July 30 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 31, 2009, at 2:16 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
State Tournament
At Augusta

G5 Advanced Tech-Biddeford vs. Waterville, 10 a.m. ppd., Friday
G6: Kennebunk vs. Hampden, 11 a.m., ppd., Friday
G7: Bangor vs. Smith-Tobey, 2 p.m., ppd., Friday
G8: Gardiner vs. Nova Seafood, 4 p.m., ppd., Friday
***
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
AGES 11-12
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Thomaston

G9: Bangor East 7, Kennebunk 5 (Kennebunk eliminated)

Bangor East 7, Kennebunk 5
At Thomaston, William Harrigan’s two-run double highlighted a three-run fifth and provided the winning run in Bangor East’s victory in Thursday’s elimination game at the Little League State Tournament.
Harrigan had two doubles and three RBIs. Justin Courtney hit a solo home run in the fourth and Ryan Brookings doubled. Brookings started the fifth with a one-out walk, went to second on an errant pickoff throw, and scored on Ryan Moore’s double. One out and an intentional walk later, Harrigan hit his double.
Ben Lary hit a double and two singles for Kennebunk. Robbie Burns had two singles and scored two runs.

***

GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Paul Bowden, Frank Daigle, Gordon Warner, Ed Lachance +30; Bill Igoe, Peter Pelletier, Quintin Allan, Alan Blanchard +24; Charlie Lefebvre, Joe Auger, Barry Twitchell, Steve Warman +23; pins: No. 5 Larry Clark 10 inches, No. 7 Jerry Goss 3-4, No. 12 Tom Bryant 7-5, No. 17 Ed Lanchance 2-4; high stableford: Pete Pelletier +15, Joe Auger +12; low gross: Bob Sullivan 74; skins: No. 4, 13, 15 Bob Sullivan; No. 6 Chuck Thompson, No. 8 Gary Chessa, No. 12 Tom Bryant
Thursday Scramble
Chris Murphy, Bill Taylor, Barbara Baker 32 (mc); Adam Fournier, Willy Crowell, John Richard 32; Pete Fournier, Calvin Bell, Joe McCluskey 33 (mc); Gary Chessa, Doug Higgins, John Sullivan 33; Bill Ferris, Dave Libby, Duane Hanson 35 (mc); Paul Bowden, Mel Bowden, Quentin Allan 35 (mc); Mark Spaulding, Larry Clark, Roy Dame 35 (mc); Gene Bowden, Ed St. Heart, Al Feurstock 35; Jim Oreskovich, Matt Young, Randy Chute 36; pin: No. 13 Willy Crowell 25-7

At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Blind draw best ball, net:
Diane Herring, Gloria Attenweiller 62; Jan Skaggs, Sandy Meehan 64; Karen Bamford, Carole Cook 66; Yukiko Bigney, Evelyn Bouchard 68; Judy Richard, Nancy Hart 70; putts: Jan Skaggs 26

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association
Ladies/Juniors Tournament

Jan Splaine, Dalton Wickendon, Julian Starbird 69; Betty Farrand, Reilly Flanagan, Drew Long 76; Pat Ashton, Alex Greenrose, Cameron Clement 77; Issaac Greenrose, Ryan Merrifield, Mary Kaufman 79

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Five card stud, net:
Jeannette McCurdy 14, John McCurdy 16

At Hampden CC
Thursday Night Men’s League
Scramble:
Reed Carson, Chris Ford, Bob Topliff, Richard Gamble 30 (mc); Mark Pierce, Zachary Gamble, Tim Davis, Russ Roy 30; pins: No. 3 Joshua Giles 2-5, No. 2 Giles 8-0, No. 6 Mark Pierce 47-0

At Hermon Meadow GC
Couples League

Don Shumaker, Rhonda Charette, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 71; Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Tim McCluskey, Nettie Shields 74; Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Pete Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 76

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s League
A side:
Chuck Starr +4, Troy Lewis +3, Chris Coston +2, Joe Hackett +2; B: Gary Adler +3, Edd Hamor +3, Jim Barkhouse +2, Stan Boynton +2, Brian Hamor +2, Gary Mohr +2, Sherwood Muise +2; pins: No. 4 Les Harbor 25-11, No. 6 Chuck Starr 11-2½, No. 9 Ed Iverson 3-8

At Dexter Municipal GC
Two-Man Scramble

Ed Walker, Jim Rand 30; Rick Smith, Jim Bob Hartford 30; Rick Seamans, Bill Babine 31; Galen Chapman, Frank Reynolds 31; Shane Baxter, Jacob Vainio 31; Rick Sherburne, Duffy Dyer 31; Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 31; Nick Costedio, Holli Costedio 31; Jim Rancourt, Mark Melvin 31; pins: No. 5 Rick Smith 9-11½, No. 8 Melvin 17-3

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports