Edward Little girls take Class A track championship

Posted June 06, 2009, at 7:16 p.m.

SACO, Maine — A yearlong dream became reality for the Edward Little girls Saturday afternoon.

The Red Eddies of Auburn, who settled for a runner-up finish in last year’s Class A state championship track and field meet, left nothing to chance at Thornton Academy’s Hill Stadium, as they built a huge lead and never looked back en route to piling on 136 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Scarborough’s 98.

Bangor finished an impressive third with 51 points while Mount Ararat of Topsham tallied 41½ to finish fourth and Brunswick took fifth with 38. Brewer scored 29½ points to earn 10th.

For the second year in a row, the boys’ meet came down to the wire, with Bonny Eagle of Buxton emerging with the win after capturing the 4×400 relay, an event they entered 1.3 points ahead of Edward Little.

The Scots finished with 77 points and EL 68.3. Scarborough was third with 63, Cheverus fourth with 53 and Thornton Academy fifth with 48.3.

Bangor finished ninth with 27 points and Brewer in a tie for 17th place with 11.

The Eddies were in command right from the get-go in the girls meet, as they scored 19 points in the race walk, 16 in the 100 hurdles and 19 more in the long jump to help build a 45-point lead barely halfway into the meet.

Senior Emily Dodge paced EL with wins in the 100 hurdles in 15.53 seconds and long and triple jumps with marks of 17 feet, 10 inches and 36 feet, respectively.

Bangor was led by junior Brittney Chapman and senior Dee Wilbur.

Chapman was one of four girls who eclipsed 60 seconds in the 400, as she came in fourth in a personal-best time of 59.24 seconds while finishing fourth in the 200 and anchoring the Rams’ 4×400 relay, which earned seventh.

Wilbur captured second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 300’s while running third on Bangor’s 4×4. The Rams’ other points came from Megan Hogan, who took third in the high jump, Cote Theriault, who claimed fourth in the discus and Jen Tsang and Katie Porter, who were 6-4 in the pole vault.

Brewer senior Kaitlin Noyes earned a personal breakthrough in that event, clearing 9 feet, 6 inches for the first time to take the gold. She also teamed up with Brooke Madden, Katie Snow and Sara Chavarie to pace the Witches’ 4×800 relay team to a fourth-place effort in 9 minutes, 56.57 seconds.

Also for the Witches, Mackenzie DeGraff took fifth in the 100 hurdles and sixth in the LJ while Caitlyn Wilson earned sixth in the javelin.

Kennebunk freshman Abbey Leonardi set a new state record in the 1,600 run, clocking a 4:56.64.

In the boys meet, Jamie Ruginski helped pace Bonny Eagle to its title.

Ruginski, who will attend the University of Maine in the fall, won the 110 and 300-meter hurdles and the LJ and TJ.

Bangor senior Tyler Pembroke was Eastern Maine’s top standout, as he not only earned second in the 100 and fourth in the 200, but anchored the Rams’ 4×100 relay team, which also consisted of Tim Smith, David Pardilla and Josiah Hartley to a winning effort of 44.12 second.

Junior distance man Sam Nisbett achieved his goal of breaking 10 minutes in the 3,200, finishing seventh in 9:53.71. Joey Quinn earned fourth in the discus for the Rams.

For Brewer, junior Steven Rice claimed fourth in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports