July 31 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 01, 2009, at 2:03 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
AGES 11-12
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Thomaston

G10: South Portland vs. Bangor East, 6 p.m., (ppd., rain, Sat., 6 p.m.)
***
LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT

G5: Waterville 9, Advanced Tech-Biddeford 7 (12 inns., Advanced Tech eliminated)
G6: Hampden 5, Kennebunk 5 (suspended in 8th, rain)
G7: Bangor 2, Smith-Tobey 0 (suspended in 5th, rain)
G8: Gardiner vs. Nova Seafood, ppd., Saturday, 10 a.m., University of Southern Maine, Gorham
***
GOLF
MSGA
73rd Junior Championship
At Val Halla GC, Cumberland
Tuesday’s Tee Times
Ages 15-17, First Tee

7:30 a.m. — Henry Fall, Seth Sweet, Daniel Honan
7:39 — Tim Millett, Brian Angis, Zack Sweet
7:48 — Connor Burfeind, Tommy Stirling, Ian Gervais
7:57 — Joe Walp, James Jackson, Quinn Allen
8:06 — Aaron Bailey, Andrew Cummings, Dean Maynard
8:15 — Kyle Bonenfant, Spencer Plante, Conor Moloney
8:24 — Joe Messerman, Jordan Jones, Garrett Johnson
8:33 — Peter Westra, Andrew Myers, Ian Marr
8:42 — Kiefer Lammi, Tyler Moody, Orion Cochrane
8:51 — Zachary Golojuch, Jake Hunt, Eric Hall
9:00 — Mike Arsenault, Rocco Spizuoco, Andrew Emery
9:09 — Anthony Canarie, Kyle Gilman, Nate McCue
9:18 — Nicholas Saulnier, Bradley Myers, Ben Roy
9:27 — Jimmy Silva, Nick Franco, Aidan Boyce
9:36 — Tyler Whitman, Jim Quentin, Tyler Maloon
9:45 — Jacob Roddy, Alexander Viola, Kenny Pirkola
9:54 — Josua Smith, Mathew Brown, Nick McMenamin
10:03 — Dillon Dunbar, Colby Blanchard, Jacob Neal
10:12 — Kevin Shrader, Steven Simonds, Erik Lee
10:21 — Toey Leblanc, Quinn O’Hanlon, Zachary Evans
10:30 — Trevor Kitchin, Connor Haley, Tyler Bantle
10:39 — Justin Owen, Matthew Storgaard, Ben Rodick
10:48 — Mike Haas-Zanghi, Ojhn Gagliano, Nicklaus DeBlois
10:57 — Alexander Groat, Will Bucklin, Peter Kyros III
Ages 13-14, First Tee
11:06 a.m. — Red DeSmith, Sam Grindle, Reese McFarlane
11:15 — Rye Powell, Connor Morey, Seward Matel
11:24 — Kyle Bickford, Thomas Murray, Bradford Smith
11:33 — Jake Dremann, John Wheeler, Russell Barnard
11:42 — Zack DeBlois, Breandan Haley, Hunter Sackville
11:51 — Chris Hillier, Shawn Francoeur, Marshall Pontrelli
noon — James Morrill, Tyler Houle
12:09 p.m. — Zack Luce, Joe Francoeur
Girls ages 15-17, First Tee
12:18 p.m. — Kerri Grant, Meghan Bickford, Linnea Tilberg
12:27 — Michelle Brann, Katie Whittum, Edith Aromando
Girls 14 and under, First Tee
12:36 p.m. — Laura Grant, Monica Austin, Sarah Hansen
Boys 12 and under, 10th Tee
8 a.m. — Daulton Wickenden, Christopher Billings, Will Kannegieser
8:09 — Gavin Dugas, Drew Powell, Reilly Flanagan
8:18 — Ethan Shepard, Drew Long, John Witt
8:27 — Connor Buckley, Eric Dugas, Aaron Brown
8:36 — Robbie Watson, Ryan Chasse, Scott Douglass
8:45 — Eli Kropp, Connor Whittum, Kelsie Dessent

LOCAL
At Foxcroft GC
Hospital League
Two-person blind draw, point quota:
Dana Fadley, Dave Porter +7; John Clark, Wayne Strout even, Francis Crommett, Bart Merrill –1; pins: No. 4 Gary Wakeland 11-1, No. 7 Dana Fadley 14-9

HOLES-IN-ONE
Dick Hering

HANCOCK — Dick Hering of Lamoine aced the 106-yard fifth hole at White Birches Golf Course with a 7-wood. Trug Stinson, Royce Morrison and Ralph Alley witnessed the shot during the Senior League Scramble on Tuesday.

Jim Batchelder
BROOKS — Jim Batchelder of Bangor aced the 140-yard, par-3 fourth hole at Country View Golf Course on Sunday. He used a pitching wedge to accomplish the feat, which was witnessed by Jim Batchelder Jr. and Alex Batchelder.
***
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
At Presque Isle
Friday’s results
First, Pace, $2,000

Doitall, S. MacKenzie 7.00, 9.00, 4.60
The Rabbit, L. Gray 3.80, 3.20
Coin Toss, P. Sowers 3.20
T—2:00.2; Qu 3-4, $24.80; Ex 3-4, $17.00; Tri 3-4, $226.40
Second, Pace, $2,000
Keystone Jubilee, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60, 3.20, 3.00
Classy Flying, S. MacKenzie 4.80, 4.20
Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III 3.20
T—2:03; Qu 4-8, $21.60; Ex 8-4, $22.20; Tri 8-4-A, $26.20; DD 3-8, $95.00
Third, Pace, $2,600
One Nation, G. Bowden 10.00, 4.20, 3.00
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 3.40
Claude Seelster, D. Howes 4.00
T—1:59.3; Qu 1-7, $12.80; Ex 1-7, $8.20; Tri 1-7-3, $38.20
Fourth, Pace, $2,400
Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 8.40, 3.60, 2.20
Charlie Burke, D. Duncan 4.60, 2.80
Hillbillie Banjo, L. Gray 2.40
T—2:00.1; Qu 5-7, $27.40; Ex 7-5, $44.80; Tri 7-5-1, $2.40
Fifth, Trot, $2,200
Abby C, K. Lantz 14.20, 3.20, 2.80
Wireless Image, S. Mahar 2.60, 2.80
Hanbro Jay, C. Carter 6.00
T—2:04.2; Qu 1-5, $9.00; Ex 5-1, $80.60; Tri 5-1-4, $27.20
Sixth, Pace, $2,200
Sammy’s Big Guy, H. Campbell 11.80, 5.80, 2.40
Just Plain Henry, L. Gray 6.20, 3.20
Yea-Mel, S. MacKenzie 3.00
T—2:02; Qu 2-8, $24.80; Ex 2-8, $233.80; Tri 2-8-7, $281.80
Seventh, Pace, $3,000
Commitment, G. Bowden 5.20, 2.60, 2.60
Loaded, S. Mahar 3.20, 3.00
Malek Hanover, P. Sowers 3.20
T—1:58.2; Qu 4-6, $20.80; Ex 4-6, $28.00; Tri 4-6-A, $36.40
Eighth, Pace, $2,200
Dealin Straight, D. Howes 5.00, 2.80, 2.10
Paragon of Virtue, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.10
Kentucky Turbo, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10
T—2:00.2 ; Qu 3-4, $5.60; Ex 4-3, $11.20
Ninth, Pace, $2,000
Speedy Two, H. Campbell 5.00, 3.00, 2.60
Island Blaze, S. Mahar 4.80, 3.20
Allamerican Theta, K. Hafford III 12.80
T—2:03.3; Qu 1-2, $32.80; Ex 1-2, $95.40; Tri 1-2-3, $57.00; LD 4-1, $17.80
Total Handle—$13,126

Story continues below advertisement.

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Pace, $9,492

1. Pembroke Ironside, H. Campbell
1A. Billy Speedster, V. Grondin
2. Berry’s Revenge, S. Mahar
3. Diamonds Dice K, K. Switzer
4. Celtic Chieftain, S. MacKenzie
5. Dragon Power, W. Watson
Second, Pace, $9,649
1. Fleet Treat, K. Ireland
2. Smokin Linda, S. Mahar
3. Miss Amy K, M. Cushing
4. Tellajet, M. Athearn
5. Carly, M. Graffam
6. Shesasurething, R. Lanpher III
7. KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer
Third, Pace, $9,649
1. Pembroke Paycheck, G. Bowden
1A. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell
2. The Red Tiger, W. Watson
3. Fast Guy, G. Mosher
4. Harry The Dragon, S. Mahar
5. KDK Alex, K. Switzer
6. Spoonful of Sugar, K. Ireland
Fourth, Pace, $9,649
1. Company Matters, S. Mahar
2. Time Passes By, S. MacKenzie
3. Aprils Golden Hour, K. Switzer
4. Scoot To The Poll, J. Smallwood
5. Devine N Precious, M. Graffam
6. Pembroke Playmate, H. Campbell
7. April High, M. Athearn
Fifth, Pace, $9,688
1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell
1A. Pembroke Sunny, G. Bowden
1B. Pembroke Bow, V. Grondin
2. Switz N Swag, K. Switzer
3. Katahdin Boy, G. Mosher
4. Race Me Jake, W. Childs
5. Noble Corker, K. Ireland
Sixth, Pace, $3,600
1. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell
2. Membership, S. Mahar
3. Lets

Tango Lavros, C. Cushing
4. Armbro Beaming, G. Mosher
5. Aloha Reggie, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Perfect Trick, G. Bowden
Seventh, Pace, $9,649
1. I’ll Look Again, G. Bowden
2. Miss Patti Mac, H. Campbell
3. Peeking Plenty, K. Switzer
4. Cappuccino Kate, C. Cushing
5. Dirty Lucy, G. Mosher
6. Dramatic Breeze, S. Mahar
7. The Last Ruler, M. Graffam
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
1. Silvano, K. Switzer
2. Fox Valley Merlin, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Heartease, K. Hafford III
4. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar
5. Real Courtesy, D. Howes
6. Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher III
Ninth, Pace, $2,400
1. Spirits Highway, L. Gray
2. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown
3. Jaka N, R. White
4. Nell On Wheels, G. Bowden
5. Pocologan, S. Mahar
6. Winbak Bella, D. Howes
7. Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Ragtime Raider, M. Murchison

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports