July 21 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 22, 2009, at 12:40 a.m.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
District 1, 9-10
Coastal 23, Acadian I 13

At Bar Harbor, Jacob Keenan had three singles and a double to lead the Coastal All-Stars past Acadian I in an elimination game Monday night.
Taylor Astubry and Nick Bianco each hit three singles for Coastal while Garrison Looke hit two triples.
Jake Ressell singled twice for Acadian and Nick Lewis doubled.
Coastal (4-1)    227 39    — 23 16 3
Acadian I (2-2)    100 57    — 13  3 3
Looke, Keenan (4), Astbury (5) and Astbury, Harmon; Kropff, Shea (3) and Ressell

District 3, 9-10
Houlton 8, Old Town 6

At Holden, Matt Tuttle hit a three-run double to highlight a five run sixth inning as Houlton rallied past Old Town for the district championship.
Billy Philips doubled and singled while Cameron Graham added two singles for Houlton.
Dana Ouellette had a double and three RBIs for Old Town.
Houlton    000 305    — 8
Old Town    600 000    — 6
Graham, Bouchard (3), Cowperthwaite (5) and Hagan; Gifford, Quimby (5) and Daniel

District 3, Senior League
Old Town 5, Brewer 3

At Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Old Town/Orono-Veazie scored two runs in the bottom of the fifth inning aided by three Brewer errors to break a 2-2 tie en route to victory.
Casey Estes hit a double and two singles while Cam Archer chipped in with two singles for Old Town.
Kyle McLain led Brewer with a triple, a single and an RBI while Tyler White added two singles and an RBI.
Brewer (2-2)    001 010 1    — 3 8 3
Old Town (3-1)    000 221 x    — 5 7 0
Bartol, Briggs (6) and Moore; Melmed, Benoit (5), Kilpatrick (7) and Cross

District 1, 11-12
Ellsworth 7, Machias 2

At Machias, Simon French hit a solo homer while Connor McGuire struck out 11 in tossing a complete game as Ellsworth won the district championship.
Jared Brown doubled for the winners.
Jared Taylor had a two-run double while Gage Feeney and Kyle Taylor each singled twice for Machias.
Machias (4-2)    002 000    — 2 6 3
Ellsworth (4-0)    500 11x    — 7 5 0
Pineo, Taylor (1) and Taylor, Pineo (1); McGuire and Domagala

District 1, 10-11
Ellsworth 23, Bucksport 13

At Ellsworth, Avery Anderson posted two triples, a double, a single and four RBIs to propel Ellsworth by Bucksport.
Andrew Jones had two doubles, a single and two RBIs while Jason Crossman doubled and singled with two RBIs. Jarod Sawyer and Ben Lee added two singles apiece for Ellsworth.
Justin Burgess had two singles and three RBIs to lead Bucksport. Josh Baker doubled and singled while Tyler Pye added two singles.
Ellsworth (2-0)    321 (11)42    — 23
Bucksport (0-2)    046 300    — 13
Chipman, Anderson (3) and Jones; Pye, Craig (4) and Garin

District 3, 11-12
Bangor East 4, Hampden 3

At Bangor, Sam Huston hit a bases loaded single in the bottom of the sixth inning to drive in the game-winning run and lift Bangor East past Hampden.
Justin Courtney and Alex Welch each hit a double for Bangor East.
Tristan Gardner posted a double for Hampden.
Hampden (4-2)    000 102    — 3 4 2
Bangor East (5-0)    100 021    — 4 8 2
Gardner, Manning (6) and Vom Eigen; Hillier and Huston

District 3 Softball, 9-10
Bangor 12, Lincoln 4

At Bangor, Maeve Harrigan hit a two-run double to highlight a four-run first inning as Bangor defeated Lincoln.
Megan Conner posted an RBI double and a single while Ashley Collins had two singles. Quinn Wood and Jenna Bishop each added a double for Bangor.
Cameron Lyons and Courtney Gordon led Lincoln with two singles apiece. Sydney Robertson, Lacey Hannington and Jasmyn Hartford each added an RBI single.
Lincoln (1-2)    200 101    — 4 7 1
Bangor (2-1)    415 11x    — 12 13 0
Lyons and Gordon; Ray and Harrigan, Morris (6)

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s Monday League

Gross: Diane Herring 33, Deb Wiley 34, Peg Buchanan 34, Jody Lyford 34; net: Kim Bogle 17, Amanda Bost 19, Robin Downs 20, Irene Jacobs 21; putts: Kim Bogle; pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 35 feet, No. 8 Cheryl Paulson 6-3

At Hampden CC
Tuesday Ladies League

Carlene Sage, Dot Bennett, Maggie Dutil 37 (MC), Paula Grindle, Jill Long, Francis Prescott, Elinor Bucklin 37

At Island Green GC, Holden
Tuesday Ladies League

Lesley Waterman, Karen Novak, Gerry West 46, Susan Payne, Carol Curtis 48

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Shane Baxter 39; A net: Rick Sherburne 33, Sean Farnsworth 33, B gross: Paul Farnsworth 43; B net: James Chabot 34; C gross: Frank Reynolds 45; C net: Jim Bob Hartford 33; pins: No. 8 Rick Sherburne 19 feet, Rick Seamans 21-3
Second Half
Teams: 1. Sean Farnsworth, James Chabot, Frank Reynolds, 2. Brock Kimball, Kasper Klausen, Jim Bob Hartford

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Mark Wallace 34, Chris Tibbetts 39, Mike Knox 40, Jesse Johnson 40; net: Paul Jasienowski 33, Larry Quinn 33.5, Bob Myers 36; pins: No. 3 Terry Whitney 26-10, No. 9 Jeff Dutch 6-7; B sweeps, gross: Jim Kunkel 41, Steve Simmons 42, Tom Witts 44, Paul Doody 44; net: Cory Chase 33.5, Bill Farris 35, Cecil Eastman 35; pins: No. 3 Bill Farris 21-7, No. 9 Cecil Eastman 23-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Brian Shaw, Larry Clark 35, Herman Madore, Dick Leclerc 37, Dick Daley, Toby Cole 37; net: Adam Fournier, Leo Goodin 29 (MC), Joe McCluskey, Jim Oreskovich 29, Scott Spaulding, Paul Munro 30; pins: No. 5 Scott Spaulding 5 feet, No. 7 Gary Chessa 8-8

At Palmyra GC
Tuesday Night Men’s League

Gross: Matt Steed 42, Craig Jester 42; net: Rod Gudroe 35; pins: No. 2 Wayne Richards 17 feet; skins: No. 4 George Coons 2

EMSGA
At Lakewood GC, Madison

Class A gross: Tom Kus 71, Craig Miller 75, Larry Quinn 76, Rod Chase 76; A net: George Lee 63, Hugh McEacheen 63, Ken Grant 64;  B gross: Joe Sala 75, John Clark 78, Jack Sincyr 79; B net: Ralph Burgess 63, Dick Crawford 63, George Draper 64; C gross: Dick Carleton 80, Dick Gardner 80, Brian Campbell 81; C net: Don Sturgeon 62, Wayne Richards 64, George Wildey 65; D gross: Don Maxim 78, Chuck Thompson 80, Doc Howard 81; D net: Cecil Eastman 65, Stu Haskell 65, Charles Eater 66, Bill Thibodeau 66; E gross: Lefty Homans 83, Kip Soule 91, Austin Carter 99; E net: Al Smaha 67, Dave Benson 69, Richard Fowler 73; best ball gross: Colby Clendenning, Skip Campbell, Joe Sala, Don Cramer 66; net: Scott Richardson, Dale Hanscom, Chuck Crossman, Steve Mason 55; pins: No. 3 Don Maxim 13-2, Ken Grant 14-5, No. 6 John Clark 4-4, Chuck Crossman 6-1, No. 10 Skip Walton 1-5, Rolando Ouellette 3-10, No. 18 Joe Sala 4 feet, Greg Stanley 4-1

WMSGA
At Searsport Pines GC
Best Ball of 2

Gross: Liz Coffin, Karen Bamford 79, Whitney Hand, Lynn Hand 85, Sandi Bourgoin, Brenda Crosby 85; net: Sandra Meehan, Pat Tait 85, Carol Gray, Mary Crawford 91; pins: No. 6 Karen Bamford, No. 9 Carol Gray, No. 15 Linda Morin-Pasco, No. 18 Carol Gray

At Rockland GC
Seniors Tournament

A Gross: Liz Wiltshire 86, Kathy Heaton 92; net: Sue Brooker 73, Cindy Shaw 74, Susan Wootton 74; B gross: Linda Cameron 84, Marie Cates 88; net: Marlene Viger 68, Karen Higgins 69; C gross: Jean Sweeter 89, Pam Johnson 89, Shirley Kile 89, Suzanne Roberts 92; net: Diane Pooler 67, Bobbie Andrus 70, Carole Cook 70, Janice Ogier 70;  D gross: Martha White 85, Ilse Pfander 96, Annette Charest 99, Arlene Davis 99, Nancy Williams 99; net: Norma Michaud 71, Doris Borkstrom 74, Sheila Campbell 75, Nancy Dow; E gross: Ann Probert 84, Helen Plourd 85; net: Arlene Adams 71, Mary Kaufman 72; F gross: Jane Diplock 97, Ann Lang 99; net: Barbara Pray 66, Betty Farrand 71; G gross: Millie Hedberg 103; net: Kathryn O’Donnell 79; pins: No. 5 Carole Cook, Linda Cameron, No. 10 Deb Wiley, Karen Dunbar, Jane Diplock, No. 18 Jean Searle, Arlene Davis

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
NON-BETTING
FIRST, Trot, $8,180

Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
Camilla Starr, G. Hall
Westridge Arlene, S. MacKenzie
T: 2:10.3.
NON-BETTING
SECOND, Trot, $8,181

Current Chip, M. Athearn
Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker
Pembroke Rose, H. Campbell
T: 2:07.
FIRST, Pace, $2,400
Yourgambler’sson, M. Athearn 2.40, 3.20, 2.60
Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 5.80, 5.00
Cold Stream Pete, W. Brown 2.80
T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-7, 22.20. Tri 2-7-4, 47.80.
SECOND, Pace, $2,250
Spirits Highway, L. Gray 5.20, 6.40, 4.20
Shurfine Nikki, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20
Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard 6.00
T: 2:00.4 Ex 3-4, 29.00. Tri 3-4-7, 1,274.00. DD 2-3, 13.60.
THIRD, Trot, $2,450
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 11.80, 3.80, 3.80
Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson 5.20, 5.60
He’s Ah Corker, K. Ireland 3.40
T: 2:03. Ex 1-5, 25.00. Tri 1-5-3, 115.80
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
Kb’s Ronnie, H. Campbell 4.20, 3.40, 2.40
Just Plain Henry, L. Gray 3.00, 2.40
Allamerican Theta, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00
T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-2, 21.40. Tri 7-2-6, 278.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Rumpole, K. Ireland 25.60, 10.40, 27.20
Keystone Jubilee, K. Switzer Jr. 23.00, 11.80
Po’okela, G. Bowden 8.20
T: 2:02.2. Ex 2-4, 185.20. Tri 2-4-1, 479.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $1,800
Armbro Cossack, R. Dinning 18.00, 4.80, 3.40
Nf Falconer, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.20
Canaco Nanimo, D. Howes 3.00
T: 1:59.3. Ex 4-6, 24.30. Tri 4-6-5, 190.00.
SEVENTH, Pace, $1,800
Tangy’s Pocket, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.60, 2.10
Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard 5.00, 3.20
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell 3.40
T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-4, 14.00. Tri 1-4-7, 74.60. Pk3 All-4-M, 14.40.
EIGHTH, Trot, MSBS, $9,514
Willin Dylan, I. Davies 2.60, 5.40, 2.10
Free Roadshow, F. Parker 6.60, 3.20
Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.10
T: 2:10.4. Ex 1-2, 15.20. Tri 1-2-4, 33.60.
NINTH, Pace, $1,800
Beach Patrol, G. Mosher 10.60, 2.40, 15.00
Passion Hurricane, B. Blanchard 3.60, 6.80
Escape The Night, S. Mahar 8.20
T: 1:59. Ex 1-5, 57.00. Tri 1-5-4, 488.00.
TENTH, Pace, $1,800
Cosmattics, G. Mosher 66.60, 11.40, 26.20
Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell 4.20, 6.40
Sporty Gypsy, B. Blanchard 14.40
T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-4, 88.40. Tri 5-4-All, 660.00.
ELEVENTH, Trot, $3,000
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 15.20, 4.80, 3.80
Majesty Hall, S. Mahar 3.40, 2.40
Triple Three, G. Mosher 3.20
T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-3, 80.00. Tri 4-3-6, 174.80.
TWELFTH, Trot, MSBS, $9,689


Current Image, M. Athearn 7.40, 3.00, 3.20
Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell 4.20, 3.60
Fox Ridge Riley, M. Graffam 4.60
T: 2:09.2. Ex 7-4, 57.00. Tri 7-4-6, 280.80.
THIRTEENTH, Pace, $1,800
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 9.20, 6.40, 3.40
Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 6.60, 4.60
Coin Toss, P. Sowers 23.60
T: 2:02.2. Ex 5-7, 41.00. Tri 5-7-6, 1,135.60. DD 7-5, 39.60.
Total Handle: $34,348.80.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports