Sept. 5-6 Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 07, 2009, at 12:41 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL

Bangor 41, Skowhegan 12
Cape Elizabeth 32, Poland/Whittier 0
Dirigo 74, Freeport 6
Gardiner 28, Winslow 14
Gray-NG 28, Fryeburg 14
John Bapst 19, Bucksport 18
Lisbon 14, Oak Hill 12
Livermore Falls 46, Boothbay 26
Maine Central Institute 49, Calais 22
Mount View 45, Old Town 14
Nokomis 27, Camden Hills 12
Stearns 35, Dexter 12
York 27, Falmouth 6
BOYS SOCCER
Bangor Christian 6, Katahdin 1
Deer Isle-Stonington 2, Schenck 1
Easton 7, East Grand 1
Foxcroft Acad. 2, Lee Acad. 1
Hampden 4, Skowhegan 0
MCI 4, Nokomis 1
Old Town 5, Hermon 1
Orono 10, Searsport 0
Penobscot Valley 4, Piscataquis 0
Presque Isle 6, Bucksport 0
Richmond 2, Greenville 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Bangor Christian 3, Katahdin 1
DI-Stonington 1, Schenck 1 (2OT)
Presque Isle 10, Bucksport 0
Penobscot Valley 2, Piscataquis 1
Woodland 7, Calvary Chapel 3
FIELD HOCKEY
Belfast 4, Rockland 0
Mount View 2, Camden Hills 0
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results
Maine Maritime Acad. 2, U-New England 1
Springfield  3, Husson 0
St. Joseph’s (N.Y.) 3, Saint Joseph’s (Me.) 2
UM-Fort Kent 6, Thomas 0
UM-Presque Isle 4, Unity 0
Wheaton 5, Southern Maine 1
Sunday’s Results
UM-Presque Isle 2, Thomas 1
Soccer City Shootout
Championship
W. New England 1, Springfield 0
Consolation
Husson 4, Westfield State 3 (OT)
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Gordon 3, Southern Maine 1
Husson 1, Mount Saint Mary 0
U-New England 5, Maine Maritime Acad. 0
UM-Presque Isle 3, Unity 0
Sunday’s Results
Husson 2, Keene State 1
Maine 2, Iona 2 (2OT)
UM-Farmington 1, Maine Maritime Acad. 0
UM-Presque Isle 1, Thomas 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Drew 5, Southern Maine 1
U-New England 4, Castleton 2
Sunday’s Results
Southern Maine 4, Cabrini 1
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

So. Maine 6, Plymouth State 3
HARNESS RACING
Windsor Fair
Saturday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,200

L Dees Samson, G. Bowden, 5.60-2.80-3.00
Birdton Ernie, D. Dickison, 4.40-3.00
Global Raider, G. Mosher, 2.60
T—2:00.2; Qu.  2-4, $18.00; Ex.  2-4, $41.80; Tri.  2-4-5, $134.60
SECOND, Pace, $3,800
Hawaiian Hunk, S. Gray, 6.40-2.60-2.10
Samardi Shuttle, W. Campbell, 2.60-2.10
Make A Big Splash, H. Campbell, 2.10
T—1:55.3; Qu.  2-3, $3.40; Ex.  3-2, $10.60; Tri.  3-2-5, $34.40; Daily Double 2-3, $11.80
THIRD, Pace, $9,964
Pembroke Nick, G. Bowden, 2.40-2.40-2.10
Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell
Dragon Power, W. Watson, 2.40-2.10
Pembroke Bow, W. Campbell, 2.10
T—1:59; Qu.  1-2, $10.00; Ex.  1-2, $8.20; Tri.  1-2-6, $18.40
FOURTH, Pace, $3,000
Youngbro Fancy, W. Campbell, 7.60-3.00-2.10
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell, 2.60-2.10
Mom’s Sweet Dreams, W. Watson, 2.10
T—1:57; Qu.  1-3, $5.40; Ex.  3-1, $21.00; Tri.  3-1-2, $42.00
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
No Shoes, K. Hafford III, 29.40-11.40-4.40
Cruisinthebadlands, J. Burke, 7.60-5.00
Lotta Speed, D. Beckwith, 5.40
T—1:59.3; Qu.  1-3, $27.60; Ex.  3-1, $293.40; Tri.  3-1-4, $209.00
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
Calla Lily Gal, G. Mosher, 6.20-4.20-3.40
Strong Silence, B. Merrill, 3.40-3.00
Bold Queenie, H. Campbell, 5.60
T—2:00.2; Qu.  3-6, $9.60; Ex.  6-3, $10.30; Tri.  6-3-4, $137.20; Daily Double 3-6, $91.80
SEVENTH, Pace, $9,964
Katahdin Boy, G. Mosher, , 3.00-2.20-2.10
Switz N Swag, K. Switzer, 2.40-2.10
Pembroke Paycheck, H. Campbell, 2.40
T—2:00; Qu.  2-6, $3.20; Ex.  6-2, $3.00; Tri.  6-2-1, $8.80
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600
Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn, 6.20-3.20-3.40
Marks Little Buddy, H. Campbell, 4.20-4.20
Showdown At Dawn, K. Switzer, 3.60
T—1:59.4; Qu.  3-4, $18.00; Ex.  3-4, $42.00; Tri.  3-4-7, $99.40
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer, 3.00-2.40-2.40
Race Me Whinny, S. Gray, 4.60-3.00
Hurricane Emily, H. Campbell, 2.60
T—1:58.4; Qu.  2-4, $26.40; Ex.  4-2, $41.60; Tri.  4-2-1, $94.60
TENTH, Pace, $2,200
Jolly Good Fella, B. Merrill, 3.20-2.40-2.60
Rocking Lilly N, A. Hanley, 3.60-2.80
Bikini Kinda Guy, M. Harris, 2.60
T—2:00.2; Qu.  1-4, $9.60; Ex.  4-1, $12.60; Tri.  4-1-2, $27.80; Late Double 4-4, $4.40; Total Handle – $74,720
Sunday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,400
Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard, 6.20-2.60-2.60
Son Of Arturo, S. Mahar, 2.40-2.40
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison, 3.00
T—2:02.1; Qu. 2-3, $5.60; Ex. 2-3, $12.00; Tri. 2-3-1. $35.80
SECOND, Pace, $2,200
Son Of The City, J. Stratton, 6.60-4.60-3.00
Totally Shady, B. Burns, 8.60-3.60
Tropic Sand, J. Bartlett, 2.40
T—1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $42.80; Ex. 3-4, $83.60; Tri. 3-4-5, $81.60; Daily Double 2-3, $22.80
THIRD, Trot, $2,200
Maine Maple Chip, J. Bartlett, 3.00-2.80-2.20
Just Jim, D. Gray, 3.40-2.80
Smitten Kitten, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00
T—2:04.3; Qu. 3-4, $12.00; Ex. 3-4, $18.80; Tri. 3-4-1, $30.80
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
Native Bombshell, J. Bartlett, 6.20-4.60-2.80
Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray, 3.80-3.00
Lastar, K. Switzer Jr., 4.40
T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-4, $14.20; Ex. 1-4, $24.00; Tri. 1-4-8, $123.60
FIFTH, Trot, $2,200
Oneofakind Boy, J. Bartlett, 5.40-2.80-2.80
She’s Ahcorker Two, S. Gray, 2.60-2.60
L Dees Maryann, K. Switzer Jr., 4.60
T—2:04.1; Qu. 2-4, $5.20; Ex. 4-2, $11.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $75.40
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
Honored Hall, J. Stratton, 3.60-3.00-3.60
Dartanion, J. Bartlett, 3.40-2.80
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison, 4.60
T—1:56.4; Qu. 1-8, $4.80; Ex. 8-1, $6.20; Tri. 8-1-2, $45.20; Daily Double 4-8, $11.40
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600
Ashless’s Star, J. Stratton, 3.60-3.40-3.20
Coin Toss, P. Sowers, 3.60-2.80
Bali Ha’i, T. Wing, 10.40
T—2:00.3; Qu. 2-7, $13.40; Ex. 7-2, $19.00; Tri. 7-2-3, $273.00
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700
Morty, J. Bartlett, 8.80-5.80-2.80
Mystical Truth, S. Mahar, 8.60-3.20
Badlands Pride, S. Gray, 2.60
T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-6, $34.80; Ex. 6-4, $184.20; Tri. 6-4-3, $217.20
NINTH, Trot, $5,500
Another Lindy, J. Bartlett, 3.80-2.80-2.20
Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing, 4.20-2.40
Pembroke Prayer, V. Grondin, 2.20
T—2:00.1; Qu. 1-4, $16.40; Ex. 1-4, $26.40; Tri. 1-4-5, $69.60; Daily Double 6-1, $32.80
TENTH, Pace, $3,000
Red Bullet, S. Gray, 4.20-2.80-2.60
Fox Valley Lovebug, J. Bartlett, 3.20-3.40
Saku, B. Merrill, 5.80
T—1:57.2; Qu. 3-4, $20.60; Ex. 3-4, $12.20; Tri. 3-4-1, $130.60
ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,500
Lets Tango Lavros, J. Bartlett, 2.40-2.20-2.20
Buster Blue Chip, S. Gray, 2.20-2.40
Fearless Finzareli, C. Cushing, 3.40
T—1:57.1; Qu. 1-5, $4.20; Ex. 1-5, $4.60; Tri. 1-5-4, $53.00
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,200
Armbro Darling, J.

Bartlett, 3.20-2.60-2.20
Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison, 9.40-3.20
Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard, 3.20
T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-4, $23.80; Ex. 1-4, $12.80; Tri. 1-4-3, $61.40; Late Double 1-1, $5.00; Total Handle: $107,300
Monday’s Starters, 1 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,600

1. Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr.
2. TSM Electricelwood, H. Campbell
3. Escape The Night, S. Mahar
4. Fox Valley Merlin, C. Cushing
5. Warrior Jake, S. Gray
6. Will’s Dream, G. Mosher
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
1. Lustful, G. Mosher
2. Newport, R. White
3. CG Herb, S. Gray
4. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher
5. Easy Winner, S. Mahar
6. RD Kak, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell
THIRD, Trot, $2,600
1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
2. A Marine’s Girl, M. Athearn
3. Corinth, K. Ireland
4. Tameka Seelster, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Current Cash, G. Mosher
6. Baywood Barrister, M. Cushing
7. Uncle Petrika N, S. Gray
8. Thirty Stars, H. Campbell
FOURTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Scoot Outa Dodge, A. Hanley
2. Expos Dream, H. Campbell
3. Iamasurvivor, B. Burns
4. Au Artist, S. Gray
5. Too Funny, S. Mahar
6. Tea Time Again, C. Cushing
FIFTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Eternal Triumph, M. Athearn
2. Jolly Good Fella, B. Merrill
3. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard
4. Guns Galore, A. Hanley
5. Ditchem Casey, H. Campbell
6. Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr.
SIXTH, Pace, $5,000
1. One Nation, K. Switzer Jr.
1A. Ruby’s Z Tam, J. Mosher
2. Inagadadavidababy, S. Mahar
3. Titanium Driver, C. Cushing
4. Claude Seelster, H. Campbell
5. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher
6. Lindons Luey, S. Gray
7. Katahdin Country, P. Sowers
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600
1. Gee’s Z Tam, G. Mosher
2. Memphis Seelster, S. Gray
3. Armbro Cossack, B. Merrill
4. Aloha Reggie, K. Switzer Jr.
5. KG Westescape, S. Mahar
6. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Search For Bliss, D. Howes
2. Trymenow Bluegrass, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Springhouse Alibi, C. Cushing
4. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar
5. E-Business, H. Campbell
6. Mary Leemunn, S. Gray
NINTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Goodgirlgonebad, G. Mosher
2. Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Vacationland Vance, B. Burns
4. My Heart’s Cry, M. McGee
5. Scoot To The Poll, S. Gray
6. Jasmatazz, H. Campbell
7. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
TENTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Swingnsway Sammy K, B, Burns
2. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar
3. Artistic Ashley, S. Gray
4. Reine Victoria N, G. Mosher
5. L M Christina, B. Merrill
6. Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Allamerican Theta, P. Sowers
2. Sharin The Shower, A. Hanley
3. Finally Laughing, J. Mosher
4. Mystical Sign, H. Campbell
5. Cadfael, W. MacDonald
6. Art By Keene, G. Mosher
7. Sand Bouncer, S. Gray
TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Vasvixen N, S. Gray
2. Membership, S. Mahar
3. Sunrise J D, C. Cushing
4. Town Bullet, H. Campbell
5. Back Spin, G. Mosher
6. Liberation, K. Switzer Jr.
THIRTEENTH, Pace, $10,000
1. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher
2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
3. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
4. Rupert Rupert, C. Long
5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray
6. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell
FOURTEENTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan
2. Pride Of Waterford, J. Mosher
3. Shoeshine Boy, S. Gray
4. Fireball Joe Joe, K. Switzer Jr.
5. General  Nelson, S. Mahar
6. Carolina Star, G. Mosher
GOLF
At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor
Senior Club Championship

Overall champion: Phil Norton 76; 50-59, gross: Roger Willis 77, Thom Richardson 77; net: Roy Miller 66, John Maxwell 67, Chuck Starr 70; 60-65, gross: Thom Haskell 78; net: Fred Cook 69, Richard Pankuch 70; 66-plus, gross: Jerry Missell 79; net: Francis Russell 68
At Sonny’s Driving Range, Winterport
Member/Guest Best Ball

Gross: Rodney Wells, Josh Giles 35, Skip Howard, Norm Poirier 40, Robert Wiggins, Bob Kelley 41, Adam Woodrow, Steve Hartford 41, Erik Lee, Jim Holmes 45; net: Steve Towers, Willy Poisson 37, Rob Neill, Bob Kelley 40, Vianney Soucy, Shawn Ireland 41, Marina Aston, Cara Wolf 54
At Island Green Golf Center, Holden
Friday Stableford League

Rich Rosa, Travis Curtis plus-10, Tom Barr, Mike Connolly plus-9, Jane Mittner, Greg Hudak plus-6, Jam Kemm, Bill Curtis plus-5, Jeff Waring, Brad Mittner plus-2; high stableford: Tom Barr, Jane Mittner plus-7
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Couples League

Rick and Dawn England 38, (tie) Katie and Mike LaChance, Peter and Maryann Beatham, Daryl and Pat Tait 43
At Hermon Meadow GC
Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Brad Robinson, Ross Lang, Peg Buchanan 30, Deb Wiley, Matt Berry, Mel Rooney 35, Rich Economy, Kim Bogle, Stu Beede 36; pins: No. 12 Kevin Green 15-0, No. 16 Parker Babin 16-0
Sunday Morning Stableford
Tim McCluskey plus-10, Brian McLaughlin plus-9, Jim Wilson plus-8, Al Porter plus-7, Joel McCluskey plus-4; pins: No. 3 Brian McLaughlin 16-8, No. 9 Jim Wilson 5-6, No. 16 Rick Boody 12-6
At Hampden CC
Sunday Morning Stableford

Mark Nevers plus-6, Gordon Martin plus-4, Greg Hope plus-3; pins: No. 2 Larry Nevers 19-5, No. 6 Greg Hope 8-6
HOLE-IN-ONE
STEVE SMITH

BREWER — Steve Smith recorded his fourth career hole-in-one Sunday when he aced the 155-yard fifth hole at Pine Hill Golf Course. Smith used a 7-iron for the shot which was witnessed by John Norris, Ed Doiron and Mike LaChance, all of Brewer.
High School
At Caribou Country Club, par 36
Presque Isle (1-0) 166, Caribou (0-1) 186

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 41, Evan Waddell 41, Keenan Eaton 42, Jordan Hallett 45, Alex Tuttle 44, Zac Campbell 46, Adam Flynn 42, Matt Freeman 44
Caribou: Caleb Chapman 46, Lance Lamothe 47, Ben Wyman 47, Matt Kamm 47, Ben Wyman 56, Reggie Rideout 46, Derek Dufour 59, Corey Rideout 53
VOLLEYBALL
High School

At Calais
Mount Desert Island (1-0) def. Calais (0-1) 19-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-22, 16-14
MDI: Megan Phelps 12 kills, 8 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs, 1 block; Molly Dow 6 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 4 digs; India Ross 2 kills, 10 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig; Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 aces, 14 assists, 6 digs; Nicole Osborne 11 aces, 9 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Shannon Brown 2 aces, 7 kills, 5 digs; Emily Ginn 19-for-20 serving, 6 aces
 JV: MDI def. Calais: 25-8, 25-21
College
At Gorham

U-New England (1-0) def. Southern Maine (0-2) 25-10, 25-15, 25-10
At Waterville
Terrier Invitational

Elms (2-1) def. Thomas 25-17, 25-18, 25-19
UM-Presque Isle def. Thomas 25-22, 25-13, 25-15
Thomas (1-2) def. Massachusetts Maritime (0-3) 25-12, 16-25, 25-15, 25-15
At Castine
Maine Maritime def. Lesley 25-17, 25-14, 25-12
Lesley def. UM-Machias 25-21, 25-10, 25-14
Maine Maritime def. UM-Machias 25-5, 25-12, 25-3
CROSS COUNTRY
Maine Open
At Orono, Saturday

1. Taylor Phillips (UMaine) 16:33. 2. Patrick Mullarkey (UM) 16:36.5. 3. Brendan Dagan (unattached) 16:40.9. 4. David Currier (UM) 16:44.9. 5. Marc Halverson (UM) 16:45.1. 6. Eric Mauricette (unattached) 16:46.8. 7. Steve McCarthy (unattached) 17:44.0. 8. Dan Kaepplinger (UM) 19:01.0. 9. Jennifer Campbell (unattached) 19:13.4. 10. Whitney Chamberlain (U

M) 20:41.5. 11. Hope Hopkins (UM) 21:25.2. 12. Erica Normandeau (UM) 21:51.7. 13. Marybeth Kelson (UM) 22:59.8. 14. Raul Siren (unattached) 23:22.1. 15. Brittany Ross (unattached) 24:46.9. 16. Mary Fagan (UM) 25:05.9. 17. Dave Samuelian (unattached) 25:17.2. 18. Elsie Mason (UM) 28:50.8. 19. Dick Miles (unattached) 30.26.9.
YOUTH FOOTBALL
Greater New England  Youth Football League
At Charleston

Erskine Eagles (2-0) 68, Guilford Grizzlies (0-1) 0
At Buckfield
Buckfield Bucks (1-0) 60, Damariscotta Eagles (0-2) 12

HIGH SCHOOL
Football
Nokomis 27, Camden Hills 12

At Newport, Dan Tucker rushed for 62 yards, netted 50 receiving yards and scored three touchdowns to lead Nokomis by Camden Hills. Derek Amoroso was 7 for 16 with 148 yards and three touchdowns, including a 40-yard touchdown pass to Tucker. John Barrows had 89 yards receiving with a touchdown. Collin Downs had a 68-yard touchdown run for Camden Hills.
Mount View 45, Old Town 14
At Thorndike, Jake Rednour rushed 155 yards on nine carries and scored two touchdowns to lead Mount View to its first varsity victory. Mount View junior Aaron Santana completed 8 of 12 passes for 89 yards with three touchdowns and no interceptions. Alic Albright, Eric Nealley and Nate Sigouin caught touchdown passes from Santana. Old Town’s Josh Boucher threw two scoring passes to Cody St. Louis and Ryan Boyington in the second half. Rednour had two interceptions for Mount View and Mark Bennett and Jake Aitken each had one. Tristen Ripley recorded three sacks. Bennett also converted all four extra-point kicks and a field goal.
MCI 49, Calais 22
At Calais, Shawn Bennett completed all 10 pass attempts for 178 yards and three touchdowns as Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield rolled past Calais. Bennett also rushed 91 yards on nine carries and had a touchdown for the Huskies. Tyler Maloon caught a TD pass from Bennett and rushed five times for 144 yards and had a touchdown. Bennett also completed scoring passes to Trey Vintinner and Tyson Hunt. Britton Moholland scored on a 23-yard run in the first and Patrick Hapworth capped MCI’s scoring with an 11-yard run in the third. Hapworth ran 88 yards on five carries and converted all five extra-point kicks. Kevin Ross scored two touchdowns for Calais. He ran 27 times for 180 yards. Ryan Cavanaugh returned a punt 48 yards for a score. MCI’s Bennett had seven tackles and nine assists while Ross of Calais had 15 tackles and an interception. The Huskies totaled 442 yards and Calais had 312 total yards.
BOYS SOCCER
Easton 7, East Grand 1
At Danforth, Corey White scored four goals to propel the Bears to victory.
Holden Turner tallied three goals and assisted on two of White’s goals for 4-6 Easton. Cody Tompkins made five saves on six shots. Andrew Gilman scored off a Logan Crone assist for East Grand, which was playing its season opener. Abe Brittain and Alex Brittain combined to make 25 saves on 32 shots.
Presque Isle 6, Bucksport 0
At Presque Isle, Nathaniel Postell netted three goals as Presque Isle shut out Bucksport. Nate Ackerson scored two goals while Isaac LaJoie added one for the 1-0 Wildcats. Wilder York grabbed two assists. Dillion Kingsbury blocked four of five shots. Joe Goodin made 15 saves on 25 shots for the 0-1 Golden Bucks.
Bangor Christian 6, Katahdin 1
At Bangor, six different Bangor Christian players netted a goal as the Patriots topped Katahdin. Zach Sirois, Rem Poulin, Nate Kutz, Brad Wilcox, Ben Bragg and Ben Groski each scored a goal for 1-0 Bangor Christian. Wilcox grabbed two assists while Bragg had one. Tyler Alexander and Tim Whitaker combined for three saves on four shots. Micky Savage scored for 0-2 Katahdin, assisted by Kolby Gallagher. Jesse McNally made 17 saves on 35 shots.
MCI 4, Nokomis 1
At Newport, Jacob Hunt scored three goals as Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield earned the victory. MCI took control of the match with two goals in the final three minutes of the first half and extended its lead to 4-0 before Nokomis averted the shutout as Darius Bryant scored on an assist from Elijah Davis. Ryan Crocker also scored for MCI, while Huskies’ goalie Casey Edgerton, Craig Reazor and Colby Patterson each had an assist. Nokomis outshot MCI 17-14. Edgerton made seven saves, while Tyler Wintle and Thomas Batchelder combined to make five saves for Nokomis.
JV: MCI 3-0
DI-Stonington 2, Schenck 1
At East Millinocket, Oliver Lawson provided the winning margin, scoring a goal with 28:03 left in the game, to lift Deer Isle-Stonington past Schenck. Cody Grinnell scored a goal in the first half for the 1-0 Mariners. Joe Carter stopped seven of nine shots. Aaron Ewing scored an unassisted goal in the second half for 0-1 Schenck. Ryan Thompson made 15 saves on 21 shots.
PVHS 4, Piscataquis 0
At Howland, Derrick Bellevance scored three goals to lead Penobscot Valley to the shutout over Piscataquis of Guilford. Ryan Scopino had a goal and an assist while Charlie Gardner tallied an assist for the 1-0 Howlers. Jake Jones stopped six of 12 shots. Dylan Izbicki made 13 saves on 35 shots for the 0-1 Pirates.
Old Town 5, Hermon 1
At Old Town, Jake Leithiser scored two goals to spark the Coyotes to victory in their season opener. Lucas Baillargeon notched a goal and an assist, Jacob St. Peter and Josh Moul scored one goal each, and David Wilcox added an assist for Old Town. Lee Larry and Cody Cross combined to make six saves on seven shots.
Colton Gross scored an unassisted goal for 0-1 Hermon. Justin Cullens made 13 saves on 24 shots.
JV: 5-5 (OT)
Orono 10, Searsport 0

At Searsport, Chris Johnson scored three goals as Orono cruised past Searsport.
Jacob Stoddard, Dan Perry, Phil Holmes, Paul Ohno, Miguel Caballero, Dan Lesser and Nick Peterson each added a goal for the 1-0 Red Riots. Caballero grabbed three assists while Phil Benoit stopped the only shot he faced. Austin Bean and Evan Kingsbury combined for 13 saves on 26 shots.
Hampden 4, Skowhegan 0
Graham Safford netted two goals to spark Hampden by Skowhegan. John Meehan and Ryan Cole each added a goal while Brad Dolan, Corey Grover and Grant Alyward each had an assist. Logan Poirier stopped the only shot he faced.
Nick McCann made 15 saves on 26 shots for 0-1 Skowhegan.
JV: Hampden 7-0
Richmond 2, Greenville 0
At Greenville, Bruce Carver made 16 saves on 18 shots as Richmond shut out Greenville. Eric Dowd and Joey Scribellito each scored a goal in the first half for the 1-0 Bobcats. Alex Jardine stopped 14 of 30 shots for 0-1 Greenville.
Foxcroft Acad. 2, Lee 1
At Dover-Foxcroft, Yeong Jung netted the game-winning goal with 20 minutes left in the game to lift Foxcroft Academy past Lee Academy. Jordan Kim assisted on the winning goal for the 1-0 Ponies. Ellsworth Bell scored the first goal on a penalty kick in the first half. Hadi El Rabbat stopped two of three shots. Zach Averill scored for 0-1 Lee eight minutes into the second half. A.J. Harris made nine saves on 11 shots.
GIRLS SOCCER
Woodland 7, Calvary Chapel 3

At Woodland, Molly White scored four goals to power Woodland by Calvary Chapel Christian of Orrington. Anne Refsdal netted two goals while Kasey Burke scored one for the 2-0 Dragons. Kelsey Worden stopped 11 of 14 shots. Meagan Warman, Jessica Owens and Jacqueline Veilleux each scored a goal for the 0-1 Sabers.
Presque Isle 10, Bucksport 0
At Presque Isle, Chandler Guerrette, Chelsea Nickerson and Kayla Richards scored two goals apiece as Presque Isle powered past Bucksport. Jenna Stephenson, Brooke Long-Postell, Megan Ireland and Alyssa Huston each added a goal for the 2-0 Wildcats. Kelsey Park stopped the only shot she faced. Carrie Daigle made 14 saves on 31 shots for the 0-1 Golden Bucks.
Bangor Christian 3, Katahdin 1
At Bangor, Katherine Bragg scored three second-half goals to lift the Patriots by the Cougars of Stacyville. Katahdin’s Melissa Duffy scored the game’s first goal unassisted with 32 minutes left in the contest and then Bragg responded with goals at 25:30, 18:20 and 4:00. Meredith Bean assisted on the first goal, Whitney Holmes set up the second and the third was unassisted. Abbie Vicnaire made five saves on six shots

for 1-0 BC and Makayla Patterson made 18 saves on 30 shots for 0-2 Katahdin.
DI-Stonington 1, Schenck 1
At East Millinocket, Laura Nicholson scored the equalizer with 36:18 remaining in the game as the Wolverines and Deer Isle-Stonington battled to a tie through two overtimes. Kira Burleigh stopped 13 of 14 shots for 0-0-1 Schenck. Meaghan Robinson scored for the 0-0-1 Mariners in the first half on an assist from Esther Adams. Chelsea Brown made 16 saves on 19 shots.
Penobscot Valley 2, PCHS 1
At Howland, Katie Whitten steered home a second-half rebound during a goal-mouth scramble that saw the Howlers hit two posts as Penobscot Valley broke a 1-1 tie to triumph over Piscataquis Community High School of Guilford in a mutual season-opener. Jordan Leveille had tied the game in the first half after PCHS’s Sammi Brown had opened the scoring. Jocelyn Thomas made nine saves on 18 shots for the winners while Meranda Hunt finished with 17 stops on 28 shots for PCHS.
JV: PCHS 2-0
FIELD HOCKEY
Belfast 4, Rockland 0
At Rockland, Helene Wallace scored a pair of first-half goals and Crystle Kirby had a goal and three assists as Belfast topped Rockland in a mutual season-opener. Kari Osgood had the other goal and Brooklyn Curry had two assists while Lauren Rice and Allie James had one apiece.  Paxton Mohney made five saves and Sierra  Wood made two more for the winners. Mary Follett made 16 saves for Rockland.
JV: Belfast 6-0
Mount View 2, Camden Hills 0
At Thorndike, Alonia Horton scored two first-half goals to lead Mount View past Camden Hills of Rockport. Cheyenne Dyer assisted Horton’s second goal for 1-0 Mount View. Rebecca Kimball saved all three shots to earn the shutout. Sarah Nason turned away three of six shots for 0-1 Camden Hills.
JV: Mount View 2-0
COLLEGE
Men’s Soccer
Wheaton 5, USM 1

At Norton, Mass., Yuri Moreira and Pablo Mena scored first-half goals to give Wheaton a 2-0 lead at the half and Conor Finn scored early in the second en route to the victory. Nick Johnson’s header off a corner kick by Alex Burnham with 22:38 was USM’s only score while David Kreps and Steve May combined on four saves on 16 shots for the 0-2 Huskies. Chris Smart made one save on four shots for 2-0 Wheaton.
UMFK 6, Thomas 0
At Waterville, the 2-0 UMaine-Fort Kent Bengals received goals from six players en route to their 39th straight regular season triumph. Andre Anderson, Emlyn Jacoby, Keith Williams II, Dwayne Smith, Jermaine West and Henley Comrie scored for UM-Fort Kent with West, Luka Odak and Jarryd Phillips picking up assists. Goalkeepers Giovanni Sinclair and David Girouard weren’t forced to make a save. Mark Corey made 24 saves for 0-1 Thomas, which had one shot at goal.
St. Joe’s (N.Y.) 3, St. Joe’s (Me.) 2
At Patchogue, N.Y., John Dettori scored two unassisted goals in the second half as the St. Joseph’s (N.Y.) Eagles overcame a 2-1 deficit to earn the victory over the St. Joseph’s Monks of Standish in the St. Joseph’s (N.Y.) Tournament on Saturday. Doug MacCallum scored a first-half goal on an assist from Matt Barlion for the 1-1 Monks and they took a lead in second half when Corey Grant converted an assist from Andre Cushing.
MMA 2, UNE 1
At Castine on Saturday, Nate Tipton scored two first-half goals to lead Maine Maritime Academy by the University of New England. Tipton’s first goal was unassisted and Nick El-Hajj assisted on the winner for the 1-0 Mariners. Jeff Butland made nine saves on 33 shots as UNE outshot MMA 21-4 in the second half. Kiel Hiller scored an unassisted first-half goal for 1-1 UNE and Jon Planer made five saves on 12 shots.
Springfield 3, Husson 0
At Springfield, Mass., Chris Walton recorded seven saves in his team’s opener and James Ashcroft scored two goals as Springfield shut out Husson in the Soccer City Shootout. Miguel Dominguez made five saves for 0-2 Husson.
Husson 4, Westfield State 3 (OT)
At Springfield, Mass., Mark Trombley scored in overtime to lift Husson University over Westfield State in the consolation game of the Soccer City Shootout Sunday. Western New England College topped Springfield College 1-0 in the championship game. Husson (1-2) scored three unanswered goals to grab the win. Sophomore Tyler Metevier had the other three goals, including the tying goal with just 27 seconds left in regulation. Marshall Davis and Justin Gauvin provided assists. Miguel Dominguez saved 10 shots. Josh Severns had two goals for 0-2-1 Westfield State and Tim Parsons also scored. Lucas Dexter turned away 10 shots.
UMPI wins two
At Unity and Waterville, Seth Dorr netted the game-winning goal with 15 minutes left in the game as the University of Maine-Presque Isle defeated Thomas College 2-1 on Sunday. The Owls topped Unity 4-0 on Saturday. In Saturday’s game, Cody Closson, Devon Peaslee, Craig Maffei and Corey Fournier each scored a goal for UMPI. Matt Carrington grabbed two assists. Richard Felbaum, Austin Dufour and Ryan VanBuskirk combined for two saves. Ian Shalit made 17 saves on 25 shots for 0-2 Unity. In Sunday’s game, Maffei scored the first goal for the 2-0 Owls. Carrington tallied the assist. Felbaum made eight saves on nine shots. Richard Costa scored for Thomas on an assist from Tim Costa. James Liehowitz stopped 12 of 14 shots.
UMF 3, Maine Maritime 2
At Farmington, Patrick Martin scored two goals, including the winning goal 15:18 into the second half, to lead the University of Maine-Farmington by Maine Maritime Academy. Dillon Clark scored a goal early in the second half for the 2-0 Beavers. Paul Dupre made three saves on 11 shots. Nick El-Hajj and Ben Russell each scored a goal for the 1-1 Mariners. Jeff Butland stopped six of 17 shots.
Southern Maine 2, Brandeis 0
At Norton, Mass., Nick Johnson scored two unassisted goals within a span of 2:08 in the second half to give the University of Southern Maine the win over Brandeis University. Steve May stopped seven of 20 shots for the 1-2 Huskies.
Matt Lynch made five saves on 15 shots for 0-1-1 Brandeis.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Husson 1, Mount Saint Mary 0

At Bangor, Alexandra Laniewski scored the game’s only goal in the 67th minute to lift Husson University past Mount Saint Mary College. Shelby Bradford grabbed the assist on the winning goal for the 2-1 Eagles.
Southern Maine 3, Gordon 1
At Gorham, Gordon College built a two-goal lead in the opening half en route to the win over the University of Southern Maine. Christen Peters, Elizabeth Cheesman and Emily Purinton each scored a goal for 1-1 Gordon. Abby Ytzen made two saves on six shots. Catherine Wise scored for 0-2 Southern Maine off a pass from Chelsea Norton. Alison Bradley stopped seven of 18 shots.
UNE 5, Maine Maritime 0
At Castine, Ali Trafton netted two goals to propel the University of New England by Maine Maritime Academy. Lauren Blaisdell, Maggie Mahoney and Sarah Richardson each chipped in with a goal for the 1-0 Nor’easters. Leigh Engel and Jess Woodworth did not face any shots. Lacey Jackson made 15 saves on 42 shots for the 0-1 Mariners.
UMPI wins twice
At Unity and Waterville, Lainey Herring scored two goals to lead the University of Maine-Presque Isle by Unity College 3-0 on Saturday. The Owls defeated Thomas College 1-0 on Sunday. In Saturday’s game, Chelsea Boudreau chipped in with a goal while Desiree Smith grabbed two assists for UMPI. In Sunday’s game, Herring scored the only goal of the game 17:46 into the second half to lift the Owls to the win. Carolynn Tuck and Taylor Ussery combined for two saves on five shots. Jessica Nassetta made seven

saves on 10 shots for 0-2-1 Thomas.
UM-Farmington 1, MMA 0
At Farmington, Logan Faulkingham scored her first collegiate goal with 10:15 left in regulation to lead the University of Maine-Farmington past Maine Maritime Academy of Castine Sunday. Crystal Johnson and McKell Barnes combined to stop six of seven shots for the 1-0 Beavers. Lacey Jackson turned away four of 12 shots for the 0-2 Mariners.
Husson 2, Keene State 1
At Bangor, Husson University scored two goals in the first half and went on to beat Keene State College Sunday. Alexandra Laniewski and Shelby Bradford scored for the 3-1 Eagles. Bradford and Laniewski also had assists. Rozlyn Petersen saved six of seven shots. Shannon Hennessey scored on a penalty kick in the second half for 2-1 Keene State. Meghan Dempsey made seven saves on nine shots.
FIELD HOCKEY
Maine 9, Dartmouth 4

At Orono Sunday, Stephanie Gardiner, Jocelyn Mitchell and Ellen Andrews scored a pair of goals apiece and the University of Maine unveiled its new turf surface with a convincing win over Dartmouth College. Courtney Veinotte and Mitchell opened the scoring for 2-1 Maine before Kelly Hood and Meghan Everett drew the Big Green level. Gardiner converted a break-in off a Mitchell pass before Andrews tallied her goals. Rebecca Sobel cut the lead to 5-3 but Maire Dineen and Gardiner made it 7-3 and, after another Sobel goal, Mitchell and Lelia Sacre capped the scoring. Sacre and Kelly Newton had two assists apiece with Brittney Cummings, Dineen, Gardiner and Mitchell getting one each. Brittany Fleck made eight saves on 15 shots. Sobel had two assists to go with her two goals for the 0-1 Big Green and Hood and Kelly McHenry had an assist apiece. Meagan Vakiener made 23 saves on 41 shots.
Drew 5, USM 1
At Madison, N.J., Christine Beckhusen scored two goals in the opening 12 minutes to lift Drew University by the University of Southern Maine Saturday. Rachel Trafton scored an unassisted second-half goal for 0-2 USM and goalies  Allison Hill and Rachel Lolley combined for six saves on 12 shots. For 2-0 Drew, Stef Rutkowski and Lauren Fasano combined for 10 saves on 14 shots.
Southern Maine 4, Cabrini 1
At Madison, N.J., Kailey Bubier scored two goals as the University of Southern Maine of Gorham defeated Cabrini College Sunday. Bethany Schleh and Caitlin Albert also scored for the 1-2 Huskies. Cristina Corson provided two assists and India Lowe had an assist. Allison Hill saved five of 11 shots. Desiree Umosella scored off a Regina Bucher assist in the second half for the 1-2 Cavaliers. Vicky King made nine saves off 24 shots.
AUTO RACING
HERMON — Scott Modery of Hermon raced to victory in the Late Model division in only his second race of the season at Speedway 95 Saturday night. Modery spent much of the summer helping his son, Ryan, learn how to race as he won the points title in the Stars of Tomorrow, a division for ages 11-14. Modery took the lead on a restart and held it with Fred Brown of Winterport finishing second, Dale Swoboda of Hermon third, Josh St. Clair of Liberty fourth and John Phippen Jr. of Bar Harbor fifth.
Other speedway 95 results
Little Enduro: 1. Jason Trundy (Old Town), 2. Travis Beale (Hampden), 3. Kyle Gallant (Veazie), 4. Darren Durrell (Newburgh), 5. Donny Blanchard (Orrington); Strictly Street: 1. Doug Day (Glenburn), 2. Bradley Norris (Ellsworth), 3. Travis Poulin (Holden), 4. Shawn Hamel II (Bangor), 5. Shawn Hamel (Bangor); Super Street: 1. Steve Moulton (Holden), 2. Kris Watson (Hermon), 3, Ryan St. Clair (Liberty), 4. Artie Maguire (Bucksport), 5. Lindsey Young (Winterport); Sport-Four: 1. Gary Richards (Stetson), 2. Kyle Gallant (Veazie), 3. Rick Grant (LaGrange), 4. David Green (Hampden), 5. James Johnson II (Bucksport)
Oxford Plains Speedway
With a sixth-place finish, Travis Adams wrapped up his fourth consecutive Late Model title and his fifth overall at OPS on Saturday night at Oxford. Only Jeff Taylor (nine) and Mike Rowe (seven) have won more in any divisions at OPS. Tim Brackett of Buckfield won the Late Model race and was followed by Scott Luce of Strong, Shawn Martin of Turner, Jeff White of Winthrop and Jimmy Childs of Leeds.
Other Oxford results
Mini Stock: 1. Ashley Marshall (Jay), 2. Calvin Rose Jr. (Turner), 3. Jeff Beaule (Lewiston), 4. Jake Burns (Gray), 5. Butch Keene (Turner): Strictly Stock: 1. Skipp Tripp (Poland), 2. Larry Emerson (Durham), 3. Zach Emerson (Durham), 4. Kim Tripp (Oxford), 5. Mike St. Germain (Auburn); Runnin’ Rebel A: 1. John Childs (Leeds), 2. Matt Dufault (Turner), 3. Kyle Hewins (Leeds), 4. Scott Farrington (Minot), 5. Zach Audet; Runnin’ Rebel B: 1. Derek Cook (Livermore Falls), 2. Jeff Hebert (Auburn), 3. Dustin Salley (Auburn), 4. Jason Berry (Turner), 5. Mark Childs Jr. (Mechanic Falls); Sport Truck: 1. Corey Williams (Sumner), 2. John Lizotte (Mechanic Falls), 3. Ryan Farrar (Oxford), 4. Jeff Schmidt (Mechanic Falls), 5. Nathan Merrill (Norway)
Wiscasset Raceway
At Wiscasset, Chuck Colby finished ahead of Scott Moore to win the Pro Stock feature Saturday night. Scott King was fifth, but claimed his first series championship in his 13-year career. Randy Turner finished third and Gary Smith was fifth. Chris Thorne won the Late Model title, his fourth overall and third straight. Jeremy Glasier is the Super Street champion. Mike Moody is the Strictly Street champion, Ryan Ripley is the Mini Stock champion and the Mini Truck title went to Ryan Hayes.
Other Wiscasset Results
Late Model: 1. Seth Raven, 2. Tyler Robbins, 3. Will Collins, 4. Adam Chadbourne, 5. Allan Moeller Sr.; Super Street: 1. Bernie Dinsmore, 2. Bryan Robbins, 3. Allan Moeller Jr., 4. Matt Stuart, 5. Jeremy Glasier; Strictly Street: 1. Mike Moody, 2. Jamie Henderson, 3. Ian Bresnahan, 4. Maurice Young, 5. Wally Henderson; Mini Stock: 1. Pete McCollett, 2. Thomas True, 3. Ryan Ripley, 4. Chelsea Young, 5. Bob Grady; Mini Truck: 1. Ryan Hayes, 2. Opie Allard, 3. Josh Harjula, 4. Kevin Oliver
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway
Saturday’s results
(At Scarborough)

Pro Series: 1. Mike Rowe, 2. Trevor Sanborn, 3. Dan McKeage, 4. Williams Rodgers, 5. Aaron Ricker; Sport Series: 1. Travis Buzzell, 2. Nathan Leavitt, 3. Dalton Gagnon, 4. Ben Tinker, 5. Robert Emery; Wildcat: 1. Randy Snow, 2. Brian Caswell, 3. David Wildes, 4. Steve Benincasa, 5. Daniel Bean; Road Runners: 1. Brian Graffam, 2. Ray Letellier, 3. Shawn Brackett, 4. Dave Cameron, 5. Matt Dow
Winterport Dragway
At Winterport, Willy Larrabee of Stockton Springs claimed first place in the Super Pro Eliminator feature at Winterport Dragway on Sunday. Bucksport’s Marc Davenport finished in second place while Jay Galusha of Clinton and Randy Therrien of Unity were semifinalists.
OTHER WINTERPORT RESULTS
Super Pro/Pro: 1. Willy Larrabee (Stockton Springs), 2. Rick Wiseman (Blue Hill); Pro Eliminator: 1. Rick Wiseman (Blue Hill), 2. Russell Calder (Welshpool, NB), semifinalist: Mark Dover (Anson); Bikes/Sleds: 1. Geoff McDunnah (East Millinocket), 2. John Weeks (Waterville), semifinalist: Aaron Astle (Ellsworth), Alan Hallett (Caribou); Pro Street Eliminator: 1. Kara Gordon (Belfast), 2. Dave Wakefield (Unity), semifinalist: Joe Paluga (Bar Harbor); Wheel Stand: 1. Tony Warf (Hermon), 2. David Moore (Swanville), semifinalist: Russell Calder (Welshpool, NB); Street Trophy: 1. Tom Ireland (Winterport), 2. Brock Wakefield (Unity), semifinalist: Kara Gordon (Belfast)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports