June 12 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 13, 2009, at 2:04 a.m.

GOLF
MAINE AMATEUR QUALIFIERS
At Biddeford-Saco CC
June 18 Tee Times

7 a.m. — Matthew Greenleaf, Jim Caron
7:09 — Jeffrey Cole, John Jensen
7:18 — John Cloutier, Dan Hargreaves, Ashley Fifield
7:27 — Stephen Mazza, Brandon Poulin, Jeffrey Lavoie
7:36 — Charles Foehl, Zibby Puleio, James McFarlane
7:45 — Ronald Dery, Arnie Clark, Greg Popp
7:54 — David DeSmith, Keith Lefebvre, Michael Moore
8:03 — Robert Libby Jr., Michael Conley, Greg Bither
8:12 — Bruce Cargill, Jeffrey Golojuch, Spencer Plante
8:21 — Jonathan Jacques, Kevin Farrell, Dan Chadwick
8:30 — Andrew Cummings, James Grattelo, Shawn Casey
8:39 — Brian Angis, Paul Nichols, Matthew Gallagher
8:48 — Cody Berkowitz, David Simard, Bobby Myers
8:57 — Zachary Cloutier, Charles McKenzie, Jayson Adams
9:06 — John Hayes III, Zachary Golojuch, Mike O’Brien
9:15 — Bryce Fearon, Kent St. Charles, Todd Kirn
9:24 — Alex McFarlane, Eric Angis, Michael Morrone
9:33 — David Labbe, Mark Henderson, Arthur Batson Jr.
9:42 — Timothy O’Neill, Tom McNaboe, Ian Marr
9:51 — Pete Wright, James Sterling, Scott Jones
10:00 — Dan Bellemare, Scott Spence, Arthur Batson III
10:09 — Dan Sweet, Patrick Otto, Anthony Canarie
10:18 — Matthew Wing, Mark McInnis, Ryan Foss
10:27 — Michael Bouchard, Jack Wyman, Joe Walp
10:36 — Reggie Grant, Ralph Michaud, Reese McFarlane
10:45 — Sean Smith, Thomas Michaud, Lon Winchester
10:54 — Wayne Steele, Michael Patrick, Andy York
11:03 — Stephen Trottier, Stephen Dixon, James O’Connor
11:12 — Tommy Stirling, Cameron Ray, Andrew Emery

At Brunswick GC
June 22 Tee Times

7 a.m. — Chad Walker, Cash Wiseman
7:09 — Tyler Moody, Michael Doran
7:18 — Scott Price, Jeffrey Mercier, Jonathan Moody
7:27 — Wayne Johnson, Paul Pelletier, Doug Wright
7:36 — Bob Langlois, Drew Glasheen, Michael Schroeder
7:45 — Marke Wilcox, Larry Wichroski, Corey Woodhead
7:54 — Joshua Leeman, Nicholas Waltz, Steve Shuman
8:03 — Andrew Campbell, Curtis Jordan, Michael Francoeur
8:12 — Aaron Bailey, John Conley, Cliff Hannon
8:21 — Jeff Harris, Joseph Baker, Chris King
8:30 — Dale Bragg, Brigham Michaud, Chris Marco
8:39 — Scott Cornelio, Steven Jordan, Red DeSmith
8:48 — Vic Nunan, Scott Walker, Jamie Jones
8:57 — Scott Hornberger, Christopher Juntura, James Morin
9:06 — Robert Marier, Corey Roderick, Nate McCue
9:15 — John Bowen, Jeff Wass, Daniel Hourihan
9:24 — Scott Gardner, Kevin Smith, Craig Chapman
9:33 — Tom Chard, Shawn Gepfert, Lowell Watson
9:42 — Owen Lennon, Matt Bernstein, George Schimert
9:51 — James Donaldson, Caleb Jones, Tim Estabrook
10:00 — Wayne Fillion, Tim Poulin, Jason Lewis
10:09 — Ryan Billings, Alfie Michaud, Kenneth Shaw
10:18 — Andrew Slattery, Steve Berry, Larsen Kjellman
10:27 — Christopher Langlais, Heath Cowan, Alton Simokaitis
10:36 — Victor Linkovich, Eric Peters, Chris Delamater
10:45 — Josh Wright, David Labonte II, Brandon Wohl
10:54 — Daniel Honan Jr., Patrick Doran, Ed Fortier
11:03 — Jordan Kelly, Brett Tirrell, Michael McNaboe
11:12 — Aidan Boyce, James Jackson, Bradley Myers
11:21 — Bob Parmakian, Chip Morrison, Christopher Tucker
11:30 — Butch Reilly, Larry Ross, Dan McCarron
11:39 — Peter Ashton, Freddy Gorgone, Mark St. Pierre
11:48 — R.J. Driscoll, Jim Merritt, Andrew Reilly
11:57 — David Niles, Randolph Clark, Jake McVety
12:06 p.m. — Bradley Allen, Dale Brown, Truman Libby
12:15 — Jon Piper, Matthew Nicole, Quinn Allen
12:24 — Benjamin Costain, Tim Flaherty, Ryan Wingard
12:33 — Chad Allen, Donald Flanagan, Kyle Bonenfant
12:42 — Jordan Jones, Joe Messerman, Michael Fortin
12:51 — Gavin Hannon, Bill Reynolds, Tim Millett

LOCAL
At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Vi Higgins, Jim Fieben, Norm Richbelt, Clarton Brassbridge 34; pin: No. 4 Terry Witcomb 13-10
***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket
Indians (8-1) 9, Yankees (1-7) 0
Indians top hitters:
Zach Bouchard 2 singles, double, Tyson Tracy double, single, Zach Hartley 2 singles, Colby Waceken triple; winning pitcher: Tracy, 12 strikeouts; Yankees: Seth Garvin single
Tigers (5-4) 9, Marlins (4-6) 8, 7 innings
Tigers top hitters:
Ryan Leavitt 5 singles, Marc Morneault double, single; winning pitcher: Ryan Jurgiewich; Marlins: Devin Whitney double, single, Mitchell Bradford home run, single, Elijah Harmon 2 singles, Simon Harmon 2 singles

At Old Town, playoffs
Aubuchon 6, R.J. Morin 1
Aubuchon top hitters:
Jordan Harris 2 singles, double; Garvey Melmed double; winning pitcher: Melmed 14 strikeouts; R.J. Morin: Colby Michaud single

MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Bangor 19, Hermon 3
Bangor top hitters:
Maeve Harrigan home run, Erin Salgoni 3 singles, Sarah Gilmore 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jenna Bishop; Hermon: Hailey Perry 3 singles, Meghan Brown 2 singles, Erin Dunbar-Kelley 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Holden
Webber Oil 14, G&M Variety 5
Webber Oil top hitters:
Alex Maxsimic home run, 2 triples, Adam Lufkin double, Dan Davis double, single, Braydon Norris 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jon Wood; G&M Variety: Lucas Davenport 2 doubles, Michael Bailey double, single, Brett Webber 2 singles
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 2.80, 2.40, 2.20
Majesty Hall, M. Downey 2.20, 2.40
Charlize, K. Lantz 3.60
T—2:06.1. Ex 4-1, 9.00. Tri 4-1-2, 68.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell 3.00, 3.20, 2.10
Calla Lily Gal, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 3.20
Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison 3.20
T—2:02.4. Ex 6-5, 9.00. Tri 6-5-4, 75.20. DD 4-6, 6.00.
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
Ripogenus, S. Gray 3.00, 2.40, 2.20
Sharealike N, C. Cushing 10.20, 5.00
Fox Valley Merlin, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40
T—2:04.1. Ex 1-3, 47.40. Tri 1-3-4, 103.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $3,500
Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 4.80, 2.60, 3.00
Will’s Dream, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20
Cross Creek Annie, S. Mahar 5.00
T—2:02.3. Ex 7-1, 10.40. Tri 7-1-4, 57.00.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown 17.60, 6.40, 6.00
Kdk Adieu To You, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 2.20
Merry B Lucky, M. Downey 2.10
T—2:06.4. Ex 4-6, 90.60. Tri 4-6-1, 295.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
Claude Seelster, K. Switzer Jr. 24.80, 19.60, 2.60
Back Spin, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.10
Lindons Luey, S. Gray 2.10
T—2:00.2. Ex 4-2, 66.40. Tri 4-2-5, 118.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Cambpell 4.20, 12.20, 3.60
Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 0.00, 21.20
Whitlock N, C. MacKenzie 3.80
T—2:01. Ex 4-7, 88.00. Tri 4-7-5, 353.00. Pk3 4-All-4, 97.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000
Mighty Thunder, S. Gray 3.00, 2.20, 2.10
Ryleys Star, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 2.

60
Passthegreypoupan, S. MacKenzie 3.20
T—1:58. Ex 3-2, 17.40. Tri 3-2-1, 38.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Too Funny, S. Mahar 8.20, 5.60, 2.10
Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.10
Black Magic Gypsy, R. Lanpher III
T—2:03.2. Ex 3-4, 18.80, Tri 3-4-2, 101.20. DD 3-3, 13.00.
Total Handle: $20,181.32

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports