September 2 Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 03, 2009, at 12:40 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS SOCCER
Presque Isle 2, Caribou 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Farmington 1, Unity 0

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER
UM-Farmington 1, Unity 0

At Farmington, Patrick Martin scored off a Dillon Clark assist 22 minutes into the game to lead the University of Maine at Farmington past Unity College.
Paul Dupre stopped one of three shots to earn the shutout for the 1-0 Beavers.
Ian Shalit made 21 saves on 29 shots for 0-1 Unity.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS SOCCER
Presque Isle 2, Caribou 0

At Caribou, Chandler Guerrette and Megan Ireland scored second-half goals to lead Presque Isle to victory over Caribou.
Kelsey Park faced nine shots and earned the shutout for 1-0 Presque Isle.
Brittany Doak faced 27 shots for 1-2 Caribou.
JV: Presque Isle 4-1

***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Limestone

Caribou boys 17, Presque Isle 37, Greater Houlton Christian, LCS/MSSM, Fort Kent no scores
1. Christian Sleeper (Car) 16:41, 2. Timothy Freme (Car) 16:49, 3. D.J. Flynn (Car) 16:52, 4. Pat Brown (LCS/MSSM) 17:37, 5. Jake Michaud (Car) 17:45, 6. Finn Bondeson (Car) 17:47, 7. Logan Thibeau (PI) 17:58, 8. Matt Eager (PI) 17:59, 9. Tyler Hotham (PI) 18:09, 10. Chris Cawley (PI) 18:09
Presque Isle girls 23, Caribou 37, Fort Kent, Greater Houlton Christian no scores
1. Alecia Palmer (PI) 20:09, 2. Dana Michaud (Car) 21:04, 3. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 21:07, 4. Jaylee Fox (PI) 21:10, 5. Elizabeth Wright (PI) 21:34, 6. Hollie Bartlett (PI) 21:36, 7. Emily Wright (PI) 21:38, 8. Jerica Fox (PI) 21:50, 9. Kendra Stephens (Car) 22:43, 10. Katie Plourde (Car) 22:59

***
GOLF
WMSGA
At Sable Oaks GC, South Portland

Flight 1, gross: Marie Cates 84, Micki Meggison 84; net: Ruth Colucci 73, Prudence Hornberger 75; 2, gross: Catherine Studley 92, Bobbie Andrus 97; net: Karen Richardson 69, Karen Higgins 75; 3, gross: Linda Pearse 108, Heidi Lyman 115; net: Brenda Rouillard 73, Janice Ogier 79; pins: No. 6 Marie Cates, Catherine Studley; No. 8 Linda Cameron, Micki Meggison; No. 11 Prudence Hornberger, Ruth Colucci; No. 13 Micki Meggison, Kathy O’Grady; No. 17 Lee Barth, Prudence Hornberger

EMSGA
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

A, gross: Craig Miller 73, Art Kotredes 77, Bruce Davies 78, Larry Quinn 78; net: Steve Beleya 63, Doug Hewes 65, Gary Proulx 66; B, gross: Joe Sala 74, Bob Thomas 82, Richard Salimnen 85; net: Tom Boerger 65, George Draper 67, Bob Madrell 68; C, gross: Dick Gardner 74, Dick Carleton 80, Bucky Owen 84; net: Lew McDowell 66, Don Sturgeon 68, Bernard Nix 69; D, gross: Chuck Thompson 76, Don Maxim 81, Don Cramer 82, John Norris 82; net: Bryant Dutch 68, Ralph Carr 68, Paul Richardson 69; E, gross: Lefty Homans 86, Bob Chase 89, Fred McPheters 92; net: Herb Cowan 66, Bob Emerson 69, Dave Benson 73; best ball, gross: Doc Howard, Dick Gardner, Sonny Myers, Steve Beleya 64; net: Scott Richardson, Steve Mason, Chuck Crossman, Dale Hanscom 56; pins: No. 4 Ken Grant 3-10, Craig Miller 7-2; No. 6 Doug Hewes 7-4, Art Kotredes 10-3; No. 14 Chuck Thompson 4-4; No. 16 Dick Carleton 7-8, Chuck Thompson 13-1

LOCAL
At Hampden Country Club
Tuesday Ladies League

Aida Francis, Paula Grindle, Sue Leighton, Gerry Lounsbury 36; Anne Bennett, Eleanor Bucklin, Calista Hannigan, Tina Clark 40

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Results: Charlene Emerson, Barb Greenberg-Rita Cushman, 37; Pat Tobin-Donna Wallace-Pat Murray, 38; round two, net: Barb Greenberg, 32½; gross: Charlene Emerson, 45

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro
Senior Scramble

1. Jane Hooper, Ed Poplawski, Ron Carpenter; 2. Lee Reed, Jim Golike, Dave Wardwell, Guy Carver; 3. Jane Sharpe, Ed Boland, Gary Willey, Bob Potter; pin winner: Jane Hooper

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Men’s Thursday Stableford League

Al Hess, Charlie McCarthy, Skip Chappelle, Paul Druppell 112; Peter Van Syckle, John Franck, Mark Foley, Bub Stevenson 109; Tom Thorn, Larry Green, Bill McCarthy, Mitch Sleeper 107; Tom Lynch, Mark Grubb, Herb Coolbrith, Matt Cronin 105; Vinal Smith, Kevin Griffin, Tony Cerbone, John McDonough 104; George Jacobson, Colin Carlisle, Herb Coolbrith, Al Smaha 103
Women’s Golf Association
Stableford, flight A, gross: Sue Brooker 82; net: Sue Coffin 70; B, gross: Elaine Rice 93, Beverly Dubay 93; net: Joe Standbrook 62; C, gross: Eleanor Emerson 102; net: Claire McDonough 71; stableford: Eleanor Emerson 49, Joy Standbrook 47; pins: No. 4 Sue Roberts 10-2, No. 16 Carol Brooks 7-9
Twilight Playoffs
Front nine: George Jacobson, Sandy Ervin, Lou Hardy, Dennis Marble, Rob Garster, Dan Tandy 25; back nine: Jason Harvey, Steve Rich, Floyd Libby, Thad Zmistowski, Brad Warme 64; pins: No. 4 Norm Dubay 2-6, No. 6 Rod Hanscom 5-4, No. 14 Earl Black 2-2, No. 16 Brian Reading 22-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Norm St. Amand, Richard Spear, Bob Sullican +6; Sonny Dubay, Arnold Byers, Mel Bowden, Ralph Morrison +5; Paul Shumaker, Rick Crowell, Joe McCluskey, Alan Bouchard +2; pins: No. 5 George Small 8-1, No. 7 Gerry Hamburger 19-9, No. 12 Bob Sullivan 11-3, No. 17 Jim Burr 5-0; high stable-ford: Bob Sullivan _9, Charlie Veysey +5, Charlie Lefebvre +5; low gross: Bob Sullivan 71; skins: No. 3 Ed Lucas, No. 5 Robbie Robinson, No. 8 Rick Crowell, No. 12 Bob Sullivan, No. 13 Tom Bryant, No. 16 Tom Bryant
Ladies League
Lisa Richards, Barbara Joy, Barbara Bryant 37 (mc); Tammy McLaughlin, Jill Russell, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Bristow 37; Tina Clark, Sonja Faulking-ham, Ellen Libby 38; Barbara Baker, Joannie Twitchell, Sue St. Heart 41 (mc); Felicia Wiswell, Cheryl Chessa, Vivian Finley, Nancy Koziol 41; pins: No. 12 Lisa Richards 6-2, No. 7 Jill Russell 3-10

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Mike Lachance, Fred Anderson 36; Steve Smith, John McCurdy 37; net: Pat Tait, Jeannette McCurdy 25; Charlie Robicheau, Doyle Wheeler 27

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies Twilight League

Variable best ball: Susan Goodman 38, Donna Brignull 38, Sally Vacca 38; Jill Lewis 34, Susan Hersey 34, Debbie Mitchell-Dow 34; Ruth Appleyard 34, Bonnie Mohr 34, Jacque Fitzpatrick 34; pin: No. 4 Ruth Appleyard 1-11 (two shots)

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Gross: Jim Mylan Jr. 39, Ryan Fields 40, Brian Steward 41; pins: No. 4 Steve Dow 4-11, No. 8 Kenneth Brassbridge 19-4

At Bangor Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Blind draw best ball, gross: Tom Caron, Alan Anderson 32; Jim Greer, Shawn Berglund 34; Scott Lynch, Tim Black 34; Rob Tiensivu, Kevin McConnell 35; Matt Grant, Dennis Hall 35; net: Harry Riley, Peter Baldacci 28; Charlie Anderson, Jamie Brooker 28; Art Kotredes, Craig Worcester 29; Dean Bowden, Tom Cavanaugh 29; Jeff Teunisen, Norm Clark 29; pins: No. 3 Ed Dephilippo 23-3, No. 6 Barry Hobert 19-8

At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome

Gross: Jack Johnson, Mary Ann Darbelnet 43; Terry Whitney, Christine Deeney 44; Paul Doody, Valery Doody 44; net: Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 32.5; Bryant Dutch, Joan Dutch 33; Phil Bowen, Dot Wood 33.5; Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 33.5

HOLE-IN-ONE
BILL ALBRECHT

ORRINGTON — Bill Albrecht of Bangor aced the 140-yard 12th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Tuesday with a 7-iron. Gil Page and Ken Mulvey witnessed Albrecht’s second hole in one in two weeks.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Rocky Knoll CC,
Orrington, par 36

Brewer (2-0) 167, Bangor (1-1) 168, Hampden (0-2) 182
Brewer 5½, Bangor 3½
Brewer 8½, Hampden ½
Bangor 5½, Hampden 3½
Brewer: Jeremy White 40, Kyle Alexander 46, Joey Bartol 37, Nick Cote 51, Alex Burgess 44, Eric White 53
Bangor: Cam Roy 43, Will Johnson 44, Dakota Williams 45, Devin Lyshon 50, Chris Howat 43, Ross Cormier 38
Hampden: Robbie Aurie 44, Matt Meo 47, Eric Lee 47, Mike Skarka 44, Connor Perry 52, Matias Majamaka 50
Medalist: Joey Bartol (Brewer) 37

At Houlton Country Club, par 36
Houlton (1-0) 160, Caribou (1-1) 183

Houlton: Ian Gervais 35, Nick Chase 39, Gaige Flewelling 47, Parker Sanderson 45, Logan Shaffer 41, Ethan Quint 55, Mike Ring 45, Isaac Brown 53
Caribou: Caleb Chapman 43, Lance Lemont 49, Ben Wyman (sophomore) 46, Matt Kamm 46, Ben Wyman (senior) 48, Reggie Rideout 48, Derek Dufour 59, Corey Rideout 62
Medalist: Ian Gervais 35

At Newport Country Club,
 par 32
Mattanawcook (1-0) 158, John Bapst (0-1) 167

Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier 37, Kasey Knights 40, Nikk Libbey 41, Mike Thibodeau 40, Ivan Voisine 44, Nick L’Italien 47, Drew Knights 47, Conner Smart 53
John Bapst: Matt Storgaard 38, Alex Hart 41, Chad Ryder 46, Mitchell Stewart 52, John McEwen 42, Shiloh Marvin 53, Pat Kilbride 47, Jamie Muth 63
Medalist: Lance Bernier 37

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36
Searsport (1-1) 216, Washington Academy (1-1) 226

Searsport: Tim French 51, Rocky Faunce 54, Alan Connor 55, Jacob Allenwood 56, Dillon Moody 61, Chris Bowen 62, Alex Carroll 68, Derek Kenny 62
Washington Academy: Nick Rushforth 54, Chris Plaistead 58, Sam Teer 54, Keith Farren 60, Matt McCaslin 63, Cody Colbeth 67, Austin Foss 74
Medalist: Tim French (S) 51

***
HARNESS RACING
WINDSOR FAIR

Wednesday’s Results
First, Trot, $9,738

2. A Capella Bella, I. Davies Barred
4. Tpoqal, J. Beckwith 2.20-2.20-2.10
5. Stephe N Annie, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10
1. Girl Band, G. Hall 2.10
T-2:03.2; Qu 4-5, $11.60; Ex. 4-5, $17.00; Tri. 4-5-1, $27.40
Second, Pace, $2,200
3. Calla Lily Gal, G. Mosher 6.60-4.40-3.40
6. Tea Time Again, W. Campbell 8.20-3.40
8. Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell 3.40
T-2:00.1; Qu 3-6, $54.20; Ex. 3-6, $69.60; Tri. 3-6-8, $295.00; DD 4-3, $19.20
Third, Trot, $2,200
6. Luke’s Frank, W. Campbell 6.20-2.80-4.60
3. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland 3.20-3.60
1. Cor’s Hot Flash, C. Cushing 6.20
T-2:03; Qu 3-6, $26.60; Ex. 6-3, $60.20; Tri. 6-3-1, $383.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,600
8. Active Duty, W. Campbell 7.00-5.00-4.00
2. Shurfine Nikki, C. Cushing 9.00-7.80
1. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown 22.60
T-1:59.4; Qu 2-8, $140.60; Ex. 8-2, $153.00; Tri. 8-2-1, $554.40
Fifth, Trot, $9,739
3. Thebandfromboston, G. Mosher 3.20-3.40-3.60
5. Misselizabethhayes, S. Mahar 9.60-5.60
4. Lil Ms Priss, M. Cushing 4.60
T-2:03.3; Qu 3-5, $31.20; Ex. 3-5, $51.80; Tri. 3-5-4, $148.60
Sixth, Pace, $2,200
3. Bid Hanover, D. Gray 19.60-6.00-11.40
2. She LL B Aknockout, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-2.80
8. E-Business, W. Campbell 2.60
T-2:00.3; Qu 2-3, $30.80; Ex. 3-2, $43.80; Tri. 3-2-8, $369.00; Daily Double 3-3, $34.60
Seventh, Trot, $9,731
1. Bad Boy Billy, L. Fitch 2.20-2.20-2.10
2. Current Closer, M. Athearn 2.20-2.10
5. Willy Muscles, G. Hall 3.00
T-2:01.1; Qu 1-2, $2.20; Ex. 1-2, $3.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $61.20
Eighth, Pace, $2,200
3. Lustful, W. Campbell 3.80-4.20-3.20
1. Finally Laughing, L. Fitch 5.00-5.20
2. Mystical Sign, S. Gray 3.40
T-1:58.4; Qu 1-3, $8.00; Ex. 3-1, $14.60; Tri. $3-1-2, $26.00
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
6. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell$25.60-8.00-3.00
5. Sporty Callie, S. Gray 19.60-9.00
8. Sharealike N, L. Fitch 2.40
T-1:57.2; Qu 5-6, $59.20; Ex. 6-5, $52.20; Tri. 6-5-8, $113.80
Tenth, Pace, $2,400
2. Bells Pond Road, S. Gray 6.60-2.40-2.40
5. Hegoeseasy, H. Campbell 2.80-3.20
4. Ditchem Casey, W. Campbell 2.40
T-1:59.4; Qu 2-5, $23.20; Ex. 2-5, $29.60; Tri. 2-5-4, $61.20; Late Double 6-2, $195.60

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports