Sept. 3 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Sept. 04, 2009, at 1:57 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 3, Hodgdon 2
Fort Fairfield 3, Washburn 2
Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 1
Madawaska 3, Caribou 2
So. Aroostook 8, Katahdin 2
GIRLS SOCCER
Ashland 4, Hodgdon 0
Fort Fairfield 1, Washburn 0
Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 0
LCS/MSSM 3, Wisdom 0
So. Aroostook 4, Katahdin 1

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL

Maine 34, St. Cloud State 27 (OT)
WOMEN’S SOCCER
UM-Fort Kent 3, Husson 1
***
GIRLS SOCCER
Fort Fairfield 1, Washburn 0

FORT FAIRFIELD — Kylie Plourde scored on a breakaway with 7:40 left in regulation as the Fort Fairfield girls soccer team earned a 1-0 victory over Washburn Thursday.
Katy Donovan stopped four of nine shots for 5-1-1 Fort Fairfield.
Maegan Saucier and Rayah Saucier combined to make four saves on eight shots for 1-3-3 Washburn.

Southern Aroostook 4, Katahdin 1
At Stacyville, Elizabeth Goodall scored two goals to help lift Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook over Katahdin.
Janel Rockwell and Rochelle Nadeau scored for the 4-4-1 Warriors. Olivia Raymond and Alex Bishop provided assists. Emily Cummings saved one of two shots.
Kali Rush scored in the second half for 0-1 Katahdin. Makayla Patterson made 17 saves on 21 shots.

LCS/MSSM 3, Wisdom 0
At St. Agatha, Stephanie Leighton, Rylee Leighton and Amanda Allen scored second-half goals as Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics shut out Wisdom.
Audra Kirk saved nine of 14 shots for the 2-3-1 Eagles.
Suzie Collins stopped 21 of 37 shots for 0-6 Wisdom.

Ashland 4, Hodgdon 0
At Hodgdon, Jessica Jimmo knocked in two goals as the Hornets ran away with the win.
Macie Pelkey and Brooke LaBelle added a goal apiece for Ashland. Taylor Baker and MacKenzie Belanger didn’t have to make a save and faced just one shot.
Emmaly Jurson stopped 12 of 20 shots for Hodgdon.

Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 0
At Fort Kent, Mary Grace Morris, Abby Stevens and Katie Nadeau scored to lead Fort Kent to victory over Van Buren.
Michela Desjardins and Christina Caron provided assists for the 5-0 Warriors. Carissa Pelletier made one save on a penalty kick, the only shot she faced.
Ashlie Wilson saved 29 of 38 shots for 2-3-1 Van Buren.
***
BOYS SOCCER
Madawaska 3, Caribou 2

At Madawaska, Nathan Beaulieu deflected a shot off Caribou keeper Garrett Jordan with three seconds left in regulation to lift Madawaska over the Vikings.
Jeff Cyr scored with five minutes remaining in the second half to tie it at 2-2 for the 4-1-1 Owls. Jacques Daigle had an unassisted goal in the second. Jamie Cyr saved six of 14 shots.
Cameron Anderson scored on a direct kick in the first half for 0-1 Caribou. Ethan McDuffie scored in the second half. Garrett Jordan made 14 saves on 20 shots.
JV: Madawaska 7-0

Ashland 3, Hodgdon 2
At Hodgdon, Taylor Condon scored a goal and assisted another as Ashland held off Hodgdon.
Lucas Hafford, Alex Chasse and Condon scored first-half goals for the 3-1 Hornet. Bobby Gardner saved seven of 15 shots.
Wade Estabrook scored a goal in each half for 0-4 Hodgdon. Dan McGillicuddy turned away 11 of 24 shots.

Southern Aroostook 8, Katahdin 2
At Stacyville, Pat Goodall scored three goals and had one assist to push Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook past Katahdin.
Dakota Sleeper and Jake Lassonde both scored two goals for the 5-1 Warriors. Vance Gustin scored with Dylan Willette providing two assists while Anthoyn Diaferio had an assist. Jesse Boulier saved six of 11 shots.
Kolby Gallagher scored a goal in each half to lead 0-1 Katahdin. Mickey Savage provided an assist. Jesse McNally and Sam Vetter combined to make 18 saves on 29 shots.

Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 1
At Fort Kent, Sam Chasse and Tom Levesque knocked in two goals apiece as the Warriors cruised to their third win.
Jud Taggert and Zach Rioux added a goal each for 3-0-1 Fort Kent. Brandon Hart didn’t have to make a save on two shots.
Brandon Bouchard scored the lone goal for 4-3 Van Buren while Mark Lajoie and Jordan Banks collaborated for nine saves on 35 shots.
***
GOLF
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bucksport GC, par 37
George Stevens (1-1) 188, Bucksport (1-1) 194
George Stevens:
Storme Macomber 44, Dvaid Bertrand 50, Jasper Adam 50, Jesse Dow 46, Nick Dillon 63, Evan Myoticka 48
Bucksport: James Potter 46, Bill DeRedin 45, Trevor Bowden 51, Tyler Burrill 53, Tim Nason 52, Ryan Bailey 43, Tyler French 62, Jay Lebreton 61
Medalist: Storme Macomber (GSA) 44

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford, par 36
Piscataquis (1-1) 207, Penquis (0-3) 251
Piscataquis:
Cody Tracy 45, Dwight Noble 49, Josh Stockley 51, Michaela Richardson 62, Tylor Toby 66
Penquis: Mike Johnson 53, Alex Zelkin 59, Clay Stevens 68, Justin Offman 71
Medalist: Cody Tracy (Pisc) 45

At Blink Bonnie GL, Sorrento, par 34
Deer Isle-Stonington (2-0) 204, Sumner (0-2) 247
Deer Isle-Stonington:
Sam Grindle 39, Connor Morey 51, Nick Eaton 57, Jacob Starkey 57, Alec Eaton 66, Drew Siebert 67, Stephanie Siebert 68
Sumner: Richelle Leighton 59, Erin Walsh 64, Mitchell Boone 64, Verne Shay 60, Kenny Tracey 75, Braden Wentworth 69, Casey Slater 83
Medalist: Grindle 39

At Samoset Resort GC, Rockport, par 35
Camden Hills (2-0) 174, Mount View (0-2) 200
Camden Hills:
Mike Crocket 51, Jay Knowlton 39, Miles Ingraham 50, John Vannorsdall 44, Eliot Grigo 41, Eddie Socker 50
Mount View: Tyler Bantle 39, Colby Blanchard 49, Klye Story 61, Adam Cushman 61, Dan Muther 79, Zach Holman 71
Medalists: Knowlton (CH) and Bantle (MV) 39

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
Washington Academy (1-0) 223, Sumner (0-1) 255
Washington Acad.:
Nick Rushforth 49, Keith Farren 64, Sam Teer 56, Ryan Sprague 71, Matt McCaslin 64, Chris Plaisted 54, Austin Foss 70, Shane Chute 78
Sumner: Vern Shay 71, Braden Wentworth 66, Casey Slater 85, Ricky Leighton 54, Erin Walsh 73, Kenny Tracey 73, Vincent Ossanna 71, Mitchell Boone 64
Medalist: Rushforth 49

At Fort Kent GC, par 36
Houlton (2-0) 180, Fort Kent (0-2) 195
Houlton:
Ian Gervais 41, Nick Chase 44, Logan Schaffer 50, Parker Sanderson 59, Gaige Flewelling 47, Mike Ring 48, Ethan Quint 50, Ben Flewelling 58
Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 41, Cale O’Leary 51, Garrett Albert 50, Dustin Dubay 53, Jeremy Violette 57, Derek Chasse 58
Medalists: Ian Gervais (H) 41, Alex Chasse (FK) 41

At Hillcrest CC, Millinocket, par 33
Stearns 181, John Bapst 189
Stearns:
Dan McKenzie 38, Jared McGillicuddy 34, Alex Waller 49, Chad McCoy 60, Barry McCloud 65, Andrew Carroll (Schenck) 59
John Bapst: Matt Storgard 48, Alex Hart 51, John McEwen 45, Mitch Stewart 54, Chad Ryder 48, Pat Kilbride 48
Medalist: Jared McGillicuddy (S) 34

At Rockland GC, par 36
Medomak (2-0) 196, Rockland (0-2) 206
Medomak:
Isaac Greenrose 53, Adam Lynch 44, John Wilcox 47, Zach Judkins 52, Emily Settlemire 63, Jason Vinal 53
Rockland: Cameron Clement 44, Parker Spear 50, Joey Nelson 58, Jordan Carter 54, Jacob Perry 64, Connor Clement 60
Medalists: Cameron Clement (R) 44, Adam Lynch (M) 44

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield, par 35
Penobscot Va

lley (2-0) 180, Hermon (1-1) 184
Penobscot Valley:
Marshall Foster 43, Brody Libby 45, Adam Nickerson 47, Dylan Worster 56, Wyatt Foster 45, Logan Jipson 47, Adam Moon 55, David Dube 50, Brandon Helms 44
Hermon: Tyler Fournier 46, Austin Garber 47, Matt Blackmer 52, Daniel Day 41, Justin Gleason 50, Brian Finley 58, Jon Collins 56
Medalist: Daniel Day (H) 41

At Palymra GC, par 36
Brewer (3-0) 178, Nokomis (1-2) 185
Brewer:
Jeremy White 44, Joey Bartol 43, Kyle Alexander 43, Nick Cote 51, Alex Burgess 54, Eric White 48
Nokomis: Mike White 45, Justin Amoroso 48, Ethan Pearl 47, Ben Taylor 49, Sebastian Leeman 46, Damian Donaldson 47
Medalists: Bartol, Alexander 43

MAINE PGA
Senior Championship
At Biddeford-Saco CC, Saco

Mark Fogg 68, Tim Angis 70, Peter Matthews 71, Bob Darling 71, Michael Worroll 73, David Grygiel 74, Jack Kelly 75, Robert Matthews 76, Randy Hodsdon 79, John Stacy 82, Peter Hatfield 82

LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Kathy Anderson, Shirley Coleman 84; Sandy Bourgoin, Kathy Contstantine, Hilda Wardwell 90; Pamela Kropp-Anderson, Rene Hood, Darthea Tilley 93; Liz Coffin, Carole Cook 94; Judy Richard, Claire Davis, Mary Crawford 94; pins: No. 3 Gloria Attenweller 15-6, No. 6 Diane Herring 14-1, No. 11 Darthea Tilley 14-2, No. 16 Sandi Bourgoin 24-0; putts: Kathy Anderson 30

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Tom Bryant, Randy Chute 36; Toby Cole, Ken Grass 37; Ron Landry, Dick Daley 38; net: Bill Kaine, Robbie Robinson 26 (mc); Bill Haas, Ernie Hutchins 26; Joe McCluskey, Rick Crowell 29; pins: No. 12 Brian Shaw 3-11, No. 17 Ken Grass 7-9
Thursday Scramble
Adam Fournier, Paul Bowden, Bill Ferris, Pete Fournier 31 (mc); Mike Allan, Matt Young, Doug Higgins, Mel Bowden 31 (mc); Tom Bryant, Jim McLaughlin, Matthew Young, Al Feurstock 31; Chris Murphy, Calvin Bell, John Sullivan, Joe McCluskey 32; Steve Warman, Larry Clark, Rick Crowell, Quintin Allan 33; Jim Oreskovich, John Croft, Bill Igoe, Chuck Mayhew 34; pin: No. 5 Mel Bowden 5-10

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League
Second-Half Final Results

1. Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Dick Danforth, Joe Lounsbury; 2. Scott Garland, Mike Henderson, Mark Alaimo, Don Ouellette; 3. Don Shumaker, Al Porter, Roger Blackmer, Bob Weston; pins: No. 12 Scott Garland 16-7, No. 16 Eric Vigue 4-9
Couples League
Joel McCluskey, Dawn Dunbar, Peter Buchanan, Peggy Buchanan 33; Dale Duplisea, Lindsey Duplisea, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 34; pins: No. 3 Joel McCluskey 0-9, No. 8 Angie McCluskey 4-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Shootout

1. Katie Lachance, 2. Peter Beatham, 3. Maryann Beatham

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association
Gayle Kittredge Memorial

Linda Durrell, Jeanne Fifield, Carolyn Flanagan, Joan Beley 54; Madolin Fogarty, Jan Splaine, Virginia Goeke, Diane Bryant 56; Bobbi Andrus, Heidi Lyman, Mary Kaufman, Connie Welt 59; Donni Witham, Betty Farrand, Pat Ashton, Martha Bouchard 59; pins: No. 10 Virginia Goeke 13-10, No. 18 Jeanne Fifield 15-9

At Hampden CC
Thursday Night Men’s League

Aaron Peppard, Kris Saunders, Jimmy Smith, Gary Ellingwood 29; Dale Covey, Buzz Belanger, Gus Ruhrold, John McGuff 30 (mc); pins: No. 2 Jimmy Smith 17-11, No. 6 Reed Carson 16-5; 50-50: Richard Gamble 1-10

At Island Green GC, Holden
Thursday Morning Scramble

Art Cotton, Jim Daye, Lew Rose, Bill Curtis 59; Dick Saunders, Jay Kemm, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly 60; Bob Eckenroad, Burnham Matthews, Hank Filliettaz, Travis Curtis 62; pin: No. 8 Travis Curtis 4-5

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A:
Alex Wade +5, Robert Young +4, Randy Stanley +3, Troy Lewis +3; B: Gary Mohr +5, Dennis Blanchard +4, Brian Hamor +4, Jim Barkhouse +3, Tom Estes +3, Bill McFarland +3; pins: No. 4 Randy Stanley 21-0, No. 15 John Young 15-0, No. 9 Gary Mohr 22-10

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Seniors

Rick Sherburne, Ross Morancie, Richard Bilodeau 31; Gary Sawyer, Jim Sherburne, Tony Mayo, Bob Plante 32; Ray Mountain, Jack Brown, Steve Pelletier, Don Swain 32
Two-Man Scramble
Jim Bob Hartford, Rick Smith 30; Kasper Klausen, Spencer Morrow 31; Tim Dow, Rick Smith 31; Bob Babine, Rick Seamans 31; Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 31; Andy Bandola, Jim Rand 31; pins: No. 8 Joel Gaidosh 33-4, No. 5 Kasper Klausen 6-7
***
HARNESS RACING
WINDSOR FAIR
Thursday’s results
First, Pace, $3,200

Back Spin, G. Mosher 21.00, 5.80, 2.10
NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.10
Honored Hall, S. Gray 2.10
T—1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $14.00; Ex. 2-5, $33.80; Tri. 2-5-4, $74.80
Second, Pace, $2,500
Lindons Luey, S. Gray 2.80, 4.20, 2.60
Pentagon Don, G. Mosher 15.40, 4.60
One Nationa, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20
T—1:57; Qu. 2-4, $25.80; Ex. 2-4, $71.20; Tri. 2-4-1, $108.60; DD 2-2, $49.20
Third, Trot, $2,500
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 3.20, 3.20, 2.20
Party Star, C. Cushing 11.00, 4.00
Speed Chip, R. Hall 4.20
T—2:03.4; Qu. 5-6, $25.80; Ex. 6-5, $53.00; Tri. 6-5-4, $397.20
Fourth, Pace, $3,000
Ms Jeanne Marie, S. Gray 3.00, 2.80, 2.10
Off N Raycin’, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.40
Youngbro Fancy, C. Cushing 2.80
T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-5, $4.40; Ex. 4-5, $6.60; Tri. 4-5-2, $54.80
Fifth, Pace, $2,200
Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall 7.20, 2.80, 2.10
Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.10
Keystone Jubilee, P. Sowers 2.10
T—2:01.3; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 2-1, $19.80; Tri. 2-1-4, $38.60
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
Titanium Driver, K. Switzer Jr. 8.60, 3.80, 2.80
Ruby’s Z Tam, J. Mosher 4.00, 2.40
Will’s Dream, G. Mosher 4.40
T—1:59; Qu. 2-3, $21.20; Ex. 3-2, $37.20; Tri. 3-2-1, $116.60; DD 2-3, $38.60
Seventh, Pace, $2,500
Yeah Baby N, S. Gray 15.80, 4.60, 4.80
Scoot Outa Dodge, A. Hanley 6.20, 7.00
Swingnsway Sammy K, C. Cushing 3.20
T—1:59; Qu. 3-6, $90.00; Ex. 6-3, $611.20; Tri. 6-3-4, $983.60
Eighth, Pace, $2,600
Malek Hanover, P. Sowers 9.60, 5.40, 4.80
Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard 15.60, 5.20
Lotta Speed, S. Mahar 5.00
T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-8, $114.80; Ex. 8-3, $134.00; Tri. 8-3-4, $1,216.40
Ninth, Pace, $3,500
Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing 6.40, 4.00, 2.80
Buster Blue Chip, S. Gray 3.40, 2.40
Perfect Trick, G. Mosher 2.40
T—1:56.3; Qu. 1-3, $10.20; Ex. 1-3, $37.20; Tri. 1-3-4, $67.20
Tenth, Pace, $2,200
Allamerican Revue, D. Howes 15.30, 6.80, 7.00
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison 5.40, 3.60
Rocky’s Molly, W. Brown 4.00
T—1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, $23.40; Ex. 1-3, $32.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $243.40; LD 1-1, $40.00; Total Handle—$58,055

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,500

1. Heezaclown, S. Gray
2. Daniel, R. Hall
3. Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr.
4. KB’s Ronnie, G. Mosher
5. Fox Valley Merlin, TBA
6. Escape The Night. W. Campbell
Second, Pace, $10,229
1. Computer Art, G. Bowden
2. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
3. The Salem Witch, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Buttons Buttons, S. Gray
5.

Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Isn’t She Lovely, W. Watson
7. No Peeking, W. Campbell
8. On The Avenue, M. Graffam
Third, Pace, $2,800
1. Once Chance, C. Cushing
2. Pocologan, S. Gray
3. Danderosa, D. Dickison
4. Victory Meg, W. Campbell
5. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher
6. Coin Toss, P. Sowers
7. DGS Navigator, K. Switzer Jr.
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
1. Admiral Bull, G. Bowden
2. Jock Osborne, S. Gray
3. Sharin The Shower, A. Hanley
4. Daedalus N, G. Mosher
5. Know Stones, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Cadfael, W. MacDonald
7. Ripogenus, W. Campbell
Fifth, Pace, $10,004
1. Alibies And Lies, R. Bartlett Jr.
2. Classy Flying, S. MacKenzie
3. Native Power, G. Hall
4. A Work of Heart, W. Watson
5. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs
6. Handle It, W. Campbell
7. Mz Mozelle, C. Cushing
Sixth, Pace, $2,400
1. Gale Force Wind, D. Howes
2. Nell On Wheels, S. Gray
3. Eternal Triumph, M. Athearn
4. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard
5. Hesnolady, M. Graffam
6. Guard The Rose, D. Dickison
7. Lidia Graham, C. Cushing
Seventh, Pace, $2,400
1. Colleens Allibi, G. Mosher
2. Regarding Riley, D. Howes
3. Island Blaze, S. MacKenzie
4. This Cams Down, J. Mosher
5. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard
6. Debs Flying Prints, G. Bowden
7. Guns Galore, A. Hanley
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
1. Littlebigtown, C. Cushing
2. War Sprite, G. Bowden
3. Fireball Joe Joe, R. Cloutier Jr.
4. Julie’s Temp, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Sids Drama, J. Mosher
6. Taylor R Ridge, G. Mosher
Ninth, Trot, $3,200
1. n/a
2. alabar’s Dream, C. Cushing
3. Tapas Bar, S. Gray
4. Sockit To Me, R. Doherty
5. A Marine’s Girl, M. Athearn
6. Midnight Hustler, G. Bowden
7. Triple Three, G. Mosher
Tenth, Pace, $2,200
1. Allamerican Theta, P. Sowers
2. Falcon’s Top Hit, O. Bibeau
3. Western I. Davies, S. Gray
4. CG Herb, G. Bowden
5. Prince Of Hope, G. Mosher
6. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
7. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
***
FOOTBALL
LOCAL
Penobscot Job Corps League
At Bangor

Black (1-0) 42, Red (0-1) 39
Blue (1-0) 20, Gray (0-1) 18

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/09/04/sports/sept-3-scores-and-highlights/ printed on July 24, 2014