Western Maine sweeps Class B, C titles

Posted June 13, 2009, at 6:03 p.m.

WATERVILLE, Maine — Western Maine schools swept to titles in Classes B and C during the state team tennis championships held at Colby College on Saturday.

In Class B, the Yarmouth boys defeated Ellsworth 4-1 while the Falmouth girls topped Waterville 5-0.

In Class C, the Waynflete of Portland boys outlasted Madawaska 3-2, while the North Yarmouth Academy girls shut out George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 5-0.

Waynflete’s bid for its fourth state title in the last five years proved successful — but by the slightest of margins.

Top-seeded Brandon Thompson, a finalist in the state singles tournament earlier this spring, defeated Shawn Parker 6-1, 6-2 and second-seeded Devin Van Dyke topped Nathan Beaulieu 6-0, 6-2 to give Waynflete an early 2-0 lead, but Madawaska’s second doubles tandem of Kyle Pelletier and Adam Lavertu topped Chris Gil-lespie and Henry Jorgenson 6-3, 6-4 for the Owls’ first point.

The remaining matches both went three sets, and both were far from decided late in the third set before Waynflete got the match-clinching point from its first doubles team of Eric Ordway and Sam Cleaves, who edged Jacques Daigle and Jamie Cyr 6-1, 6-7 (2), 7-5.

Madawaska third seed Chris Lizotte then finished off Ross Cummings in a third-set tiebreaker 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Waynflete capped off an unbeaten season at 16-0, while Madawaska finished 13-3.

The NYA girls captured their third straight Class C crown, winning four of their five matches in straight sets. Top seed Thu-Trang Ho defeated GSA freshman Sotherd Steer 6-1, 6-0 while second-seeded Anna Jaeger topped Katie Herklotz by the same score and third-seeded Sarah Jordan completed a sweep of the singles matches for the Panthers by defeating Roz Brokaw 6-0, 6-0.

GSA’s best chance for a point came at first doubles where Grace Jackson and Vesta Davis won the first set 6-4 before NYA’s Eliza Gercke and Cayla Marvil rallied to win the final two sets 6-1, 6-3.

The Panthers’ Emily Mitchell and Hillary Keach earned a 6-1, 6-0 win over Tierney Halley and Hannah van der Eb at second doubles.

NYA finished its season at 15-1, while George Stevens went 12-4.

In Class B, Yarmouth took control with strong play from its doubles tandems, which gained the Clippers their first two points. Teddy Roche and Eli Pitegof topped Ellsworth freshmen Dillon Toothaker and Tyler Small 6-2, 6-3 at first doubles, whille Chris Moylan and John Vicenzi defeated Justin Harding and Brandan Albee 6-2, 6-2.

Top seeded Mike Hickey then clinched the match for Yarmouth, outlasting Spencer Small 6-4 in a tightly contested first set before winning the second set 6-0.

Ellsworth’s lone point came from junior third seed Alexander Keefe, who capped off an undefeated season with a 6-4, 6-3 win over Lane O’Connor.

Yarmouth’s Ben Robinson held off Nick Reese 6-3, 2-6, 6-0 at second singles.

Yarmouth ended its season at 14-2, while Ellsworth finished 15-1.

The Falmouth girls featured three players seeded among the top eight in this year’s state singles tournament and the top two doubles teams in the Western Maine Conference, and the Yachtsmen lived up to that billing by winning five straight-set matches.

Falmouth freshmen Annie Criscione defeated Katherine Batten 6-4, 6-1 at first singles, while senior Hallsey Leighton topped Jen Nale 6-2, 6-1 at second singles and freshman Analiese Kump defeated Alex McAuliff 6-1, 6-0 to complete the singles sweep.

Andie Doyle and Melissa Keroack defeated Katie Jacobs and Lexi Russo 6-3, 6-1 at first doubles, while Falmouth’s second doubles tandem of Emma Wilberg and Amanda Gallagher topped Nikki Stanos and Kelsie Stevens 6-1, 6-4.

Falmouth finished with a 16-0 record, while Waterville went 15-1.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports