June 11 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 11, 2009, at 7:33 p.m.

EASTERN MAINE BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
Class A

No. 1 Messalonskee 13, No. 8 Oxford Hills 3 (6 inns.)
No. 4 Bangor 4, No. 5 Mount Ararat 2
No. 3 Cony 4, No. 6 Brewer 3 (11 innings)
No. 2 Edward Little 9, No. 7 Brunswick 7
Class B
No. 1 Gardiner 8, No. 8 Caribou 0
No. 4 Bucksport 6, No. 5 Mattanawcook 5
No. 3 Waterville 17, No. 11 Medomak Valley 0 (5 innings)
No. 2 Ellsworth 12, No. 10 Rockland 2 (5 innings)
Class C
No. 1 George Stevens 8, No. 9 Narraguagus 0
No. 3 Calais 6, No. 11 Lee Acad. 0
No. 7 Orono 8, No. 2 Stearns 7
Class D
No. 1 Katahdin 10, No. 8 Machias 0
No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 12, No. 5 Ashland 2
No. 3 Shead 5, No. 11 Woodland 1
No. 2 Central Aroostook 2, No. 7 Bangor Christian 0

EASTERN MAINE SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
Class A
No. 1 Cony 9, No. 8 Mount Ararat 0
No. 5 Brewer 6, No. 4 Oxford Hills 1
No. 3 Bangor 3, No. 6 Edward Little 0
Class B
No. 8 Medomak Valley 4, No. 1 Mattanawcook 3 (11 innings)
No. 4 Bucksport 2, No. 5 Old Town 1
No. 11 Gardiner 7, No. 14 Belfast 4
No. 7 Erskine 4, No. 2 Hermon 1
Class C
No. 1 Calais 4, No. 8 Penquis 3
No. 4 Orono 5, No. 5 Houlton 2
No. 3 Sumner 6, No. 6 Penobscot Valley 1
No. 2 George Stevens 13, No. 10 Dexter 1
Class D
No. 1 Southern Aroostook 7, No. 9 Ashland 6
No. 5 Woodland 11, No. 4 Katahdin 1
No. 2 LCS/MSSM 11, No. 10 Deer Isle-Stonington 4

***

BASEBALL
CLASS A
Cony 4, Brewer 3

At Augusta, a bases-loaded walk in the bottom of the 11th inning handed No. 3 Cony the win over No. 6 Brewer.
Cony’s Luke Duncklee, who led off the inning with a double, scored from third base with no outs after a 3-2 pitch was called ball four.
Cory Lapierre singled in the 11th, hit a solo home run in the second and an RBI single in the third. Jake LaChance had a sacrifice fly in the second.
Matt Helfen hit a three-run homer in the third inning for Brewer. Eric White had three singles and Billy Bissell added two singles.

CLASS B
Bucksport 6, Mattanawcook 5

At Bucksport, Cam Wentworth singled in the game-winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift No. 4 Bucksport past No. 5 Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln.
Stephen Klenowski singled and later scored the winning run in the seventh.
Klenowski finished with two singles and a two-run home run. Wentworth posted a double, a single and two RBIs. Jordan Trasko and Ryan Bailey added two singles apiece for the Golden Bucks.
Tyler Tash paced Mattanawcook Academy with two singles and an RBI. Nate Ireland and Brandon Crocker added two singles apiece.

Gardiner 8, Caribou 0
At Gardiner, Forrest Chadwick hit a three-run triple in the fourth inning as No. 1 Gardiner beat No. 8 Caribou.
Chadwick pitched 6ª shutout innings, allowing five hits, one walk and striking out eight to pick up the win for Gardiner. Alex Wheelock had two doubles, a single, scored two runs and drove in a run. Donnie Cray added two singles and two RBIs.
Pat Thibodeau led Caribou with two singles and a double. Ted Walker doubled.

CLASS C
Calais 6, Lee 0

At Calais, Josh Gillespie pitched a complete-game two-hitter with seven strikeouts and just two walks as the third-ranked Blue Devils advanced.
Gillespie also had a solo home run to ignite a three-run fourth-inning rally that broke a scoreless tie.
Dylan Ramsdell had a sacrifice fly in the inning to drive home Adam Geel, and Ben Pagels later drew a bases-loaded walk.
Gillespie finished with a home run and a single, while Geel singled twice, including an RBI hit in the fifth inning.
Ramsdell also had a single to go with his sacrifice fly.
No. 11 Lee got singles from John Chase and Dustin Sawtelle.

Orono 8, Stearns 7
At Millinocket, Anthony Cyr scored from third base in the top of the seventh after the runner at first got caught in a run down as No. 7 Orono upset second-seeded Stearns.
Kirk Francis hit two singles, a double and a solo home run to pace Orono. Kash Keezer had a double, single and fifth-inning two-run homer. Charlie Boyle singled twice.
Alan Langley hit a two-out RBI double in the seventh to bring Stearns within a run, but was stranded after a groundout to third. Langley had three doubles and two RBIs and Garen Manzo added a two-run single in the second.

GSA 8, Narraguagus 0
At Blue Hill, Nick Saunders fashioned a two-hitter, striking out 10 and walking two as the top-ranked Eagles triumphed.
Sam Eley drove in a run with a double while Nick Kane had two singles with an RBI for George Stevens. Rashad Frazier doubled and singled.
Colby Tucker had two singles for No. 8 Narraguagus of Harrington.

CLASS D
CAHS 2, Bangor Christian 0

At Mars Hill, righthander Logan McLaughlin allowed only five hits and a walk and struck out eight to help No. 2 Central Aroostook advance past No. 7 Bangor Christian.
Brendan York’s RBI double in the second inning gave the Panthers the winning edge as Manny Martinez scored after singling and stealing second. McLaughlin, now 6-1, aided his own cause the next inning with a run-producing single, scoring Daniel Brewer, who had walked and stole second.
Chris Potter doubled and singled for the Patriots. Righty Jared Theriault pitched a solid game, giving up five hits and striking out five.

Katahdin 10, Machias 0
At Stacyville, Andy Kay and Evan McCarthy combined for a one-hit shutout as top-seeded Katahdin defeated No. 8 Machias.
Kay and McCarthy had eight strikeouts and two walks for the Cougars. Kolby Gallagher led the offense with a three-run double in the third inning. Josh McGraw and Andrew Hawkins each drove in a run. Josh Guiggey and Kay both singled.
Philip Morse hit an infield single in the fifth for Machias.

DI-Stonington 12, Ashland 2
At Deer Isle, Joe Condon pitched a complete game, allowing two runs on two hits, while also hitting a three-run home run as No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington defeated No. 5 Ashland in five innings.
Jon Lymburner hit a two-run home run and a single for the Mariners. Alec Peasley had two singles and two RBIs while Eben Powers added two singles and an RBI.
Carl Nemer hit a double for Ashland.

Shead 5, Woodland 1
At Eastport, Tom Collins hit a two-run single to highlight a three-run second inning as No. 3 Shead defeated No. 11 Woodland.
Nick Vinson hit two singles and drove in a run while Tom Pottle added an RBI double for the Tigers.
Ed Flaherty hit an RBI single for Woodland.

SOFTBALL
CLASS A
Brewer 6, Oxford Hills 1

At South Paris, Katie McLaughlin hit a two-run single to highlight a five-run seventh inning as No. 5 Brewer topped No. 4 Oxford Hills.
Amy Curry hit two singles, including an RBI single in the sixth inning to tie the game 1-1. Emily Fraser added two singles and three stolen bases for the Witches.
Mindy Rugg hit an RBI triple and a single to pace Oxford Hills.

CLASS B
Medomak 4, Mattanawcook 3

At Lincoln, Kayla Vannah scored the winning run in the 11th inning on a Tessa Dodge single and a fielding error on the right fielder to lead No. 8 Medomak Valley of Waldoboro to victory over top-seeded Mattanawcook Academy.
Vannah singled in the 11th for Medomak Valley and Dodge hit a solo homer in the ninth. Vannah and Kayla Santheson combined to strikeout 10.
Jess Fortin had two singles, two RBIs and scored a run for the Lynx. Brooke Kimball hit three bunt singles and scored twice. Brooke Hanscom doubled twice and Tayla Trask had 20 strikeouts.

Bucksport 2, Old Town 1
At Bucksport, Bailey Blair hit a two-out double in the sixth inning to drive in Mindy Pye and lead No. 4 Bucksport past No. 5 Old Town.
Freshman Pye hit a solo home run in the fourth inning for Bucksport. Freshman Blair added a triple. Abby Yeo allowed one run on six hits, one walk and struck out two.
Hannah Morin hit two doubles, a single and recorded eight strikeouts to lead Old Town. Whitney Buck hit an RBI double in the second, scoring Amy Cossar.

Erskine 4, Hermon 1
At Hermon, Sam Morse doubled in two runs in the third to give the seventh-ranked Eagles from South China the lead for good en route to the upset win .
Morse compiled 12 strikeouts in scattering one run on two hits for Erskine. Monique Moore singled twice and scored while Merrill Bond doubled and scored.
Lily Barry tripled, singled and scored on an error for No. 2 Hermon.

Gardiner 7, Belfast 4
At Gardiner, Ashley Abbott hit a two-run double to highlight a four-run rally in the bottom of the sixth inning that lifted the No. 11 Tigers past No. 14 Belfast.
Abbott went on to score on an RBI single by Jenna Moore.
Moore also had two doubles, including a two-run hit in the first inning that gave Gardiner an early 2-1 lead.
Abbott also singled for the Tigers, while Chelsea Striker had three singles and three stolen bases and winning pitcher Cassie Snell singled twice.
Hayley Ray had three singles for Belfast, while Victoria Overlock doubled and singled with two RBIs and MaKayla Cummings singled twice.

CLASS C
O

rono 5, Houlton 2
At Orono, Andi Foster allowed no earned runs on one hit and eight walks while striking out 12 to lead No. 4 Orono past No. 5 Houlton.
Jade Keezer hit a two-out two-run single in the third inning to give Orono the lead. Jill Tuell doubled, singled and knocked in a run. Sarah Thibeault and Alyssa Bates each singled twice.
Erika Lackey hit a bunt single in the fourth inning for Houlton.

Sumner 6, Penobscot Valley 1
At East Sullivan, Tashia Daley pitched a complete game giving up no earned runs on two hits with 14 strikeouts to lead No. 3 Sumner by No. 6 Penobscot Valley of Howland.
Lona Sargent posted a triple, a double, two singles and two RBIs. Daley helped out her own cause with two singles and an RBI while Angela Leach hit a solo home run and a triple for the Tigers.
Melissa Batchelder hit a double for Penobscot Valley.

George Stevens 13, Dexter 1
At Blue Hill, Lydia Clapp pitched a three-hitter and hit a double and a single with three RBIs as the second-ranked Eagles won in six innings.
Clapp struck out eight while walking one and hitting two batters.
Stevie Theoharidis added four singles and two RBIs for GSA, while Stephi Davis had two triples, a single and two RBIs and Lexi Wessel had a double and an RBI.
Maicee Gustin tripled for No. 10 Dexter, while Sarah Atwater and Lisa Conway each singled.

Calais 4, Penquis 3
At Calais, top-seeded Calais used four-straight hits in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat No. 8 Penquis of Milo.
Tessa Clark hit a one-out single with the bases loaded in the seventh, driving in Lara Marshall, to grab the win for Calais. Clark had singled twice and was the winning pitcher. Nicole Osborne hit a two-run single in the first and Alex McVicar had an RBI fielder’s choice in the second.
Shelby Weston doubled and singled to lead Penquis. Erica Lyford had two singles and an RBI and Morgan Royal added an RBI single.

CLASS D
So. Aroostook 7, Ashland 6

At Dyer Brook, Brittany Charette knocked in two runs, including what proved to be the game-winning run in the bottom of the sixth inning to lift No. 1 Southern Aroostook past No. 9 Ashland.
Cassie Garcelon singled and later scored from third base for the winning run. Elizabeth Goodall had two doubles and two RBIs while Shelby Hartin hit a two-run single for the Warriors.
Suzanne Poulin paced Ashland with three singles while Brooke Labelle added a double and a single.

LCS/MSSM 11, DI-Stonington 4
At Limestone, Victoria St. Pierre hit a two-run single in a nine-run fifth inning that lifted the No. 2 Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics by No. 10 Deer Isle-Stonington.
St. Pierre finished with four RBIs and two singles and Kellie Peers added a single and two RBIs.
Anika Powers paced DI-S with a solo home run and a single.

Woodland 11, Katahdin 1
At Stacyville, Shelby Bassett struck out 13 batters and allowed no earned runs on two hits as No. 5 Woodland upended No. 4 Katahdin.
Ashley Laking hit a double, a single and drove in three runs. Marlene Flaherty had a double, a single and an RBI while Christine Boomer added two singles and two RBIs for the Dragons.
Mariah Williams and Melissa Duffy each singled for Katahdin.

WM CLASS C
Georges Valley 8, Dirigo 0

At Thomaston, Danielle Frye pitched a one-hitter with 14 strikeouts to power No. 1 Georges Valley by No. 8 Dirigo.
Bethany Snow hit two singles, a double and knocked in two runs. Jessie Veilleux doubled and singled while Katlyn Rich added two singles for the Buccaneers.
Alyssa Charity broke up the no-hitter with a single in the seventh inning for Dirigo of Dixfield.

***

ALL-STAR TEAMS
HIGH SCHOOL
All-Aroostook Selections
Baseball – Class B/C
Caribou:
Eric Brown, Brandon Caverhill, Chad McCarthy, Patrick Thibodeau; Fort Kent: Nick Michaud, Aaron Paradis, Jared Soucy; Houlton: Porter Gervais, Josh Harvey, Levi Prosser; Madawaska: Nathan Beaulieu, Ethan Welch; Presque Isle: Ethan Braley, Zac Campbell, Matt Chasse, Steven Ford, Brennen Shaw
Baseball – Class D
Ashland:
Carl Nemer, Jeremy Tarr; Central Aroostook: Kasey Brewer, Manny Martinez, Logan McLaughlin; Fort Fairfield: Josh Churchill, Austin Dufour, Ian Towle; Greater Houlton Christian: Chad Duff, Zach Staubel; Hodgdon: Jamie Ryan, Ryan Wellington; Katahdin: Evan McCarthy, Ethan Qualey, Andy Kay; Southern Aroostook: Dillon Boulier, Steve Grant; Washburn: Matt Howe; Wisdom: Curtis Picard
Softball – Class B/C
Caribou:
Ashley Doucette, Kristen Espling, Serena Grier; Fort Kent: Samantha Carapelluci, Elizabeth Morneault, Mary Grace Morris; Houlton: Taylor Bailey, Nikki Eastman, Lainey Herring, Erika Lackey; Madawaska: Ashley Beaulieu, Steph Nadeau, Kallie Pelletier; Presque Isle: Krista Coffin, Emilee Currie, Caitlyn Esancy, Chelsea Nickerson, Allison Young
Softball – Class D
Ashland:
Andrea Mayo, Suzanne Poulin; Central Aroostook: Ashley Estabrook, Kristen Long; Fort Fairfield: Courtney Churchill, Kelsie York; Greater Houlton Christian: Kasi Parker; Hodgdon: Destiny Ellis, Taylor Hovey; Katahdin: Melissa Duffy, Kali Rush; LCS/MSSM: Jasmine Cote, Kellie Peers, Victoria St. Pierre; Southern Aroostook: Brittany Charette, Evangeline Goodall, Liz Goodall, Jasmine Rockwell; Van Buren: Lindsay LaJoie; Washburn: Dakota Koch, Amanda Libby; Wisdom: Deliya Michaud
Boys Track
Caribou:
Nick Dobson, Tim Freme, Jared Sleeper, Kevin Strid; Fort Fairfield: Omar Edgecomb, Andrew Forsman; Fort Kent: Dustin Dubay, Lloyd Guerrette, Spencer Levesque; Presque Isle: Brandon Hafford
Boys Field
Presque Isle:
Josh Allen, Jason Johnson, Dylan Plissey
Boys Track and Field
Caribou:
Steve Melbourne, Christian Sleeper, Jesse Stephens, Nate Swan, Matt Till; Fort Kent: Jason LeSaldo; Presque Isle: Logan Good; Emery Plourde Track Champion Award: Nate Swan (Caribou)
Girls Track
Caribou:
Meagan Bossie, Demarre Doody-Corriveau, Dayna Michaud, Sarae Sager, Hannah Saunders, Mary Jo Sheehan, Paige Small; Fort Kent: Gabby Naranja; Presque Isle: Jerica Fox, Mackenzie Pinette
Girls Field
Caribou:
Paige Bradstreet, Danielle MacDonald, Christine Savage; Fort Fairfield: Katy Donovan
Girls Track and Field
Caribou:
Emily Collins, Katie Plourde; Fort Fairfield: Amber Forsman; Fort Kent: Noelle Dubay, Jamie Pelletier; Presque Isle: Amber Griffin, Katrina Whittier; Howard Lello Track Champion Award: Jamie Pelletier (Fort Kent)
Boys Tennis – Singles
Caribou:
Shane Belanger, Taylor Jepson; Houlton: Ashir Abouleish; Madawaska: Nathan Beaulieu, Shawn Parker; Presque Isle: Alex Carter, Ben Picard; Van Buren: David Levasseur
Boys Tennis – Doubles
Caribou:
Ezra Duplissie-Cyr- Phil Smith; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse-Alex Boucher; Houlton: Lowell Matthews-Elliott Mooers; Madawaska: Jacques Daigle-Jamie Cyr; Presque Isle: Chris Cawley-Kyle Gilson
Girls Tennis – Singles
Caribou:
Laura Collins, Jenna Selander; Fort Kent: Jessica Caron, Carissa Pelletier; Madawaska: Audrey Bergeron, Susan Lavertu; Presque Isle: Brittany Bearden, Sarah Porter; Van Buren: Rebekah Levesque
Girls Tennis – Doubles
Caribou:
Elizabeth Barbosa-Melissa Nadeau; Fort Kent: Amelia Stevens-Sam Landry; Houlton: Kelsey Fitzpatrick-Sarah Gentle; Presque Isle: Jen Steeves-Madelyn Carson; Van Buren: Tonya Godin-Natasha Bourgoin
***

BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Miller’s (7-4) 12, Rotary East (5-8) 8
Miller’s top hitters:
Drew Powell triple, Nick Moore triple, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ryan Moore; Rotary: Marcus McCue triple, 3 singles, Ethan Dorman double, triple
Harley the Plumber (5-7) 6, Varney Agency (4-8) 4
Harley top hitters:
Keith Gurschick double, single, Thomas Szewczyk 2 singles, Jacob Reese double; winning pitcher: Andrew Hillier; Varney: Dominic Mooney 3 singles, Sam Huston 2 singles

At Bangor West
Northeast Mechanical 10, Downeast Credit Union 2
Northeast top hitters:
Brad Leadbetter double, Dom Rossignol home run, single; Downeast: Jack Prior 2 singles, Tyrese Edwards 2 singles
Fairmount Market 8, Lions 7
Fairmount top hitters:
Zac Searles double, single, Caleb Pineo double, Sam Putnam 2 singles, Matt Robinson 2 singles; Lions: Brennan Lane 2 singles

At Orono
Harley (12-1) 24, Timberland (6-6) 6
Harley top hitters:
Ben Wheeler 2 doubles, Michael Turner triple, double, Colby White home run, Zach Nash 3 singles; winning pitcher: Josh Wilson; Timberland: Josh Palmeter double, single

At Old Town
Kiwanis 8, Merrill Merchants 5
Kiwanis top hitters:
Brad Westura 2 singles, Cole Daniel double, single; winning pitcher: Cole Daniel; Merrill: Drew Columbe double, single, Adam Richardson double, single, Caleb Gifford 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Lynch Construction 10, Quality Jewelers 7
Lynch top hitters:
Stacia Brant 2 singles, Madison Higgins double; Quality Jewelers: Quinn Wood 3 singles, Kira Yardley 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Brewer Eagles 14, Colony Motel 4
Eagles top hitters:
Justin Ripley 2 doubles, 2 singles, Johnny Manzo single, double, triple, Jacob Reed triple, double, 2 singles; Colony Motel: C.J. Horr 2 singles, Andrew Morriarty 3 singles, Zach Steiger 2 singles

ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC 23, Overhead 4
GPC top hitters:
Delaney Davis 2 singles, Keanna Beal 3 singles, Alanna Davis 2 home runs, single, Sierra Semmell 2 singles; Overhead: Alexandria McFarlane single
Orono-Levant 13, Bangor Christian 3
Orono-Levant top hitters:
Shania Haskell double, home run, single, Chloe Douglass 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jillian Woodward 13 strikeouts; Bangor Christian: Brianna Parker single

At Brewer, playoff
Dead River 7, Fine Prints 3
Winning pitcher:
Lexi Stanhope

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Carmel
Hartt’s 15, Carmel 4
Hartt’s top hitters:
Bradley Bell home run, single, Spencer Bemis 2 singles, Chris Pendergast 2 singles; wi

nning pitcher: Sam Farnham; Carmel: Wyatt Michaud home run

At Hermon
Hannaford White Sox 9, Douglas Photography Blue Jays 8
Hannaford White Sox top hitter: Michael Lana home run; winning pitcher: Dylan Hasey; Douglas Photography Blue Jays: Ryan Byers double, Eric Byers double

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Levant
S&S Masonry (2-11) 13, Carmel (1-11) 9
S&S Masonry top hitters:
Royce Ripley home run, single, Gresley Langbien double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kelcin Dullas; Carmel: Billy Mixer triple, single, Jordan Ross triple, single

At Winter Harbor
Gouldsboro 9, Sullivan 2
Gouldsboro top hitters:
Dylan Whitten triple, single, Calob Chipman triple, single, Beckett Slayton triple; winning pitcher: Chipman; Sullivan: Ian LaRiviere 2 singles, Stevie Battis 2 singles

At Hampden
F.A. Peabody 25, HRH 12
Peabody top hitters:
Jake Maltz 2 doubles, single, Luther Vom Eigen homer, single, Nick Haggan triple, 2 singles, Zach Boss doubles, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Nick Haggan; HRH: Will Huston double, triple, Riley Eastman 3 singles  

SOFTBALL
At Hampden

Levant 21, Hampden/Rawcliffe’s 18
***

GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Paul Munro, Bill Newberry, Jerry Perkins, John Lawton +19, Ted Rudnicki, Dale Anthony, Charlie Veysey, Ed King +18, John Richard, Larry Clark, Don Wiswell, Paul Bowden +14; pins: No. 5 Dave Saucier 16-10, No. 7 Roger Tracy 16-5, No. 14 Jim Burr 10-9, No. 16 Robbie Robinson 35-6; high stableford: Ted Rudnicki +13, Paul Munro +12; skins: Joe Auger No. 1, No. 9, Bob Sullivan No. 10, Gary Chessa No. 14, Jim Burr No. 16
Thursday Scramble
Chris Murphy, Larry Clark, Rick Crowell, Doug Higgins 32, Pete Fournier, Mark Spaulding, Ron Landry, Joe McCluskey 32, Mike Allan, Jim Oreskovich, Chris Dunifer, Quintin Allan 32, Tom Bryant, Bill Ferris, Mark Lawrence 33, Paul Munro, Aaron Ivers, Al Feurstock 33, Adam Fournier, Gene Bowden, Scott Spaulding, Chuck Mayhew 35; pins: No. 9 Mike Allan 6-5

At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Gross:
Jean Sweetser 62, Liz Coffin 63, Judy Richard 68; net: Gwendolyn Archambault 42, Gloria Attenweiler 47, Nancy Hart 50; pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetser 36-0, No. 6 Liz Coffin 9-5, No. 11 Yukiko Bigney 13-5, No. 15 Janice White 30-5; putts: Gloria Attenweiler 30; low round: Liz Coffin 81, Jean Sweetser 81

At Hampden CC
Men’s League

Mark Pierce, Bob Topliff, Joel Lounsbury, Andy Williams 29, Dale Covey, Russ Roy, Gus Ruhrolb 29, Josh Giles, Reed Carson, John McGuff, Rollie Spellman 29; pins: No. 2 Denne Ellingwood 13-1, No. 6 Josh Giles 2-11, 50-50 hole: Andy Williams 3-0

At Foxcroft GC
Hospital League

Francis Crommitte, Chad Phillips +8, Stubby Sherman, Peg Wakeland +7, Francis Crommitte, Joanne Sincyr +1; pins: No. 4 Gary Wakeland 4-0

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association
Gross:
Madolin Fogarty 98; net: Connie Welt 74; putts: Madolin Fogarty 31

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Skins Tournament

Shawn Sutherland 3 skins, Mike LaChance 1, Andy Anderson 1

At Island Green GC, Holden
Thursday Morning Scramble

Travis Curtis, Bob Eckenroad, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring 60 (mc); Jay Kemm, Lew Rose, Jim Daye, Bill Curtis 60
Thursday Night Open
Jeff Waring, Travis Curtis 32; Mike Connolly, Bill Curtis 36

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A:
Alex Wade +4, Randy Stanley +4, Goodie Goodwin +3, Chuck Starr +2, Steve Shelton +2, Rob Rochon +2, George Merrill +2; pins: No. 4 Chuck Starr 15-8, No. 15 Tim Ray 3-4; B: Matt Losquardro +3, Jon Carter +2, Edd Hamor +2, Les Harbour +2, Francis Russell +2; pins: Les Harbour 46-0, No. 9 Kevin Walls 47-0

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
At Biddeford-Saco CC
PGA Chapter Championship

Bob Darling 68, Jeff Seavey 71, Nick Glicos 73, Ron Bibeau 74, Chris Angis 75, Michael Baker 75, Peiter DeVos 75, John Hickson 75, Don Roberts 75, Michael Worroll 75, Michael Dugas 77, Darren Falk 77, David Grygiel 77, Greg Sandell 77, Ted Vallee 77, Gregg Baker 78, Tim Angis 79, Jack Kelly 80, Kirk Kimball 80, Scott Mann 80, Matt Blasik 81, Ben Morey 81, Jon Ellis 82

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS
At Aroostook Valley, CC
Division A gross:
Gary Greene 69, Warren Walker 77, Dave Plourde 79; net: Don Hotham 71, Michael Fleming 72, Medard Soucy 76; B gross: Earl Toner 82, Rodney Nason 83, Marcel Pelletier 85; net: Himie Towle 69, Roger Ouellette 73, Conrad Walton 76; C gross: Blair Keirstead 86, Dave Dow 88, Gerald Culberson 91; net: Mike O’Regan 72, Dave Ricker 74, Ronald Opthof 79; D gross: Galen Thompson 87, Darrell Anderson 91, Wilson Patterson 91; net: Ian Robinson 70, Wallace Polchies 72, Phillip Wasson 72; E gross: Eldridge Judkins 94, Gerald Donovan 94, Thomas Cyr 95; net: Blake Buck 74, Gerald Clark 74, Edward Avery 76; F gross: Peter White 98, Ricard Clark 102, Wallace Harvey 103; net: Stephen Walker 71, Freeman Deabay 73, Steve Haywood 76

MSGA
At Natanis GC, Vassalboro
Father/Son Championship
June 14 Tee Times

7 a.m. — Stanley Plummer, Kyle Riggs
7:10 — Frank Getchell, Randolph Clark, Owen Maurais
7:20 — Roy Pinette, Andrew Bowden
7:30 — John Deetjen Sr., Richard Lahaye Jr., Robert McCue
7:40 — Tim Haley, Stephen Gallagher, Bryce Waddell
7:50 — Mike Walp, Jim Caron, Terry Landry
8:00 — Rocky Myers, Tom Taber, Vaughn Gushee
8:10 — Denny Siewertsen, John Lee, Robbie Lee
8:20 — Michael Roddy, Cliff Hannon
8:30 — Jim Stone, Donald Golojuch, Walter Golojuch
8:40 — Tim Flanagan, Thomas Kus, Bruce Kirn, Randy Smith
8:50 — Dave Child, Bob Barber
9:00 — Dan Sweet, William Fall, Brian Bickford
9:10 — Rich Cote, Fred Finocchiaro, David Littlefield
9:20 — Gene Ardito, Daniel Honan, Colby Clendenning
9:30 — Peter Deroche, Tim Estabrook, Steve Bantle, Rick Simonds
9:40 — Steven Jordan, Norm Albert, James McFarlane, Marc Kannegieser
9:50 — Paul Cary, Brian Enman, David Marr
10:00 — Lornie Smith, Jon Martin, Charlie Reichl
10:10 — John Barnicle, Len Cole, Bob Handville
10:20 — Dennis Amell, Paul Bonenfant Jr.
10:30 — Allan Litchfield Jr., Bob Patton, Carlton Demmons
10:40 — Truman Libby, Bob Cloutier, Joseph Pirkola
10:50 — Mark Franco, Douglas Packard
11:00 — Mark Boivin, Dennis Leaver, Harry Orser
11:10 — Jim Dorrington, Charles Foehl, Charlie Spizuoco

MAINE AMATEUR QUALIFIERS
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
June 16 Tee Times

7:30 a.m. — Erik Fitch, Len Cole
7:39 — Jack Burt, Jon Ladd
7:48 — David Curtis, John Ellis III, Arthur Allen
7:57 — Eric Hutchins, Kyle Anderson, Casey Catell
8:06 — Jim Quinn, Matt Zito, Thomas Kus
8:15 — Kevin Byrne, Jerry Glidden, Roger Williams II
8:24 — Porter Gervais, Vance Gray Jr., Adrian Bouthot
8:33 —

Brian Reading, John Royal, Stephen Clark
8:42 — Ian Gervais, Brandon Allen, Michael Hersey
8:51 — Ryan Jones, Eric Green, Ben Wootten
9:00 — Peter Beaulieu, Rick Sinclair, Michael Drake
9:09 — James Milan Jr., Eric Fowle, Francis Baltzell
9:18 — Stephen Goble, Weldon Leonard, David Barber

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports