June 5 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 05, 2009, at 10:55 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
DAC Championship

Calais 16, Shead 5

SOFTBALL
DAC Championship

Woodland 6, Calais 1

***
Baseball
Calais wins DAC title

   At Eastport, Josh Gillespie hit a triple, double and single with three RBIs as Calais defeated Shead 16-5 to win the Downeast Athletic Conference baseball championship.
   Jeremy Carr added three singles and two RBIs for the Blue Devils, while Jordan Leeman had three singles and one RBI.
   Tom Pottle and Nick Vinson each hit an RBI single for Shead.

***
Softball
Woodland 6, Calais 1

   At Woodland, Ariel Knights tossed a six-hitter, striking out two and walking two, and Christine Boomer belted a three-run triple in the third inning as Woodland won the Downeast Athletic Conference championship game by topping Calais.
   Ashley Laking, Molly White and Shelby Bassett each had a double and a single and Bassett drove in a run. Taylor Cochran had two singles.
   Courtney Hill had two singles for Calais and Nicole Osborne doubled.

***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
Quarterfinals
CLASS C
Boys
At Madawaska
No. 3 Madawaska (11-2) 4, No. 6 Orono (7-7) 1
Singles:
Shawn Parker (M) def. Paul Ohno 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, Nathan Beaulieu (M) def. Nikolai Renedo 6-3, 6-0, Chris Lizotte (M) def. Martin Halada 6-4, 6-1; doubles: Jacques Daigle-Jamie Cyr (M) def. Karl Garcke-Ben Rose 6-2, 6-3; Cam Rose-Brewster Cherkis (O) def. Kyle Pelletier-Adam Lavertu 2-6, 7-5, 7-5

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Webber (8-2) 8, Rotary East (4-6) 5
Webber top hitters:
Tanner Goodine 2 singles, Ryan Brookings home run; winning pitcher: Brookings; Rotary: Justin Courtney double, 2 singles, Ethan Dorman 2 singles, Brock Kitchen 2 singles

At Bangor West
Rotary West 8, Corner Store 4
Rotary West top hitters:
Mihali Bonatakis home run, triple, Jordan Derrah home run, single, Jessie Colford 2 singles, Brian Peirce double; winning pitcher: Peter Kemble; Corner Store: Kyle Stevenson double, single, Steven Hooke 2 singles
Fairmount Market 7, Elks 3
Fairmount top hitters:
Jordan Tracy double; winning pitcher: Evan McAuliffe; Elks: Johnny Cote single, Drew Lunt single, Jacob Samiya single

***
MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Glenburn
Governor’s (5-1-1) 16, Angels (2-5) 8
Governor’s top hitter:
Sam Hafford 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maiah Cyr; Angels: Becky Tocci double, single

At Carmel
Carmel 8, Levant 7
Carmel top hitters:
Kayla Gray triple, 2 singles, Myah Goodale 2 singles, Jess Azevedo 2 singles; winning pitcher: Gray; Levant: Maddison Pullen 3 singles, Aleigh Dean double, single

***
ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC 25, Overhead Door 6
GPC top hitter:
Amber Burris triple, single; winning pitcher: Delaney Davis; Overhead: Crystal Bell single
Commercial Screenprint (4-5) 15, Dead River (5-5) 13
Commercial top hitters:
Kayla Williams double, 2 singles; Mikayla Henderson double, single; Meghan Nile 2 singles; winning pitcher: Haley Campbell; Dead River: Lexie Stanhope triple, Amy Vallance triple

***
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Jimmy’s Ice Cream 17, Aubuchon Hardware 13
Jimmy’s top hitters:
Rebecca Baker 3 singles, Emily Baker 3 singles, Shawn Feeney 2 singles; Aubuchon: Brandon Glidden triple, double, Tiana Mitten 2 singles, Aaron Beaulieu 2 singles

***
GOLF
HOLE IN ONE
TED WOODWARD

HERMON — Ted Woodward scored his first hole-in-one on the 135-yard, par-3 16th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club on Friday using a 9-iron. His ace was witnessed by Art Kotredes, Jim Dyer and Peter Gavett.

LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
University of Maine
Sports Medicine Outing
Gross:
Marty Noyes, Cameron Gray, Bryan Willette, Ryan Creighton 58, net: John Reed, Rob Carmichael, Blake James, Dave Sayers 49, Pete Curran, Keith Bourgoin, Jay Dean, Jeff Leadbetter 51 (mc); Dave Brooks, Ben Smith, Brandon McCarthy, Terry Townsend 51 (mc), straightest drive: Peter Curran; pins: No. 3 Jeff Leadbetter 5-3, No. 12 Bryan Willette 2-7; No. 16 Ted Woodward, hole-in-one.

Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday night scramble

1. Tracy Gran Sr., Janice Gran, Ralph Fields, Carlton Brassbridge 34; pins: No. 4, Norm Richbell 8-1; No. 8, Ralph Fields 11-9

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Green Mountain
Net skins game

No. 1, Kevin McKay; No. 5, Dave Closson; No. 7, Ronald Hurd; No. 10, Mark Foley

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Couples League

Debbie Roberts, Bill Igoe, Pat Lefebvre, Charlie Lefebvre 36, Jill Russell, Robbie Robinson, Nancy Koziol, Andy Koziol 37 (mc), Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Matt Young, Aida Francis 37 (mc), Barry Twitchell, Joannie Twitchell, Chris Dunifer, Linda Dunifer 37, Barbara Baker, Quintin Allen, Mary Kiley, Dick Leclerc 38 (mc), Larry Clark, Tina Clark, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Joe Cardello 38, Irving Joy, Barbara Joy, Anita Higgins, Doug Higgins 41; pins: No. 7 Dick Leclerc 13-0

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Kentucky Turbo, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.20, 2.10
Prince Of Hope, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10
Twilight Charm, S. Mahar 2.20
T—2:00.4. Ex 3-1, 7.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,185
Hillbillie Banjo, L. Gray 2.60, 4.00, 2.80
Beach Assault, G. Bowden 5.40, 4.00
Cold Stream Peter, W. Brown 3.80
T—1:59.4. Ex 1-3, 12.80. Tri 1-3-5, 44.20. DD 3-1, 7.00
THIRD, Pace, $3,500
Passthegreypoupan, G. Mosher 4.40, 4.00, 2.10
Mystical Truth, C. Cushing 8.60, 2.60
Loaded, S. Mahar 2.20
T—1:58. Ex 5-6, 23.20. Tri 5-6-4, 58.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,900
Ryans Fancy, H. Campbell 7.60, 3.60, 2.40
Talent Agent, G. Bowden 14.20, 24.80
Know Stones, G. Mosher 4.60
T—2:00.4. Ex 2-3, 93.80. Tri 2-3-5, 841.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $4,000
Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher 5.60, 3.80, 2.80
Work Out, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.80
Malek Hanover, S. Gray 4.00
T—1:57. Ex 3-6, 34.80. Tri 3-6-2, 125.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $8,000
Gracie Gracie, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.20, 2.10
Off N Raycin’, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.10
Action Bliss, H. Campbell 2.10
T—1:56.2. Ex 2-5, 6.00. Tri 2-5-1, 8.60.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.20, 2.20
Dusty Lane Ely, G. Mosher 3.80, 2.60
Urgently N, M. Downey 4.60
T—1:58.2. Ex 3-4, 10.60. Tri 3-4-5, 33.40. Pk3 3-2-M, 35.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000
Rich Camelot, S. Gray 11.60, 3.20, 2.60
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Mahar 2.40, 2.10
Pictonian One, G. Mosher 3.40
T—1:57.1. Ex 4-1, 27.60. Tri 4-1-2, 159.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.40, 2.10
Tropic Sand, C. Cushing 4.80, 2.10
Warrior Jake, G. Mosher 2.10
T—1:59.2. Ex 3-1, 11.00. DD 4-3, 21.00.
Total Handle: $17,023.20.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports