June 17 Scores and highlights

Posted June 17, 2009, at 11:40 p.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
BASEBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Class C

C7: No. 1 George Stevens 1, No. 7 Orono 0 (8 inns)
At Morton Field, Augusta
Class A
A7: No. 3 Cony 3, No. 1 Messalonskee 1

WESTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class C

No. 1 St. Dominic 5, No. 2 Hall-Dale 4
Class A
No. 1 Deering 16, No. 3 Scarborough 10

***
SOFTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At Cony High School, Augusta
Class A

A7: No. 2 Skowhegan 2, No. 1 Cony 1
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class C
C7: No. 1 Calais 10, No. 3 Sumner 1

WESTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 2, No. 3 South Portland 0
Class B
B7: No. 3 Fryeburg 6, No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester 2

***
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC All-Conference Selections Boys Track – Class A
All-Conference Team
Brunswick:
Mitchell Black, Kenzell Crawford, Will Geoghegan, Matt Hatke, Nate McCue, Parker Merrill, Mike Solvenski; Cony: Luke Fontaine, Rick Ono; Edward Little: Chris Calani, Josh Clark, Jacob Dubois, Merton Foss, Tyler Gammon, Steven Giorgetti, Ethan Grund, Brandon Gruver, Michael Lucas, James Philbrook, Taka Ranucci, Jeremy Theriault, Dylon Therrien, Keith Tremblay; Lawrence: Brooks Spaulding; Lewiston: Faisal Abdillahi, Matt Driscoll, Hussein Ibrahim, Josh Pelletier, Andrew Pulk, Derick Roy, Shobow Saban; Messalonskee: Erik Anderson; Morse: Alonzo James, Kory Scarponi; Mt. Blue: Kelton Cullenberg, Jared Foster; Skowhegan: Garrett Nelson; Don Matheson Award: Dylon Therrien (Edward Little); coach of the year: Ryan Laroche (Edward Little)
All-Academic Team
Brunswick:
Parker Merrill; Cony: Nicholas Heath; Edward Little: Bruce Gerry, Ethan Grund, Brandon Gruver, Isaac Sherwood, Gregory St. Denis, Joshua Titue; Lawrence: Mike Brooks, Eric Pratt; Lewiston: Derek Morris, David Tirabassi; Messalonskee: Eric Cole, Philip Finemore; Mount Ararat: Sean Perkins, Luc Pham; Nokomis: Ethan Curry, Justin Kezer; Oxford Hills: Adam Tuomi; Skowhegan: Ray Berube Jr., Craig Derouche

Boys Track – Class B
All-Conference Team
Belfast:
Rico Borzoni, Jacob Campbell, Jim Davis, Wilbur Fogg, Ryan James, Doug Martens, Tim Rosner, Zack Shellabarger, Travis Spencer, Windham Veevaert, Dylan Webster; Camden Hills: Ryan Widzgowski; Erskine: Jeff Dyer, Jackson Fortin, Robbie Morang, Jake Roberts, Jacob Rollins, Sam Seekins, Aaron Taylor, Evan Vincent, Taylor Watson; MCI: Colby Patterson; Waterville: Cam Bishop, Nick Christensen, Pete Cote, J.D. Gurski, Jeff Hale, Brad Loomis, Nolan MacDonnell, Mike Nelson, Alex Rowe, Ian Rowe, Tyler Roy, Isaiah Spofford, Nate Theriault, Mike Tozier; Winslow: Derek Clark; Don Matheson Award: Jim Davis (Belfast); coach of the year: Ian Wilson (Waterville)
All-Academic Team
Belfast:
Brandon Drinkwater, Doug Martens, Patrick Powers, Tim Rossner, David Heikkila, Jake Rollins; Gardiner: Josh Hallett; Leavitt: Nathan Theriault; Lincoln Academy: Michael Brodsky, Michael Carter, Bavo DeGroote, Dana Malseptic; Maranacook: Mike Lachance, Nolan Poulin, Taylor Schwartz; MCI: Jin Cho, Yi Yuan Li, Binh Quoc Nguyen; Medomak: Joshua Anderson; Mount View: Nathan Davis; Oak Hill: Clyde Tibbetts; Waterville: Cam Bishop, Michael Jabar, Shawn Lee, Nolan MacDonnell, Michael Tozier; Winslow: Adam LeClair

Girls Track – Class A
All-Conference Team
Brunswick:
Gaetan Davis, Kyia Jensen, Meghan McDonough, Kathleen McMahon, Cassandra Murano, Kristin Slotnick, Farren Wetzel; Cony: Courtney Dufour, MacKenzie Dufour, Deborah Juarez; Edward Little: Christie Bernier, Emily Blackwood, Emily Dodge, Abby Downs, Abby Dunn, Ashten Hackett, Katherine Harmon, Abby Hart, Frankie Lally, Jaclyn Masters, MaryKate Masters, Hanna Mogensen, Danielle Paul, Muriel Schwinn, Jaime Sevit, Morgan Wilkins; Mount Ararat: Christina Erving, Colby Gail, Katrina Gelwick, Randi London, Mikaela Melcher, Rebecca Merritt; Oxford Hills: Samantha Hill; Don Matheson Award: Emily Dodge (Edward Little); coach of the year: Rebecca Hefty (Edward Little)
All-Academic Team
Brunswick:
Catie Jemeson; Cony: Courtney Dufour, Brittany Ford; Edward Little: Tianna Audet, Kayla Davison, Emily Dodge, Abigail Downs, Ashley Greene, Annie Helmkamp, Diana Kruszewski, Jocelyn Lahey, Rebeccah Leavitt, Emily Nunn, Danielle Paul, Muriel Schwinn, Morgan Wilkins; Lawrence: Katilin Belanger, Julia Carey, Abbey McQuilkin, Toby Crispin, Kathryn DeAngelis; Messalonskee: Brooke Devereaux, Olivia Jones; Morse: Clementine Eberhart, Maggie Shute; Mount Ararat: Christina Erving, Deborah Gray, Jennifer Green, Krislyn Hyatt; Mt. Blue: Marjorie Hardy; Nokomis: Angela Della Porta; Oxford Hills: Kyra Gould, Samantha Hill, Melanee Newman, Cherith Reyes, Kara Wood; Skowhegan: Angie Camillo

Girls Track – Class B
All-Conference Team
Belfast:
Fanny Fennimore, Hannah Hill, Ade Hills, Jillian Nealey, Emily Violet; Camden Hills: Lianne McCluskey; Gardiner: Nikole Robbins, Anne Schide; Leavitt: Allison Fereshetian; Maranacook: Abby Mace; MCI: Meghan Hughes; Medomak: Morgan Baum, Taylor Keefe, Gwen Moiles, Kiana Ocean, Megan Wyllie; Mount View: Hayleigh Kein; Nokomis: Lindsey Bailey, Laura Lyford, Rebecca Wolinski; Rockland: Rebecca Picard; Waterville: Lynn Fleming, Taylor Frame, Morgan Frame, Emily Karter, Katie Massey, Brittany Saulter, Anna Thurston, Olivia Thurston, Laura Tozier, Shelby Tuttle, Kayla Tuttle; Winslow: Kelsea Bouchard, Emily Farrell, Kathryn Fedus, Riley Jones, Christina Massey, Christine Parrilli, Megan Pelltier, Meghan Wolfe; Don Matheson Award: Morgan Baum (Medomak Valley); coach of the year: Ian Wilson (Waterville)
All-Academic Team
Belfast:
Adelene Hills, Jillian Nealey; Camden Hills: Mary Fagan; Erskine: Michelle Dibden, Nicole Morissette, Kate Reynolds; Leavitt: Laura Dacyczyn, Melissa Kelson, Alexis White; Lincoln Academy: Haley Peavey; Medomak Valley: Chelsea Wochomurka; Rockland: Kimberly Borkowski, Debra Lund, Brittany Ross, Katie St. Pierre; Waterville: Danielle Fossa, Morgan Frame, Carin King, Libby Mazzeo, Anna Thurston, Stephanie Whitten; Winslow: Corrine Bertolaccini, Kathryn Fedus, Femily Wrigley

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Corner Store 2, Fox & Ginn 1
Corner Store top hitters:
Steven Hook double; winning pitcher: Kyle Stevenson; Fox & Ginn: Jonathan Stanhope double

At Bangor East
Web

ber (12-2-1) 11, Varney (5-9) 7
Webber top hitters:
Ben Crichton home run, triple, double, single, James Deane triple, Matt Duff 2 singles; winning pitcher: James Deane; Varney: Sam Huston double, single

At Orrington
Orrington Green 7, Orrington Red 4
Green top hitters:
Kyle Kenney 2 singles, Joe Simko 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tom Hanscom; Red: A.J. Spencer triple, single, Tyler Patterson 2 singles

At Old Town
RJ Morin 5, Merrill Merchants 1
RJ Morin top hitters:
Darin Gardner double, single, Tyler Byther double, Chase Albert 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyler Byther; Merrill Merchants: Drew Coulombe double, single, Adam Richardson 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Levant 13, Hermon Allen Farm 9
Levant top hitters:
Shaniah Haskell double, Marissa Cox double, 2 singles, Kayla McLeish 2 singles; winning pitcher: Lindsey Luttrell; Hermon: Amanda Allen home run, double, Katie Kivler triple, 2 singles, Nicole Stark 3 singles

At Bangor
Quality Jewelers 10, Bangor Paint and Wallpaper 7
Quality Jewelers top hitters:
Kira Yardley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Quinn Wood; Bangor Paint and Wallpaper: Grace Perron double, 2 singles, Ashley Collins 2 doubles, single

***
MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Glenburn
Glenburn Governors (7-1-2) 12, Levant (5-6-1) 10
Glenburn top hitters:
Jordan Hernandez double, single, Maiah Cyr double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jordan Hernandez; Levant: Aleah Dean double, Bailey Dalton 2 singles
At Hermon
Carmel 17, Hermon Fresh Dough Pizza 15
Carmel top hitters:
Kayla Gray 3 doubles, Maddi Willey 2 singles, winning pitcher: Kayla Gray; HFDP: Hailey Perry triple, double, 3 singles, Gabby Chasse triple, 4 singles, Jaelen Albert 2 singles

At Orono
Hermon Country Market 10, Orono-Veazie Red Sox 5
HCM top hitters:
Lizzy Dunbar-Kelly 2 singles,Olivia Nash 2 singles, winning pitcher: Morgan Smith: Orono: Lydia Chase single, Amanda Small single

***
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Central Maine Harley 14, Mitchell’s Landscaping 2
Harley top hitters:
Ben Wheeler triple, double, single, Andrew Elston 2 doubles, Alex Marsh triple, Joe Plummer double; winning pitcher: Michael Tuner; Mitchell’s: Josh Clement double

***
JUNIOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hampden
Dirigo Slip Form-Hampden 8, Hermon-Levant 2
 DSF top hitters:
Cooper Antone double, 2 singles, Matt Haws double, single, Brian Fickett triple; winning pitcher: Brian Fickett; Hermon-Levant: William Perkins double, Joey Martin double

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Maine Truck PAC
Gross:
Harold Bouchard, Brian Bouchard, Jeff Bouchard, Irvin Smith 59, Bob Ballard, Rob McKenzie, Ed Enman, Pete Moir 64, Brian Parke, Steve Trimper, Brett Parke, Sean Doyle 65; net: Aaron Humphrey, Rick Randall, Gerry Patry, David Gonyar 54, Ray Cota, Evan Keeper, Jim Ryan, Gary Cooper 58, James Robinson, Jeff Frizzell, Mike Harris, Eric Curtis 59
Twilight League
Gross:
Dean Bowden, Dana Worster 33, Jeff Kinney, John Johnston 33, Art Kotredes, Jim Greer 32, Tony Reynolds, Mike Bednar 32, Tim Black, Barry Hobert 32; net: John Kelley, Steve Grant 49, Ron Chase, Steve Stanley 45, Ron Decesere, Scott Lynch 42, Bill French, Rob Tiensivu 40, Kevin McConnell, Jamie Johnston 39; pins: No. 3 Garlie Gray 5-0, No. 6 Ben Estabrook 15-11

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Tom Torrey, Dan Barker, Alan Bouchard, Ron Hanson +13, Roger Tracy, Craig Miller, Matt Young, Larry Clark +12, Paul Shumaker, Ron Landry, Charlie Veysey, Jon Lawton +8; pins: No. 5 Joe Auger 6-8, No. 7 Alan Blanchard 3-11, No. 14 Larry Clark 7-2, No. 16 Roger Tracy 11-1; high stableford: Jerry Goss +9; skins: Jerry Goss No. 1, Ron Landry No. 3, Gary Chessa No. 6, Roger Tracy No. 9, No. 11, Paul Munro No. 13, Larry Clark No. 14; low gross: Roger Tracy 70
Ladies League
Sue St. Heart, Misti Burgess, Jill Russell 46, Barbara Bryant, Mary Kiley, Judy Giroux, Vivian Finley 47, Nancy Koziol, Tina Clark, Barbara Baker, Pat Lefebvre 48, Joannie Twitchell, Aida Francis, Vivian Ross, Ellen Libby 48, Courtney Chute, Sonja Faulkingham, Carla Coty, Cheryl Chessa 49; pins: No. 5 Nancy Koziol 28-8, No. 7 Ellen Libby 20-4

At Bucksport GC
Scramble

Ray Smith, Norm Bowden, Eric Stover, Pete Stewart 33, Rod Chase, Lew McDowell, George Harriman, Bob Carmichael 34; pins: No. 3 Rod Chase 21-0, No. 6 Peter Stewart 6-0

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day
First nine, gross:
Charlene Emerson 27; net: Rita Cushman 18; pins: No. 5 Pat Tobin 7-11, No. 8 Donna Wallace 27-5; second nine, gross: Charlene Emerson 47; net: Pat Murray, Barb Greenberg 38

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Front nine:
Gil Coffin, Russ Johnstone, Bob Grover, Gary Ross, Jim Maillett, Mike Goldberg 25; back nine: Casey Catell, Bill Buckley, Mike Gualt, Earl Black, Woody Cross, John Halloran 27; pins: No. 4 Al Bridges 10-10, No. 6 David Bean 3-11, No. 14 Bob Whited 4-2, No. 16 George Jacobson 24-3; team: team 13 18.5, team 2 16.5, team 16 14, team 14 13.5, team 9 13, team 1 12.5, team 6 12.5, team 10 12, team 5 10.5, team 15 10.5, team 7 10, team 11 8.5, team 12 8.5, team 8 8.5, team 4 7.5, team 3 7
Women’s Association
Flight A gross: Sue Roberts 87; net: Sherrie Thomas 69, Diana Cyr 71; B gross: Emily Loiselle 96; net: Carol Brooks 73, Nancy Hogan 73; C gross: Luanne Vansyckle 112; net: Claire Mcdonough 77, Nancy Limberis 79; stableford: Sherrie Thomas 39, Sue Roberts 38; pins: No. 4 Sue Roberts 9-2, No. 16 Sherri Thomas 27-0

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Ryan Fields 40, Brian Steward 40, Jim Mylen Jr. 40, Carlton Brassbridge 41, Josh Tripp 41; pins: No. 4 Carlton Brassbridge 12-5, No. 8 Tracy Grant Jr. 12-2

At Northport GC
Scotch
Gross:
Frank Field, Christine Deeney 40, Charlie Pray, Val Doody 41; net: Roger and Pam Wendell 30.5, Art and Sally Leclair 31, Tom and Jeanne Tuttle 31.5, Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caler 32

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor
Ladies League

Karen Baron, Karen McFarland, Jane Shubert, Rebecca Basso 34, Sue Goodman, Edna Bowden, Lydia Barnes 38, Edi Caromile, Betty Bryer, Rita Johnston 39; pins: No. 6 Jane Reynolds 2-5

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Wednesday Night Couples

Gross: Ian Morrill, Jeanette Morrill 38; net: Carl Brackett, Earlene Hartford 30

At Foxcroft GC
Twilight League, Pro-Am

Richard Carleton, Bart Merrill, Stubby Sherman 27, Gary Wakeland, Peter Chase, Paul Withee 28, Ron Labonte, Challa Reddy 28, Wayne Strout 28; pins: No 4, Fran Moore 5-9, No. 7 Richard Carleton 29-0

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business