July 28 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 29, 2009, at 12:33 a.m.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
State, Junior League
Bangor 14, Waldo County 4

At Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Gregg Duff’s two-run double highlighted a four-run rally in the third inning that propelled Bangor to the Junior League state championship.
Bobby Winchell had three singles, a double and two RBIs to pace Bangor’s 17-hit attack.
Anthony Capuano added two singles, a double and two RBIs while Bryan Rouleau doubled and singled with three RBIs. Duff finished with two doubles and two RBIs and Collin Kinsey added two singles and an RBI.
Patrick Later hit two singles and a double with three RBIs to lead Waldo County.
Waldo County (2-2)    202 000    — 4    5   5
Bangor (4-1)               214 034    — 14 17 2
Corliss, Rodgerson (4), Corliss (6) and Later; Rouleau and Boyce, Powell (4)

Dist. 1, Senior League
Bucksport 4, Calais 3

At Bucksport, Anthony Hamlin hit a three-run home run with two outs in the seventh inning to tie the game, and Billy Deredin followed with a solo homer to lead off the top of the eighth as Bucksport rallied for the victory.
Deredin also singled for the winners, while Cody Davis added two singles.
Josh Gillespie highlighted Calais’ three-run second-inning uprising with a solo home run.
Teammate Tim Barnes contributed two singles.
Bucksport (2-0)    000 000 31     — 4 6 3
Calais (1-1)           030 000 00     — 3 5 1
Smith, Davis (4), Farrell (7) and Eldridge; Barnes, Geel (7), Mitchell (8) and Morrow

State, 11-12
Kennebunk 10, Rockland 0

At Thomaston, Kip Richard tossed a no hitter with nine strikeouts to lead Kennebunk by Rockland.
Caleb Burpee hit two singles and a double while Colby Lapointe had three singles. Billy Risigo hit a solo home run and a single. Pip Butterfield added a solo home run in the second for Kennebunk.
Rockland (0-1)       000 00    — 0 0 2
Kennebunk (2-0)    311 32    — 10 12 0
Mazurek, Thomas, Philbrook and Slivinski; Richard and Lapointe

Rockland 2, Ellsworth 0
At Thomaston, Isaiah Patterson pitched a two-hitter with no walks and 12 strikeouts to propel Rockland by Ellsworth.
Keenan Hendricks hit two singles and scored a run. Patterson hit an RBI double while Zach Peaco chipped in with an RBI single for Rockland.
Mitch Domagala and Simon French each singled for Ellsworth.
Ellsworth (0-2)    000 000    — 0 2 0
Rockland (1-1)    010 01x    — 2 5 0
Maguire and Domagala; Patterson and Slivinski

Bangor East 3, Lewiston 1
At Thomaston, Liam Harrigan hit a two-run home run in the first inning to spark Bangor East by Lewiston.
Harrigan also hit a single while Sam Huston hit a triple and scored a run for Bangor East.
Kyle Lemelin hit two singles while Caleb Dostie and Shaun Gagne each doubled for Lewiston.
Bangor East (1-1)    201 000    — 3 4 1
Lewiston (0-2)         100 000    — 1 4 1
Welch, Moore (6) and Huston; Lemelin and Poulin

***
BAY LEAGUE
Allstate 2, Dovetail 1

At Hermon, Max Winter pitched a no-hitter with seven strikeouts to propel Allstate Insurance by Dovetail.
Lucas Marks, Mark Farnham and Collin Bates each singled for Allstate. Sean Kilpatrick knocked in a run on a sacrifice fly in the second inning.
Josh Nickerson reached on an error and later scored on a fielder’s choice for Dovetail.
Dovetail (8-4)    000 100 0    — 1 0 2
Allstate (1-9)      020 000 x    — 2 3 2
Andrews and Lee; Winter and Marks

***
GOLF
LOCAL
Hampden Country Club
Tuesday Ladies League

Tina Clark, Eleanor Bucklin, Jill Long, Jane Sturgeon 40; Ada Francis, Maggie Dutil, Daphne Sadler, Frances Prescott 41

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Member/Guest Tournament

Short game contest: 1. Casey Catell-Bill Hutchins, Matt Shannon-Bill Robinson, 2. Kevin McKay-Richard Delaittre, Bruce Macgregor-Joe Fede, Abe Chase-Garth Grant, 3. Chris Farley-Craig Russell, Steve Rich-Ken McGuire, Tony Cerbone-Tom Tilley, 4. Herb Coolbrith-John French, 5. Jim Brooker-Mike Brooker, 6. Don Thompson-Doug Thompson, Phil Goldthwait-Zlatko Necevski, Shaun Dowd-Mike Dowd; overall short game: John French 3-9; day one pins: No. 4 Russ Johnstone 6-7, Joe Fede 17-7, No. 6 Matt Walsh 16-5, Jim Drain 13-3, No. 14 Phil Goldthwait 7-11, Mike Maschino 18-8, No. 16 Casey Catell 30-11, Bill Robinson 31 feet; day one team skins, gross: No. 7 Ed Meo-Peter Gavett 3, No. 11 George Jacobson-Jim White 3, No. 17 Brian Reading-Jim Reading 3; net: No. 2 Brent Cross-Scott Dunbar 2, No. 3 Russ Johnstone-Brad Johnson 3, No. 4 Chris Farley-Craig Russell 2, Ed Meo-Peter Gavett 1, No. 7 Jerry Glidden-Lance Boucher 3, No. 11 George Jacobson-Jim White 2, No. 13 Phil Goldthwait-Zlatko Necevski 2, No. 15 Jerry Glidden-Lance Boucher 3, No. 17 Brian Reading-Jim Reading 3, No. 18 Brent Cross-Scott Dunbar 3; day two best ball, gross: Casey Catell-Bill Hutchings 70, Dave Gonyar-Rob Gonyar 72, George Jacobson-Jim White 74, Brian Reading-Jim Reading 74; day two best ball, net: Kevin McKay-Richard Delaittre 58, Ed Meo-Peter Gavett 59, Chris Farley-Craig Russell 64, Shaun Dowd-Mike Dowd 64; pins: No. 4 Gary Ross 13-2, Jim Reading 11-3, No. 6 Steve Rich 19-9, Jim Drain 19-10, No. 14 Norm Dubay 13-8, Brad Robinson 3-6, No. 16 Ray Lynch 3-8, Mike Dowd 11-4; day three best ball, gross: Casey Catell-Bill Hutchins 66, Dave Gonyar-Rob Gonyar 70, Brian Reading-Jim Reading 70; day three best ball net: Ed Meo-Peter Gavett 59, Norm Dubay-Norm Dubay Jr. 60, Don Thompson-Doug Thompson 62, Bruce Macgregor-Joe Fede 63, Russ Johnstone-Brad Johnstone 63; overall best ball, gross: Casey Catell-Bill Hutchins 136; net: Paul Tracy-Irving Belanger 124; flight 1 champions: Jim Reading-Brian Reading 24, Dave Gonyar-Rob Gonyar 23.5; flight 2: Russ Johnstone-Brad Robinson 28, Kevin McKay-Richard Delaittre 24; flight 3: Chris Farley-Craig Russell 27.5; flight 4: Jay Graves-Larry Reynolds 25.5, Herb Coolbrith-John French 24.5; flight 5: Paul Tracy-Irvin Belanger 31.5, Jerry Glidden-Lance Boucher 27.5; flight 6: Gary Ross-Marc Ross 26, Don Thompson-Doug Thompson 25.5; flight 7: Jamie Dufour-Jeff Dufour 27, Dave Case-James McCue 2; day three team skins, gross: No. 1 Brian Reading-Jim Reading 3, No. 6 Casey Catell-Bill Hutchinson 2, No. 10 Dave Gonyar-Rob Gonyar 4; net: No. 6 Dave Case-James McCue 1, No. 8 Norm Dubay-Norm Dubay Jr. 2, No. 11 Brent Cross-Scott Dunbar 2, No. 16 Ray Lynch-Ray Pope 1, No. 17 Shaun Dowd-Mike Dowd 2, No. 18 Paul Tracy-Irvin Belanger 2

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Dan Grover Benefit Scramble

Men’s gross: James Gallant, Jason Brooks, Darren Stover 60, Tom Bryant, Ron Kidder, Bill Ferris, Dick Leclerc 63, Jim McLaughlin, Steve Warman, John Croft, Mike Henderson 64; net: Dan Grover Jr., Darrell Grover, Jim Brown 45, Rob Bastey, Will Baird, Doug Higgins 49, Randy Chute, Bubba Jenkins, Mike Phillips, Willy Crowell 53; ladies gross: 1. Barbara Bryant, Barbara Baker, Barbara Joy, Nancy Koziol

; pins, men’s: No. 5 Ron Hanscom 10-1, No. 7 Dan Barker Sr. 7-3, No. 12 Jim McLaughlin 19-6, No. 17 Bill Ferris 3-7; pins, women’s: No. 5 Jill Russell 4-2, No. 17 Felicia Wiswell 8-11

At Rockland GC
Member/Guest Ladies

Gross: Jeanne Fifield, Brenda Berry 86; net: Becky Gamage, Sue Wooton 67

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Club Championship

Men’s: Phil Norton def. Wyman Tapley 3 up; ladies: Ruth Appleyard def. Jill Lewis 5 & 3
Men’s Best Ball
Mike Higgins, Francis Russell 59, Richard Pankuch, Gary Adler 61, George Merrill, Bob Thayer 61, Darrell Phillips, Bob Lombardi 64; pins: No. 15 George 21-5

At Island Green GC, Holden
Tuesday Morning Ladies

Mary Smith, Gerry West, Carol Curtis 37, Lesley Waterman, Karen Novak, Barbara Bristow, Christy Ruhlin 40

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Jeremy White, Frank Rapp 33, Ralph Holyoke, Scott Sutherland 34; net: Bruce Treworgy, Bob Sekera 27, Jim Jones, Mike LaChance 28; pins: No. 5 Frank Rapp 8-10, No. 9 Mike LaChance 10-4

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Rick Sherburne 41; net: Galen Chapman 35; B gross: Frank Reynolds 42; net: Lucas Jewett 43; C gross: Paul Farnsworth 43; net: Jim Bob Hartford 33; pins: No. 5 Rick Sherburne 11-8, Jim Bob Hartford 24-5

At Palmyra GC
Tuesday Night Men’s League

Low gross: Brent Wilber 39; net: Wayne Richards 30; skins: No. 13 Charlie Pushard 2; pins: No. 13 Brent Wilber 25-10, No. 17 George Coons 5-6

WMSGA
At Augusta CC
WMSGA Championship

Alexa Rancourt    71-72—143
Kristin Kannegieser    73-83—156
Debby Gardner    80-78—158
Ann Probert    79-80—159
Leslie Guenther    83-79—162
Kathi O’Grady    79-84—163
Jennifer Weiland    83-80—163
Dale Hannon    81-83—164
Micki Meggison    85-82—167
Kate Merrill    85-82—167
Juliana Aurie    86-83—169
Liz Wiltshire    83-86—169
Mary Brandes    83-87—170
Viola Kemp    85-85—170
Barbara Rondeau    81-89—170
Linda Cameron    89-82—171
Liz Coffin    87-84—171
Whitney Hand    84-88—172
Michele Davis    87-89—176
Jean Sweetser    83-95—178
Marie Cates    87-92—179
Rosemary Lyons    91-88—179
Stephanie Babin    92-88—180
Pam Johnson    90-90—180
Helen Plourd    90-90—180
Jennifer Durant    88-94—182
Prudence Hornberger    86-96—182
Heidi Haylock    90-93—183
Shirley Kile    92-93—185
Marlene Viger    90-95—185
Natalie Graceffa    94-92—186
Kathy Hoaton    97-91—188
Donni Witham    91-97—188
Linda Holmes    97-94—191
Darlene Soboleski    94-97—191
Brenda Berry    93-99—192
Sandy Bethanis    90-102—192
Diane Herring    98-94—192
Kathy Murphy    100-93—193
Bern Michaud    92-102—194
Judy Richard    95-99—194
Deborah Wiley    96-98—194
Madolin Fogarty     95-100—195
Nancy Williams    96-99—195
Jane Diplock    98-98—196
Darby Vigue    95-101—196
Jane Flower    98-100—198
Bobbie Andrus    104-95—199
Ilse Pfander    101-98—199
Wendy Bean    99-100—199
Linda Caprara    102-98—200
Vicki Lindquist    102-98—200
Jeanne Fifield    101-100—201
Alyssa Lazaro    92-109—201
Charleen Wiseman    100-101—201
Lee Barth    97-105—202
Marcia Blake    100-102—202
Annette Charest    105-97—202
Jody Lyford    103-99—202
Cheryl Paulson    103-100—203
Jean Young    101-102—203
Mary Ann Fortin    102-102—204
Evie Graham    101-103—204
Marilyn Rice    100-104—204
Karen Richardson    103-102—205
Norma Michaud    100-107—207
Peg Buchanan    104-104—208
Bambi Stevens    98-110—208
Melanie Chasse    103-107—210
Pid Rafter    103-107—210
Meriby Sweet    100-110—210
Ruth Appleyard    109-104—213
Gail Gleason    111-103—214
Ewa Prokopiuk    104-110—214
Linda Pearse    103-113—216
Nancy Pratt    109-107—216
Susan Wootton    115-103—218
Trudy Dorval    110-112—222
Anne Pooler    112-112—224
Bobbi Berry    108-117—225
Deb Hart    118-116—234
Shirley Fifield    128-139—267
Margo Audiffred    94-WD—WD
Karen Feeney    107-NC—NC

WMSGA Championship
Wednesday, July 29
Round 3 Tee Times

7:30 a.m. — Shirley Fifield, Deb Hart
7:39 — Bobbi Berry, Anne Pooler
7:48 — Trudy Dorval, Susan Wootton, Linda Pearse
7:57 — Nancy Pratt, Ewa Prokopiuk, Gail Gleason
8:06 — Ruth Appleyard, Pid Rafter, Melanie Chasse
8:15 — Meriby Sweet, Peg Buchanan, Bambi Stevens
8:24 — Norma Michaud, Karen Richardson, Evie Graham
8:33 — Marilyn Rice, Mary Ann Fortin, Jean Young
8:42 — Cheryl Paulson, Jody Lyford, Annette Charest
8:51 — Marcia Blake, Lee Barth, Jeanne Fifield
9:00 — Charleen Wiseman, Alyssa Lazaro, Linda Caprara
9:09 — Vicki Lindquist, Bobbie Andrus, Ilse Pfander
9:18 — Wendy Bean, Jane Flower, Jane Diplock
9:27 — Darby Vigue, Madolin Fogarty, Nancy Williams
9:45 — Judy Richard, Deborah Wiley, Bern Michaud
9:54 — Kathy Murphy, Diane Herring, Sandy Bethanis
10:03 — Brenda Berry, Darlene Soboleski, Linda Holmes
10:12 — Donni Witham, Kathy Heaton, Natalie Graceffa
10:21 — Marlene Viger, Shirley Kile, Heidi Haylock
10:30 — Prudence Hornberger, Jennifer Durant, Pam Johnson
10:39 — Helen Plourd, Stephanie Babin, Rosemary Lyons
10:48 — Marie Cates, Jean Sweetser, Michele Davis
10:57 — Whitney Hand, Linda Cameron, Liz Coffin
11:06 — Viola Kemp, Mary Brandes, Barbara Rondeau
11:15 — Liz Wiltshire, Juliana Aurie, Micki Meggison
11:24 — Kate Merrill, Dale Hannon, Kathi O’Grady
11:33 — Jennifer Weiland, Leslie Guenther, Ann Probert
11:42 — Debby Gardner, Kristin Kannegieser, Alexa Rancourt

USGA
At The Ledges GC, York
US Am

ateur Qualifier
Cameron Hooper    67-70—137
Mark Stevens    73-70—143
Brian Higgins    73-71—144
Nicholas Pincket    71-74—145
Ryan Gay    75-71—146
Jesse Speirs    75-71—146
Chad Bouchard    70-77—147
Matt Parziale    73-74—147
Peter Anderson    74-74—148
John Hayes IV    73-76—149
Joe Alvarez    79-71—150
John Gilmartin    74-76—150
Peter Wilson    77-74—151
Herbie Aikens    77-76—153
Colin Brennan    75-78—153
Michael Amato    77-77—154
Tom Caron    76-78—154
Jeffrey Courtemanche    78-77—155
Eric Lajeunesse    80-75—155
John Bauman    80-76—156
Michael Nowak    81-76—157
Christopher Tarallo    79-79—158
Nicholas Kalil    81-78—159
Matt Campbell    77-83—160
James Ross    78-83—161
Hunter Thayer    78-83—161
Andrew Jankowski    78-84—162
Eric Tis    79-83—162
Greg Chalas    83-80—163
Ken Gys    84-79—163
Michael Mullavey    82-83—165
James Mitchell    86-82—168
Charlton Hoy    81-88—169
Andrew Reilly    88-82—170
Ben Estabrook    84-94—178
Lucas Paradis    95-86—181
Bryant Cote    79-WD—WD
Casey Falloon    84-WD—WD
Mark Goodridge    85-WD—WD
Andrew Harvey    86-WD—WD
Ricky Jones    75-WD—WD
Gordon Loud    85-WD—WD
James O’Sullivan    85-WD—WD
Taylor Scott    81-WD—WD
Brendan Singleton    75-WD—WD
Jeffrey Sovis    82-WD—WD
Pete Wright    89-WD—WD

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports