June 18 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 18, 2009, at 9:58 p.m.

ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
State Senior All Softball
Class A/B – East
Bangor:
Erin Dean; Bucksport: Emily Lenore, India Stewart; Medomak Valley: Tessa Dodge, Kayla Vannah; Waterville: Paige Gardiner, Taylor Hart; Winslow: Beth Fisher, Lindsay Gordon; Brunswick: Emily Hartzell; Cony: Chelsea Soule, Jasmine Trott, Mika Wilson, Megan Cloutier; Lawrence: Megan Lovely; Brewer: Leah Jackson, Alli DeFilipp; Edward Little: Alyssa Levesque; Oxford Hills: Megan Gauger, Kristy Jurczak; Caribou: Kristen Espling; Hermon: Erin Arnold, Jaimie Beers, Lily Barry; Gardiner: Chelsea Striker

Class A/B – West
Biddeford:
Erin Grover, Nikki Kimborowicz, Aimee Mortensen; Bonny Eagle: Stefanie Stockwell, Messina Provencher; Gorham: Rachel Fogarty, Chelsea Clark, Kelsey Crowe; Marshwood: Erin St. Pierre; Scarborough: Catie Funk; Thornton Academy: Shannon Provost; Kennebunk: Katie Lang; Wells: Sarah Quint, McKenzie Burke; Greely: Isabelle Pisini; Fryeburg: Hannah Hill, Heather Tripp, Ellen Head; Cape Elizabeth: Colleen Martin, Tricia Thibodeau, Emily Richardson; Oak Hill: Rebecca Roberts; Lisbon: Sam Purcell

Class C/D – East
Narraguagus:
Sam Baker; Jonesport-Beals: Breanna Beal, Hannah Carver, Sara Smith; Calais: Tessa Clark, Courtney Hill, Toni Cole; Ashland: Andrea Mayo, Suzanne Poulin; Piscataquis: Annie Agnew; George Stevens: Lexi Wessel, Alida Peake; Houlton: Nikki Eastman, Lainey Herring, Erika Lackey; Limestone/MSSM: Kellie Peers, Stacy Bernier; Stearns: Paige Curtis; Sumner: Lona Sargent, Tashia Daley; Penquis: Erica Lyford

Class C/D – West
Telstar:
Candice Hall, Whitney Mills; Forest Hills: Crystal Allen; Monmouth: Brittany Neal; Mt. Abram: Rebecca Fullerton; Wiscasset: Amanda Dowling; Rangeley: Samantha Oliveri; Saint Dominic: Mary Lewis, Erynne Landry, Kelsey Murphy; Sacopee Valley: Aleece Daleo, Danica Barrow, Autumn Jones; Old Orchard Beach: Lindsie Sanders, Katie Collaro; Georges Valley: Liz Hall, Danielle Leavitt, Erin Judkins; Jay: Liz Leblanc, Emily Boivin, Betsy Gemelli

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
Bangor All Stars
Softball
11-12 year old team:
Breanna Bean, Ali Boulier, Skylar Cassum, Sydni Cosgrove, Miranda Cote, Kylie Cunningham, Carly Frost, Eve George, Emily Reilly, Taylor Robichaud, Taylor Simpson, Cordelia Stewart, Lilli Wiseman; 9-10 year old team: Grace Morris, Katherine Sund, Megan Conner, Abigail Ray, Maeve Harrigan, Jenna Bishop, Ashley Collins, Grace Perron, Amelia Santilli, Paige Cadorette, Emily Strout, Quinn Wood, Katie Strout

***
SOFTBALL
Minor League
At Orrington

Orrington Bombers (3-10) 8, Glenburn Angels (3-7) 3

***
FARM LEAGUE
At Brewer
Jimmie’s Ice Cream 18, Colony Motel 8
Jimmie’s:
Cobe Rogerson 4 doubles, Cameron Oxley 2 doubles, 2 singles, Asa Honey triple, single; Colony: Eli Higgins double, single, Nick Luse 3 singles, Isaac Blood 2 singles

***
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
ELCO (6-9) 3, Millers (7-7) 1
ELCO top hitters:
Liam Harrigan home run; winning pitcher: Alex Welch; Millers: Ryan Moore 2 singles

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League
Team:
Dew Sweepers (Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Dick Danforth, Joe Lownsbury) 11, Spoilers (Scott Garland, Mike Henderson, Mark Alaimo, Don Ouellette) 9, Greenies (Dale Duplisea, Mark Lumino, Rich Curran, Ed Baum) 8; pins: No. 3 Don Shumaker 4-11, No. 8 Daryl Watson 12-0, No. 9 Scott Garland 7-6

At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Gross:
Marie MacMillan, Carol Gray 60, Jean Young, Janet Munro 62, Mary Crawford, Lill Ward 62, Louise Shindler, Darthea Tilley 63, Holly Scott, Marilyn Hughes 63; putts: Mary Crawford, Rachel Lapointe, Carol Gray 33; pins: No. 3 Carol Gray 5-0, No. 6 Darthea Tilley 18-2, No. 11 Judy Richard 46-6, No. 16 Marilyn Hughes 3-1

At Rockland GC
Business League

Jamie Boutin +8, Bryan Hocking +3, Sheldon Bryant +3, Dick Levasseur +2, Clay Fowlie +2, Jay Trenholm +2, Dave Johnson +1, Pat Cuminsky +1
Ladies Association
Leah Robinson Memorial

Jeanne Fifield, Mary Kaufman 65, Madolin Fogarty, Sandy Davis 66, Donni Witham, Molly Mugler 67, Heidi Lyman, Pat Ashton 67, Jan Splaine, Sandy Davis 67; pins: No. 5 Carol Clough hole-in-one, No. 10 Heidi Lyman 6-10, No. 18 Virginia Goeke 17-6.5

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Three Clubs and a Putter
Gross:
Jeremy White 34, Peter Beatham 39; net: Shawn Sutherland 30, Katie LaChance 31

At Hampden CC
Thursday Night Men’s League

Terry Williamson, Mark Nevers, Zachary Gamble, Bill Hall 29, Reed Carson, Gus Ruhrold, Charlie Gould, John McGuff 30; pins: No. 2 Aaron Peppard 22 feet, No. 6 Andrew Williams 11-6; 50/50: Andrew Williams 6 inches

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Bill Ferris, Quintin Allan 30, Mike Allan, Chris Dunifer, Rick Crowell, Willis Crowell 31, Chris Murphy, Larry Clark, Matt Young, Mel Bowden 32, Tom Bryant, Paul Bowden, Mike Nelligan 33 (MC), Pete Fournier, Gene Bowden, Doug Higgins, John Sullivan 33, Nick Pelletier, Calvin Bell, Jim Oreskovich, Gil Roderick 33, Adam Fournier, Paul Munro, Al Feurstock, Joe Gould 34; pins: No. 2 Larry Clark 11-5

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Seniors

Ken Gardner, Ron Goldstone, Jim Tobin 33, Gary Sawyer, Jim Sherburne, Brain Campbell, Tony Mayo 33
Two Man Scramble
John Quinn, Kasper Klausen 29, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 30, Jacob Vainio, Shane Baxter 30; pins: No. 5 Kasper Klausen 31 feet

At Foxcroft GC
Hospital League

Wayne Strout, Scott McKusick, Dave Porter +5, Paul Withee, Joanne Sincyr, Fred Andrews even, Jack Sincyr, Peg Wakeland, Challa Reddy even; pins: No. 7 Peg Wakeland 20-7

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A Side:
Frank Derevere +4, Alex Wade +3, Robert Hall +2, Ed Iverson +2, Chuck Starr +2; pins: No. 6 Tim Ray 25-10, No. 9 Keating Pepper 13-1; B side: Stan Boynton +4, Gary Mohr +3, Jon Carter +3, Dennis Blanchard +2, Dick Collier +2, Tom Estes +2; pins: No. 4 Stan Boynton 22-11

WMSGA
At Cobbossee Colony GC, Manchester
Flight 1 gross:
Helen Plourd 79, Marlene Viger 85, Phyllis Greim 85; net: Alyssa Lazaro 66, Darlene Soboleski 66; flight 2 gross: Arlene Davis 91, Mary Ann Fortin 91; net: Nancy Dow 68, Betty Farrand 69; flight 3 gross: Kathryn O’Donnell 89, Camille Booker 94; net: Bobbi Berry 64, Joyce Bernier 70; pins: No. 2 Madeline Kilmister, No. 7 Alyssa Lazarro, No. 11 Kay O’Donnell

HOLE-IN-ONE
Carol Clough

ROCKLAND — Carol Clough of Belfast shot her first career hole-in-one Thursday during the Leah Robinson Memorial at Rockland Golf Club. She made the ace on the 131-yard fifth hole using a 9-wood. It was witnessed by Betty Farrand, Jeanne Fifield and Mary Kaufman.

Bob Lewandowski
PRESQUE ISLE — Bob Lewandowski of Presque Isle shot his first career hole-in-one Wednesday at Presque Isle Country Club. Using an 8-iron he made the shot on the 146-yard eighth hole and it was witnessed by Herb Williamson, Russell Bouchard and Ken Fongemie.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports