Aug. 27 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 27, 2009, at 10:34 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Easton 4, Hodgdon 2
GIRLS SOCCER
Easton 5, Hodgdon 0
***
BOYS SOCCER
Easton 4, Hodgdon 2

At Easton, sophomore Holden Turner scored three second-half goals, including two in the first three minutes after intermission, to lift the Bears to victory.
Corey White’s unassisted goal proved the game-winner for 3-3 Easton, which received an assist from Zach Clark. Cody Tompkins made five saves on nine shots.
Chris Harris staked Hodgdon to a 1-0 halftime lead with an unassisted tally and Wade Estabrook scored unassisted for the 0-1 Hawks. Dan McGillicuddy came up with 15 saves on 31 shots.
GIRLS SOCCER
Easton 5, Hodgdon 0

At Easton, Ariana Babineau and Carla Halvorson scored two goals apiece as Easton shut out Hodgdon.
Samantha Fuller had a goal and an assist for the 3-2-1 Bears. Abigail Poole, Brooke Hammond, Mindy Desmond and Halvorson provided assists. Taylor Burtt turned away eight of 10 shots.
Emily Jurson saved 19 of 43 shots for 0-1-0 Hodgdon.
***
GOLF
WMSGA
At Val Halla GC, Cumberland
Flight 1, gross:
Cecily Whiting 81, Helen Plourd 87, Jennifer Durant 87; net: Darlene Soboleski 67, Gail Gleason 72, Jarine Lombardo 72, Louise Lecompte 72; 2, gross: Karen Richardson 91, Ewa Prokopiuk 105; net: Christina Jackson 76, Evie Graham 76, Jeanne Fifield 76; 3, gross: Norma Michaud 101, Karen Dunbar 105; net: Martha Cielinski 68, Shirley Huff 68

LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Maineiacs Charities
Gross:
Jody Davis, Dennis Demmons Jr., Eric Jackson, Kirt Stockley 57; Colin Smith, Tony Derosa, Brian Lever, Kyle Leeman 58; Tim Bogan, John Bogan, Tony Bogan, John Stewart 63; net: Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Larry Reynolds, Steve Stanley 54; Chris Boucher, Ken Hanscom, Mike Martin, Joey Deschaine 56; Tom Workman, Mark Evans, Mark Pierce, Mark St. Germaine 58; pins: No. 3 Denny Demmons 10-5, No. 6 Tony Derosa 1-5, No. 11 John Bogan 8-10, No. 16 Steve Stanley 5-6; women’s long drive: Jean Sweetser; men’s long drive: Matt Jackson

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association
Grandmothers Tournament
Gross:
Betty Farrand 97; net: Jane Splaine 69, Diane Bryant 69; nongrandmothers, gross: Heidi Lyman 102; low putts: Jan Splaine 31; pins: No. 5 Betty Farrand 19-11, No. 10 Mary Kaufman 9-11, No. 18 Jan Splaine 8-11½

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Thursday Night Scramble

Jeremy White, Mike Lachance, Katie Lachance 30; Shawn Sutherland, Dick Crawford, Dick Reed 34
Four-Ball Championship
Gary McClure, Mike French def. Grady Stevenson, Rick Robinson 1-up

At Hampden CC
Men’s League

Reed Carson, Denny Ellingwood, Rod Minoty, Gary Ellingwood 29; Josh Giles, Joe Lounsbury, Russ Roy, Steven Ritz-Perkins 29; pins: No. 2 Russ Roy 6-2, No. 6 Rod Minoty 6-9; 50-50: Russ Giles 2-1½

At Hermon Meadow GC
Couples League

Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Byron Dunbar, Dawn Dunbar 32; Tim McCluskey, Nettie Shields, Pete Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 33 (mc); Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Mike Henderson, Lesley Snyer 33; pins: No. 3 Irene Jacobs 7-6, No. 8 Nettie Shields 3-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A:
Tom Abbott +3, Joe Hackett +3, Terrance Kelley +2, Josh Shelton +2, Peter Richardson +1, Randy Stanley +1, Alex Wade +1; B: Lucas Dunbar +10, Bill McFarland +5, Brian Bannerman +3, Dick Collier +3, Jerry Hartson +3; pins: No. 4 Jim Barkhouse 17-7, No. 6 George Jellison 32-4, No. 9 Tom Abbott 23-3, No. 15 Jon Carter 6-2½

At Dexter Municipal GC
Thursday Night 2-Man Scramble

Jim Bob Hartford, Rick Smith 29; Ray Mountain, Galen Chapman 30; Jim Rand, Andy Bandola 30; Mike White, Josh White 30; pins: No. 5 Kasper Klausen 9-6, No. 8 Randy Moulton 32-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League
Monthly Scramble

Dale Anthony, Charlie Lefebvre, David Saucier, Bill Ferris 63 (mc); Pete Pelletier, Paul Bowden, Gordon Warner, Steve Warman 63 (mc); Gary Chessa, Doug Higgins, Bill Newberry 63; pins: No. 5 Ed St. Heart 8-11, No. 7 Jeff Francis 2-5, No. 12 Jim Burr 15-3, No. 17 Rick Crowell 4-4
Thursday Scramble
Chris Murphy, Bill Igoe, Ed Lucas, Quintin Allan 31; Mike Nelligan, Mark Spaulding, John Sullivan, Randy Chute 33 (mc); Mike Allan, Willis Crowell, Calvin Bell, Ed Breau 33 (mc); Tom Bryant, Matt Young, Duane Hanson 33; Adam Fournier, Larry Clark, Doug Higgins, Barbara Baker 34 (mc); Bill Ferris, Mel Bowden, Paul Bowden, Gary Chessa 34; Steve Warman, Matt Young, Joe McCluskey, Al Feurstock 35 (mc); Jim Oreskovich, Dick Leclerc, Myckie Lugbauer, Bubba Jenkins 35; pins: No. 15 Quintin Allan 8-7

At Island Green GC, Holden
Special Olympics Tournament

Roger Tracy, Chad Gates, Dave Johnson 27; Ben Birch, Bill Birch, Scott Fraser, John Dall 29; Barbara Bristow, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Bill Curtis 30 (mc); Pam Foss, Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham, Jenny Williams 30 (mc); Troy Melvin, Charlie Butts, Steve Thomas 30 (mc); Brent Robins, Travis Curtis, Mark Bennett 31 (mc); Cory Hazelton, Kurt Giles, George Wells 32; pins: No. 2 Troy Melvin 37-11, No. 5 Steve Thomas 10-3, No. 7 Peter Beatham 1-3, No. 8 Steve Thomas 9-4; straight drive: Mike Connolly 3-6
Thursday Morning League
Bob Eckenroad, Travis Curtis, Bill Curtis 59; Dick Saunders, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly 67; Hank Filliettaz, Bill Ferris, Paul Gallant 69; pin: No. 7 Paul Gallant 13-4; long drive: No. 6 Bill Ferris
ERA Dawson Bradford Co. Tournament
Jason Roy, Kelli Roy, Joe Simpson, Calista Hannigan 30; Joey Lawlor, Roger Lycette, Gail Johnson, Jamie Muth 31; Warren Brooks, Brooke McLaughlin, Elizabeth McKusick, Earle Hannigan, Joe Lawlor 31; Jon Dawson, John Frawley, John Vogell, Carol Brooks 34; pin, men: No. 8 Joe Lawlor 38-0; women: No. 7 Carol Brooks 27-10; straightest drive: Joe Lawlor 1-0
***
HARNESS RACING
UNION FAIR
Thursday’s results
First, Pace, $2,400

Know Stones, K. Switzer Jr. 29.60, 6.00, 2.60
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher 4.40, 2.20
Jock Osborne, S. Gray 2.20
T—2:00.3; Qu 2-4, $13.20; Ex 4-2, $61.00; Tri 4-2-5, $49.60
Second, Pace, $2,400
Keystone Jubilee, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.80, 2.20
Bali Ha’i, T. Wing 37.80, 4.40
Merry B Lucky, M. Downey 3.20
T—2:05.1; Qu 2-5, $16.20; Ex 2-5, $7.40; Tri 2-5-3, $57.00; DD 4-2, $105.20
Third, Trot, $2,700
Tameka Seelster, S. Gray 2.80, 2.40, 2.40
Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing 3.20, 4.00
CC Sable, M. McGee 2.60
T—2:05.1; Qu 1-2, $8.60; Ex 2-1, $11.00; Tri 2-1-4, $63.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,400
Winbak Bella, S. Gray 13.40, 4.80, 4.60
Iamasurvivor, C. Cushing 4.20, 4.40
Humnahumnahumna, M. Downey 4.60
T—2:02.2; Qu 2-6, $40.40; Ex 2-6, $15.40; Tri 2-6-4, $268.00
Fifth, Pace, $2,400
Atreus, S. Gray 6.40, 5.60, 3.20
Lauryn’s Happy, R. Lanpher III 26.00, 8.60
Lovies Magical Guy, J. Mahar 5.00
T—2:06.2; Qu 4-6, $211.60; Ex 4-A, $5.00; A-6, $38.20; Tri 4-6-5, $206.60; DD 2-4, $48.40
Sixth, Pace, $2,400

>
Mary Leemunn, S. Gray 5.00, 2.40, 3.80
E-Business, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 3.40
Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard 4.80
T—2:02.2; Qu 1-6, $6.80; Ex 1-6, $11.00; Tri 1-6-2, $59.40
Seventh, Pace, $2,800
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00, 3.60, 2.40
Warrior Jake, S. Gray 4.60, 3.20
Clause Seelster, C. Cushing 4.00
T—2:00; Qu 2-7, $8.20; Ex 2-7, $16.20; Tri 2-7-4, $80.20
Eighth, Pace, $2,600
Pansy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.80, 2.20
Fun Zone, W. Brown 5.60, 4.60
Arizona Sunset, G. Bowden 2.60
Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray 2.40
T—2:04; Qu 1-4, $7.60; Ex 4-1, $15.20; Tri 4-1-5, $39.80; Tri 4-1-7, $21.40; LD 2-4, $8.60; Total Handle—$17,806

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.
First, Pace, $9,478

1. The Salem Witch, S. Mahar
2. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
3. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs
4. Isn’t She Lovely, H. Campbell
5. No Peeking, W. Campbell
Second, Pace, $2,700
1. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
2. Easy Winner, W. Campbell
3. Admiral Bull, G. Bowden
4. CG Herb, H. Campbell
5. Beach Assault, J. Mosher
6. Rocking Lilly N, A. Hanley
Third, Trot, $2,900
1. Miles Moving, W. Watson
2. Drollinger, C. Cushing
3. Hallelujah Dream, W. Campbell
4. Omega Angel, W. Campbell
5. Wireless Image, G. Bowden
6. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
Fourth, Pace, $9,478
1. Pembroke Whittney, H. Campbell
2. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. On The Avenue, M. Graffam
4. Handle It, W. Campbell
5. Classy Flying, S. MacKenzie
Fifth, Pace, $3,700
1. Legendary One, C. Cushing
2. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
3. Pictonian One, M. Huff
4. Kurt Rustler, W. Watson
5. Ryans Fancy, G. Bowden
6. Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell
Sixth, Pace, $9,477
1. Native Power, G. Hall
2. Buttons Buttons, S. Mahar
3. A Work of Heart, W. Watson
4. Mz Mozelle, C. Cushing
5. Alibies and Lies, R. Bartlett Jr.
Seventh, Pace, $4,000
1. Loaded, S. Mahar
2. P A Chance, D. Gray
3. Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell
4. Four Starzzzz Jaws, C. Cushing
5. Passthegreypoupan, G. Bowden
Eighth, Pace, $2,200
1. Memphis Seelster, S. Gray
2. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
3. Bells Pond Road, G. Bowden
4. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard
5. Bid Hanover, D. Gray
6. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
7. Newport, R. White
8. Youngbro Fancy, H. Campbell

HIGH SCHOOL
At Mars Hill CC
Central Aroostook 7, Hodgdon 4
Central Aroostook:
Kaine Kingsbury 53, Will Delong 46, Logan McLaughlin 59, Abe Brewer 60, Tim Lawrence 62
Hodgdon: Chris Williams 53, A.J. Scott 63, Paul Griffin 49, Chris Wallace 60, Nick Lunn 65
Medalist: Will Delong (CAHS) 46
***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Fort Kent
Boys:
1. Ren Shirai (Greater Houlton Christian Academy) 18:46, 2. Micah Wiley (GHCA) 19:23, 3. Lucas Woodward (Fort Kent) 19:39, 4. Jaron Gray (GHCA) 20:59, 5. Ryan Campbell (GHCA) 22:48, 6. Joey Fishman (FK) 23:44; girls: 1. Cassidy Spencer (FK) 21:34, 2. Whitney Cole (GHCA) 23:49, 3. Alyssa Ouellette (FK) 24:23, 4. Heather Albert (FK) 25:48

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports