June 25 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 26, 2009, at 2:05 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
Brewer 3, Bangor 1
Hampden 5, Presque Isle 0
Motor City 2, Orono 1
Lincoln 14, Penquis 9
Steamboat Petroleum 4, Trenton 2

Unbeaten Brewer tips Bangor
BANGOR — Baseball games between Bangor and Brewer, whether during the high school season or the summer schedule, come in all varieties.
Their first meeting of the American Legion Zone 1 season was a pitchers’ duel, with Brewer righthander Pat McEwen scattering four hits over 6 2/3 innings to lead the Falcons to a 3-1 victory over the Comrades at Mansfield Stadium on Thursday night.
Brewer is now 3-0, while Bangor is 0-1.
McEwen finished with eight strikeouts and four walks during a 110-pitch performance.
McEwen needed to be at his best because Bangor got a similar effort from righthander John Cox.
Pitching for the first time since last Fourth of July weekend, the 2008 Bangor High School graduate allowed just four singles over six innings while striking out six and walking three before giving way to Ian Edwards in the seventh.

Steamboat 4, Trenton 2
At Blue Hill, Jack Davis singled and later scored what proved to be the winning run in the ninth inning as Steamboat Petroleum defeated Trenton.
Ethan McHatten hit two RBI singles, Davis added an RBI double and Gabe Blodgett hit an RBI single for Steamboat Petroleum of Waldo County.
Nick Saunders, Calvin Tweedie and Collin Ciomei each singled for Trenton.

Motor City 2, Orono 1
At Husson University’s Winkin Complex in Bangor, Aaron Healey gave up two hits and no earned runs as Motor City topped Orono in extra innings.
Miles Gagnon scored the winning run in the eighth inning. Casey Hull hit two doubles and a triple for Motor City.
Dana Leland and Dan LeBreton each singled for Orono.

Lincoln 14, Penquis 9
At Millinocket, Ivan Voisine drove in five runs with a grand slam and a single to propel Lincoln Lumber past Penquis.
Andy Kay had three singles and a home run while Justin Pelkey hit three singles and a double for Lincoln. Brandon Crocker and A.J. Harris each had two singles and two RBIs.
Josh Collins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and two doubles to pace Penquis.

Hampden 5, Presque Isle 0
At Presque Isle, Brennan Perry pitched a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts to spark Hampden past Presque Isle.
Cody Miller and Alex Cust each hit a double for the Riverdogs.
Manny Martinez doubled for Presque Isle.
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Gary Chessa, Paul Bowden, Sonny Dubay 63, Bob Sullivan, Bill Beck, Rick Crowell 65, Paul Munro, Ron Landry, Jim Franklin, Frank Daigle 66; pins: No. 5 Robbie Robinson 12-5, No. 7 Bob Sullivan 12-5, No. 14 Paul Munro 11-9, No. 16 Gary Chessa 9-2
Thursday Scramble
Gary Chessa, Mark Spaulding, Joe McCluskey 33, Mike Allan, Judy Giroux, Rick Crowell, Willis Crowell 33, Chris Dunifer, Tom Bryant, Bill Taylor, Doug Higgins 33, Bill Ferris, Aaron Ivers, Joe Gould 34, Chris Murphy, Dave Libby, Mel Bowden, Gil Roderick 34, Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Jim Oreskovich, Quintin Allan 35, Adam Fournier, Dick Leclerc, John Sullivan, Paul Bowden 35, Larry Clark, Ed St. Heart, Al Feurstock 36; pins: No. 3 Gary Chessa 7-11

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A side:
Tim Ray, Chris Cambridge +5, Alex Wade +4, Troy Lewis, Scott Allen +3; B side: Jim Barkbouse, Stephen Caromile +3, Matt Losquadro, Tom Estes +2, Gary Adler, John Appleyard, John Hanscome +1; pins: No. 4 John Nicholson 4-3, No. 6 John Barkhouse 44-0, No. 15 Troy Lewis 17-8

At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Gross:
Liz Coffin 84, Jean Sweetser 90, Judy Richard 91, Sandi Bourgoin 95, Diane Herring 96; net: Jan Skaggs 66, Jean Young 72, Brenda Crosby 73, Mary Crawford 75, Andrea Lee 76; pins: No. 3 Jan Skaggs 16-5, No. 6 Diane Herring 10-5, No. 11 Diane Herring 26-9, No. 16 Diane Herring 21-6; putts: Yukiko Bigney 32

At Hampden CC
Men’s Thursday Night Scramble

Andrew Williams, Romeo Bland, Bill Hall 31, Stephen Ritz-Perkins, Justin Barnes, John McGuff 31; pins: No. 2 Justin Barnes 13-8; 50/50: Andy Williams

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Thursday Night Shootout

1. Scott Sutherland (won in 9th-hole chip-off); 2. Shawn Sutherland

MSGA
At Riverside GC, Portland
Charlie’s Portland Maine Open
June 30-July 1
Tuesday’s Starting Times
Tee 1:
7:30 a.m. — Jim Renner, Bob Darling Jr., Ryan Gay
7:39 — Ron Bibeau, Jeff Seavey, Eric Higgins
7:48 — Rich Parker, Mark Plummer, Rob Oppenheim
7:57 — Patrick Badcock, Andrew Bradford, John Kostis
8:06 — Jesse Larson, Keegan Fennessy, James Sterling
8:15 — David Adamonis, Jeff Cox, Michael Doyle
8:24 — Eric Egloff, Steve Sokol, T.J. Valentine
8:33 — Dan Pendola, Ryan Maguire, Johnny Hayes IV
8:42 — Jason Harris, Tony Frabizzio, Steve Holland
8:51 — John Boswell Jr., Brian Angis, Adam Packard
9:00 — Brendon Ray, Brad Ross, Justin Barkley
9:09 — Don Roberts, Pier Roy, Daniel Honan Jr.
9:18 — Jerry Diphilippo, Shawn Warren, Mike Baker
12:20 p.m. — Jason Parajeckas, Bob Affelder, Matt Mankin
12:29 — A.J. Siekierski, John Elliott, John Bauman
12:38 — Daniel Falcone, David Cummings, David Schuster
12:47 — Brian Bergstol, Ryan Ouellette, Jordan Kelly
12:56 — Mark Fogg, Gregg Baker, Kerry Johnston
1:05 — Tim Angis, James Becker, Michael Ryan
1:14 — Peter Matthews, John Theo Sr., Jack Kelly
1:23 — James Dolan III, David Grygiel, Bob Matthews
1:32 — Arnie Clark, Dennis Ranaghan, Jim Knowles
1:41 — Joe Clark Jr., Mike Worrell, John Irwin
1:50 — Scott Merrill, James McFarlane, Don Robertson
1:59 — Christopher Angis, Nick Beddow, Matthew Adams
2:08 — Tom DeCaprio, Ryan Miller, Michael Zagaski
Tee 10: 7:30 a.m. — Edward Vallee, Andrew Cummings, James Durfee
7:39 — Sammy Marzenell, Michael Welch, Matthew Donovan
7:48 — Brian Bickford, Michael Carbone, Justin Peters
7:57 — Jim Fairbanks, Keenan Flanagan, Ryan Gutowski
8:06 — Tim Millett, Walker Kinne, Cheolwha Jung
8:15 — Greg Sandell, Donnie Troy, Matt Torrance
8:24 — Colin Geiger, Kevin Smith, Robert Roylance
8:33 — Kyle Gallo, James Gilleon, James Hazen
8:42 — Colin Corrigan, Jon Curran, Mark DiGiancomo
8:51 — A.J. Broderick, Ben Costain, Shawn Scott
9:00 — Nick Glicos, Bill Kubinski, Shawn Keenan
9:09 — Johnny Emerson, Matt Bernstein, Mike Walp
9:18 — Peter Flint, Peter Wright, Dustin Cone
9:27 — Matthew Collins, Rahul Desai, Mark Baldwin
12:20 p.m. — Kirk Hanefeld, Jerry Courville, Ricky Jones
12:29 — Joseph Alvarez, Parker Williams, Abbie Valentine
12:38 — David Gushee, Simon Camirand, Steve Alminas
12:47 — Justin May, Eric Cormier, Michael Nowak
12:56 — Zack Sweet, Ross McGee, Brandon Wohl
1:05 — Douglas Novogrodsky, Ben Morey, Alex McFarlane
1:14 — Seth Sweet, Joe Walp, Dennis Rasku
1:23 — Joe Flowers, Kevin Byrne, Roland Duquette
1:32 — Tobey Buteau, Adam Carlucci, Jean-Marc Lussier
1:41 — Nicholas Sansone, Josh Williammowsky, Phil Moore
1:50 — Darren Falk, Todd Shagin, Derick Fors
1:59 — Bennett Steel

e, Adam Fuchs, Bruce Rypysc
2:08 — Dean Gultula, Kevin Busteed, Adam Rainaud
2:17 — Christopher Nappi, Andrew Slattery, Garett Engel

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS
At Woodstock GC
Low gross:
Warren Walker 71, Ian Robinson 71; net: Ray Derrick 50; Division A gross: Warren Walker 71, Dave MacFarlane 73, Dave Plourde 73; net: Robert MacFarlane 64, Mike Pelletier 68, Steve Edwards 68; B gross: Jeness Gushee 77, Phil Pelletier 78, Jerome Bear 78; net: Robert Osterbloom 67, Mike Gagnon 68, Richard Hallowel 74; C gross: Gerald Culberson 76, Vince Bernier 84, John Manter 86; net: Gilles Basque 65, Doug Lawrence 68, Donald Hanning 72; D gross: Ian Robinson 71, Wilson Patterson 79, Wallace Polchies 87; net: Blair Kierstead 61, Mike Fitzgerald 66, Dana Caron 69; E gross: Blake Buck 89, Gerald Clark 91, Galen Cotem 92; net: Gerald Donovan 67, Glen Flewelling 68, Steve Stiles 70; F gross: Ray Derrick 78, Ed Avery 93, Harold Violette 95; net: Rex Clark 65, Steve Walker 67, Ed McGraw 67
***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Corner Store 9, Lions 8
Corner Store top hitters:
Steven Hook triple, single, Jacob Morneau double, Andrew Worcester triple, single; winning pitcher: Kyle Stevenson; Lions: Ethan Dewitt triple, Dylan Dewitt 3 singles, Griffin Marshall 2 singles
Corner Store 8, Fairmount Market 7
Corner Store top hitters:
Aiden McIver single; winning pitcher: Jacob Morneau; Fairmount Market: Evan McAuliffe 2 singles, Jordan Tracy double, Matt Robinson double

At Hampden
Championship Game
Dirigo 14, Verizon 0
Dirigo top hitters:
Tristin Gardner double, single, home run, Kyle Clifford triple, single, home run, Dan Disalvatore double, single, Casey Sudbeck double, single; winning pitcher: Tristin Gardner no-hitter

At Millinocket
Championship Game
Indians (2-0) 6, Marlins (1-1) 5
Indians top hitters:
Tyson Tracy 3 singles, triple, Joe Arsenault triple, single, Zach Bouchard 2 singles; winning pitcher: Colby Waceken; Marlins: Mitchell Bradford home run, single, Elijah Harmon double

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Bangor Kiwanis 8, Lincoln 2
Bangor top hitters:
Erica Landon double, single, June Candland 2 singles; winning pitcher: June Candland; Lincoln: Alyssa Thurlow 2 singles
Hampden 20, Allenfarm Fence 12
Hampden top hitters:
Nicole McDougall double, 3 singles, Kayla Gagner 3 singles, Sami Bowler triple, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Katie Moody; Allenfarm: Alicia Stairs 3 singles
Hampden 14, Allenfarm Fence 3
Hampden top hitters:
Kylee Fogg triple, single, Abby Martin 2 singles, Makayla Clewey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kristi Melanson; Allenfarm: Brittany Goodin single, Sarah Conner single, Alicia Stairs single

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Elco Electric 10, Miller’s Restaurant 6
Elco top hitters:
Liam Harrigan home run, Cameron Burpee 2 doubles, Alex Welch double, single, Liam Reading 2 singles; winning pitcher: Joey Moir; Miller’s: Ryan Moore triple, Nicholas Moore double, Ben Clark 2 singles

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business