August 24 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 25, 2009, at 12:37 a.m.

Boys soccer
Cen. Aroostook 4, LCS/MSSM 3

At Limestone, Garrett Stiles provided the winning margin, scoring with 17:56 remaining in the game, to lift Central Aroostook of Mars Hill past Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Logan Thomas netted a goal in each half while Brandon York chipped in with a goal for the 4-1 Panthers. Ross Grass stopped four of 14 shots.
Jordan Russell, Nathan Tucker and Josh Forsman each scored a goal for the 0-3 Eagles. Zach Moreau made 12 saves on 22 shots.

Girls soccer
Fort Fairfield 5, Easton 2

At Fort Fairfield, Kacie York scored two goals to spark Fort Fairfield by Easton.
Kylie Plourde, Becca Pelkey and Kelsey Turner each added a goal for the 3-1 Tigers. Katy Donovan blocked four of nine shots.
Sydney Trask and Ariana Babineau each scored a goal for 2-2 Easton. Taylor Burtt made six saves on 17 shots.

***
GOLF
MSGA
At Sunday River GC, Newry
Two-Man Team Championship
Monday’s starting times

7 a.m. — Dave Brewster, Mark Plummer, Nicholas Conner, Steve Lycette
7:10 — Jay Plourd, Marc Siewertsen, Jim McKay, Ron Murray
7:20 — Craig Chapman, Jace Pearson, Butch Allen, Jeff Wass
7:30 — Craig Briggs, Brent Mohr, Ron Brown, Matt Greenleaf
7:40 — Scott Dewitt, Keith Patterson, Casey Catell, Len Cole
7:50 — Mike Coyne, Mike Lee, William Faucher, Andrew Vamvakias
8:00 — Joe Baker, Jake Huntress, Thomas Bean, Ryan Madore
8:10 — John Downing, Tim Walsh, Greg Pirone, James Wescott
8:20 — Darian Keaten, Greg Roberts, Andrew Bowden, Charles Tartre
8:30 — Jim Caron, Mike Cloutier, Joe Collins, Mark Curtis
8:40 — Phil Ingraham, Scott Stone, Stetson Everett II, Shawn Gepfert
8:50 — Micky Davis, Nate Davis, J J Harris, Jeff Harris
9:00 — Robert Marier, Vic Nunan, Bob Barber, William Meggison
9:10 — Frank Libby, Zibby Puleio, Jim Greer, Thomas Greer
9:20 — Dan McCarron, Todd Nevins, Phil Dube, Robert Libby Jr,
9:30 — Wayne Johnson, Andrew York, Jamie Boutin, Jonathan Hardy
9:40 — Matt Davis, Nicholas Wescott, Greg Dawson, Donald Johnson
9:50 — Michael Goulet, Michael Labonte, Carl Brackett, Bryan Kimball
10:00 — Michael MacKinnon, Dan Roche, Greg Ireland, Otis Kneeland
10:10 — Roger Moreau, Rich Wagenknecht, Brett Fancy, Keith Lebeau
10:20 — Jim Dufresne, Fred Fasulo, Chad E Allen, Chris King
10:30 — Shawn Casey, Roland Duquette, Mike Doran, Pat Doran

LOCAL
At Rockland GC
Midcoast Junior Championship
Division 1

Daulton Wickendon 39-39—78, Tyler Bantle 39-45—84, Seward Matel 45-45—90 (playoff), John Vanarsdale 45-45—90, Jay Knowlton 49-45—94, Colby Blanchard 48-47—95, Miles Ingraham 49-49—98, Alex Graves 49-50—99, Sam Hall 45-56—101, Parker Spear 50-53—103, Cody Graves 54-50—104, Goran Johanson 54-59—113, Kelsey Leeman 58-57—115, Ryan Peters 53-NC—NC
Division 2
Drew Long 45-44—89, Nick Mazurek 46-45—91, Reilly Flanagan 44-51—95, Matt Crockett 53-45—98, Jack Cameron 52-52—104, Chandler Longfellow 51-57—108, Eddie Socker 53-55—108, Drew Holt 59-61—120, Craig Payson 67-69—136, Zach Alden 67-74—141
Division 3
Teddy Matel 54-52—106, Nathan Hersom 49-57—106, Zach Hand 56-52—108, Matthew Eaton 55-57—112, Masilin Higbie 60-55—115, Kristan Keiran 66-59—125, Cassandra Leeman 68-69—137, Emily Long 75-63—138, Tora Decker-Griffith 71-85—156

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies Monday Night League
Hate ‘Em Tournament

Gross: Jeannette McCurdy 29, Sandy Meehan 31, Shelly Drillen 34

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town
Monday Night Scramble

James Williams, Mike Thibodeau, Joe Severence 33, Matt Gilman, Ron Morin, Dylan Thomas 34; pins: No. 4 Ron Morin 10-4, No. 8 Don Clark 22-3

At Hermon Meadow GC
Ladies Club Championship

Gross: Cheryl Paulson 174, Diane Herring 178; net: Kim Bogle 132, Peg Buchanan 134

Ladies League Scramble
Gross: Karen Feeney, Nancy Hart, BJ Porter (MC) 35, Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Kim Bogle 35, Cheryl Paulson, Irene Jacobs, Marly Danforth 36; pins: No. 3 Cheryl Paulson 7-8, No. 8 Marly Danforth 6-10

At Island Green GC, Holden
Monday Church League

Roger Tracy, Jeff Waring, Matt Conley, Brad Holmes 26, Larry Reynolds, Steve Stanley, Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli 29 (MC), Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault, Mike Connolly, Bill Curtis 29, Josh Birch, Jeff Birch, Ben Birch, Bernie Gaff 29, Chad Gates, Scott Gates, Scott MacArthur, Ray Chapman, Adam Kasperzak 30, Bill Ferris, Ed Mace, Gil Reed, Travis Curtis 30, Gary Dill, Harold Batson, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland 32, John Simpson, Bill Charland, Wes Walker, Nate Cohn 34, Scott Fraser, Berry Fraser, Tom Estes, Chris Funari 34; pins: No. 8 Travis Curtis 3-8

HIGH SCHOOL
At Limestone
Central Aroostook (2-0) 271, LCS/MSSM (0-1) 287

Central Aroostook: Kaine Kingsbury 47, Will Delong 47, Logan McLaughlin 52, Abe Brewer 56, Tim Lawrence 69
LCS/MSSM: Josh Forsman 48, Ty Tracy 63, Julia Weatherhead 57, Aaron St. Pierre 59, Spencer Keiser 60

***
HARNESS RACING
UNION FAIR
Monday’s results
Non-betting Stakes Pace, $10,010

7. Neutral Court, M. Graffam
3. Guapo, K. Ireland
2. Bill On The Hill, S. Mahar
T-1:59.3
Non-betting Stakes Pace, $10,009
6. Dansan Ted, G. Bowden
5. Meadow Scooter, S. Mahar
2. Rumpole, S. Gray
T-2:02.4
First, Pace, $2,800
4. Nordik Fever, H. Campbell, 4.00-4.80-2.20
3. Danderosa, D. Dickison, 14.60-2.80
2. DGS Navigator, S. Gray, 2.40
T-2:01.4; Qu. 3-4, $12.00; Ex. 4-3, $17.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $33.80
Second, Pace, $2,200
3. E-Business, W. Campbell, 4.00-2.40-2.20
2. Star Struck Lover, D. Gray, 3.00-5.80
1. Jo Jo L’amour, A. Hanley
T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-3, $8.40; Ex. 3-2, $20.40; Tri. 3-2-1, $25.00; Daily Double 4-3, $17.60
Third, Trot, $2,600
4. Baywood Barrister, W. Campbell, 8.40-4.80-2.40
1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar, 4.80-2.20
2. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland, 2.10
T-2:06.4; Qu. 1-4, $13.60; Ex. 4-1, $21.80; Tri. 4-1-2, $75.40
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
1. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar, 26.60-5.60-3.80
6. She LL Be Aknockout, R. Dinning, 2.40-2.20
5. Bid Hanover, D. Gray, 3.80
T-2:03.4; Qu. 1-6, $67.80; Ex. 1-6, $248.60; Tri. 1-6-5, $1,152.80
Fifth, Pace, $3,400
4. Southwind Apache, L. Fitch, 27.20-18.80-4.60
1. Ryans Fancy, G. Bowden, 23.00-3.80
6. Back Spin, H. Campbell, 3.40
T-2:05.3; Qu. 1-4, $19.80; Ex. 4-1, $69.40; Tri. 4-1-6, $158.20; Mid Double 1-A, $42.80; A-4, $4.20
Sixth, Pace, $2,400
7. Bold Queenie, H. Campbell, 33.20-3.20-2.20
4. Town Bullet, S. Gray, 2.20-2.10
6. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard, 2.80
T-2:09; Qu. 4-7, $4.40; Ex. 7-4, $35.60; Tri. 7-4-6, $163.80
Seventh, Pace, $3,400
3. Legendary One, W. Campbell, 6.60-9.60-4.00
6. Vasvixen N, S. Gray, 3.60-2.40
4. Saku, B. Merrill, 2.80
T-2:04; Qu. 3-6, $13.00; Ex. 3-6, $27.80; Tri. 3-6-4, $62.80
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
4. Medoland Big Sam, S. Gray, 4.00-2.80-2.10
3. Dartanion, M. Athearn, 3.00-2.20
2. Hegoeseasy, G. Bowden, 3.80
T-2:07.1; Qu. 3-4, $6.80; Ex. 4-3, $19.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $38.20; Late Double 3-4

, $21.60; Total Handle – $12,447

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports