NEAPNEA photo award winners

Posted Aug. 20, 2009, at 3:14 p.m.

Division | Category | Newspaper Entrant’s name | entry title

Deadline News

Class I

First: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Lisa Hornak; A son’s grief

Second:Boston (Mass.) Herald; Mark Garfinkel; Crane accident

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kate Collins; Library fire

Class II

First: The Rutland (Vt.) Herald;Cassandra Houtaling; Horse rescue

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jennifer Hauk; Car in lake

Third: MetroWest Daily News; Ken McGagh; Please save my cat

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Me.; Andy Molloy; High speed chase arrest

Second: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Steve Hooper;Comforting crew

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore;Crane Down, Chowing down

Feature

Class I

First: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Angela Rowlings; Holocaust survivor

Second: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Merrily Lunsford; In the spirit

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kevin Bennett; Family effort

Class II

First: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Cook; Hair in face

Second: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin; The dance

Third: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; The cool seat

Class III

First: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.;Peter MadDonald; Pepper seedlings

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.;Paul Franz; No cutting in line

Third: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.;Paul Franz; Sunset dip

General News

Class I

First: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Ted Fitzgerald; Dad deployed

Second: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kate Collins; Reaction to verdict

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Paul C. Kapteyn; Wet Rescue

Class II

First: Salem (Mass.)News; Deborah Parker; State Police Captain funeral

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; Tender send off

Third: The Day, New London, Conn.; Sean D. Elliott; Wedding Day

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Snake charmer

Second: Gloucester Daily Times; Katie McMahon; Proud mother

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Steve Hooper; School vote

Photo Story

Class I

First: Portland (Me.) Press Herald; Gregory Rec; Sniper’s bullet

Second: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Staff; Ice Storm

Third: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; John Freidah; Tent City

Class II

First: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; Long journey home

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; Healing Braiden

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H. ;Cory Perrine; A santa for the seasons

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Firefighter’s training day

Second: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Autumn

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Ice climbers

Portrait or Profile

Class I

First: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Rick Cinclair; Generations

Second: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kevin Bennett; Tender moment

Third: Patriot Ledger; Amelia Kunhardt; Gratitude with a lick

Class II

First: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Mandy McConaha; Biker

Second: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Cory Perrine; Male athlete of the year

Third: The Hampshire Daily Gazette; Kevin Gutting; Friend of the library

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Paranormalist

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; Tigress roar

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Mohawk twins

Sports Action

Class I

First: Boston (Mass.) Herald; John Wilcox; Close one

Second:The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Jon Hill; Interception

Third: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Tory Germann; The winner, the loser

Class II

First: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dave Zajac; Almost intercepted

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Mike Valeri; One-sided rivalry

Third: Daily Hampshire Gazette; Kevin Gutting Divingshot

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Goal scored!

Second: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Michael Moore; Starting line

Third: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Peter MacDonald; Blocked shot

Sports feature

Class I

First: Republican American, Waterbury, Conn.; Josalee Thrift; In the wake of a loss

Second:Portland (Maine) Press Herald; John Ewing; Game ending basket

Third: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Nancy Lane; Tampa Bay reaction

Class II

First: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin; Wet victory

Second: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Marc Vasconcellos; Disgusted

Third: MetroWest Daily News, Framingham, Mass.; Ken McGagh; Perfect ending

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Andy Molloy; Tori Fowler

Second: none

Third: none

News writing award winners

Winners in the New England Associated Press News Executives Association writing contest. The awards will be presented on Friday, Sept. 25, at NEAPNEA’s fall conference in R.I.

Arts and Entertainment Writing

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Mary Ann Bragg; Speaking the written word

Second: Connecticut Post,Bridgeport, Conn.; Phyllis Boros; Financial worries on center stage

Third: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Kevin O’Hare; Concert-bound? Bring your couth

Class II

First: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Margot Cleary; Painting the town

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Alex Hanson; Discomfort zone

Third: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Ray Hogan; Hair

Class III

First: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; Ears wide open

Second: Gloucester Daily Times; Gail McCarthy; Artist’s legacy rooted in horrors of WWII

Third: none

Beat Reporting

Class I

First: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Felice J. Freyer; Health and Medical

Second:Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Tux Turkel; Business

Third: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Patrick Johnson; Police

Class II

First:The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Maureen Boyle Crime/Public safety beat

Second:The Rutland (Vt.) Herald; Susan Smallheer; Vermont Yankee

Third:Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; David Corriveau; The Life Beat

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Sarah Palermo; Education beat

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; Agriculture beat

Third: none

Best Headline

Class I

First:The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Charles St. Aman; Cr-r-r-ack

Second: The Providence (R.I.); JournalPeter Donahue; Caller ID

Third: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Paul Keaney; Crockefeller

Class II

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Ernie Kohlsaat; A family, a fair

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Steve Brit; And you thought your job was a drag

Third: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Becky Coleman; 4 friends going as Abe-honest

Class III

First: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Harvey Peters; Big men on campus

Second: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Gary Ruff; Letter carrier stays true to her routes

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Bill Bilodeau; Candy shop waves bonbon voyage

Business/Consumer News

Class I

First: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Staff; Fighting back: Surviving higher prices

Second: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Neil Downing; Stimulus/Your money

Third: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Christine Dunn; Real estate market

Class II

First: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Kyle Alspach; Power play

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Chris Fleisher; Bring a breakfast bar to market

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Staff; Crunch time series

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine ; Susan M. Cover; Dirigo ‘At a crossroads’

Second: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Cosey Farrar, Sarah Palermo; Power down

Third: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Arn Albertini; Faith in the nature of wood

Continuing Coverage

Class I

First: New Hampshire Union Leader, Manchester, N.H.; Shawn Wickham; Mortgage/Finance crisis

Second: The Providence(R.I.)Journal; Staff; Cranston shooting

Third: The Providence(R.I.)Journal Staff; Immigration raids

Class II

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Staff; Brooke Bennett murder

Second: The Rutland (Vt.) Herald; Daniel Barlow, Brent Curtis, Peter Hirschfield; Gay marriage

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Staff; Murderer released

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Staff; Home Invasion

Second: Gloucester (Mass.) Daily Times; Richare Gaines; Patriot sinking a mystery

Third: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Neal Goswani; Continuing campaign coverage

Deadline News

Class I

First: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; David Hench & Staff; Knocked out cold

Second: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; Missing fisherman

Third: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Staff; Deadly crane fell too soon

Class II

First: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Maureen Boyle, Jessica Scarpati, Maria Popadopoulos, Kyle Aslpark; Easton plane crash

Second: The Day, New London, Conn.; Claire Bessette, Karen Florin, Matt Clark; Peachtree fire

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Staff; Tornado

Class III

First: The Daily News, Beverly, Mass.; Victor Tine, Sabrina Cardin; House succumbs to sea

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Staff; Ice Ice Ice

Third: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; John Waller; Sleeman will accept BSD seat

Deadline Sports Coverage

Class I

First: Providence (R.I.) Journal; Jim Donaldson; In the end, the Pats were again defenseless

Second:(Maine) Press Herald; Mike Lowe; Mainers strike gold

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Bill Doyle; No. 17

Class II

First: The Day, New London, Conn.; Vickie Fullerson; The untouchables

Second: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Matt Kakley; MHS stripped of league title

Third: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Mick Colageo; McEnroe up to old tricks

Class III

First: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; A fraction of frustration

Second: none

Third: none

Editorial

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; William Mills; Case closed, National Seashore, Electrical code

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; M.D. Harmon; Staycations, Right to know, Child Porn

Third: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Sharon Flaherty; Health insurance, Payday lending, Dirty little secret

Class II

First: Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Janette Barnes; Neck sewer dilemma, Sex offenders

Second: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Ari Richter; Polls, Talk Radio, Nullification

Third: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Flanagan; Enough, Price, Challenge

Class III

First: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Justin Abelson; Financial loopholes, Blocking progress, Lots of barking

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; Peanut protection, Photo policy, Earmark trouble

Third: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; James Therrien; Just sign the bill, Governor, Bakd off Mr. Bethel, A difference maker

Enterprise

Class I

First: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Felice Freyer; The price of miracles

Second: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Don Stacom; Reliving that night

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; John Holyoke; Legacy of a tragedy

Class II

First: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.;Becky Evans,Jack Spillane; The new immigrants

Second: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.;Maureen Boyle; Deadly silence

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor;Lauren Dorgan;Retirement system trustees’ trips

Class III

First: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; 6-part boomers series

Second: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Staff; Burning at both ends

Third: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Keith Edwards; Future of Augusta

Feature Story

Class I

First: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Philip Marcelo; Perfect life

Second: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Alaine Griffin; For acceptance

Third: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; David Perry; The killer, the rookie, his son and the cop

Class II

First: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Jessica Scarpati; Making a doctor

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Susan Boutwell; To honor the guys

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Chelsea Conaboy; How long can this go on?

Class III

First: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chase Scheinbaum; Winged wonders

Second: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Neal Goswami; Afghan student

Third: Gloucester (Mass.) Daily Times; Gail McCarthy; Temple moves forward, energized by loss

Investigative Reporting

Class I

First: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Christopher Scott; Permit probe

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Dieter Bradbury; School contract sticker shock

Third: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Dave Wedge; Crooks on camera

Class II

First:Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Peter Jamison; Swat teams

Second: Foster’s Daily Democrat, Dover, N.H.; Mark Gosztyla; Shame & Silence

Third:The Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Amanda Falcone; Gaffey’s PAC

Class III

First: no entries

Second: no entries

Third: no entries

Local Column

Class I

First: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Clive McFarlane; Now the birds will be singing farther away, Carving canes, in a tribute to war heros, Duct tape is no remedy for sewer leak

Second: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Edward Fitzpatrick; Prostitution has no place in R.I. economy; The answer to secrecy is not more secrecy; Street smarts offers a way out

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Dianne Williamson; Young man,inexplicably became killer; Scam weaves intricate web of self-doupt; Don’t underrate the resilience of the daily rag

Class II

First: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Marc Dion; Coming soon: Chains and g-strings; Head to the library, not the dojo; Will we ever change the broken record?

Second: The Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Eric Cotton; Was justice served?; Admitted mistake; Leads on the lead

Third: The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, Mass.; Brian Sullivan; “I will walk again”; West side shootings a concern; Third world invasion has commenced

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Steve Gilbert; At the Inauguration; Disaster is ours, but nature carries on; Farthest view may be the best

Second: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Telly Halkins; Dad and rotten oranges; A Mustang memory;Banking on Kathey’s smile

Third: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Naomi Schalit; Difficult to escape abuse—I know; Legislative candidate interviews reveal some themes;Have an issue with wrongly used words

Right to Know

Class I: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; State records

Class II: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Staff; Sunshine week: Your right to know

Class III: no entries

Sports Column

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Rob Duca

Second:Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Steve Solloway

Third:The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Bill Reynolds

Class II

First:The Rutland (Vt.) Herald; Dennis Jensen

Second:Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Donald Mahler; Kids take the parents to school; Fans need to grow up; Home has gone

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Alan Greenwood; Middle school athletics worthwhile; Awesome fan will be missed

Class III

First:Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Gary Hawkins

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chip Ainsworth; Game misconduct; Easy pickins; Breakfast & baseball; Winkin still sharp

Third: The Daily News of Newburyport (Mass.); Dan Guttenplan; Learn from experience:tips for the 10 mile course; Barry’s own upbringing influences him; What has the Celtics season meant to us?

Sports Feature or Enterprise

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Russ Charpentier; You do it all for Friday nights

Second: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Rich Garven; Money ball

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Jennifer Toland; Night and day

Class II

First: Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, Mass.; Chris Carlson; Pray & play

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jared Pendak; Get on the bus

Third: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Jim Pignatiello; Koby’s team

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Travis Barrett; Sense of wonder

Second: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Scott Barrett; Impossible is nothing

Third: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; Descent into madness

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARDS

Thomas K. Brindley Award: The Boston (Mass.) Herald; Laura Crimaldi; Blight on the Hub

Sevellon Brown Award: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Maureen Boyle; Deadly Silence

SPECIALTY PUBLICATION AWARDS

General Interest Weekly

Class I

First:Burlington (Vt.)Free Press; Lynn Monty; Hometown Weekly

Second: Republican-American, Waterbury, Conn.; Rich Guay; Country Life

Third: none

Class II

First: Daily Hampshire Gazette; Hampshire Life

Second: none

Third: none

Class III

First: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; South County Independent

Second: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; North East Independent

Third: none

Non-Daily Publications

Class I

First: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.;Dave Nordman; Hometeam magazine & website

Second: Boston (Mass.) Herald; Boston celebrates President Obama

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Cape Cod View

Class II

First: The Salem (Mass.) News; Marblehead Home and Style

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Valley Parents

Third: none

Class III

First: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Mercury

Second: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Valley Kids

Third: The Daily News of Newburyport (Mass.); Newburyport magazine

NEAPNEA honors best newspaper design

Winners in the New England Associated Press News Executives Association design contest. The awards will be presented on Friday, Sept. 25, at NEAPNEA’s fall conference at The Sheraton Providence Airport Hotel in Warwick, R.I.

Business Page

Class I

First: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Bob Monahan; Close to home

Second: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Patty Thompson; Outlook 2009

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; Keeping the attraction

Class II

First: The Day, New London, Conn.; Milton Moore; Business front

Second: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Lucy Pickett; Working

Third: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Tim Guzda; Navigating the Obama economy

Class III: none

Feature/Perspective Page

Class I

First: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Elizabeth Russell; Sergey Antonov’s

Second: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Patty Thompson; 45 years of song, Steve Winwood

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Don Landgren, Jr.; Itch, itch, itch

Class II

First: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nate Silva; Now entering Peculiar

Second: The Rutland (Vt.) Herald; James Lambert; Up, up and away in Quechee

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Deidre Ashe; Election night bingo

Class III

First: Gloucester (Mass.) Daily Times; Scott Pytlik; Concert series kickoff

Second: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Sharon Wood; Heavenly heels

Third: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Adam Orth; Baramundi, Porter goes to school

Illustration- Fine arts

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; Info junkie

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Michael Fisher; Bobbin’ along

Third: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Michael Fisher; Stuffing you’ll want to gobble up

Class II

First: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Andrea Charland; Thanksgiving placemat

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Anzell Jordaan; Dr. Broccoli

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Andrea Charland; Inaugural ball paper dolls

Class III: none

Informational Graphics

Class I

First: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Bob Monahan; This green house

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Jeff Woodbury; Healing Noora

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; National Seashore

Class II

First: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Charlotte Thibault; Concord’s deepening freeze

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nate Silva; Conjuring eels

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Shawn Braley; Make your own maple syrup

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Paul Miller; Fun at the fair

Second: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Sharon Wood; Popular losers

Third: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Sharon Wood; Stay warm this winter

Local/Regional Page

Class I

First: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Doreen Reardon; Lunar new Year festivities

Second: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Larry Rowe; Bugged!

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Larry Rowe; Bon voyage

Class II

First: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Craig Borges; City & Town page

Second: The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, Mass.; Staff; The Berkshires page

Third: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Vanessa Palange; Election front

Class III

First: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Staff; Frosting on the cake

Second: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Staff; The joy of writing

Third: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Staff; Beat cop

Page One

Class I

First: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Don Landgren, Jr.; Now What?

Second: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Joel Crabtree, Eric Zelz; Remaking America

Third: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Nate Thompson; Crocker stays cool

Class II

First: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Craig Borges; A new day

Second: The Salem (Mass.) News; Staff; New era of responsibility

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Clay McCuistion; Ice storm

Class III

First: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Paul Miller; Staying afloat

Second: Gloucester (Mass.) Daily Times; Scott Pytlik; Eastern Ave. explosion

Third: The Keene (N.H.) Sentinel; Paul Miller; Moment of hope

Photo Illustration

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Pat Wells; Hear, here

Second: Boston Herald; Gustavo Leon; Cattle cars

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kate Collins; She’s got the look

Class II

First: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Tim Guzda; Navigating the Obamaconomy

Second: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Charlotte Thibault, Lori Duff; Rescue plan

Third: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Stockwell; Acting the part

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Sharon Wood; Cold case

Second: none

Third: none

Sports Page

Class I

First: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Barbara Tierney; Bringing reign

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Mike Spath; Double the pleasure

Third: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Elizabeth Russell; Home run?

Class II

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; David Bailey; In the classroom

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jon Couture; ALCS preview/clash for the classic

Third: The Salem (Mass.) News; Dan Ryan; Hoops vs. hockey

Class III

First: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, Maine; Sandra Pooler; Rambler redemption

Second: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White, Zach Kulpa; Nothing but net

Third: none

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business