Aug. 22-23 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 23, 2009, at 11:47 p.m.

AUTO RACING
Speedway 95

HERMON — Kyle Gallant of Veazie started from his outside pole spot and led the entire race to claim victory in the Sport-Four feature Saturday at Speedway 95.
Gary Richards of Stetson came in second place while Hampden’s David Green finished third. Rick Grant of LaGrange and Derick Terrell of Plymouth rounded out the top five.
OTHER SPEEDWAY RESULTS
Strictly street:
1. Bradley Norris (Ellsworth), 2. Doug Day (Glenburn), 3. Nick Huff (Orrington), 4. Jim Carr Jr. (Clifton), 5. Travis Poulin (Holden); super street: 1. Kris Watson (Hermon), 2. Steve Moulton (Holden), 3. Lindsey Young (Winterport), 4. Artie McGuire (Bucksport), 5. Doug Sinclair (Hermon); late models: 1. Dale Swoboda (Hermon), 2. John Phippen Jr. (Bar Harbor), 3. Dwayne Seekins (Stockton Springs), 4. Shane Clark (Winterport), 5. Scott Modery (Hermon)

Wiscasset Raceway
At Wiscasset, rookie driver Alex Waltz picked up his first career win with a first place finish in the Strictly Street feature Saturday.
Waltz was followed by Ian Bresnehan in second and Mike Moody in third. Fourth and fifth went to Jamie Henderson and Wally Henderson, respectively.
OTHER WISCASSET RESULTS
Mini stock:
1. Ryan Ripley, 2. Thomas True, 3. Chelsea Young, 4. Steven Turner, 5. Alex Cromwell; mini truck: 1. Ryan Hayes, 2. Josh Harjula; super street: 1. Bernie Dinsmore, 2. Jeremy Glasier, 3. Allan Moeller Jr., 4. Ed Drake, 5. Bryan Robbins; late model: 1. Chris Thorne, 2. Adam Chadbourne, 3. James Osmond, 4. Nick Hinkley, 5. David Farrington; pro stocks: 1. Charlie Colby, 2. Randy Turner, 3. Chuck Colby, 4. Scott Moore, 5. Scott King

Spud Speedway
At Caribou, Matt Farnham of Mapleton came away with a first-place finish in the Fast Fours feature at Spud Speedway on Sunday. Austin Theriault of Fort Kent came in second while Keith Thibeau of Fort Fairfield placed third. Fort Kent’s Steve Theriault finished fourth and Roy Crawford of Houlton fifth.
OTHER SPUD SPEEDWAY RESULTS
Young guns:
1. Dillon MacDougal (Fort Fairfield), 2. Nate Haney (Caribou), 3. Connor Thibeau (Fort Fairfield), 4. Devin Berry (Van Buren); super street: 1. Milo Haney (Connor), 2. Derek Finnemore (Mapleton), 3. Nick Kinney (Danforth), 4. Jon Dixon (Presque Isle); northern lights: 1. Curtis Picard (St. Agatha), 2. Jason Forbes (Castle Hill), 3. Galen Morrow (Limestone), 4. Justin Brymer (Centreville, New Brunswick), 5. Shawn Dewley (Presque Isle); street stock: 1. Dale Argraves (Castle Hill), 2. Bobby Anderson (Limestone), 3. Dana York (Fort Fairfield), 4. Kyle Gagnon (Caribou), 5. Derek Finnemore (Mapleton); race your neighbor: 1. Keith Thibeau (Fort Fairfield)
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
GHCA and Hermon High School
Gross:
Ryan Soucy, Dennis Kiah, Jeremy White, Jerry Goss 56, Barry Pottle, Marty Faber, Brian Bouchard, Shawn Dennis 57, Jim Wilson, Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey, Jamie Leavitt 58; net: Rick Randall, Pat Bouchard, Jason Sharp, Mike Legasse 49, Albert Allen, Brian Carmichael, Josh Allen, Chris Allen 50, Jack Hassett, Mark Hassett, Harold Bouchard, Galen Deprey; pins: No. 3 Randy Chute 4-0, No. 8 Eric White 8-0, No. 12 Ed Marsh 3-10, No. 16 Pat Bouchard 1-7; long drive, men: Ryan Reddish; women: Tonya Pickering; putting contest: Larry Reynolds

At Island Green GC, Holden
Friday Stableford

John Smith, Katherine Allmer +7, Bill Conti, Bill Curtis +4, Bill Birch, Travis Curtis +3, Rich Rosa, Ben Birch +1, Bob Eckenroad, Mike Connolly –1, Gaff Goodwin, Greg Hudak –3, Gus Turney, Jeff Waring –4; high stableford: Rich Rosa +4, John Smith +4

At Rockland GC
Saturday Sweeps and Pins
Gross:
Randy Hooper 68; net: Doc Howard 68; pins: No. 5 Doc Howard 22-8, No. 9 Tom Levasseur 22-10, No. 10 Jaimie Boutin 10-9
Sunday Sweeps
Gross:
Jamie Boutin 87, Rob Jongerden 87; net: Tom Levasseur 70
Club Championship
Championship flight, gross:
Ricky Jones 141; net: Chris Seavey 134; B flight, gross: Tom Jacobs 164; net: Armand Plourd 138, Dean Sasek 138; C flight, gross: Mark Froman 184; net: Tom Levasseur 140; ladies flight, gross: Helen Plourd 81; net: Madolin Fogarty 75

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Member/Guest Tournament
Gross:
Alan Emerson, Erik Emerson 143; net: Greg Jordan, John Clark 121, Gene Dami, Frank Reynolds 123, Glen Sakahara, Rick Shurburn 125; Saturday pins: No. 6 John Warren 2-4, No. 12 Mike St. Thomas 5-6, No. 15 Becky Gaw 7-4; skins: No. 2 Marty Bordwick, No. 3 Jeff Stafford, No. 4 Jeff Stafford, No. 8 Greg Jordan, No. 10 Greg Jordan, No. 16 John Clark; Sunday pins: No. 6 Allen Emerson 9-1, No. 12 Carl Brackett 31-0, No. 15 Mike St. Thomas 18-1; skins: No. 3 Allen Emerson, No. 6 Shane Baxter, No. 18 Jim Cuthberson

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield
Club Championship
Overall champion:
Bob Ballard 151; flight 1: Kevin Bilodeau 158; flight 2: Dennis Campbell 167; flight 3: Dick Lufkin 179; junior: Gavin Dugas 160; super seniors: Wayne Hughes 79; seniors: Mike Neuts 74

At Palmyra GC
Club Championship
Men:
Mickey Davis 75-74—149, Brent Wilber 76-77—153; women: Lynn Kibler 97-95—192; net, men: Maurice Pelletier 70-68—138, Matt Huff 66-73—139; net, women: Vondelle Dunphy 67-75—142

At Foxcroft GC
Club Championship
A Flight:
Ron Labonte 76-79—155, Chad Phillips 86-77—163; ladies, gross: Joanne Sincyr 92; net: Sue Jardine 79; seniors, gross: Deuce Carleton 79; net: Jack Sincyr 66; B flight, gross: Wayne Strout 84; net: Challa Reddy 71

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Morning

Jamie Leavitt, Joe Johnston, Joel McCluskey +8; pins: No. 3 Joe Burns 7-5, No. 9 George Fowler 20-6, No. 12 Al Stuber 10-8, No. 16 Joe Johnston 17-4
Sunday Afternoon Scramble
Rich Economy, Stu Beede, Kim Bogle, Jody Lyford 32, Joel McCluskey, Bruce Ireland, Russ Lang, Gerry Lounsbury 33, Brad Robinson, Tom Berry, Kevin Green, Elwood Grant 34; pins: No. 3 Rich Economy 10-11, No. 8 Nettie Shields 7-0

At Dexter Municipal GC
Lobster Classic
Gross:
Jim Rand, Ted Walker, Mark Melvin, Tim McCarthy 56; net: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright, Mary Morancie, Danny Cummings 48, Ray Poulin, Barry Bennett, Mike Hall, Scott Goodridge 49; pins: No. 5 Rick Seamans 10-6, No. 8 Dale Wright 4-9, No. 14 Don Swan 4-6; long drive, men: Sean Farnsworth; women: Holli Jo Costedio
Weekend Points and Pins
Sean Farnsworth +8, Rick Seamans +5.5; pins: No. 5 Sean Farnsworth 6-9, No. 8 Jim Bob Hartford 9-0

MSGA
At Aroostook Valley CC,
Fort Fairfield
Flight 1 gross:
Erik Fitch 69, Ralph Michaud 70, Kelly O’Leary 71, Kent Johnson 71; net: Shawn Olds 64, Bobby Russell 65, Eric Fowle 66, Ray Ross 66;

g>super seniors gross: Barry Hobert 73; net: Harry Orser 67; team gross: Erik Fitch, Chris Pickering, Ray Hawley, Brian Astbury 63, Jim Greer, Barry Hobert, Mike Knox, Dana Worster 63, Phil Pelletier, Kelly O’Leary, Michael Hersey, Chris Coffin 63; net: Casey Walton, Stuart Gerow, Mike Morgan, Shawn Olds 57, Eric Fowle, Harry Orser, Jerry Gogan, Donald Blanchette 57, Bob Miles, Rick Dyer, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield 58, Reggie Gammon, Richard McCann, Ken Luce, Cy Thompson 58; Friday skins, gross: No. 1 Steve Clark 3; net: No. 6 Eric Fowle 2, No. 7 Mark Anderson 2, No. 14 Eric Fowle 3, No. 15 Jerry Gogan 1, No. 17 Donald Blanchette 2, No. 18 Ray Convery 3; Saturday skins, gross: No. 1 Ray Ross 3, No. 3 Jim Greer 3, No. 7 Cy Thompson 2, No. 10 Ray Hawley 3, No. 13 Mike Knox 2, No. 15 Casey Walton 2, No. 17 Chris Pickering 2; net: No. 2 Shawn Olds 2, No. 9 Michael Gagnon 2, No. 10 Ralph Mooers 2, No. 16 Barry Hobert 2; Friday pins: No. 4 Phil Pelletier 2-10, No. 8 Paul Robinson 5-8, No. 13 Mike Fleming 14-0, No. 15 Jerry Gogan 2-6, No. 17 Jack Leclair 14-2; Saturday pins: No. 4 Bob Miles 5-7, No. 8 Linzy Norris 12-2, No. 13 Ray Ross 13-4, No. 15 Mike Gagnon 13-8, No. 17 Jim Greer 8-7
***
HARNESS RACING
SKOWHEGAN FAIR
Saturday’s results
First, Pace, $4,000

Mighty Thunder, G. Bowden, 31.60, 7.00, 4.60
Perfect Trick, H. Campbell, 7.20, 4.00
Hawaiian Hunk, S. Gray, 4.00
T—1:56.3; Qu. 2-4, $55.60; Ex. 2-4, $185.80; Tri. 2-4-3, $532.80
Second, Pace, $2,200
Too Funny, H. Campbell, 9.60, 3.40, 2.80
Iamasurvivor, T. Whitney, 6.80, 3.00
Reason To Dream, S. Gray, 2.60
T—1:59; Qu. 4-5, $79.80; Ex. 5-4, $288.00; Tri. 5-4-2, $260.80; DD 2-5, $90.40
Third, Trot, $2,400
Credit Marker, I. Davies, 5.40, 3.40, 2.20
Miles Moving, W. Watson, 5.80, 2.80
Gabriella Volo, G. Mosher, 2.40
T—2:03.3; Qu. 1-4, $12.40; Ex. 4-1, $13.60; Tri. 4-1-6, $41.00
Fourth, Pace, $9,964
Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell, 3.40, 2.40, 2.10
Race Me Jake, W. Childs, 3.40, 2.10
Dragon Power, W. Watson, 2.10
T—2:03.2; Qu. 1-4, $10.60; Ex. 1-4, $15.00; Tri. 1-4-5, $41.20
Fifth, Trot, $3,000
Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell, 5.40, 2.20, 2.10
Kerogen, K. Ireland, 2.20, 2.10
Majesty Hall, K. Switzer, 3.20
T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-5, $2.60; Ex. 4-5, $70.60; Tri. 4-5-2, $24.40
Sixth, Pace, $3,000
Littlebitoflife, R. Sumner, 5.20, 3.00, 3.00
Red Bullet, S. Gray, 3.00, 2.40
Titanium Driver, K. Switzer, 4.00
T—1:56; Qu. 5-6, $8.20; Ex. 6-5, $22.60; Tri. 6-5-4, $126.80; DD 4-6, $26.00
Seventh, Pace, $9,789
Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell, 5.80, 2.60, 2.10
Katahdin Boy, G. Mosher, 2.60, 2.10
Switz N Swag, K. Switzer, 2.10
T—2:01; Qu. 1-6, $3.40; Ex. 1-6, $12.60; Tri. 1-6-2, $23.20
Eighth, Pace, $6,000
Shady Sabrina, K. Switzer, 2.80, 2.40, 2.80
Darling Star, G. Mosher, 2.60, 3.40
Get A Cab, M. Athearn, 11.40
T—1:56.1; Qu. 1-4, $10.40; Ex. 1-4, $22.80; Tri. 1-4-5, $181.00
Ninth, Pace, $3,200
Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr., 11.20, 9.20, 5.20
Race Me Whinny, S. Gray, 6.60, 5.20
Windy City Anita, W. Brown, 6.20
T—1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $50.00; Ex. 2-3, $122.60; Tri. 2-3-6, $615.00; DD 1-2, $34.00
Tenth, Pace, $3,000
Sassy Sarah, W. Watson, 4.60, 2.20, 2.10
Scylla Hanover, K. Switzer, 2.40, 2.40
Sugar Valley Cathy, G. Bowden, 3.60
T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-5, $4.20; Ex. 4-5, $9.80; Tri. 4-5-2, $59.80
Eleventh, Pace, $12,000
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray, 7.20, 3.40, 3.00
Johnny Walker, R. Sumner, 2.80, 3.00
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 7.00
T—1:54.4; Qu. 1-2, $7.20; Ex. 1-2, $7.80; Tri. 1-2-5, $70.80
Twelfth, Pace, $2,400
Bil-Mar’s Kojak, S. Gray, 11.20, 4.80, 6.60
Goodgirlgonebad, K. Switzer, 3.60, 2.40
Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard, 4.40
T—2:00; Qu. 4-5, $11.00; Ex. 5-4, $42.20; Tri. 5-4-2, $1,158.40; LD 1-5, $242.60; Total Handle—$62,478

UNION FAIR
(Sunday racing canceled, rain)
Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,800

1. Ashlee’s Star, M. Athearn
2. DGS Navigator, S. Gray
3. Danderosa, D. Dickison
4. Nordik Fever, H. Campbell
5. Coin Toss, P. Sowers
6. Pocologan, S. Mahar
Second, Pace, $2,200
1. Jo Jo L’amour, A. Hanley
2. Star Struck Lover, D. Gray
3. E-Business, W. Campbell
4. Colleens Desire, B. Blanchard
5. Printing Desire, D. Howes
6. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden
Third, Trot, $2,600
1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
2. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland
3. Aqualou, W. Brown
4. Baywood Barrister, W. Campbell
5. Hanbro Jay, C. Carter
6. Just Jim, D. Gray
7. Speed Chip, R. Hall
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
1. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar
2. Humnahumnahumna, S. Mahar
3. Spirits Highway, H. Campbell
4. Rocking Lilly N, L. Fitch
5. Bid Hanover, D. Gray
6. She LL Be Aknockout, R. Dinning
Fifth, Pace, $3,400
1. Ryans Fancy, G. Bowden
2. Jolly Good Fella, B. Merrill
3. Keokee Gold, R. Dinning
4. Southwind Apache, L. Fitch
5. Daniel, R. Hall
6. Back Spin, H. Campbell
Sixth, Pace, $2,400
1. Island Blaze, P. Sowers
2. Allamerican Revue, D. Howes
3. Sam’s Best, C. Carter
4. Town Bullet, S. Gray
5. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan
6. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard
7. Bold Queenie, H. Campbell
Seventh, Pace, $3,400
1. Urgently N, M. Downey
2. Membership, S. Mahar
3. Legendary One, W. Campbell
4. Saku, B. Merrill
5. Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell
6. Vasvixen N, S. Gray
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
1. Lotta Speed, H. Campbell
2. Hegoeseasy, G. Bowden
3. Dartanion, M. Athearn
4. Medoland Big Sam, S. Gray
5. Ray Jean Raider, B. Merrill
6. Allamerican Theta, P. Sowers
Ninth, Pace, $10,010
1. Sids Drama, W. Campbell
2. Bill On The Hill, S. Mahar
3. Guapo, K. Ireland
4. Pembroke Mike, H. Campbell
5. Hart Condition, S. Gray
6. Dreaminofsumonelse, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Neutral Court, M. Graffam
Tenth, Pace, $10,009
1. Neutralizer, W. Campbell
2. Rumpole, S. Gray
3. Speedy Two, H. Campbell
4. Signthepaige, M. Graffam
5. Meadow Scooter, S. Mahar
6. Dansan Ted, G. Bowden
7. Johnny Phever, K. Ireland
***
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
At Northeast Harbor
Northeast Harbor 5-Mile Race

1. Malcolm Richards 25:18, 2. Judson Cake 25:48, 3. Peter Robbins 27:39, 4. Eric Rudolph 27:39, 5. Andrew Goupee 28:28, 6. Mudhillum Muqaribu 30:01, 7. Griffin Stabler 30:12, 8. Kristen Murphy 30:43, 9. David Painter 30:54, 10. Matt Homich 31:34, 11. Mark Nyhan 31:43, 12. Marty Coleman 31:48, 13. Peter Lodge 32:21, 14. Anne Favolise 33:00, 15. Robert Jordan 33:50, 16. Steve Whalen 34:01, 17. Andrew Flanagan 34:15, 18. Elizabeth Brunton 34:23, 19. David Onkst 34:35, 20. Rudy Kelley 35:42, 21. Matthew Tilbury 35:46, 22. Matthew Fessenden 36:04, 23. Matthew Grover 36:07, 24. Bruce Wirey 36:17, 25. Grant Wilson 36:21, 26. Chase Toogood 36:56, 27. Mark Bizezinski 36:58, 28. David Farrar 37:45, 29. Michael Greene 38:05, 30. John Lund 39:24, 31. Lily Stroud 39:25, 32. Max Nitze 39:30, 33. Mary Dudzik 39:34, 34. Gabrielle Esperdy 39:36, 35. Randy McKee 39:49, 36. Pasco Alfaro 39:54, 37. Adam Ropp 39:56, 38. Christopher Murphy 39:57, 3

9. Don Lynch 40:11, 40. Daniel Fox 40:27, 41. Christina Kisiel 40:33, 42. Vladimir Ace 40:59, 43. Susan Kolakowski 41:22, 44. Kate Zuser 41:27, 45. Bob Rachorik 41:30, 46. Ginger King 41:31, 47. Nathaniel Montmiary 41:33, 48. Katelyn Lundquist 41:36, 49. Edward Tillinghast 41:37, 50. Elizabeth Neilson 41:38, 51. Michael Lenyk 42:08, 52. Andrew Kimball 42:30, 53. Boo Stroud 42:37, 54. Katherine Keenan 42:44, 55. James Snedaker 42:47, 56. Allison Sherman 42:51, 57. Matt Dickey 42:52, 58. Beth Lawson 42:57, 59. Rebecca Castaneda 42:58, 60. Todd Buckwalter 43:01, 61. Sean Waters 43:06, 62. Kerry Lyden 43:07, 63. Dan Field 43:14, 64. Dick Doran 43:31, 65. Wayne Jervis 43:50, 66. Hannah Whalen 43:56, 67. Rob Dickey 44:19, 68. Maryellen Doran 44:35, 69. Kyle Dickey 44:54, 70. Averel Wilson 44:55, 71. John Wilson 44:56, 72. Muffy Fenwick 44:57, 73. Emily Fenwick 44:58, 74. Norman Murphy 45:12, 75. Chip Pew 45:42

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business