (JB) 40

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Machias

Bucksport (1-1) def. Machias (0-1), 25-10, 25-13, 20-25, 25-15
Bucksport: Chelsea Porter 14-16 serving, 5 aces; Brittany Bowden 18-21 serving, 11 aces; Kelsey San Angelo 16-17 serving, 6 aces, 2 digs; Victoria Grindle 8-9 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs
Machias: Kate Richardson 9-10 serving, 2 kills; Alexis Wood 12-14 serving, 7 assists, 4 aces; Tiffany Preston 3 kills; Cady Rolfe 3 kills

At Jonesport
Jonesport-Beals (2-0) def. Lubec (0-3) 25-17, 25-10, 25-15

Jonesport-Beals: Erin Crowley 11-12 serving, 7 aces; Robbi Carver 7-8 serving, 4 aces, 5 kills; Jessica MacLean 7-9 serving, 6 aces, 4 assists
Lubec: Amanda Huntley 15-16 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs; Ariel Beal 6-6 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Skye Davis 5-5 serving, 3 digs

COLLEGE
At Farmington

Husson def. UM-Farmington, 18-25, 26-24, 25-20, 25-23

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Sunrise Conference

Whitney Sinclair (University of Maine at Fort Kent sophomore), women’s soccer offensive player, five goals and two assists in two victories.
Mindy Morneault (University of Maine at Fort Kent junior), women’s soccer defensive player, had 11 saves in a 3-1 win over Husson had earned a shutout in a 6-0 victory over Thomas.
Giovanni Sinclair (University of Maine at Fort Kent junior), men’s soccer defens

ive player, had two saves and no goals allowed in a 4-0 win over Husson and a 6-o win over Thomas.

***
TRIATHLON
RANGELEY ROMP
At Rangeley, Saturday
0.5 mile swim, 22 mile bike, 4.5 mile run

Men, 15-19: Quinn Philbrick 2:59:02; 20-24: Connor Cushman 2:04:08, Tyler Philbrick 2:33:50; 25-29: Garrett Williams 2:15:36; 30-34: Aaron King 2:11:01, Warren Gerow 2:29:31, Mike Wilcox 2:43:49; 35-39: Kirk Fongemie 1:59:04, Terry Kellogg 2:02:44, Mark Stocker 2:13:02, Jamie Raymond 2:23:24, Robert Cochran 2:30:29; 40-44: Mark Burne 2:09:41, Michael Riddell 2:11:27, Nelson Wirtz 2:20.13; 45-49: Patrick Parker 2:18:12, David Lund 2:18:51, Glenn Freeman 2:19:27, Eric Cobb 2:26:44, Andre Dube 2:35:50; 50-54: Rob Smith 2:01:32, Charlie Tillett 2:23:03, Geoffrey Snow 2:38:02, Ste-phen Carpenter 2:43:26; 55-59: Stephen Gehnrich 2:29:47, John Parker 2:46:57, Carl Blondell 3:26:01; 60-64: Peter Kruse 2:54:11, Peter Carter 4:24:42; women, 20-24: Allison Gehnrich 3:23:30; 25-29: Katherine Jones-Lippy 2:15:23, Sarah Pine 2:38:09; 30-34: Laura Metivier 2:28:59, Johanna Colello 2:33:10; 35-39: Catherine Kalkstein 2:29:40; 40-44: Kerry McMillan 2:29:59, Kim Harrison 2:46:25, Gail Neal 2:53:05, Jennifer Dube 3:36:55; 45-49: Beryle Martin 2:22:21, Paula Rousseau 2:31:11, Jennifer Peloquin 2:41:44, Maureen Anderson 2:43:34, Gloria Legere 4:15:50; 50 and over: Lucia Greenough 2:36:04, Ellen Bradley 3:06:44

***
SHOOTING
HIGH POWER RIFLE
At Scarborough Fish and Game

HM: Dave Dow 776, Harry Davis 775, Malcolm Daggett 553; MA: Michael Davis 765, Emery Zambo 757, Patrick McDonough 754, Jeffery Mason 753, Dave Smith 705; UNC: James Cook 744; EX: Gregory Foster 734, Scott Folsom 723; SS: Mark Daigle 710, Ed Williams 692; MK: David Shepard 642, Judson Butterman 593; Scope: John Lynds 778, Barry Smith 762

***
KARTING
THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY
 St. Albans
Saturday’s Results

Box Stock: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Briana Spaulding (Saint Albans), 3. Meghan Cookson (Pittsfield), 4. Jennifer Simon (Sangerville), 5. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans); Junior Sportsman: 1. Jared Smith (Unity), 2. Cameron Gaghan (Winthrop), 3. Carter Patterson (Belfast); Sportsman: 1. Mathew Bourgoine (Corinna), 2. Steve Marden (Parkman); Sprint Animal: 1. Zack Estes (Hartland), 2. Jay Marden (Parkman), 2. Shane Grindle (Belfast); Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson Jr. (Saint Albans), 2. Brandon Greenleaf (Searsport), 3. Jay Morris (Blue Hill); crew chief award: Bill Smith (Unity); move of the day: Steve Marden (Parkman)

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Wednesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.60, 2.10
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Mackenzie 12.80, 5.20
Reason To Dream, S. Gray 2.20
T: 2:02.2. Ex 4-2, 337.20. Tri 4-2-1, 78.40.
SECOND, Pace, $1,800
Spiz R Rinkum, S. Gray 21.20, 8.40, 9.80
Fun Zone, H. Campbell 10.00, 8.40
Allamerican Orbit, G. Mosher 2.60
T: 2:02. Ex 6-2, 59.00. Tri 6-2-A, 353.60. DD 4-6, 19.20.
THIRD, Pace, $2,250
Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard 4.20, 3.20, 3.40
Down The River, W. Watson 4.40, 3.80
Littlebigtown, M. Cushing 3.80
T: 2:01.4. Ex 307, 13.20. Tri 3-7-6, 38.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $3,000
Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 3.00, 2.40
Ms Jeanne Marie, S. Gray 2.60, 2.10
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.20
T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-4, 7.60. Tri 1-4-7, 23.80.
FIFTH, Trot, $3,500
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 8.60, 3.20, 3.60
Midnight Hustler, S. Mahar 13.40, 8.20
Malabar’s Dream, C. Cushing 6.00
T: 2:01.3. Ex 1-5, 110.00. Tri 1-5-6, 1,225.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Last Dance, S. Mahar S. Mahar 4.20, 2.40, 2.20
Beach Patrol, S. Gray 3.80, 2.20
Smilin Jack, D. Howes 2.10
T: 2:00.1. Ex 4-7, 25.20. Tri 4-7-2, 55.00.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000
Sharealike N, B. Blanchard 214.40, 62.40, 12.00
Keokee Gold, S. Mahar 32.00, 12.00
Legendary One, G. Bowden 8.40
T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-3, 358.00. Tri 6-3-1, 1,137.80. Pk3 1-4-A, 22.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 10.80, 2.20, 2.60
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10
Beach Assault, G. Bowden 3.20
T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-1, 13.00. Tri 3-1-5, 98.60. DD 6-A, 27.00.
Total Handle: $14,482.00.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports