June 3 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 03, 2009, at 9:12 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Dexter 13, Piscataquis 3
Fort Kent 13, Houlton 11
GSA 6, DI-Stonington 5
Katahdin 10, Lee 0 (5 inn.)
Madawaska 15, Ashland 14
Mattanawcook 11, Hermon 1
Medomak Valley 12, Rockland 4
Narraguagus 8, Woodland 5
Searsport 3, Penquis 1
Stearns 13, Schenck 6
Washington Acad. 8, Sumner 7
Wiscasset 8, Georges Valley 0
Wisdom 6, Cen. Aroostook 5


***

SOFTBALL
Bangor 2, Morse 0
Calais 12, Machias 1
Cen. Aroostook 17, Wisdom 5
George Stevens 15, Deer Isle-Stonington 3
Narraguagus 8, Woodland 7
Orono 10, Penobscot Valley 3
Penquis 9, Searsport 2
Piscataquis 10, Dexter 9
Stearns 18, Schenck 7
Sumner 12, Washington Acad. 3

***

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Madawaska 15, Ashland 14
   At Ashland, Andrew Dechaine’s two-run single highlighted a four-run seventh inning that erased a 12-11 deficit.
   Nathan Beaulier had a two-run homer and a single for the winners. Dechaine had three singles and Curtis Thibeault had two base hits.
   Carl Nemer hit a pair of homers and a double good for four RBIs for Ashland. Tony Baker homered, doubled and singled and drove in three runs, Jake Paradis had three singles and an RBI and Jeremy Tarr singled twice and drove in two runs.

GSA 6, DI-Stonington 5
   At Blue Hill, Josh Jones’run-scoring single and Cameron Lawson’s RBI double in the sixth inning snapped a 4-4 tie and gave George Stevens Academy its win over Deer Isle-Stonington.
  Peter Dickinson tossed a two-hitter for the win, striking out 11 and walking four.
   Jesse Dow had two singles for the winners while Joe Condon’s two-run homer, which broke up Dickinson’s no-hit bid with two outs in the sixth, and Jay Boyle’s seventh-inning single were the only Mariner hits.

Stearns 13, Schenck 6
   At East Millinocket, Jeremy Santerre hit three singles and drove in two runs as Stearns of Millinocket defeated Schenck.
   Garen Manzo had two singles and two RBIs while Alan Langley added two singles for the Minutemen.
   Jon Sirois paced Schenck with two singles, a double and an RBI. Ben LeClerc had two singles while Ryan Thompson doubled.

Mattanawcook 11, Hermon 1

At Hermon, Lance Bernier pitched a complete game giving up one run on four hits, and posted two singles and an RBI to lead Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln by Hermon.
   Ivan Voisine hit three singles for the Lynx. Josh Murchison had a double, a single and two RBIs while Ethan White added two singles and an RBI.
   Derek Phair hit a double for Hermon.

Wisdom 6, Cen. Aroostook 5
   At Mars Hill, Curtis Picard singled and later scored on a throwing error in the seventh in-ning to lift Wisdom of St. Agatha by Central Aroostook.
   Picard finished with three singles and an RBI for the Pioneers. Alex Michaud had two singles and two RBIs while Kody Chamberland added two singles.
   Logan McLaughlin doubled and singled with an RBI for the Panthers. Dan Brewer hit a home run while Kasey Brewer had an RBI double.

Washington Acad. 8, Sumner 7
   At East Machias, Dave Glidden drove in Ryan Sprague on a single in the bottom of the sev-enth inning to lift Washington Academy by Sumner of East Sullivan.
   Sprague and Glidden each had two singles for the Raiders. Ryan Schoppee hit a two-run home run while Derek Porter had three singles.
   Matt Boyle paced Sumner with a two-run home run and an RBI double. Mike Crowley and Joe Simmons added two singles apiece.

Dexter 13, Piscataqu   is 3

At Guilford, Billy Trivette drove in four runs on two singles and a double as Dexter defeated Piscataquis.
   Vinnie Malinauskas had two singles and two RBIs. Andrew Lary doubled and singled while Nathan Wyman added two singles for the Tigers.
   James Watson doubled while Cody Briggs hit a two-run single for Piscataquis.

 Searsport 3, Penquis 1
   At Searsport, Evan Kingsbury and Rocky Faunce each had RBI singles as Searsport upended Penquis of Milo.
   Matt Bagley lifted a sacrifice fly for the Vikings while Kingsbury had six strikeouts in pitching a two-hitter.
Eddie Cobb homered for Penquis.

Fort Kent 13, Houlton 11
   At Fort Kent, Jared Soucy hit a solo homer in the first inning and a three-run homer in the third as Fort Kent beat Houlton.
   Thomas Morin had two singles, a double and two runs scored and Matt Harvey two singles for the Warriors.
   Chris Anderson led Houlton with two singles and two RBIs while Porter Gervais hit two doubles.


Medomak Valley 12, Rockland 4
   At Rockland, Isaac Greenrose drove in four runs with three doubles and Steven Genthner had three singles and two RBIs to lead Medomak Valley of Waldoboro past Rockland.
   Buddy Simmons doubled and singled and knocked in two runs for the winners.
Lucas Morrill’s double and single and Pat Hanley’s two-run double led Rockland with Aaron    Dennison and Andy Murphy contributing a double apiece.

Narraguagus 8, Woodland 5
   At Harrington, Matt Moore, Ryan Hatt and Kam Jordan had run-scoring singles in the sixth inning as Narraguagus, which trailed 5-0 at one time, broke a 5-5 tie.
   Brendan Tenney tossed 4¤ innings of six-hit, shutout relief to get the win and also paced the Knights’ attack with three singles. Josh Beal had two singles.
   Ryan Lincoln’s two singles and two RBIs led Woodland and Aaron St. Pierre singled twice.

Machias 12, Calais 10
   At Calais, Christian Hooper belted a three-run homer and Mike Jenkins contributed a two-run double and two singles as Machias outlasted Calais.
   Sam Whitney had an RBI double and a single and notched a save by registering the last four outs of the game. Ben Getchell also doubled and singled.
   Zac Newman had three singles and two RBIs for Calais and Josh Gillespie doubled and sin-gled and drove in a run. Stephen Rogers and Ben Pagels added RBI doubles.  

***
SOFTBALL
Cen. Aroostook 17, Wisdom 5

At Mars Hill, Ashley Estabrook doubled, singled and knocked in three runs to propel Central Aroostook by Wisdom of St. Agatha.
   Brianna Hartin posted two singles and two RBIs for the Panthers. Rachel Grew doubled and singled while Vicki McIntyre had a triple with two RBIs.
   Deliya Michaud and Suzie Collins each doubled and singled for Wisdom.

GSA 15, DI-Stonington 3
   At Blue Hill, Alida Peake had a triple and single to drive in three runs while Lydia Clapp fired a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts to lead the host Eagles to the win.
   Richelle Kane tripled in a run while Clapp contributed a triple and a single with an RBI for George Stevens.
   Janelle Ciomei singled for the Mariners’ lone hit.

Calais 12, Machias 1
   At Calais, Toni Cole had a solo homer and two-run triple for three RBIs as Calais won con-vincingly.
  Lara Marshall laced a two-run triple and Honor Wilkinson doubled and singled (RBI).
Danielle Wormell had two singles for Calais.

Piscataquis 10, Dexter 9
   At Guilford, Cyndi Currier singled and later scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the ninth inning to lift Piscataquis past Dexter.
   Abby Burdin and Emily Knight each had three singles and an RBI while Maygen Morin added two singles and an RBI for the Pirates.
   Olivia Gardner hit two singles while Lisa Conway had an RBI double for Dexter.

Penquis 9, Searsport 2
   At Searsport, Holly Smith and Morgan Royal each hit two singles and drove in a run to lead Penquis of Milo by Searsport.
   Shelby Weston added two singles for the Patriots.
   Emily Gillotti singled twice to pace Searsport.

Sumner 12, Washington Acad. 3
   At East Machias, Tashia Daley allowed three runs on three hits with 13 strikeouts and helped her own cause with a double, a single and two RBIs to lead Sumner of East Sullivan by Washington Academy.
   Ashley Pennartz tripled, doubled and singled with an RBI while Lona Sarhent had two singles, a double and three RBIs for the Tigers.
   Irene Lewey had two singles and three RBIs for Washington Academy.

Lee 12, Katahdin 8
   At Lee, junior Katelyn Mallett scattered 10 hits while notching five strikeouts with four walks, and contributed a double in a four-run fourth to lead the Lee Academy Pandas to an upset over Katahdin of Stacyville and second win in their regular season finale.
   Mallett yielded a run in the seventh, but escaped a bases-loaded jam by retiring the last batter on a pop foul to the catcher.
   Jenna Cowan and Brianna Gordon each had two singles and an RBI for the Pandas.
Myah Smallwood had four singles and three RBIs to pace the Cougars’ offense.

Houlton 7, Fort Kent 1
   At Fort Kent Wednesday night, Nikki Eastman fashioned a three-hitter, striking out eight and walking six, and Taylor Bailey had three singles and two RBIs as Houlton upended Fort Kent.
   Lainey Herring had two singles for Houlton and Taylor Morris hit a two-run single.
Kaitlyn Roy, Jess Walker and Andrea Nadeau had singles for Fort Kent. Roy had an RBI.

Stearns 18, Schenck 7

At East Millinocket, Paige Curtis recorded six singles and six RBIs to lead the Minutemen of Millinocket to victory.
   Kristen Albert chipped in with three singles and an RBI for the winners and Katie   Mills added a single, triple and two RBIs.
   Ashley Grant had three singles and an RBI to lead Schenck and Ashley Deloge added an RBI triple.

Bangor 2, Morse 0
   At Bath, junior righty Sam Bedore spun her 11th shutout of the spring while contributing to a two-run seventh with a leadoff double as the Rams emerged with the win.
   After Bedore’s double, Kendra Lenz pinch-ran, stole third and scored on Eliza Estabrook’s single. She later came across on Kim Jordan’s sacrifice bunt.
   Bedore compiled 11 strikeouts while walking only three.
Amber Tuplin and Ali Giroux singled for Morse.

***

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
BOYS
Class C Quarterfinals
At Milo
No. 7 Houlton boys (8-6) 3, No. 2 Penquis (11-2) 1
Singles:
Ryan Bailey (P) vs. Ashir Abouleish (H) (tied 1-1, match not completed), Logan Greenlaw (P) def. Zach Harvey 6-2, 6-1, Derek Thomas (H) def. Kyle Murphy 6-3, 6-0; doubles: Lowell Matthews-Elliot Mooers (H) def. Klay Stevens-Phil Larrabee 6-2, 6-2, (H) by forfeit

Class C Prelim
At Veazie
No. 6 Orono (7-6) 5, No. 11 DI-Stonington (3-10) 0
Singles:
Paul Ohno def. Cory Fifield 6-4, 6-0, Nickoli Renedo def. Lance Bradshaw 6-2, 6-2, Joe Riemarsma def. Dylan Siebert 6-3; doubles: Ben Innis-Karl Garcke def. Ian Pelletier-Gereth Warr 7-5, 6-4, Ben Rose-Cam Rose def. Kevin Melanio-Noah Leighton 6-0, 6-0

Class B Prelim
At Rockport
No. 7 Camden Hills (8-5) 3, No. 10 MDI 2
Singles:
Aaron English (CH) def. Noah Bracken 6-2, 6-1; Jeremy Hyde (MDI) def. Ari Salas 6-3, 6-4; Ian Carbone (MDI) def. Robin Crandall 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Casey Scott-Evan Drinkwater (DH) def. Duncan Smith-Garrett Lee 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Beauchesne-Tyler Coleman (CH) def. James Ohmeis-Elliot Klaver 6-2, 6-3

GIRLS
Class C Quarterfinals
At Blue Hill
No. 1 George Stevens Acad. (10-3) 4, No. 8 Orono (9-4) 1
Singles:
Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Kelsey Johnson 6-4, 6-1, Jessica Riley (O) def. Katie Herklotz 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, Roz Brokaw (GSA) def. Deven Riley 6-3, 6-4; double: Grace Jackson-Vesta Davis (GSA) def. Eve Payne-Megan Curtis 7-5, 6-1, Tierney Hally-Hannah Van der Eb (GSA) def. Carolyn Artesani-Ally Sherman 6-2, 6-2

Class B Quarterfinals
At Ellsworth
No. 6 Presque Isle girls (11-3) 3, No. 3 Ellsworth (10-3) 2
Singles:
Sarah Porter (PI) def. Miranda Grant 7-5, 2-0, Brittany Bearden (PI) def. Ashley Harding 6-2, 6-1, Kailee Ireland (PI) def. Clarissa Winkelmann 0-6, 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Holly Wadman-Caitlin Maloney (E) def. Jen Steeves-Madelyn Carson 6-1, 6-3, Paige Lewis-Danel White (E) def. Lindsay Michaud-Dani Wolland 6-3, 6-0

***

BATTER UP
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Union St. Dry Cleaners 15, Clewley Foundations 14
Union St. top hitters:
Caleb Braley 3 singles, Lucas Burt double, 2 singles, Zeb Wilson 2 doubles, 2 singles; Clewley: Jeremiah Bour-bon 3 singles, double, Isaac Bushway 3 singles, Jackson Campbell 3 singles

At Brewer
Eagles Club 20, Colony Motel 14
Eagles top hitters:
Jacob Reed 2 triples, single, Jordan Parkhurst double, 2 singles, Michael Hardy double, 2 singles; Colony: Andrew Morratty 3 singles, Christopher Davenport 3 singles, C.J. Horr 3 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Red Sox (7-2) 6, Gold Star (8-2) 5
Red Sox top hitters:
Jacob Currier 2 singles, Matt Pushard 2 singles; Gold Star: Logan Rogerson 2 singles, Kyle St. Thomas triple

At Old Town
R.J. Morin 21, Rotary 9
Morin top hitters:
Darin Gardner double, single, Tyler Byther double, single, Colby Michaud triple, Brandon Brasslett double; winning pitcher: Nick Boutin; Rotary: Andre Miller double, single


At Bangor West
Fairmount Market 15, Lions 5
Fairmount Market top hitters:
Caleb Pineo triple, 2 singles, Ben Pineo double, 2 singles, Zach Searles triple, single, Cody Mayhew double, single; winning pitcher: Zach Searles; Lions: Michael Dow 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Bangor Paint & Wallpaper 17, Holiday Inn 3
Bangor Paint top hitters:
Ashley Collins home run, 3 singles, Abigail Ray home run, single, Asrai Brainerd 2 singles, Grace Perron 2 singles; winning pitcher: Paige Cadorette; Holiday Inn: Erin Sargoni single, Samantha Rollins single, Sarah Gilmore single, Jenna Bishop single

At Hermon
Allen Farm-Hermon 35, Carmel 0
AF top hitters:
Monica Schultz 4 singles, Alexis McManus 2 singles, winning pitcher: Karli Theberge

***
JUNIOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Hermon (1-0) 8, Brewer (0-1) 3
Hermon top hitters:
William Perkins 2 doubles, single, Jared Cox 2 singles; winning pitcher: Zach Pond; Brewer: John Hand double, single

SOFTBALL
At Orrington
Hermon (7-2) 17, Orrington (2-7) 7
Hermon top hitters:
Lauren Plisey 2 singles, Erin Dunbar double, single; winning pitcher: Jaelen Albert; Orrington: Courtney Melvin 2 singles, Lauren Grant 2 singles

***

MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Levant
Hermon Fresh Dough Pizza 15, Levant TC Roofing 9
Hermon top hitters:
Haley Perry home run, triple, 2 singles, Jaelen Albert 3 singles, Tayler Magliozzi double, single; winning pitcher: Lauren Plissey; Levant: Julia Gagne double, single, Emily Soucier double, single

***

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Varney (4-6) 12, Elco (4-6) 10
Varney top hitters:
Sam Huston 2 doubles, triple, Dominic Mooney 2 singles; winning pitcher: Carson Atherly; Elco: Liam Harrigan home run, triple, Liam Reading double, single, Andrew Rowe 2 singles

***

ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC 3, Fine Prints 1
GPC top hitters:
Delaney Davis double; winning pitcher: 12 strikeouts, no-hitter

***

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BASEBALL
At Camden
Camden-Rockport 3, St. George 1


SOFTBALL
At Camden
Camden-Rockport 5, Boothbay 4

***

GOLF
MSGA
At Portland CC,
Falmouth Foreside
Senior Tournament
Tuesday’s Starting Times

7:30 a.m. — Roy Pinette, Joe Foley, Peter Hand, Jerome Gravel
7:39 — Ralph Noel Jr., Mark Friedman, Jack Milo, Paul Renaud
7:48 — John Hayes, Tom Chard, Rick Rand, Stephen Dixon
7:57 — Paul Pelletier, Neil Mayo, Doug Craib, Bob Blanchette
8:06 — Denny Siewertsen, Eric Hayward, Terry MacMillan, Robbie Lee
8:15 — Ron Lehr, Bill Clark, Richard Sheldon, James Surette
8:24 — Butch Allen, John Black, Doc Howard, Tom Levasseur
8:33 — Paul Cloutier, Bob Barber, Daniel Bellemare, George Koutalakis
8:42 — Steve Sloan, Richard Ingraham, Mike Greene, Ron Cota
8:51 — Jock Emerson, Robert Marier, Vic Nunan, Ron Murray
9:00 — Dave Child, Charlie Swett, Pete Brunner, Bryce Payne
9:09 — Wesley H Phillips, John Roberts, Marty Duffy, Bill Obermeyer
9:18 — Chanel Leblanc, Hubert Nadeau Jr, Richard Casselman, Tom Carroll
9:27 — Norm Russell, Terry Landry, Steve Mitchell, Patrick Baldwin
9:36 — Lowell Watson, Romeo Laberge, Jay Rowe, Truman Libby
9:45 — Tommy Greene, Steve Bentley, Tom Donovan, Randy Smith
9:54 — Don Doyon, Wally Martin, Marty Crowe, David Stonebraker
10:03 — Rondel Reynolds, Dick Lindsey, Don Brennan, Robert Leeman
10:12 — Lee Spaulding, Jim Lucas, Dan Proulx, Jerry King
10:21 — Jim Stone, John S Ober, Victor Gaudreau, Steve Barmore
10:30 — John Collins, Neil Patrick, Mike Garrity, Scott Brooker
10:39 — Wayne Newbegin, Tom Hughes, Tom Varney, Ronald Jersey
10:48 — Jerry Glidden, Rusty Johnstone, Michael Perreault, Charles Leveroni
10:57 — Al Noyes Sr, Gordon Curry, Richard Marshall, Frank Langlois
11:06 — Mark Plummer, Mark Susi, Tim Stearns, Steve Albison
11:15 — Jim Greer, Thomas Greer, Dana Worster, Tom Taber
11:24 — Stephen Berry, Dale L Brown, Ron Blanchette, Laddie Deemer
11:33 — Tom Rowe, Kenneth Rowe, Norman Charleston, Greg Dawson
11:42 — Joe Pietroski, James Murphy, Terry Bowditch, Carlton Demmons
11:51 — Harvey Peterson, Larry Quinn, TBA, TBA
12:00 p.m. — Scott Johnson, Ted Bonville, Terry Smith, Mark Sundermann
12:09 — Wade Trudel, Bill Adamson, Michael Fitton, Walter Burnell
12:18 — Charles Swanson, Guy Vigue, Mike Ryan, Lloyd Doughty
12:27 — Richard S Campbell, David Conley, Bob Willis, Phil Harmon
12:36 — Paul Young, Phil Allen, Paul Allen, Peter Allen
12:45 — Reggie Gammon, Richard McCann, Cy Thompson, Ken Luce
12:54 — George Fenton, Ed McCosh, Ron Moody, Roger Sturtevant
1:03 — Jim Quinn, Nelson Gosline, Dick Perkins, Martin Cyr
1:12 — Tony Linkovich, Bill Kelly, Reggie Grant, Bruce Bubier
1:21 — Bob Chabot, Roger Chabot, Paul Lesperance, John Sevigny
1:30 — Rick Simonds, Bob Morrill, William Donovan, Ben Soule
1:39 — Jack W Conway, Steve Noble, Bob Wood, Rick Meagher
1:48 — Bill Freedman, Clifford Larlee, Ted Everest, Mark Neeleman
1:57 — Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, Ed Jackson
2:06 — Mike Francoeur, Thomas McNaboe, Cole Kelly, Arthur Lamb

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
Team Championship
At Dunegrass GC, Old Orchard Beach
Individual pro:
Jeff Seavey 69, Mark Fogg 71, John Hickson 72, (tie) Ron Bibeau 73, Tim Angis 73, Dave Grygiel 73; amateur point quota: Brian Bilodeau plus-7, Dale Bragg plus-4, Mike Peters plus-3, Chad Walker plus-2; gross: Gregg Baker-Brian Bioldeau 67 (mc), Mike Worroll-Jonathan Brogan 67, Mark Fogg-Steve Maloney 67; net: Scott Mann-Dale Bragg 65, Ben Morey-Dave Marston 66, Jerry Diphillippo-Mike Francoeur 67; pins: No. 2 Ed Anderson, No. 8 Dale Bragg, No. 11 Bill Welch, No. 13 John Bowen, No. 17, Dale Bragg

LOCAL
At Bucksport GC
Scramble Format

George Vrabel, Peter Stewart, Bob Dodge 34, Joe Somma, Bob Carmichael, Ray Smith 35, Rod Chase, Lew McDowell, Eric Stover 35, Wayne Hand, Bob Mercer, Gordon Holmes 36; pins: No. 3 Gordon Holmes 7-0, No. 6 George Vrabel 13-0

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Scramble:
Mary Morancie, Barb Greenberg, Pat Murray 35, individual: Sheila Campbell 50: net: Pat Murray 39

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Carlton Brassbridge 37, Steve Dow 38, Jim Milan, Jr. 39, Ryan Fields 39; pins: No. 4 Steve Dow 5-9, No. 8 Brian Steward 9-7

At Foxcroft GC
Twilight League

Anthony Phillips, David Finley, Ashley Jackins +5, Stubby Sherman, Ron Labonte, Fran Moore –3, Chad Phillips, Peter Chase, Bart Merrill –3; pins: No. 4 Anthony Phillips 37-1, No. 7 Chad Phillips 33-10

At Bangor Municipal GC
Twilight League Blind Draw
Gross:
Chuck Jamerson, Kevin O’Connell, Zach Williams, Tony Reynolds 70, Bob Jankowski, Peter Baldacci, Dennis Curran, Jamie Brooker 71, Shawn Berglund, Jeff Kinney, Gerry Bourgoin, Norm Clark 71, Cam Taylor, Tom Caron, Barry Hobert, Craig Worcester 71; Dean Bowden, Jeff Teunisen, Paul Hammond, Sonny LeClair 73
net: Tom Cavanaugh, Harry Riley, Steve Grant, Ron Decesere 39, Ted Jellison, Chris Snowdeal, John Kelley, Mike Bednar 48, Joel Dudley, Ed Dephilippo, Larry Reynolds, Pat Ryder 49, Brian Lee, Tim Black, Jay Muth, Dana Worster 54, John Violette, Scott Lynch, James Johnston, Dennis Hall 57
Pins: No. 3, Tom Caron, 0-9; No. 6, Chuck Jameson, 6-1

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Front nine:
Ed Curtis, Greg Solomon, Steve Clark, Matt Walsh, Ted Pierson, Scott Thomas 26
Back nine: Rick Ambrose, Peter Hughes, Warren Brooks, Phil Cormier, Matt Cronin, Shaun Dows 26
Pins: No. 4, Herb Coolbrith, 4-7; No. 6, Gil Coffin, 13-0; No. 14, Jerry Glidden, 5-8; No. 16, Brian Reading, 12-5
Team results: Team 13 9.5, two 9, (tie) 14 and 16 8.5, 10 8, six 7.5, (tie) five and 12 6, one 5, nine 4.5, (tie) four and 15 4, (tie) three and seven 3.5, 11 2.5, eight 2

At Northport Golf Club
Scotch Foursome
Pinehurst, No Putters
Gross:
Terry Whitney-Roxie Whitney 40, Peter Hodgkins-Sue Hodgkins 42, Charles Pray-Valery Doody 44; net: Richard DieBiase-Carolyn Gaiero 30, Dan Eaton-Leslie Eaton 35, Art LeClair-Sally LeClair 36, Lee Woodward-Phyllis Gaul 36.5, Corey Cyr-Beth Mick 37

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro
Senior Scramble

Dave Sharp, Bob Hale, Guy Carver, Bob Winslow; Gail Berry, Jim Golike, Steve Yaroch; Cecile Young, Jack McMarthy, Donald Beal, Dale Pettegrow; pin: Steve Yaroch

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor
Ladies Twilight League

Andre Leonard, Karen McFarland, Betty Bryer, Jacque Fitzpatrick 30.35, Edi Caromile, Martha Helfrich, Rita Johnsten 31.92, Ruth Ap-pleyard, Ann Lee, Edna Bowden, Rita Linscott 32; pins: No. 4 Edna Bowden 4-8, No. 15 Karen McFarland 1-1

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Gordon Warner, Lloyd Deans, Steve Warman, Bill Ferris +11, Charlie Lefebvre, Larry Spinney, Gene Bowden, Jim Oreskovich +9, Norm St. Amand, Ron Landry, Rollie Spellman +8; pins: No. 5 Robbie Robinson 26-8, No. 7 Paul Munro 8-1, No. 14 Dale Anthony 7-10, No. 16 Bob Sullivan 4-2; high stableford: Charlie Lefebvre, Ron Landry, Rick Crowell, Dick Burr, Bill Haas, Ed King, Robbie Robinson, Sonny Dubay +5; skins: Rick Crowell No. 3, Paul Munro No. 7, Tom Bryant No. 10, Ron Landry No. 12, Joe Auger No. 15<

br />Ladies League
Debbie Roberts, Vivian Ross, Ellen Libby, Judy Giroux 39, Sue St. Heart, Cheryl Chessa, Tina Clark, Courtney Chute 41, Vivian Finley, Jill Russell, Sonja Faulkingham, Nancy Koziol 42, Barbara Joy, Mary Kiley, Joannie Twitchell, Pat Lefebvre 43, Aida Francis, Carla Coty, Felicia Wiswell 45; pins: No. 5 Debbie Roberts 58-9, No. 7 Judy Giroux 17-2

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League
Team:
Red Sox (Don Shumaker, Alan Porter, Rick Blackman, Bob Weston) 10, Par Sox (Ernie Hein, Mike Ferron, Marty Kelly, Jim Boulier) 10, Mulligans (Steve Bray, Pete Buchanan, Mike Turner, Charlie Payne) 9; pins: No. 3 Dale Duplisea 4-5, No. 8 Jim Wilson 19-0, No. 9 Don Shumaker 6-3

At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s League Scramble
Gross:
Karen Feeney, Diane Herring, Julie Brown, Jody Lyford 33, Darby Vigue, Kim Bogle, B.J. Porter, Dawn Dunbar 37, Cheryl Paul-son, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs, Marly Danforth 38; pins: No. 12 Karen Feeney 11-7, No. 16 B.J. Porter 13-0

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports