July 10 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 10, 2009, at 11:34 p.m.

SOFTBALL
DISTRICT 1, 11-12
Calais 18, Machias 3

At Calais, Mallory Black and Paige Gillespie each hit two singles and knocked in four runs to spark Calais by Machias to win the district championship and advance to the state tournament.
Jasmine Ross, Kate Cundiff and Gillespie combined on a no-hitter for Calais. Cundiff hit three singles while Olivia Smith had a home run, a single and two RBIs. Alyssa Pulk added a two-run single.
Machias (0-2)    01  2   0    —   3   0 1
Calais (2-0)       71(10) x    — 18 12 2
Whitney, Raye (2) and Day; Ross, Cundiff (3), Gillespie (4) and McVicar

DISTRICT 3, 11-12
Bangor 15, Katahdin Valley 3

At Houlton, Taylor Robichaud hit a double, a single and drove in two runs as Bangor topped Katahdin Valley in five innings.
Sydni Cosgrove added two singles for Bangor.
Shanna Porter hit a two-run double for Katahdin Valley.
Katahdin Valley (1-2)    000 21    —   3 1 9
Bangor (2-1)                  413 07    — 15 8 0
Rockwell and Hartin; Stewart, Beaulieu (3), Riley (5), Frost (5) and Cassum

Hermon 5, Lincoln 3
At Houlton, Tiffany Pinkham hit two singles and knocked in three runs to help spark Hermon by Lincoln.
Jenna Crouse pitched a complete game allowing three runs on two hits with nine strikeouts to earn the win for Hermon.
Dani Macalino hit a triple with two RBIs for Lincoln.
Lincoln (1-1)      000 102    — 3 2 3
Hermon (2-0)    000 32x    — 5 6 2
Thurlow and Macalino; Crouse and Pinkham

DISTRICT 3, JUNIOR LEAGUE
Hermon 5, Lincoln 2

At Hermon, Abby Burgess pitched a complete game, allowing two runs on one hit, to lead Hermon by Lincoln.
Kristen Wilcox hit two doubles and a single while Kayla Snow hit an RBI single for Hermon.
Mikaila Bisson hit a single for Lincoln.
Hermon (1-0)    104 000 0    — 5 6 3
Lincoln (1-1)      001 001 0    — 2 1 4
Burgess and Snow; Hardy and MacDonald

BASEBALL
JUNIOR LEAGUE, DISTRICT 3
Brewer 13, Hermon 4

At Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Kyle Alexander scattered four runs on three hits while striking out six in six-plus innings to lead Brewer past Hermon.
Alexander singled twice to knock in a run while Josh Hudson doubled in a pair of runs for Brewer. Spencer Valley added two singles and an RBI.
Joey Martin hit an RBI double for Hermon.
Brewer (2-1)     044 031 1    — 13 13 4
Hermon (2-2)    000 202 0    — 4 3 2
Alexander, Violette (7) and Forrest; Perkins, Pond (4) and Theberge

Houlton 8, Sebasticook 5
At Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Jimmy Fitzpatrick‘s two-run double highlighted a six-run sixth inning as Houlton erased a two-run deficit and earned the victory.
Three Houlton pitchers combined to strike out 15 batters while eliminating Sebasticook. Fitzpatrick also added a single with another RBI, while Hunter Hanning tripled and singled.
Spencer Hartsgrove hit an RBI double and a single for Sebasticook.
Sebasticook (1-2)    000 310 1    — 5 7 4
Houlton (2-1)    002 006 x    — 8 8 3
Curran, Cooper (6) and Winslow; Hanning, Lunn (5), Wallace (7), Lunn (7) and Bartlett

DISTRICT 3, 9-10
Houlton 14, Lincoln 4

At Holden, Abe Lorom doubled, singled twice and drove in two runs to lift Houlton by Lincoln.
Cameron Graham chipped in with two singles for the winners.
Logan Thompson singled for Lincoln.
Lincoln (1-1)    010 30     — 4
Houlton (2-0)    305 42    — 14
Thompson, Hanscom and Ireland; Bouchard, Tuttle and Hagan

***
LEGION BASEBALL
Brewer 10, Trenton 5

At Blue Hill, Eric White hit a two-run double to highlight a five-run seventh inning as Brewer topped Trenton.
Andy Bush hit three singles with three RBIs and Greg Higgins posted two singles, a double and two RBIs. Chase Daniels hit a solo home run and a single while Caleb Smith hit two doubles for Brewer.
Brewer (10-3)    301 001 5    — 10 15 3
Trenton (8-4)     050 000 0    — 5 7 3
McEwen, White (7) and Bush; Kaspala, Hodge (6) and Manning

***
WRESTLING
LOCAL

BANGOR — The first annual John Bapst Summer Slam Wrestling Tournament will be held today at 9 a.m. at Penobscot Job Corps in Bangor. Weigh ins will start at 9 a.m. with wrestling to follow at 9:30 a.m. in the gymnasium. The fee wrestling fee is $15 and spectator admission is $3. For more information contact Joe Bowen at 843-3938.

***
GOLF
MAINE AMATEUR
At Martindale CC, Auburn

Jesse Speirs    71-68-71—210
Ryan Gay    71-71-72—214
Ricky Jones    74-72-69—215
Marc Siewertsen    78-71-70—219
Mark Plummer    77-72-71—220
David Gushee    77-72-71—220
Scott Sirois    73-75-72—220
Joseph Alvarez    73-77-71—221
Michael Nowak    75-74-73—222
Len Cole    75-75-73—223
Jay Plourd    75-73-75—223
James Sterling    76-76-72—224
Scott Barnicle    75-77-74—226
Ray Hawley    78-72-76—226
Shawn Gepfert    76-73-77—226
Jace Pearson    82-73-72—227
Shawn Keenan    77-77-73—227
Chris Hamel    77-76-74—227
Brandon Wohl    75-78-74—227
Jason Gall    73-79-75—227
Joe Manganaro    76-79-73—228
Matt Greenleaf    78-76-74—228
Jason Harris    79-74-75—228
Joseph Baker    78-75-75—228
Jason Harvey    77-75-76—228
Todd Kirn    78-74-76—228
Tim Poulin    73-78-77—228
Ashley Fifield    77-71-80—228
Johnny Hayes IV    78-77-74—229
Seth Sweet    76-76-77—229
Alex McFarlane    79-76-75—230
Jim Quinn    77-75-78—230
Keith Patterson    81-73-77—231
Jack Wyman    74-78-79—231
Mike Doran    74-76-81—231
Bryce Fearon    76-79-77—232
Scott Stone    78-77-77—232
Scott Price    79-75-78—232
Brian Bilodeau    81-74-78—233
Erik Fitch    74-77-83—234
Tom Chard    77-77-81—235
Zack Sweet    82-72-81—235
Mike O’Brien    77-78-81—236
Ted Stratman    76-78-86—240
Josh Wright    77-77-87—241

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS
At Covered Bridge CC, Hartland

Low gross: Warren Walker 72; net: Ray Derrick 62; division A gross: Warren Walker 72, Gary Greene 73, Jud Giberson 73; net: Mike Fleming 68, Steve Edwards 70, Medard Soucy 72; B gross: Jerome Bear 77, Jenness Gushee 80, Keith Larlee 80; net: Phil Pelletier 72, Bob Duprey 72, Bruce Fitzpatrick 72; C gross: Roland Duprey 80, Mike O’Reegan 84, Gerald Culberson 86; net: Darrell Anderson 68, John Manter 68, Gilles Basque 69; D gross: Wilson Patterson 86, Don Trafford 88, Dana Caron 88; net: Dale Plourde 74, Elton Thibodeau 74, Joe McGuire 75; E gross: Blake Buck 90, Elwood Doody 92, Glen Flewelling 92; net: Robert Burns 71, Galen Cote 74, Ike Sleeper 75; F gross: Ray Derrick 87, Wallace Harvey 97, Harold Violette 103; net: Norman Martin 72, Paul Stoddard 72, Rex Clark 74

LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Children’s Miracle Network

Gross: Harold Newman, Al Porter, Brad Robinson, Joel McCluskey 53, John Bryant, Trevor Dodman, Scott Kimball, James Raczek 54 (MC), Richard Alvardo, Carroll Burger, Sandy Gould 54; net: William Cohen, Brian Concannon, George Soutiere, Miles Theeman 44, Jeff Plourde, Norm Plourde, Glen Carter, Tom Whited 45, Rick Abbott, Josh Connery, Steve Edgecomb, Jen Kadel 47, Adelaide Dubois, Patricia MacDougal, Richard McKenney, Kandi Robinson 75; putting contest: Bob Anderson; most accurate: Mike Barrows; chipping contest: Steve Croddy, Brian Donahue, Charlie McCarthy, Don Sleight; pins: No. 3 Jim Duplessie 4-5, No. 8 Greg O’Donald 16-1, No. 10 Jason Birney 11-9, No. 12 Dana Worster 7-4, No. 16 Rick Barry 4-4

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Tracy Gran, Jr., Peter Beaulieu, Mike Adams, Tammy Adams 34; pins: No. 4 Mike Adams 32-6, No. 8 Ralph Fields 0-22; putting contest: Rick Adams 6 inches

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Couples League

Larry Clark, Tina Clark, Bill Igoe, Sonja Faulkingham 38, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Walter Buchanan, Jackie Buchanan 40, Dick Leclerc, Mary Kiley, Betty Albrecht, Bill Albrecht 41 (MC), Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Joe Cardello 41, Barry Twitchell, Joannie Twitchell, Barbara Baker, Quintin Allan 42, Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Felicia Wiswell, Don Wiswell 43 (MC), Mary Jo Libby, Dave Libby, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy 43

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard 7.00, 4.00, 2.10
Black Magic Gypsy, R. Lanpher III 3.20, 2.20
French Stepp, D. Duncan 2.40
T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-5, 15.80. Tri 3-5-2, 44.00.
SECOND, Pace, $3,500
Passthegreypoupon, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.20, 2.10
Legendary One, S. Mahar 5.60, 5.00
Samardi Shuttle, S. Gray 3.00
T: 1:56.3. Ex 2-4, 23.00. Tri 2-4-3,74.20. DD 3-2, 19.40
THIRD, Pace, $1,800
Deadly Satisfaction, G. Mosher 3.80, 2.40, 2.10
Reason To Dream, S. Gray 4.20, 2.80
Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison 2.10
T: 1:59.0. Ex 1-2, 5.80. Tri 1-2-6, 18.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
Buster Blue chip, D. Howes 9.40, 3.60, 3.20
Bailey Blazes, R. Lanpher III 12.80, 10.60
Prince Of Hope, S. Gray 3.40
T: 1:59.0. Ex 5-6, 415.80. Tri 5-6-7, 354.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $4,000
Off Keel, S. Gray 4.20, 2.80, 2.10
Aloha Reggie, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.40
Mighty Thunder, G. Bowden 3.40
T: 1:56.0. Ex 3-4, 14.80. Tri 3-4-2, 36.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $5,000
Badlands Pride, K. Switzer Jr. 6.60, 4.20, 2.20
Pembroke Blitz, V. Grondin 2.60, 2.10
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 2.10
T: 1:57.4. Ex 5-3, 30.40. Tri 5-3-1, 126. 60.
SEVENTH, Pace, $6,000
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray 3.40, 3.00, 2.40
Manchine, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.20
Freedoms Call, K. Switzher Jr. 3.60
T: 1:55.3. Ex 6-3, 7.60. Tri 6-3-4, 31.60. Pk3 3-5-6, 32.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Urgen

tly N, M. Downey 9.20, 5.60, 2.80
One Nation, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.40
Passion Hurricane, B. Blanchard 2.80
T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-2, 19.20. Tri 3-2-6, 96.00. DD 6-3, 29.00.
Total Handle: $18,086.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports