August 7 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 07, 2009, at 12:21 a.m.

Hermon 4, Scarborough 1
At Ellsworth, Karli Theberge spun a no-hitter while striking out 12 and walking six as Hermon’s 9-10 All-Stars capped an undefeated run through state tournament play to capture the state title.
Falmouth defeated York 10-6 to win the 9-10 baseball title.
Theberge also did it with the bat, singling in two runs to spark a three-run third inning for Hermon.
Alessa Oakes was Hermon’s other repeat hitter with a triple and a single.
Mary Farnkoff reached on an error and scored for Scarborough.
Hermon (4-0)            103 000    — 4 5 1
Scarborough (2-2)    000 001    — 1 0 0
Theberge and Addesi; Gorey and Linehan

HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
At Presque Isle
Thursday’s results
First, Pace, $2,800

Claude Seelster, W. Campbell, 3.20-2.60-2.40
RD Kak, K. Switzer Jr., 7.80-3.00
Know Stones, S. Mahar, 6.20
T-1:59; Qu. 2-4, $10.00; Ex. 2-4, $7.60; Tri. 2-4-5, $48.20
Second, Pace, $2,400
Po’okela, G. Bowden, 29.40-14.80-6.20
Keystone Jubilee, P. Sowers, 4.80-4.80
Goodgirlgonebad, W. Campbell, 5.00
T-2:03.4; Qu. 4-7, $75.20; Ex. 7-4, $44.40; Tri. 7-4-8, $939.80; DD 2-7, $52.40
Third, Pace, $9,478
No Peeking, W. Campbell, 2.40-2.40-2.20
Race Me Lucky, W. Childs, 4.20-2.40
Mz Mozelle, C. Cushing, 2.60
T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-2, $5.00; Ex. 2-1, $3.60; Tri. 2-1-5, $36.80
Fourth, Trot, $2,800
Wireless Image, K. Switzer Jr., 12.20-3.40-2.80
Revenopolis, W. Campbell, 4.80-2.80
Aqualou, W. Brown, 3.40
T-2:05.1; Qu. 6-7, $99.00; Ex. 6-7, $150.80; Tri. 6-7-A, $113.60
Fifth, Pace, $9,478
Isn’t She Lovely, S. Mahar, 2.60-2.40-2.10
Handle It, W. Campbell, 2.10-2.10
Miss Annalise, G. Hall, 2.20
T-2:02.2; Qu. 4-5, $5.60; Ex. 4-5, $4.80; Tri. 4-5-3, $27.80
Sixth, Pace, $9,477
Computer Art, G. Bowden, 4.80-2.60-2.80
The Salem Witch, S. Mahar, 2.40-2.80
On The Avenue, M. Graffam, 3.20
T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, $6.40; Ex. 1-4, $6.40; Tri. 1-4-3, $65.00
Seventh, Pace, $3,400
Share A Smile, W. Campbell, 4.40-3.40
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar, 3.20
Fox Valley Rita, L. Gray
T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-5, $6.60; Ex. 2-5, $11.00
Eighth, Pace, $2,800
Ripogenus, W. Campbell, 2.80-3.00-2.10
Keokee Gold, M. Downey, 8.40-2.20
Prince of Hope, C. Nye, 2.40
T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $8.60; Ex. 2-3, $9.00; Tri. 2-3-6, $40.60
Ninth, Pace, $4,800
Mighty Thunder, W. Campbell, 6.40-3.40-3.00
Perfect Trick, G. Bowden, 4.80-3.40
Ryleys Star, K. Switzer Jr., 2.40
T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-4, $33.40; Ex. 2-4, $30.40; Tri. 2-4-3, $136.60; Late Double 2-2, $8.40; Total Handle – $12,440

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Portage Hills CC
Upper St. John Valley Seniors

Overall winner, gross: Medard Soucy 78; net: Greg Freeman 68; Class A gross: Medard Soucy 78, Warren Walker 83, Barry Richardson 89; net: Dave Plourde 75, Mike Fleming 78, Philip Pelletier 80; B gross: Roland Duprey 82, Michael Gagnon 86, Bob Duprey 87; net: Bob Boucher 73, Norm Collins 76, Fred Putnam 76; C gross: Russel Bouchard 83, Dale Plourde 88, Josephel Pelletier 89; net: Dave Scullion 71, Gilles Basque 71, Davie Wilcox 75; D gross: Joe Zubrick 89, Eric Scott 92, Harnish Duncan 97; net: Tom Cyr 70, Wallace Polchies 77, Donald Hanning 77; E gross: Galen Cole 91, Phil Wasson 96, Robert Burns 98; net: Marty Pankratz 73, David King 74, Neal Gentz 78; F gross: Norm Johnson 100, Steve Stiles 101, Herb Williamson 102; net: Greg Freeman 68, John Daigle 72, Don Kilgore 73

At Bucksport GC
Mixed Scramble

1. Barb Walton, Pete Walton, Mike Walton, 2. Evora Mattson, Bob Dodge, Jay Dodge; pins: No. 3 Barbara Walton 21-0, No. 6 Pete Walton 16-1

At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Club Championship

Championship Flight: Liz Coffin 167, Judy Richard 176, Sandy Meehan 187; Flight 1: Kathy Constantnie 182, Jean Young 189, Brenda Crosby 191; Flight 2: Karen Bamford 199, Nancy Hart 207, Carole Cook 207
Ladies Day, Stableford
Gross: Liz Coffin 22 points, Judy Richard 19, Kathy Constantine 18, Sandy Meehan 16, Jean Young 14; net: Mary Crawford 42, Jeannette McCurdy 38, Karen Bamford 37, Jan Bennett 37, Gloria Attenweiler 35; pins: No. 3 Brenda Crosby 16-10, No. 6 Judy Richard 7-0, No. 11 Jan Bennett 11-9, No. 16 Kathy Anderson 4-10; putts: Kathy Constantine 30

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association

Jeanne Fifield, Jan Splaine, Diane Bryant, Connie Welt 54, Betty Farrand, Madolin Fogarty, Joan Beley, Joan Hall 56; pins: No. 5 Diane Bryant 20-0, No. 18 Jan Splaine 8-6

At Hermon Meadow GC
Katahdin Area Council Scramble

Gross: Micky Davis, Harold newman, Jim Wilson, Jamie Leavitt 51; net: Amanda Bost, Joanna Bradeen, Scott Fraser, Mike Turner 41, Bob Denner, Eric White, Mike Cooney, Tyler White 43; pins: No. 3 Amanda Bost 8-5, No. 8 Micky Davis 2-9, No. 12 Don Crowell 11-5, No. 16 Eric Fowle 4-4; straight drive: Doug Damon; putts: Micky Davis

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Shootout Tournament

1. Peter Beatham, Kenny Hanscom; 2. Shawn Sutherland, Bruce Blanchard; 3. Sandy Meehan, Pam Foss

At Hampden CC
Men’s League

Josh Giles, Terry Williamson, Mark Nevers, Mike Perkins 30, Dale Covey, Ted Rudnicki, Tim Davis, Dick Pare 31; pins: No. 2 Chris Saunders 4-2, No. 6 Chris Saunders 13-6; 50-50 hole: Gary Ellingwood hole in one

At Kebo Valley GC
Twilight League

Class A: Joe Hackett plus-7, Jim McFarland plus-4, George Jellison plus-2, Kyle Richardson plus-2, Chuck Starr plus-1, John Young plus-1, Scott Allen plus-1; Class B: Jeff Wooster plus-9, John Appleyard plus-5, Gary Mohr plus-4, Tom Estes plus-3, Brian Hamor plus-3; pins: No. 4 George Jellison 7-3, No. 15 John Nicholson 13-6, No. 6 Gary Mohr 13-6, No. 9 Tony Myers 46-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Larry Clark, Bob Sullivan 36, Toby Cole, Russ Van Arsdale 36, Gary Chessa, Bill Haas 36; net: Ron Landry, Jim Oreskovich 27, Rick Crowell, Ken Grass 28, Paul Munro, Don Macleod 29; pins: No. 12 Adam Fournier 3-0, No. 17 Don Macleod 2-3
Thursday Scramble
Chris Murphy, Willy Crowell, Bill Taylor, Gil Roderick 30, Adam Fournier, Rick Crowell, Mel Bowden, Barbara Baker 32, Pete Fournier, Jim Oreskovich, Paul Bowden, John Sullivan 32, Tom Bryant, Larry Clark, Judy Giroux 32, Mike Allan, Ed St. Heart, Calvin Bell, Al Feurstock 34, Paul Munro, Bill Ferris, Doug Higgins 35, Chuck Thompson, Dave Libby, Chris Dunifer, Quintin Allan 35; pins: No. 14 Mel Bowden 9-0

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Senior Scramble

1. Willie Henderson-Ken Pooler-Bob Plante 32; 2. Don Swan-Dick Bilodeau-Ron Goldstone 34
Two-Man Scramble
1. Kirby Littlefield-Gerry Marshall 28; 2. (tie) Rick Seamans-Sean Farnsworth 30, Jim Bob Hartford-Rick Smith 30, Shane Baxter-Jacob Vainio 30; 5. (tie) Rick Seamans-Bill Babine 31, John White-Mike White 31, Josh White-Bill White 31; pins: No. 5, Marshall 7-0; No. 8: Vainio 14-6

At Hermon Meadow GC
Thursday Night Couples League

Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Tim Boulier, Brenda Boulier 31, Leslie Soyer, Mike Henderson, Tim McCarthy, Angie McCarthy 34, Mark Bennett, Nettie Shield, Pete Buchanan, Peggy Buchanan 36

At Island Green, Holden
Thursday Morning League

Matt Conley, Nate Conley, Carroll Conley, Steve Harriso

n 60, Greg Hudak, Brett Feeney, Travis Curtis 63, Art Cotton, Jay Kemm, Jim Daye 63, Bob Eckenroad, Dick Saunders, Jeff Waring, Bill Curtis 66; pins: No. 7 Jim Daye 11-5, No. 8 Nate Conley 5-7
Tuesday Ladies League
Karen Novak, Susan Payne, Carol Curtis 46, Melissa Biehn, Gerry West, Christy Ruhlin 46

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business