June 16 Scores and highlights

Posted June 16, 2009, at 11:55 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Class D

D7: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 9, No. 3 Shead 7 (10 inns)
Class B
B7: No. 1 Gardiner 9, No. 3 Waterville 6

WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 16
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class B

No. 4 Greely 15, No. 3 Lincoln Acad. 8

***
SOFTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class D

D7: No. 5 Woodland 4, No. 2 LCS/MSSM 1

WESTERN MAINE
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class C

C7: No. 2 Telstar 4, No. 1 Georges Valley 2
Class D
D4: No. 1 Buckfield 9, No. 2 Richmond 8

***
BATTER UP
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Aubuchon 17, Colony Motel 12
Aubuchon top hitters:
Evan Andrews 3 home runs, Brandon Glidden 3 singles, Marty Hughes 2 doubles; Colony Motel: Jessica Hart 3 singles, Nick Luce 2 singles, Zac Blood 2 singles

***
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Kiwanis 5, Aubuchon 3
Kiwanis top hitters:
Tyler Gifford double, Cole Daniel 2 singles, Austin Lacadie double, single; winning pitcher: Gifford; Aubuchon: Garvey Melmed 2 doubles, Damien Spencer triple

At Hermon, playoffs
Thayers (2-0) 11, RH Foster (1-1) 10, 7 innings
Thayers top hitters:
Tyler Beaton 3 singles, Colby Wittmer double, single, Eric Hoogterp double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Beaton; RH Foster: Nick Bennett 2 home runs, Corbin Tate triple, Chandler Sperrey 3 singles

At Bangor East
Rotary East (7-8) 10, Millers (6-7) 9
Rotary top hitters:
Justin Courtney 2 triples, double, Marcus McCue double, single; winning pitcher: Jake Morrill; Millers: Nick Moore triple, 2 singles, Ryan Moore double, Cory Janssen double, single

***
MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Carmel
Hermon 23, Carmel 14
Hermon top hitters:
Hailey Perry double, 2 singles, Jaelen Albert double; winning pitcher: Lauren Plissey; Carmel: Kayla Gray triple, 2 singles, Kelsey Tripp home run, single

***
JUNIOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Hermon (4-1-1) 14, Glenburn (1-4) 9
Hermon top hitters:
William Perkins home run, single, Joey Martin home run, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Garrett McIntyre; Glenburn: Ben Bragg 2 singles, Cody St. Louis 2 singles

***
ASA SOFTBALL
14-Under
At Hermon
Orono-Levant 8, Hermon 4
O-L top hitters:
Chloe Douglass 2 singles; winning pitcher: Nicole Ryder; Hermon: Kristin Wilcox double, single, Shannon Graves triple

***
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Webber Energy (11-2-1) 8, Harley the Plumber (6-8-1) 8
Webber top hitter:
Ryan Brookings double, single; Harley: Karl Gurschick double, single, Andrew Hillier 2 singles

***
YOUTH BASKETBALL
LOCAL
At Bangor Y
Spring High School League
Playoffs
Affiliated Healthcare Systems 78, Vafiades, Brontas, Kominsky 72
AHS top scorers:
Cal Winchester 29, Clark Noonan 26; VBK: Tyler Olmor 26, Matt Duplisea 13
Pepsi 80, Holiday Inn 72
Pepsi top scorers: Sean Mackintosh 33, Nate Henigan 28; Holiday Inn: Tyler Moore 34, Trevor Moore 11
Championship Game
AHS 72, Pepsi 51
AHS top scorers:
Clark Noonan 26, Seth Feudenberger 11; Pepsi: Sean Mackintosh 18

***
GOLF
WMSGA
At Northeast Harbor GC
Flight 1, gross:
Martha White 79, Shirley Kile 86, Sue Brooker 86; net: Linda Holmes 67, Susan Collins 67, Charleen Wiseman 71; 2, gross: Donni Witham 89, Ruth Appleyard, 90, Jean Young 94; net: Susan Coffin 67, Yukiko Bigney 67, Jody Lyford 73; 3, gross: Susan Goodman 95, Anne Pooler 103, Joyce Mazerolle 105; net: Linda Pearse 68, Julie Brown 74, Faith Vautour 78, Mary Smith 78; pins: No. 3 Madolin Fogarty, No. 6 Liz Coffin, No. 8 Susan Coffin, No. 12 Linda Holmes, No. 14 Joyce Mazerolle

LOCAL
Hampden Country Club
Ladies League

Carlene Sage, Dot Bennett, Jill Long 39; Geniva Allen, Gloria Riley, Barbara Baker, Ann Bennett 43; pins: No. 1 Dot Bennett 14-0

At Pine Hill GC
Blind Partner
Gross:
Scott Wallace, Steven Williams 35; Andy Anderson, Rodney Mann 36; net: Fred Anderson, Dick Crawford 28; Ralph Holyoke, Dick Reed 30; pin: No. 5 Scott Wallace 6-4

At Palmyra GC
Tuesday Night Men’s League
Gross:
Brent Wilber 37, Bill Reynolds 40 (mc), Micky Davis 40; net: Matt Steed 33, Matt Brown 34, Mike Tozier 35; pins: No. 13 Brent Wilber 16-10, No. 17 Matt Steed 4-0; skins: No. 10 Bill Reynolds 2, No. 11 Dave Packard 2, No. 15 Reynolds 2, No. 17 Rod Gudroe 1, No. 18 Mike Tozier 3

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A, gross:
Wil Baker 36, Randy Berry 36, David Potvin 38; net: Harvey Peterson 31.5, Paul Jasienowski 32.5, Jeff Dutch 32.5; pins: No. 12 Harvey Peterson 12-0, No. 18 Chris Tibbetts 4-2; B, gross: Jerry Savitz 41, Cory Chase 42, Keith Pooler 42; net: Bret Armstrong 31.5, Cecil Eastman 33.5, Butch Arthers 34.5; pins: No. 12 Peter Laveway 10-9, No. 18 Bret Armstrong 8-10

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
A, gross:
Sean Farnsworth 37; net: Rick Seamans 31; B, gross: Rick Smith 41; net: Steve Sudsbury 34, Tim Dow 34, Kasper Klausen 34; C, gross: Jim Bob Sanford 41; net: Dick Hall 35; pins: No. 5 Brock Kimball 9-2, No. 5 Steve Sudsbury 18-4; first round team results: 1. Rick Sherburne, Paul Farnsworth, Jim Bob Sanford; 2. Brock Kimball, Rick Smith, Spencer Morrow

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Robbie Robinson, Toby Cole 35; Pete Fournier, Quintin Allan 37 (mc), Mark Spaulding, Ed St. Heart 37; net: Larry Ring, Doug Higgins 28; Ernie Hutchins, Bill Haas 30 (mc), Mark Lawrence, Russ Van Arsdale 39; pins: No. 5 Russ Van Arsdale 14-2, No. 7 Gary Chessa 7-6

At Foxcroft Golf Club
MSAD 68 Spring Fling

Jay Robinson, Jen Conrad, Lindsay Howe, Chrissy Goodine 35; pin: No. 4, Ken Grant 4-1; No. 7, Dave Michaud 7-11; longest drive: women — Casey Snow; men — Dave Michaud; closest to the line: Lori Strout

***
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC All-Conference Selections
Baseball – Class B
Second team, Bucksport:
Tim Nason; Caribou: Eric Brown, Chad McCarthy, Ted Walker, Cam Anderson; Central: Jacob Speed; Ellsworth: John Carlin; Foxcroft Academy: Ian Champeon, Jamie Nason, Josiah Richard; John Bapst: Bill Wetherbee; Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier; Old Town: Zak Kochis

***
KVAC All-Conference Selections
Baseball – Class A
North

r />First team, Bangor: Jordan Clarke, Ryan Larochelle, Nate Lewis, Cody McInnis’ Brewer: Billy Bissell, Chase Daniels, Eric White; Hampden Academy: Shawn Smith; Messalonskee: Matt Stuart; Skowhegan: John Little, Cody Vigue; player of the year: Eric White (Brewer); coach of the year: Ray Bernier (Messalonskee)
Second team, Bangor: Lonnie Hackett, Chad Kelley, Kyle Savage; Brewer: Andy Bush, Pat McEwen; Hampden Academy: Nolan Turner; Lawrence: Brock Lawrence; Messalonskee: Sam Dexter, Dylan Foster; Mt. Blue: Alec Wallace; Skowhegan: Cody Williamson
South
First team, Brunswick:
Matt Liscovitz, Jon Simmons; Cony: Luke Duncklee, Jake LaChance; Edward Little: Devin Flynn, Cody Goddard; Lewiston: Alex Wong; Mt. Ararat: Tim Bickford, Scott Rogers; Oxford Hills: Tucker Hill, Matt Verrier; player of the year: Cody Goddard (Edward Little); coach of the year: Shane Slicer (Oxford Hills)
Second team, Brunswick: Kevin Wilson; Cony: Jake Beland, Eric Lee; Edward Little: Shane Ciriello; Leavitt: Steven Rouillard; Lewiston: Mekae Hyde, Jeff Keene; Morse: Nate Elwell; Mt. Ararat: Matt Bickford, Anthony Farrell; Oxford Hills: Cody Hadley
All-Academic
Bangor:
Ryan Larochelle, Mack Susi, Daniel Taft; Brewer: Coby Hutchins; Brunswick: Sam Guerrette, Matthew Liscovitz, Jon Simmons, Adam Totman; Cony: Matthew Bonsant; Hampden: Ryan McCluskey, Shawn Smith, Josh Tardiff; Lawrence: Ben Violette; Leavitt: Drake McBrearity, Elijah Miller, Kolby Youland; Lewiston: Robert Leeman, Alex Wong; Messalonskee: Joseph Dumont; Morse: Nate Elwell, Jaime Wallace; Mt. Ararat: John Frey; Mt. Blue: Chris Reynolds; Oxford Hills: Tucker Hill, Sean Merz; Skowhegan: Josh Labrie, John Little, Jimmy Quirion
Baseball – Class B
First team, Erskine:
Nick Grady; Gardiner: Forrest Chadwick; Lincoln Academy: Ben McLain; Maranacook: David Clough; Medomak Valley: Dale Winchenbach; Oak Hill: Brett Turcotte; Rockland: Nick Little, Lucas Morrill; Waterville: Kyle Bishop, Curt Chaput; Winslow: Joey McLean; player of the year: Curt Chaput (Waterville); coach of the year: Don Sawyer (Waterville)
Second team, Belfast: Jack Davis; Camden Hills: Keifer Lammi; Gardiner: Donnie Cray, Alex Wheelock; Lincoln Academy: Jeff Lamb; Medomak Valley: Alex Goldrup; Oak Hill: Josh Prue, Ben Rines; Rockland: Anderson Murphy; Waterville: Josh Gaudette, J.T. Whitten
All-Academic
Camden Hills:
Mykel Callaway, Gordon Fischer, Taylor Gartley, Chris Hart, Keifer Lammi; Erskine: Matt Corey, Ethan Wall; Gardiner: Alex Wheelock, Carl Witham; MCI: Nick Miller, Andy Shorey; Mount View: Kiel Lemieux; Oak Hill: Joey Morneault, Josh Sirois; Rockland: David McGuire, Anderson Murphy; Waterville: Curt Chaput; Winslow: Jordan Bailey, Neal Carnahan, Kevin Martin, Joey McLean, Ben Sandy, Scott Siviski

***
KVAC
Softball – Class A
All-Conference Teams
North
First team, Bangor:
Sam Bedore, Mariah Cassum; Bangor: Leah Jackson, Mel Judkins; Lawrence: Megan Lovely; Messalonskee: Juliana Fekete; Nokomis: Sammy Moore, Autumn Silke; Skowhegan: Sam Gray, Whitney Jones, Becca McCarthy
Second team, Bangor: Jerry Cosgrove, Erin Dean, Eliza Estabrook; Brewer: Allie DeFilipp, Amanda Ryan; Lawrence: Jess Poulin; Messalonskee: Lauren Hachey; Mt. Blue: Sabrina Keach, Kelly Yardley; Skowhegan: Mary Baker, Megan Hancock
Player of the year: Sam Bedore (Bangor); coach of the year: Lee Johnson (Skowhegan)
South
First team, Brunswick:
Emily Hartzell; Cony: Chelsea Soule, Jasmine Trott, Mika Wilson; Edward Little: Kayla Cummings, Alyssa Levesque; Lewiston: Carley Denis; Morse: Meagan Hennessey; Oxford Hills: Megan Gauger, Kristy Jurczak; Mount Ararat: Miranda Riendeau-Card
Second team, Brunswick: Jessica Russell; Cony: Meagan Cloutier, Suzannah Deeves, Amy Jones; Edward Little: Emily Grund, Megan Hussar; Leavitt: Kristy Buzzell, Kassara Varney; Mount Ararat: Brooke Graffam; Oxford Hills: Breanna Martin, Mindy Rugg
Player of the year: Chelsea Soule (Cony); coach of the year: Rocky Gaslin (Cony)
All-Academic Team
Bangor:
Erin Dean, Kendra Lenz; Brewer: Emily Fraser, Leah Jackson, Maria Liberatore, Meghan McLain; Brunswick: Emily Hartzell; Cony: Chelsea Arbour, Kayla Belanger, Scott McGregor (manager); Lawrence: Lauren Marcoux, Aimee Vigue; Leavitt: Megan Miller; Lewiston: Lyndsay Smith; Mount Ararat: Lauren Vachon; Mt. Blue: Kaitlyn Bartlett; Nokomis: Erin Knight, Samantha Moore, Autumn Silke; Oxford Hills: Megan Gauger, Kristy Jurczak, Melinda Rugg

***
Softball – Class B
All-Conference Teams
First team, Belfast:
Vicki Overlock; Erskine: Samantha Morse; Gardiner: Chelsea Striker; Maranacook: Sarah Maxwell, Heidi Shaw; Medomak Valley: Tessa Dodga, Kayla Vannah; Oak Hill: Rebecca Roberts; Waterville: Paige Gardiner, Taylor Hart; Winslow: Beth Fisher
Second team, Belfast: Hayley Rae; Camden Hills: Susie Heal; Erskine: Meryl Bond; Lincoln Academy: Becca Rice; Maranacook: Lindsay Cochran; MCI: Brittany Glencross; Medomak Valley: Kayla Santheson; Mount View: Alaonia Horton; Oak Hill: Lauren Hall; Winslow: Katie Bernard, Julie Riordan
Player of the year: Sarah Maxwell (Maranacook); coach of the year: Glenn Barbour (Medomak)
All-Academic Team
Belfast:
Brittany Dyer, Domonique Haver; Camden Hills: Susan Heal, Lynn Mayberry; Erskine: Kelsey Ferris (manager), Olivia Michael (manager); Gardiner: Rebecca Allen, Chelsea Striker; Lincoln Academy: Kari Jones; MCI: Lydia Fortin, Kristy Huff; Medomak: Rachel Keefe, Rachel Lee, Danica Simmons, Kayla Vannah; Mount View: Niki Abrahamson, Samantha Gogan, Cassandra St. Clair; Rockland: Rebecca Clary, Joelle Joyce, Corinne Picard, Laura Plourde; Waterville: Jessica Boucher, Bethany Gagnon, Paige Gardiner, Stacey Genest, Taylor Hart; Winslow: Beth Fisher, Lindsay Gordon

***
Boys Tennis – Class A
All-Conference

Teams
North
First team, singles:
Evan Nadeau (Brewer), Ian McDonnell (Bangor), Josh Turcotte (Bangor); doubles: Alex Price-Patrick Steward (Bangor), Alex Burgess-Jeremy Gray (Brewer); second team, single: Will Cutshall (Bangor), Spencer Luettich (Messalonskee), Nate Morris (Brewer); doubles: Ryan Nadeau-Brian Carr (Brewer), Noah Frost-Chris Beland (Bangor)
South
First team, singles:
Mike Hill (Mount Ararat), Ben McDonough (Lewiston), Josh Denison (Mount Ararat); doubles: Eric Hall-Alex Chi-coine (Lewiston), Joe Messerman-Christian Schneider (Brunswick); second team, singles: Mike Butler (Lewiston), Nate Rohman (Mount Ararat), Scott Gagne (Lewiston); doubles: Sebastian Van Dyck-Daniel Pavitt (Brunswick), Eric Morin-Keagan Cote (Lewiston); coaches of the year: Cindi Howard (Bangor), Tom Hinds (Cony)
All-Academic Team
Bangor:
Christopher Beland, Alexander Kim, Ian McDonnell; Brewer: Steven Farley, Jeremy Gray, Brandon Lawrence, Ryan Nadeau; Edward Little: Gregory Judd, Andres Zapata; Hampden: Michael Brodek, Dale Thomas; Lewiston: Kyle Beaudoin, Michael Butler; Morse: Chris Roche; Mount Ararat: Joshua Bryant, Joshua Denison; Skowhegan: Hank Davis, Alexander Downing, Ivan Ilinsky

***
Boys Tennis – Class B
All-Conference Teams
First team, singles:
Joaquin Perez-Marsa (Medomak), Jon Sproul (Lincoln Academy), Ashton White (Waterville); doubles: Cam Mitchell-Nick Stinson (Waterville), Niko Schultz-Matt Lynch (Waterville); second team, singles: Patrick LaCivita (Belfast), Charlie Boyle (Waterville), Abe Hamilton (Lincoln Acad.); doubles: Patrick Williams-Luca Keushguerian (Lincoln Acad.), Alden Anholm-Kyle Dahlberg (Medomak); coach of the year: Michael Blake (Lincoln Academy)
All-Academic Team
Belfast:
Patrick LaCivita, Levi Whitcomb; Camden Hills: Ari Salas; Erskine: Kevin Lees, Allison Putnam (manager), Finn Welch; Gardiner: Daniel Paradee, Ethan Pierce; Lincoln Academy: Anthony Ciampa, Jonathon Sproul; Maranacook: Sam Whittemore; MCI: Bao Quoc, Anh Hoang; Medomak Valley: Kyle Dahlberg, Marc Laliberte, Brian Sweeney, Malcolm Valaitis; Rockland: Aaron Hadley, Michael Norman, Devon Ramsdell, Benjamin Ward; Waterville: Charlie Boyle, Ashton White; Winslow: Joey Dupuis, Kevin Gaulin

***
Girls Tennis – Class B
All-Conference Teams
First team, singles:
Emma Blakely (Camden Hills), Jen Nale (Waterville), Alex McAuliff (Waterville); doubles: Katie Jacobs-Lexi Russo (Watreville), Lynnae Chaput-Darby Beaulieu (Oak Hill); second team, singles: Mindy Fowler (Winslow), Sara Albertson (Camden Hills), Sara Lacroix (Oak Hill); doubles: Hannah Rancourt-Ambyr Provost (Oak Hill), Haley Turner-Suzanne Rourke (Medomak Valley); coach of the year: Dianna Erb (Maranacook)
All-Academic Team
Belfast:
Chelsea Lord, Mariah Smith; Camden Hills: Sarah Albertson, Savannah Augunas, Hilary Sisk, Katie Weiler, Mary Jane Young; Erskine: Ashley Alberts, Astrid Gleaton, Michele Pinkham, Beth Preston, Renee Robillliard; Gardiner: Jessica Ladner; Maranacook: Victoria Bayrasy; MCI: Thuy Thi Bich Cao, Trang Huynh, Hanh Nguyen, Donhathai Sutassanamarlee; Medomak: Sasha Kauffman, Erica Tolman, Julie Tolman; Oak Hill: Ambyr Provost, Hannah Rancourt, Samantha Wark; Waterville: Katherine Batten, Katie Jacobs; Winslow: Mindy Fowler, Emma Walters

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,250

Montgomery Hanover, J. Beckwith 6.80, 3.20, 2.10
A Marine’s Girl, D. Richards 6.20, 2.40
Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson 2.10
T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-5, 46.00. Tri 3-5-1, 43.80.
SECOND, Pace, $1,800
Beach Assault, G. Bowden 35.60, 51.60, 6.00
Catch The Fella A, R. Dinning 2.60, 3.20
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell 2.80
T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-3, 870.00. Tri 7-3-4, 408.20. DD 3-7, 75.80.
THIRD, Pace, $1,800
Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 7.00, 4.80, 2.20
River Of Truth, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.10
Razzledazzle Devie, G. Mosher 2.20
T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-1, 15.80. Tri 2-1-6, 29.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
Mannart Sound Wave, J. Beckwith 5.80, 2.60, 2.60
Gamblers Glory, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20
Bikini Kinda Guy, R. Dinning 3.80
T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-2, 12.20. Tri 4-2-8, 75.40.
FIFTH, Pace, $1,800
Commitment, S. Gray 3.20, 2.40, 2.20
Kick The Mark, G. Bowden 3.80, 2.60
Tonros Prince A, G. Mosher 2.60
T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-4, 17.00. Tri 5-4-7, 35.40.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Spare Time Carl, S. Gray 4.00, 3.20, 2.20
Real Courtesy, S. Mahar 4.60, 2.60
Mac N Ernie, J. Beckwith 3.00
T: 1:59. Ex 6-1, 10.80. Tri 6-1-5, 47.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500
Vasvixen N, s. Gray 7.80, 3.60, 3.20
Point Well Taken, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 2.60
Inagadadavidababy, H. Campbell 4.60
T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-2, 35.20. Tri 1-2-5, 58.20. Pk3, 5/2,6/1.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Samardi Shuttle, S. Gray 4.00, 2.20, 2.10
Urgently N, M. Downey 3.60, 3.40
Kg Westescape, H. Cambpell 2.40
T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-1, 9.60. Tri 2-1-5, 49.20.
NINTH, Pace, $1,800
Valid Appeal, H. Campbell 4.80, 3.20, 2.20
Black Tie Only, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.60, 2.10
Sharin The Shower, G. Mosher 3.00
T: 2:01.2. Ex 7-5, 10.20. Tri 7-5-2, 46.00.
TENTH, Pace, $2,500
Pembroke Chance, H. Campbell 2.80, 6.60, 2.80
Marks Little Buddy, R. Dinning (no place), 10.80
Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn 5.20
T: 1:59.2. Ex 3-7, 30.80. Tri 3-7-4, 129.40.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $1,800
Tsm Electricelwood, R. Dinning 5.00, 3.00, 2.40
Pembroke Annie Mac, H. Campbell 5.20, 2.60
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison 7.20
T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-2, 12.20. Tri 5-2-6, 344.40. DD 3-5, 6.00.
Total Handle: $24,428.12.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports