June 24 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 25, 2009, at 12:52 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
State championships
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class A

Scarborough 3, Skowhegan 1
Class C
Calais 8, Telstar 6
***
LEGION BASEBALL
ZONE 1

Lincoln 5, Orono 1
Penquis at Brewer, ppd.
***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East, playoffs
Rotary East 3 (3-0), ELCO (2-1) 1
Rotary East top hitters:
Justin Courtney double, Jake Morrill double; winning pitcher: Justin Courtney 12 strikeouts; ELCO: Liam Reading double
Miller’s (2-1) 8, Harley (1-2) 7
Miller’s top hitters:
Ryan Moore double, single, Nick Moore triple, Dane Johnson 2 singles, Drew Powell double; winning pitcher: Drew Powell; Harley: Andrew Hillier home run, Karl Gurschick 2 singles

At Millinocket, playoffs
Marlins (1-0) 5, Tigers (0-1) 2
Marlins top hitters:
Elijah Harmon 2 singles, Nick Dumas 2 singles, Simon Harmon double; winning pitcher: Dumas; Tigers: Ryan Jurgiewich 2 singles, Evan Deschene 2 singles, Marc Morneault double
Indians (1-0) 14, Red Sox (1-1) 2
Indians top hitters:
Tyson Tracy grand slam, Justin Santerre triple, Joe Arsenault double; winning pitcher: Zach Bouchard; Red Sox: Jordan Cullen 3 singles, Devin Wright 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Quality Jewelers 21, Lynch Construction 11
Quality top hitters:
Tessa Yardley double; winning pitcher: Quinn Wood; Lynch: Olivia Diaz double
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
4-Club Challenge
Penobscot Valley CC 15, Bath CC 10.5, Waterville CC 7, Martindale CC 3
PVCC:
Chappelle-Coolbrith 3, MacGregor-Bridges 3, McKay-Hughes 3, Cerbone-Smith 3, Stevenson-McDonough 2.5, Sinclair-Glidden 0.5
Twilight League
Front nine:
Rick Ambrose, Peter Hughes, Warren Brooks, Phil Comier, Tom Thorne 27; back nine: Mark Grubb, Al Putnam, Travis Noyes, Bill Farthing, Andy Sturgeon, Dave Chase 28; pins: No. 4 Dan Tandy 5-9, No. 6 Ed Meo 13-6, No. 14 Earl Black 6-6, No. 16 Casey Catell 6-3; standings: team 13 20.5, team 2 18.5, team 14 17.5, team 9 17, team 10 16, team 6 16, team 16 15.5, team 5 15, team 1 14.5, team 15 14, team 11 12.5, team 8 11.5, team 7 11, team 4 10, team 12 10, team 3 9

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Ladies League

Barbara Bryant, Aida Francis, Barbara Joy, Judy Giroux 41, Barbara Baker, Tina Clark, Nancy Koziol, Felicia Wiswell 44; pins: No. 5, Judy Giroux 12-7

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A gross:
Steve Welch 40, net: Shane Baxter 36; B gross: Rick Seamans 43, net: Paul Farnsworth 31; C gross: Jim Bob Hartford 45, net: Frank Reynolds 36; pin: No. 8, Frank Reynolds 16-5

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League
Team:
Dew Sweepers (Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Dick Danforth, Joe Lounsbury) 10, Red Sox (Don Shumaker, Alan Porter, Rick Blackmer, Bob Watson) 10, Tree Woods (Harold Newman, Daryl Watson, Brian McLaughlin, Rick Poole) 9; pins: No. 3 Marty Kelly 2-4, No. 8 Alan Porter 27-10, No. 9 Ernie Hein 10-5

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Francis Cousins 35, Ryan Fields 37, Jim Mylen Jr. 39, Tracy Gran Jr. 39; pins: No. 4 Kevin Raymond 9-3.5, No. 8 Tracy Gran Jr. 6-7

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies League
Net:
Val Scott, Amanda Dyer, Jacque Fitzpatrick 26.18, Ruth Appleyard, Jane Boynton, Bonnie Mohr, Becky Buyers-Basso 27.8; pins: No. 4 Donna Brignull, Edi Caromile, Jane Shubert, Linda Thayer

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Wednesday Night Couples
Gross:
Brian Campbell, Irene Chase 40; net: Scott Richardson, Kristie Richardson 30; pins: No. 15 Gene Dami 7 feet

At Bucksport GC
Norman Bowden, Gordon Holmes 32 (MC), Eric Stover, Rod Chase 32; pins: No. 3 Eric Stover 30-0, No. 6 Don Hersey 39-0

At Foxcroft GC
Twilight League

1. Ron Labonte, Bart Merrill, Mel Teachout 28, Dana Fadley, Challa Reddy, Polly Labonte 28, Duece Carlton, Vic Woodbrey, Stubby Sherman 29; pins: No. 4 Peter Chase 29 inches, No. 7 Challa Reddy 16-3

WMSGA
At Boothbay CC
Flight 1 gross:
Jennifer Durant 77, Stephanie Babin 80, Liz Coffin 81, Linda Cameron 83, Kathy Heaton 84, Nancy Williams 84; net: Phyllis Greim 67, Marcia Blake 69, Velma Whittier 69, Linda Holmes 70, Becky Gamage 71, Darlene Soboleski 71, Vicki Lindquist 71; flight 2 gross: Arlene Davis 88, Jan Searle 93, Cindy Shaw 94, Bobbie Andrus 95, Trudy Dorval 96; net: Karen Higgins 66, Jeanne Laplante 67, Diane Pooler 71, Kathy Copp 72, Maddie Kilmister 72; flight 3 gross: Mary Kaufman 100, Deb Hart 101, Gail Swanton 104, Martha Cielinski 106, Catherine Cobb 107, Pauline Blais 107, Rebecca Orr 107, Sally Leclair 107; net: Janice Ogier 69, Sandy Osterrieder 69, Connie Doboga 72, Janet Laflamme 72, Patricia Carr 74; pins: No. 2 Darlene Sobleski, Marilyn Rice, No. 7 Brenda Berry, Jennifer Durant, No. 15 Barbara Taber, Liz Coffin, No. 17 Kathy Constantine, Pid Rafter

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIOR LADIES
Division A gross:
1. Alexis Madore, 2. Betty Deveau, 3. Alice Roy; net: 1. Joyce Patterson, 2. Fern LaForge, 3. Jessie Thompson; B gross: 1. Laurette McLaughlin, 2. Becky Kelly, 3. Jean Townsend; net: 1. Betty Smallwood, 2. Diane Libby, 3. Bea Giberson; C gross: 1. Lucy McLaughlin, 2. Peggy Larabee, 3. Pat Rathbun; net: 1. Kay Freeman, 2. Carol Ricker, 3. Gayle Hoffses; D gross: 1. Jeanette Harvey, 2. Jan Beals, 3. Norma Manter; net: 1. Betty Kent Conant, 2. Mariel Roy, 3. Mary Hatfield

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports