July 15 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 15, 2009, at 12:34 a.m.

LITTLE LEAGUE

Baseball
District 1, 9-10
Bucksport I 19, Acadian I 6

At Bucksport, Noah Lenor hit a three-run triple in the fourth inning and Kyle Jackson and Tyler Hayes each hit an RBI single to break a 6-6 tie and send Bucksport to victory.
Winning pitcher Matt Vincent, Dustin Mason and Payton Lawford each added two singles. 
Nick Ressel had an RBI double to lead Acadian.
Acadian I (1-1)       150 00    —   6   6
Bucksport I (2-0)    240 76    — 19 18
Mason, Vincent (3), Larson (5) and Hayes; Lamson, Lewis (3), Shea (5) and Russell

Ellsworth I 4, Sunrise 2
At Ellsworth, Cooper Henderson doubled to drive in Zach McGraw and break the 2-2 tie in the sixth inning and lead Ellsworth I to victory over Sunrise.
Raymond Maddocks added an insurance run on a single for Ellsworth. Hunter Cote had an RBI double and McGraw singled and scored twice.
Kayden Quinn hit a single and scored two runs for Sunrise. Issiac Christiansen and Dustin Reynolds hit RBI singles. Beckett Slayton struck out 10 in 5¤ innings.
Ellsworth (3-0)    000 202    — 4 5 2
Sunrise (1-1)    001 010    — 2 4 1
York, Henderson (4) and Giffin, Bagley (3); Slayton, Quinn (6) and Quinn, Christiansen (6)

District 3, 9-10
Hermon 9, Hampden 8

At Holden, Tyler Beaton hit a two-out RBI single to cap a three-run sixth inning and help Hermon eliminate Hampden.
Ryan Hoogterp doubled twice for Hermon. Zack Nash tripled and singled. Christian Greener and Matt Leach each singled twice.
Ben Huston led Hampden with a double and two singles. Casey Sudbeck tripled and doubled and Jackson Gilmore hit a double.
Hampden (2-2)    120 410    — 8
Hermon (3-1)    000 243    — 9
Gendreau, Huston (4), Townsend (5), Gilmore (6) and Gardner; Hoogterp, Nash (2) and Nash, Greener (2)

District 3, 11-12
Bangor East 9, Hampden 5

At Hampden, Justin Courtney hit a sixth-inning grand slam to break the 5-5 tie and lead Bangor East past Hampden.
Courtney also had a single and a fifth-inning two-run homer and struck out nine for Bangor East. Alex Welch tripled and singled and Ryan Brookings doubled and singled.
Luther vom Eigen hit a two-run home run in the third to lead Hampden. Kyle Clifford hit two doubles and a single. Jake Maltz tripled and Clark Bjorn doubled.
Bangor East (4-0)    000 225    — 9 9 2
Hampden (3-1)         023 000    — 5 7 2
Courtney, Hillier (6), Moore (6) and Brookings; Gardner, Manning (6) and vom Eigen

Brewer 4, Old Town 1
At Old Town, Chase Allen hit a triple and two singles, and Matt Pushard added two singles and an RBI for Brewer.
Andy Miller had two singles for Old Town. Garvey Melmed scored from third on a Brewer throwing error for Old Town’s only score.
Old Town (2-2)    000 100    — 1 5 0
Brewer (3-1)        030 10x    — 4 7 1
Allen and Rogerson; Richardson, Coulombe (4) and Melmed

District 1, Junior League
Acadian 11, Machias 1

At Bar Harbor, Ben Walls allowed one run on two hits, four walks and struck out eight as Acadian beat Machias.
Seth Vandergrift hit two singles and knocked in a run for Acadian. Trevor Alley doubled.
Fred MacLean and Josh Scoville singled for Machias. Alex Currier scored a run in the fourth.
Machias (0-1)    000 10    —   1 2 5
Acadian (2-0)    440 12    — 11 5 0
Currier, Hall (2), Varney (3) and MacLean; Walls and Alley

Coastal 7, Ellsworth 2
At Ellsworth, Sam Grindle hit two singles and scored two runs as Coastal defeated Ellsworth.
Cole Andrews doubled and scored a run for Coastal.
Matt Clark doubled to pace Ellsworth.
Ellsworth (0-1)    000 110    — 2 1 2
Coastal (2-0)       110 212    — 7 6 1
Clark, Smelley (6) and Brooks; Morey, Ciomei (6) and Andrews

***
LEGION BASEBALL
Calais, Trenton split

At Calais, Josh Gillespie of Calais led off the eighth inning with a walk and pinch runner Andy Brown scored the winning run with two outs after an overthrow on a rundown between third base and home to lead Calais past Trenton 5-4. Trenton took the second game 9-2.
In the first game, Ryan Schoppee hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning for Calais. Tim Barnes doubled and scored in the fourth.
Calvin Tweedie recorded 10 strikeouts and hit two singles and knocked in a run for Trenton. Collin Ciomei singled and scored the tying run in the seventh.
In the second game, Tweedie hit a three-run homer in the third for the Acadians. Mike Crowley had a single and a seventh-inning, two-run home run. Nolan Hall doubled and singled.
Schoppee had a two-run home run in the fourth to lead Calais. Barnes singled twice.
(First Game)
Trenton    020 001 10    — 4 7 2
Calais       000 202 01    — 5 3 4
Tweedie and Manning; Gillespie and Kennedy
(Second Game)
Trenton (9-7)    003 003 3    — 9 9 0
Calais (7-9)       000 200 0    — 2 6 2
Dickinson and Crowley; Brown, James (6) and Garnett

Hampden 4, Bangor 3
At Garland Street Field, Bangor, Nolan Turner and Cody Johndro had back-to-back RBI fielder’s choices in the fifth inning and Hampden held on to beat Bangor.
Johndro doubled in the first and Josh Tardiff drove him home with a single for the Riverdogs. Shawn Smith pitched a complete game to earn the win.
Shane Walton hit a two-run double in the seventh inning to bring the Comrades within a run. Ian Edwards doubled, singled and struck out nine in 6ª innings. Dylan Morris hit a run-scoring single in the fourth.
Hampden (12-4)    200 020 0    — 4 2 1
Bangor (10-5)        000 100 2    — 3 8 2
Smith and Miller; Edwards, Worcester (7) and Morris

Orono 8, Penquis 4
At Dover-Foxcroft, Jason Smith’s solo homer broke a 4-4 tie in the sixth inning and Kirk Francis and Lucas Baillargeon had RBI singles in a three-run seventh inning rally as Orono triumphed.
Smith also had a single to go with his homer. Kirk Francis and Casey Estes had three singles each and winning pitcher Dana Leland had a two-run double.
Leland allowed eight hits with seven strikeouts and four walks.
Josh Collins drove in three runs with a homer and two doubles for Penquis and Josiah Richard had a double and a single. 
Orono (3-11)       202 001 3    — 8 11 1
Penquis (3-12)    102 010 0    — 4   8 1
Leland and LeBreton; Coiley, Collins (5) and Conroy

Presque Isle 16, Motor City 9
At Presque Isle, Casey Brewer delivered a two-run double to key an eight-run sixth inning that broke an 8-8 deadlock and carried Presque Isle to victory over Motor City of Bangor.
Pat Thibodeau singled for times with three RBIs for the winners, while relief winner Hunter Caron stroked an RBI triple and a single. Ted Walker belted a three-run home run in the first inning.
Nick Smith and Chris Potter posted two singles each for Motor City.
Motor City (7-10)    016 001 1    —   9   6 0
Presque Isle (6-10)    321 208 x    — 16 13 4
Hammond, Theriault (6), Johnson (6) and Smith; Chasse, Caron (6) and Folsom

***
SHOOTING
LOCAL
At Hampden Rifle and Pistol Club
Saturday’s Results

Garand Match: Kyle Bartman 277, David Blouin 274, Michael Davis 274, Scott Folsom 271, Harry Davis 271, John Lynds 268, Malcolm Daggett 268, Gregory Foster 265, John Edwards 263, Brent Porter 261, Fred Ripley 259, Mark Daigle 253, Caleb Owenby 250, Ronald Baron 249, Linwood Bridges 239, Ronald Michaud 236, Thomas Young 205, Chris Thompson 204, Ralph Bartman 192, Francis Barbeau 180
CMP Leg Match: Michael Davis 477, Harry Davis 476, Patrick McDonough 473, John Edwards 469, Scott Folsom 461, Christopher Dodd 457, Malcolm Daggett 454, Brent Porter 447, Gregory Foster 446, Emery Zambo 446, Kyle Bartman 440, Mark Daigle 431, Matthew Ripley 424, Ronald Michaud 403, Ed Williams 400, Caleb Owenby 367, Ronald Baron 351, Ralph Bartman 341, Francis Barbeau 296, Chris Thompson 250

***
GOLF
MSGA
B&C Championship
At Old Marsh CC, Wells, par 70
First Round

Norm Russell         80
Dan Sweet            80
Jeffrey Goodman    81
Charlie Swett         82
Zibby Puleio           82
Leon Lindquist        83
Scott Schnepf        83
Paul Connolly          83
Marty Duffy            83
Marcel Mathieu        84
Paul Renaud            84
David Stonebraker    84
Jack Milo                  85
Scott Jones              85
Jon Hardy                86
Bill Bachofner            86
Ron Reynolds           86
Greg Dawson           86
Richard Graham         86
Andy Lareau             86
Chip Morrison            86
Jeff Sullivan              86
Rick Simonds             87
Rick Coyne                87
Michael Labonte         87
Robert Hintze            87
David Trask        

        87
Dick Lindsey               87
Kevin LaBree              88
Michael MacKinnon       88
Eric Fowle                  88
Ray Ross                    88
Tommy Greene          88
Norm Charleston         88
Bruce Livingston          89
Kenneth Rowe           89
Shawn Casey              89
Pete McFarland           89
Rich Rennie                90
Dave Barber               90
Mike Singleton            91
Scott Cochrane          91
Mike Napolitano           91
Carl Poirier                  91
John Driscoll                91
Phillip Doherty              92
Bill Freedman                92
Michael Payne               92
Ernest Lamson              92
Brett Fancy                   92
Arnie Benner                 92
Jack Connolly                 92
Dennis Leaver                92
John Felten                   92
Ira McLain                      93
Paul Descoteau               93
Mickey Waitt                   93
Patrick Baldwin                 93
Tom Reardon                   94
Francis Baltzell                   94
Roger Moreau                   94
Richard Klingaman              94
Bob Libby                         94
Richard Campbell                94
John Ober                         95
Tom Rowe                        95
Dave Garland                      95
Charlie Sparrow                   95
Christo Stratos                    96
Dick Gammon                      96
Tom Plante                         96
Steve Hachey                      96
Phil Bilodeau                         96
Dennis Dube                        98
Vic Gaudreau                       98
Ken Belcher                         98
Phil Dube                             98
Wally Martin                          99
Harry Fuller                           99
Steve Fleck                          99
Otis Kneeland                      102
David Littlefield                     103
Darren Jensen                      103
Jim Dorrington                      103
Chip Larlee                           103
Edward Schencks                  104
Ray Dube                             105
Scott Bubier                         106
Steve Pesce                          107
Wade Trudel                         108
Skip Waltz                             108
Kenneth Sawtelle                   109
Bill Turner                              109
Bill Kennedy                            111
Chanel Leblanc                        111
David Soule                             112
Jack LeClair                             114
Robert Mathieu                        125

Second Round
Wednesday’s Tee Times, First Tee

7:00 a.m. — Robert Mathieu, Bill Kennedy
7:09 — Chanel Leblanc, Kenneth Sawtelle
7:18 — Wade Trudel, Skip Waltz, Bill Turner
7:27 — Scott Bubier, Edward Schencks, Steve Pesce
7:36 — David Littlefield, Darren Jensen, Jim Dorrington
7:45 — Wally Martin, Harry Fuller, Dennis Dube
7:54 — Vic Gaudreau, Ken Belcher, Dick Gammon
8:03 — Tom Plante, Steve Hachey, John Ober
8:12

— Tom Rowe, Dave Garland, Tom Reardon
8:30 — Phillip Doherty, Bill Freedman, Michael Payne
8:39 — Mike Singleton, Scott Cohrane, Mike Napolitano
8:48 — Carl Poirier, Rich Rennie, Dave Barber
8:57 — Bruce Livingston, Kenneth Rowe, Kevin LaBree
9:06 — Michael MacKinnon, Rick Simonds, Rick Coyne
9:15 — Marcel Mathieu, Leon Lindquist, Charlie Swett
9:24 — Jack LeClair, David Soule, Ray Dube
9:33 — Chip Larlee, Otis Kneeland, Steve Fleck
9:42 — Phil Dube, Phil Bilodeau, Charlie Sparrow
9:51 — Roger Moreau, Richard Klingaman, Bob Libby
10:00 — Richard Campbell, Mickey Waitt, Patrick Baldwin
10:09 — Ernest Lamson, Brett Fancy, Arnie Benner
10:18 — Jack Connolly, Dennis Leaver, John Felten
10:27 — John Driscoll, Shawn Casey, Peter McFarland
10:36 — Eric Fowle, Ray Ross, Tommy Greene
10:45 — Norm Charleston, Michael Labonte, Robert Hintze
10:54 — David Trask, Dick Lindsey, Jon Hardy
11:03 — Bill Bachofner, Ron Reynolds, Greg Dawson
11:12 — Richard Graham, Andy Lareau, Chip Morrison
11:21 — Jeff Sullivan, Jack Milo, Scott Jones
11:30 — Paul Renaud, David Stonebraker, Scott Schnepf
11:39 — Paul Connolly, Marty Duffy, Zibby Puleio
11:48 — Jeffrey Goodman, Norm Russell, Dan Sweet

WMSGA
At Bangor Municipal GC

Players from same club, gross: Natanis: Liz Wiltshire, Denise Hennessey, Sandra Hill, Jean Cassidy 73; Turner Highlands: Heidi Haylock, Prudence Hornberger, Bambi Stevens, Karen Richardson 73; team, gross: Liz Wiltshire, Denise Hennessey, Sandra Hill, Jean Cassidy 73; Heidi Haylock, Prudence Hornberger, Bambi Stevens, Karen Richardson 73; Whitney Hand, Lynn Hand, Charleen Wiseman 77; Helen Plourd, Shirley Kile, Velma Whittier, Dianna Dumont 77; net: Karen Higgins, Linda Pearse, Janice Ogier, Janice Morong 62; Jean Sweetser, Julie Green, Liz Russell, Louise Shindler 63; Sherrie Thomas, Susan Collins, Linda Ambrose, Susan Coffin 63; pins: No. 3 Birdie Pearse, Karen Richardson; No. 6 Diane York, Darlene Soboleski; No. 11 Rachel Newman, Darlene Soboleski; No. 16 Linda Ambrose, Liz Wiltshire

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
Pro-Junior Championship
At Val Halla GC, Cumberland

Individual professional: Bob Darling Jr. 66, John Hickson 69, Brian Bickford 69; pro-am, best 2 of 4, gross: John Hickson, Jake Doughty, Henry Fal, Jason Harris 134; Jerry Diphilippo, D.J. Honan, Bradley Gilbert, Peter Westra 138; net: Keenan Flanagan, Daulton Wickendon, Drew Long 113; Doug Van Wickler, Monica Austin, Peter Kyros, Russel Barnard 120; pins: No. 8 Jason Harris, Tyler Maloon, Dillion Rodrique

LOCAL
At Island Green GC, Holden
Tuesday Ladies League

Karen Novak, Lisa Economy, Carol Curtis 40; Barbara Bristow, Susan Payne, Gerry West, Christy Ruhlin 45; pin: No. 8 Karen Novak 40-5

At Foxcroft GC
Ladies League Scramble

1. Joanne Sincyr, Dianna Smith, Lori Strout, Donna Caruso; 2. Peggy Glover, Jessica Bentz, Kate Webb, Joyce Tooley; 3. Sue Jardine, Teeter Blanchard, Ginny Robinson, Terry Hill; pin: No. 4 Peggy Glover 13-2

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Monday Night Couples League

Leo Cyr, Kelly Harris 31; Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd 32, John Philbrick, Linda Philbrick 35; Fred Pete, Karen Pete 37; Clint Spaulding, Christie Spaulding 37; Gary Tourtillotte, Wendy Ireland 38; Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage 39; pins: No. 2 Alana Lloyd 27-3, No. 7 Ansil Brown 19-11
Thursday Night Scramble
Brody Libby, Joe Mitchell, Harold Hatch 33; Gary Tourtillotte, Wyatt Foster, Barry Stegenga 34; Leo Cyr, Dwight Dawson, Moose Keith 34; Fred Pete Sr., Fred Pete Jr., Cody Flanders 35; Marshall Foster, Jamie Smith, Robert Reid 36; Keith Champion, Ken Mitchell, Larry Stuart 37; pins: No. 2 Gary Tourtillotte 22-10, No. 7 Moose Keith 15-9
Friday Morning Scramble
Bill Leonard, Fred Hallet, Ed Bernard, Ed Plourde 41; George Plourde, Ansil Brown, Smokey Ireland 42
Maine Junior Golf Club Scholarship Fund Tournament
Gross: Darren Libby, Joe Stuart, Brett Stuart, Roger Blackmer 61; Brent Lindquist, Gary Tourtillotte, Moose Keith, Barry Stegenga 64; Mike Clendenning, Bill Leonard, Jamie Oldenburgh, Rick Oldenburgh 66; Vini Soucy, Rodney Wells, Steve Towers, Eric Lee 67; Colby Clendenning, Wayne Harriman, Peter Beatham, Dave Barber 68; net: Lindsey Cooper, Dustin Harrington, Matt Day, Dave Bryant 56; Fred Pete Sr., Fred Pete Jr., Larry Stuart, Leo Cyr 58; Frenchy Soucy, Kevin Brown, Stu Kalgreen, Kevin Lee 59; Darlene Sage, Harold Stevens, Alana Lloyd, Brian Day 62; Andy Vanadestine, Marshall Foster, Lucas Vanadestine, Marty Gray 62; Jean Thibodeau, Brody Libby, Darren Thibodeau, Brad Thibodeau 63; Jason Clifford, Eric Dill, Dwight Dawson, Clint Spaulding 64; ladies, net: Loree Libby, Sharon Webster, Gena Smith, Bernadette Paradis 67; long drive, women: Alana Lloyd 187 yards; men: Brett Stuart 262 yards; pins: No. 2 Eric Dill 8-½, No. 7 Dave Barber 6-1, No. 11 Bernadette Paradis 18-10, No. 16 Eric Lee 15-10

At Hampden CC
Tuesday’s Ladies League

Aida Francis, Sue Leighton, Jeannette Arsenault 35; Barbara Baker, Carlene Sage, Jeannie Carson, Pam Anderson 37; pin: No. 2 Julie Butler 13-0

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Rick England, Andy Anderson 34; John Kimball, Ralph Holyoke 35; net: Phil Reed, Jim Jones 28; Peter Beatham, John Kimball 29

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Bob Sullivan, Bill Haas 34; Gary Chessa, Leo Goodin 37 (mc); Dick Daley, Toby Cole 37 (mc); net: Mark Lawrence, Jim Oreskovich 27; Mark DeCarlo, Francis Bradbury 29; Robbie Robinson, Ken Grass 30 (mc); pins: No. 5 Bob Sullivan 6-6, No. 7 Adam Fournier 8-8

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Rick Seamans 38; net: Steve Welch 35; B, gross: James Chabot 42; net: Rick Smith 33; C, gross: Frank Reynolds 41; net: Paul Farnsworth 30; pins: No. 5 Steve Sudsbury 21-9, No. 8 Rick Seamans 17-9

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Mike Knox 35, Mark Wallace 37, James Jackson 38, Will Baker 38; net: Larry Quinn 30, Jim Kunkel 33.5, Kevin Nickerson 34, Bob Myers 34; pins: No. 3 James Jackson 6-5, No. 9 Jack Johnson 11-2; B, gross: Paul Doody 39, Josh Nougaret 41, Cecil Eastman 43, Cory Chase 45 (by draw); net: Phil Bowen 32.5, Jerry Savitz 33, Barry Crawford 34.5, Loren Van Ness 36; pins: No. 3 Bill Farris 26-5, No. 9 Faris 3-5

HOLE-IN-ONE
George Bell

BUCKSPORT — Penobscot’s George Bell aced the 150-yard third hold at Bucksport Golf Club Tuesday. His shot was witnessed by Howard Bell, Tom Zabit and Jerry Mackley.

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $1,800

Gamblers Glory, S. Gray 5.20, 4.00, 2.10
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison 8.20, 4.20
No Shoes, G. Mosher 6.80
T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-6, 16.20. Tri 2-6-3, 108.40.
SECOND, Pace, $1,800
Daedalus N, G. Bowden 5.60, 3.20, 3.40
Pennney’s Pride, B. Blanchard 4.40, 2.80
Birdton Ernie, D. Dickison 3.20
T: 2:01.4. Ex 3-6, 33.60. Tri 3-6-1, 63.80. DD 2-3, 15.60.
THIRD, Trot, MSBS, $10,036
Cranmeadow Maxi, M. Athearn 7.80, 3.20, 4.00
Pembroke Rose, H. Campbell 5.80, 3.40
Camilla Starr, G. Hall 2.80
T: 2:13.0. Ex 1-3, 61.80. Tri 1-3-6, 179.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
This Cams Down, R. Dinning 12.20, 6.80, 2.80
Kb’s Ronnie, H. Campbell 8.80, 5.80
Cold Stream Peter, W. Brown 2.10
T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-7, 146.20. Tri 5-7-4, 1, 349.80.
FIFTH, Trot, $2,400

>
Pembroke Bandito, H. Campbell 4.80, 4.60, 2.10
Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson 11.60, 2.60
Steuben Sircharles, S. Mahar 2.80
T: 2:01.4. Ex 4-5, 36.60. Tri 4-5-3, 261.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $1,800
Windy City Anita, W. Brown 4.20, 2.20, 2.40
Reason To Dream, S. Gray 2.80, 2.10
Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 3.20
T: 2:02.1. Ex 8-2, 10.40. Tri 8-2-5, 65.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,250
Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80, 2.60, 2.10
Nell On Wheels, G. Bowden 4.20, 5.40
Spirits Highway, L. Gray 5.40
T: 2:02.4. Ex 1-4, 9.40. Tri 1-4-2, 65.40. Pk3 All-8-1, 8.40.
EIGHTH, Trot, MSBS, $9,953
Rookies Rock, D. Gray 3.80, 3.60, 3.20
Current Image, M. Athearn 4.60, 4.40
Edgar, G. Bowden 3.40
T: 2:10.3. Ex 1-7, 26.00. Tri 1-7-2, 95.60.
NINTH, Pace, $2,400
Valid Appeal, H. Campbell 8.60, 3.60, 2.40
Loaded, S. Mahar 8.60, 3.20
Ryans Fancy, G. Bowden 2.80
T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-8, 19.40. Tri 1-8-5, 51.60.
TENTH, Pace, $1,800
Pembroke Annie Mac, H. Campbell 4.80, 4.80, 3.20
Hummnahummnahummna, S. Mahar 5.80, 4.80
Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 32.20.
T: 1:59.3. Ex 4-5, 20.20. Tri 4-5-7, 173.40. DD 1-4, 7.40.
Total Handle: $24,840.90

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports