October 19, 2017
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Haunted Maine | Obamacare | National Anthem Protests

June 2 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Updated:

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Bucksport 12, Old Town 2
Cen. Aroostook 17, Fort Fairfield 1
Erskine Acad. 12, MCI 2
Gardiner 5, Rockland 4
Georges Valley 7, Mount Abram 1
Gr. Houlton Christian 7-21, Hodgdon 6-8
John Bapst 7, Central 3
Katahdin 20, Ashland 2 (5 inn.)
MDI 8, Ellsworth 6
Medomak Valley 3, Maranacook 0
Penobscot 6, Bangor Christian 5
Presque Isle 8, Caribou 3
Searsport 6, Sumner 4
Stearns 6, Houlton 4
Washburn 19, LCS/MSSM 16

***
SOFTBALL
Brewer 3, Mount Ararat 0
Bucksport 11, Old Town 3
Calais 10, Woodland 0
Calais 5, Washington Acad. 3
Erskine 12, MCI 10
Fort Fairfield 12, Cen. Aroostook 2
Georges Valley 7, Mount Abram 0
Houlton 17, Stearns 11
John Bapst 7, Central 1
Jonesport-Beals 6-14, Shead 2-0
Katahdin 16, Ashland 11
LCS/MSSM 31, Washburn 11
Maranacook 7, Medomak Valley 0
Mattanawcook 5, Hermon 4
MDI 11, Ellsworth 10
Penobscot Valley 3, Bangor Chr. 0
Presque Isle 6, Caribou 5
Sumner 5, Searsport 3

***
Baseball
Gardiner 5, Rockland 4

   At Rockland, Gardiner’s Donnie Cray hit a two-run home run in the seventh and the Tigers held off Rockland.
   Cray also hit two singles and drove in two more runs for Gardiner. Mike Phelps doubled.
   Andy Murphy hit a double and two singles to lead Rockland. Aaron Denison had two singles and Anthony Campagnoli hit a two-run single in the seventh.

Stearns 6, Houlton 4
   At Millinocket, Aaron Cyr hit a two-run double in the third inning to help lead Stearns past Houlton.
   Jeremy Santerre hit an RBI single in the third for the Minutemen. Cory Barnett singled, stole a base and scored a run.
   Ian Gervais hit a two-run single in the seventh for Houlton. Porter Gervais singled and scored.

CAHS 17, Fort Fairfield 1
   At Fort Fairfield, Brendan York had three singles and four RBIs to help lead the Central Aroostook Panthers of Mars Hill past the Tigers.
   Mitch Folsom had two singles and three RBIs for the Panthers. Casey Brewer pitched a four-hitter.
   Austin Bixler had a single and a run for the Tigers.

Bucksport 12, Old Town 2
   At Bucksport, senior Ray Wood hit a three-run homer run and a two-run single in his last two-at bats to fuel an eight-run sixth and lead the Golden Bucks by Old Town.
   Wood is ineligible to play the rest of the season due to an age requirement mandated by the Maine Principals’ Association. Hal McGeechan hit a two-run homer and singled. Steve Klenowski had two singles and three runs.
   Gabe Melmed hit a two-run single for the Coyotes.

Searsport 6, Sumner 4
   At East Sullivan, Searsport scored four runs in the seventh to rally from a two-run deficit to defeat Sumner.
   Searsport’s Matt Babley scored Alan Connor on a bunt single to tie it at 4-4 in the seventh. Charlie Larrabee and Jake Allenwood hit back-to-back RBI bunt singles to give the Vikings a two-run lead. Josiah Brazier added two singles and scored a run.
  Matt Dyer hit a three-run double in the third to pace Sumner. Joe Simmons singled twice.

Washburn 19, LCS/MSSM 16
   At Limestone, the visiting Beavers took advantage of an outbreak of walks and errors to post eight seventh-inning runs en route to the win.
   Jordan McLaughlin had two singles and two triples to knock in five runs while Matt Howe had three singles and a triple for four RBIs for the Beavers. Sebastian Viola added two singles and two RBIs.
   Dan Cote paced Limestone/Maine School of Science and Math with two doubles, a single and four RBIs while Barry King had a solo homer and two singles (4 RBIs). Nate Berube contributed two singles, a double and a triple and Sam Davidson two singles and a double with an RBI.

Katahdin 20, Ashland 2
   At Stacyville, Ethan Qualey struck out 13 in a five-inning complete game while Andy Kay laced a two-run homer and singled twice to lead Katahdin to the win.
   McCarthy had two singles and a double to knock in three runs while Ethan Qualey also had two singles and a double. Josh Guiggey doubled and singled for the Cougars.
   Lucas Hafford had a single for Ashland.

Presque Isle 8, Caribou 3
   At Presque Isle, Zac Campbell hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning and added two singles with two RBIs as Presque Isle defeated Caribou.
   Wilder York hit a double and two singles for the Wildcats. Steve Ford doubled and singled. Ethan Braley and Isaac LaJoie hit two singles each.
   Ted Walker hit a two-run homer in the second inning for Caribou. Matt Kinney added a solo homer in the third and Cameron Anderson tripled and singled.

MDI 8, Ellsworth 6
   At Bar Harbor, Devin Young had three singles and four RBIs, two of which came in the sixth, when Young’s bases-loaded single with one out scored Mount Desert Island’s tying and winning runs.
   The Trojans are 6-1-1 in their last eight games.
   Willy Clark also singled three times and Jasper Cousins hit an RBI double for the MDI Trojans.
   Pat Kelly hit a three-run double in the fourth and Jordan Carter hit two singles for the Eagles.

PVHS 6, Bangor Christian 5
   At Howland, Jake Jones drew a walk with two out and the bases loaded to force in the winning run in the bottom of the eighth and give the host Penobscot Valley Howlers a very point-worthy win over Bangor Christian.
   Penobscot Valley tied the game with two in the seventh on an error and four straight singles.
   Nevin Jipson led the Howlers with three doubles in three at-bats along with an RBI. Tyler Brzozowski had three singles and Dylan Worster had a double, single and RBI.
   Jake Theriault singled twice for the Patriots.

Georges Valley 7, Mount Abram 1
   At Thomaston, Georges Valley scored seven runs in the third inning on the benefit of four Mount Abram of Strong errors and a two-run double by Brandon Knight.
   Dean Cline had a bunt single for Georges Valley and Knight added a double.
   Zach Purdy had two singles and an RBI to lead Mount Abram. Hank Poulin also singled twice.

Calais wins two
   At Calais, the Blue Devils knocked off Woodland 11-3 and Washington Academy of East Ma-chias 10-4 in a baseball doubleheader.
   In the first game, winning pitcher Adam Geel hit a two-run homer while Zac Newman tripled in a run to pace the Devils.
Josh Gillespie knocked an RBI double while Dylan Ramsdell doubled and singled.
Chad James doubled while Ryan Lincoln had three singles for Woodland.
   In the second game, Jordan Leeman cranked a two-run homer while Gillespie, who had eight strikeouts in earning the pitching win, had an RBI double and RBI single as Calais avenged an opening day loss to Washington Academy.
Geel doubled in a run for Calais.
   Ryan Schoppee knocked a three-run homer and Mike Lenfesty a solo homer for the Raiders.

Shead sweeps Jonesport-Beals
   At Eastport, Shead scored three runs in the fifth to take the lead and held off Jonesport-Beals for a 12-9 win in the second game. The Tigers also won the first game 8-2.
   In the first game, Chris Sullivan and Tom Collins had two singles and an RBI each for Shead.
   Andrew Beal singled twice for the Royals. Senior Chris Merchant singled and scored a run.
   In the second game,
Sullivan and Collins both had a single and two RBIs for Shead.
Cam Farris hit two singles and knocked in two runs for Jonesport-Beals. Matt Alley singled twice.

GHCA sweeps Hodgdon
   At Hodgdon, Chad Duff walked, stole second and third and scored the winning run with two outs on a passed ball in the eighth inning to lift Greater Houlton Christian Academy over Hodg-don 7-6 in the first game. The Eagles also took the second game 21-8.
   In the first game, Duff had two singles and two RBIs for the Eagles. Mackenzie Burns added two singles and an RBI.
Ryan Wellington doubled and singled for Hodgdon. Jamie Ryan singled twice.
   In the second game, Jaren Gray hit a double, two singles and drove in a run for Greater Houlton Chrisitna. Zach Straubel had four singles with an RBI and Teddy Bowers singled twice.
   Travis Quint hit a two-run single for Hodgdon. Jamie Ryan doubled and singled.

Erskine Academy 12, MCI 2
   At Pittsfield, Ethan Wall drove in four runs with a three-run double and two singles and Carmelo Pando pitched a complete-game five-hitter as Erskine Academy of South China topped Maine Central Institute.
   Skyler Scates had two singles and three RBIs for Erskine Academy and Nick Grady hit a two-run triple.
   Pando struck out eight and walked three.
   Nick Miller’s two singles and Andy Shorey’s two-run single paced MCI.

***
Softball
Fort Fairfield 12, CAHS 2

   At Fort Fairfield, Amanda Hotham hit an inside-the-park grand slam and singled to spark an eight-run sixth inning as the Tigers took down Central Aroostook of Mars Hill.
   Kelsie York pitched a one-hitter and doubled twice to lead the Tigers. Emily Wiseman tripled and singled and Kelsie Wilson doubled and singled.
   Vicki McIntyre’s single in the second inning was the Panthers’ lone hit.

Katahdin 16, Ashland 11
   At Stacyville, the Cougars took advantage of numerous bases on balls to beat the Hornets.
Kali Rush stroked two singles for Katahdin.
   Mariah Cook paced Ashland with three singles and Andrea Mayo rapped a double and a single.

Houlton 17, Stearns 11
   At Millinocket, Houlton rallied for eight runs in the seventh inning to break the 9-9 tie and earn the win over Stearns.
   In the seventh inning, Lainey Herring hit a two-triple, Nikki Eastman had a two-run double and Erika Lackey added a two-run single for Houlton. Megan Hannigan had a two-run double in the second and an RBI single in the fifth. Lackey added a double in the third.
Kristen Albert hit a solo home run in the fourth for Stearns. Becca Leavitt and Paige Curtis hit three singles each and Kirsten Marter had two singles and an RBI.

MDI 11, Ellsworth 10
   At Bar Harbor, center fielder Elizabeth Sargent made an over-the-head catch of Lily Cooper fly ball with the potential tying run on third as the Trojans held on to beat the Eagles.
Sargent knocked in three runs with a double and a single to lead Ellsworth. Bridget Pratt singled twice.
   Kayla Blanchard collected four singles to pace Ellsworth. Lauren Peer hit three singles.

Calais beats Woodland, WA
   At Calais, Tessa Clark pitched a two-hitter in a victory over Calais and then scattered six hits in a win over Washington Academy of East Machias.
   In the opener, Clark struck out four, walked one and provided a two-run single for the Blue Devils. Whitney Remington hit an RBI single.
   Losing pitcher Shelby Bassett and Ashley Laking singled for Woodland.
   In the second game, Clark hit a run-scoring single during the Blue Devils’ four-run first inning that carried them to victory.
   Nicole Osborne managed the only other hit against Washington Academy’s Taylor Davis, who struck out six and walked five.
   Kaitlyn Look hit an RBI double and Christy Smith hit an RBI single for the Raiders.

Maranacook 7, Medomak 0
   At Waldoboro, Sarah Maxwell limited the Panthers to one hit, striking out 14 and walking one, to pace the Black Bears.
   Heidi Shaw singled three times to support Maxwell, who hit a two-run triple.
   Tessa Dodge hit a leadoff single in the fifth inning for Medomak Valley.

John Bapst 7, Central 1
   At Corinth, Laura Jordan allowed no earned run, one walk and four hits while striking out 11 to lead John Bapst of Bangor past Central.
   Abby Perkins hit two singles and scored two runs for Central. Casey Thibodeau-Harvey doubled and scored a run.
   Alex Rudzinski also allowed no earned runs, four hits, five walks and struck out 12 to lead Central. Jessie Daniel singled twice and Brianna Speed had a singled and scored a run.

Sumner 5, Searsport 3
   At East Sullivan, Morgan Whitten hit a two-run single to highlight a four-run first inning as Sumner defeated Searsport.
   Sarah Leighton had two singles for Sumner and Jessica DeLosa hit a fifth-inning double.
   Sarah Bradshaw singled and scored a run for Searsport.

Penobscot Val. 3, Bangor Chr. 0
   At Howland, Casey McCloskey pitched a one-hit shutout as Penobscot Valley defeated Bangor Christian.
   McCloskey struck out 15 and walked two for the Howlers. Melissa Batchelder hit two singles as Kirstina Hallett and McCloskey singled.
   Kelly Robinson singled in the fourth for the Patriots.

Georges Valley 7, Mount Abram 0
   At Thomaston, junior Danielle Frye tossed her eighth shutout as Georges Valley defeated Mount Abram of Strong.
   Frye allowed three hits and one walk while striking out 10. Frye hit a triple and two singles. Jessie Veilleux had two singles and an RBI and Kelsie Thompson knocked in a run on a double.
   Kylie Rolbiecki, Anna McGinness and Emma Twitchell singled for Mount Abram.

Brewer 3, Mount Ararat 0
   At Topsham, Amy Curry scored the winning run in the fourth inning and drove in two insur-ance runs in the seventh on a double as Brewer beat Mount Ararat.
   Brewer’s Amanda Ryan and Melanie Judkins combined for a three-hit shutout. They had eight strikeouts and two walks.

Presque Isle 6, Caribou 5
   At Presque Isle, Alecia Palmer drove in the game-tying run with a single in the seventh, then came around to score the winner on a passed ball as Presque Isle rallied to beat Caribou.
   Caitlin Esancy ripped a two-run single and Chelsea Nickerson an RBI single for the Wildcats.
   Kristen Espling led Caribou with two singles, a double and three RBIs. Ashley Doucette dou-bled and singled.
 
Erskine 12, MCI 10
At Pittsfield, Cathy Batchelder scored three runs as Erskine Academy of South China de-feated Maine Central Institute.
Kaci Hudson and Michaella Fortin each hit three singles for Erskine.
Kylie Alton tripled, doubled, singled and drove in three runs for MCI. Lydia Fortin had two singles and two RBIs. Picabo Morrell added a double and two singles and scored three runs.

Mattanawcook 5, Hermon 4
   At Hermon, Tayla Trask pitched a five-hitter and struck out 11 batters, including the last two of the game with the tying run at third base for Hermon, to give Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln the win.
   Vinni Nesin led off the seventh with a single and then scored on a two-base throwing error on a fielder’s choice grounder.
   Hermon answered with one in the seventh on Jamie Beers’ one-out RBI single. Beers stole second and third, but was stranded at third.
   Brooke Kimball had an RBI single and Rianne Gardner doubled for the MA Lynx.
   Beers had two single and two RBIs for the Hawks. Monica Gallant had a triple.

LCS 31, Washburn 11
   At Limestone, Chelsea Leighton had a double, two singles and three RBIs as Lime-stone/MSSM knocked off the Beavers in the regular season finale.
   Victoria St. Pierre had two singles and an RBI for the Limestone/MSSM Eagles. Rylee Leighton had a double and three RBIs.
   Rachel Palmer had a double and two RBIs for the Beavers.

***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC Championship
At Lewiston
Lewiston boys 4, Bangor 1
Singles:
Mike Butler (L) def. Will Cutshall 6-2, 6-1, Ben McDonough (L) def. Ian McDonnell 6-2, 6-0, Eric Hall (L) def. Josh Turcotte 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Patrick Stewart-Alex Price (B) def. Alex Chicoine-Jake Berube 6-4, 6-2, Eric Morin-Keagan Cote (L) def. Noah Frost-Chris Beland 6-0, 6-2

EASTERN MAINE TOURNAMENT
PRELIMINARIES
CLASS A
At Augusta
No. 8 Cony boys (7-6) 3, No. 9 Hampden Academy (5-8) 2
Singles:
Calvin Forbes (C) def. Cam Carstens 6-2, 6-3, Jim Nett (C) def. Will Carney 6-1, 6-2, Jake Uhrin (H) def. Gideon Forbes 2-6, 7-5, 6-0; doubles: Tom Hoffman-Nick Boomer (H) def Jacob Forbes-Paul Breton 6-4, 6-2, Joe Harwood-Nick Stiles (C) def. Matt Meo-Kyle Pratt 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Exhibition: Dale Thomas-John Wilson (H) def. Sabastian Roe-Derek Brotherton 6-2, 7-5

CLASS B
At Rockland
No. 11 Caribou boys (5-8) 3, No. 6 Rockland (7-6) 2
Singles:
Shane Belanger (C) def. Aaron Hadley 6-0, 6-0, Taylor Jepson (C) def. Ian Ellis 6-0, 6-0, Nick Willey (C) def. Ben Ward 6-2, 6-1; doubles: Al Miller-Mike Norman (R) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr/Phil Smith 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, Devon Ramsdell-Kyle Fowlie (R) def. Matt Cote-Jerry Belanger 6-2, 6-0

At Old Town
No. 9 Foxcroft boys (8-5) 3, No. 8 Old Town (7-6) 2
Singles:
Janis Schafer (OT) def. Hadi El Rabbat 6-0, 6-0, Josh Kasprzak (FA) def. Dan Zmistowski 6-1, 6-2, Ian Fariel (FA) def. Alex Caballaro 6-0, 6-2; doubles: Connor Paydos-Andrew Lanson (FA) def. Luke Bartlett-Cam Washburn 6-6 (2-7), 6-4, 6-3, Matt Richard-Zack Madden (OT) def. Jordan Kim-Adrian Simon 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

At Bangor
No. 10 Mattanawcook Academy (7-6) 3, No. 7 John Bapst (8-5) 2
Singles:
Jordan Myerowitz (JB) def. Bree Lawlor 6-3, 6-2, Ashley Gale (JB) def. Catherine Chan 6-1, 6-0, Nicole Ravosa-Riordan (MA) def. Polly Bickford 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Hannah Delano-Alexa Olsen (MA) def. Rebecca Settele-Erin Bousfield 6-1, 6-2, Hanna Fuhrhop-Merissa Jordan (MA) def. Kristen Krueger-Jacquelyn Dougherty 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

CLASS C
At Houlton
No. 7 Houlton boys (7-6) 3, No. 10 Calais (4-8) 2
Singles:
Ashir Abouleish (H) def. Sean Cavanaugh 6-2, 6-3, Stephen Smith (C) def. Zach Harvey 7-5, 7-6 (7-1), Derek Thomas (H) def. Joe Martorano 6-3, 6-3; doubles: Jeff Johnston-Sabrizio Soberanis (C) def. Lowell Matthews-Elliot Mooers 6-1, 6-0, Tyler Delano-Dustin Delano (H) def. Jesse Clark-Nick Driscoll 6-2, 6-0

At Van Buren
No. 6 Van Buren girls (6-5) 4, No. 11 Schenck (4-9) 1
Singles:
Haley Lizotte (VB) def. Christina Ballard 6-0, 6-0; Rebekah Levesque (VB) def. Lauren Lowell 6-1, 6-1; Kelly Vaillancourt (VB) def. Courtney Rudge 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Tonya Godin-Natasha Bourgoin (VB) def. Michaela Watts-Karlie Michaud 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Liz Tedford-Stephanie Rock (S) def. Kristy Leonard-Victoria Rioux 7-5, 6-3

At Fort Kent
No. 12 Lee Academy girls (4-9) 3, No. 5 Fort Kent (8-5) 2
Singles:
Jessica Caron (FK) def. Rebecca Dow 6-3, 6-2, Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Casey Lowell 6-1, 6-2, Britney Wilson (LA) by forfeit; doubles: Blake Stevens-Karen Gooch (LA) def. Amelia Stevens-Sam Landry 6-3, 6-3, Megan Burrill-Caprise Stevens (LA) def. Kiera Caron-Roxy Pelletier 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

At Sorrento
No. 7 Washington Acad. girls (9-3) 4, No. 10 Penobscot Valley (5-8) 1
Singles:
Ina Tessnow von-Wysocki (WA) def. Myranda Tash 8-2, Lara Dalmert (WA) def. Jordan Faloon 8-3, Zami Godin (WA) def. Gretchen Currie 8-0; doubles: Christina Quinlan-Erika Worthing (PV) def. Felicia Pepin-Liz Stanley 8-2, Kerri Mahoney-Molly Pierce (WA) def. Erika Weymouth-Monique Theriault 8-1


At Orono
No. 8 Calais girls (9-4) 3, No. 9 Calais (7-6) 2
Singles:
Kelsey Johnson (O) def. Ashley Melhiser 6-1, 6-1; Jessica Riley (O) def. Megan Murphy 6-1, 1-6, 6-1; Devon Riley (O) by default; doubles: Eve Payne-Virginia Lopez-Anido (C) def. Brianna Black-Rachel Ford 6-4, 6-4; Megan Curtis-Aileen Coe (C) def. Chloe Black-Ashley Reynolds 6-2, 6-2

At Sorrento
No. 9 Van Buren boys (5-4) 4, No. 8 Sumner (6-7) 1
Singles:
David Levasseur (VB) def. Woody Huber 6-2, 6-4, Jorge Fabara (S) def. Matt Vick 6-0, 6-2, Nathan Lapointe (VB) def. Chuck Bennett 6-0, 7-6 (7-2); doubles: Mark Levasseur-Eric Laplante (VB) def. Luke O’Brien-Elliot Ossanna 6-1, 6-2, Brandon Ouellette-Josh Michaud (VB) by forfeit
Exhibition: Jorge Fabara-Chuck Bennett (S) def. Connor Lapierre-Derek Rossignol 6-2, Brandon Ouellette-Josh Michaud (VB) def. Elliot Ossanna-Aaron Tantajunyakul 6-2, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS
CLASS A
At Bangor
Bangor girls (12-1) 3, Mount Ararat (7-6) 2
Singles:
Tegan Talbot (MA) def. Emma Coffey 7-5, 6-2, Annie McKay (B) def. Sarah Hill 6-2, 6-3, Emily Chick (B) def. Emily Cromwell 6-0, 6-3; doubles: Linda Fogg-Anna Rohman (MA) def. Eliza Woodcock-Mary Grace Schley 6-4, 6-4, Adriana Capuano-Michaela Whitney (B) def. Caroline Tufts-Emily Zurcher 6-0, 6-3
Exhibition: Grace LeClair-Lauren Rafford (B) def. Amanda Hart-Hempstead-Amanda Levesque 8-5

***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC Frosh Championships
At Hampden Academy
Girls
100:
1, Laken Thomas, Bangor, 14.05. 2, Chelsea Kuzio, Hampden, 14.15. 3, Courtney McAlpine, Mattanawcook Acad., 14.18. 4, Emma Hardy, BAN, 14.26. 5, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, 14.58. 6, Leanne Violette, BAN, 14.76. 200: 1, Laken Thomas, BAN, 28.55. 2, Chelsea Kuzio, HA, 29.23. 3, Laura Triandafillou, Orono, 29.38. 4, Lexuh Pelkey, Brewer, 29.96. 5, Courtney McAlpine, MA, 30.15. 6, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, 30.43. 400: 1, Carolyn Benner, John Bapst, 1:06.51. 2, Mariah Reading, BAN, 1:07.69. 3, Emma Hardy, BAN, 1:07.76. 4, Janelle Portman, Central, 1:08.47. 5, Faith Mackey, Searsport, 1:08.77. 6, Kate Berry, ORO, 1:09.76. 800: 1, Janelle Winship, Bucksport, 2:43.25. 2, Caitie Smith, Mount Desert Island, 2:46.20. 3, Nicole Bakeman, George Stevens Acad., 2:50.27. 4, Lexi Haskell, ORO, 2:51.55. 5, Allie Rowe, BAN, 2:52.48. 6, Lauren Barkhouse, Ellsworth, 2:53.10. 1600: 1, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5:49.39. 2, Mary Carmack, JB, 5:58.67. 3, Amanda Lalime, JB, 6:00.53. 4, Janelle Winship, BUC, 6:00.67. 5, Mallory Nightingale, ELLS, 6:19.96. 6, Audrey Landis, ORO, 6:21.47. 3200: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 13:51.64. 2, Hannah Holden, HA, 14:27.37. 1600 Race Walk 1, Mandy Ferguson, MA, 10:16.88. 2, Haley Comeau, Old Town, 11:28.90. 100 Hurdles: 1, Lexuh Pelkey, BRW, 17.69. 2, Alexa Bonsey, MDI, 18.57. 3, Erica McPhail, MA, 19.56. 4, Taylor Clark, CEN, 19.70. 5, McKedra Clement, PCHS, 19.82. 6, Courtney McAlpine, MA, 20.65. 300 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Bonsey, MDI, 54.59. 2, Logan Wilson, CEN, 58.47. 3, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, FOX, 1:02.80. 4, Abby Homer, ELLS, 1:05.68. 5, Belle Vachon, ELLS, 1:10.86. 4×100: 1, Bangor (Chevaughn Kacer, Laken Thomas, Leanne Violette, Emma Hardy), 57.97. 2, Brewer, 1:01.14. 3, Mattanawcook, 1:01.15. 4, Mount Desert Island, 1:01.67. 5, Penquis Valley, 1:02.68. 6, Bucksport, 1:03.12. 4×400: 1, Bangor (Allie Rowe, Rachelle Sullivan, Mariah Reading, Emma Hardy), 4:43.48. 2, John Bapst, 4:46.65. 3, Orono, 4:46.96. 4, Brewer, 5:00.15. 5, Ellsworth, 5:15.15. High Jump: 1, Janelle Portman, CEN, 4-6. 2, Marina Dow, HA, J4-6. 2, Abby Homer, ELLS, J4-6. 4, Helena Tatgenhorst, HA, 4-4. 5, Paige Cote, JB, 4-2. 5, Helene Sherburne, HA, 4-2. Pole Vault 1, Liana Arquette, MDI, 7-0. 2, Katie Cyr, HA, J7-0. 3, Leanne Violette, BAN, 6-0. 4, Roxanne Bowen, HA, J6-0. Long Jump: 1, Chelsea Kuzio, HA, 14-2.50. 2, Kristen Weed, JB, 13-11.50. 3, Erica McPhail, MA, J13-11.50. 4, Heather Soule, OT, 13-10. 5, Taylor Clark, CEN, J13-10. 6, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 13-7.50. Triple Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 31-4. 2, Marina Dow, HA, 30-7.50. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 30-4.75. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 29-6. 5, Clarissa El-Hajj, HA, 27-2.50. 6, India Ross, MDI, 25-8. Shot Put 1, Carrie Daigle, BUC, 29-7. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 27-9.25. 3, Liana Arquette, MDI, 27-1.25. 4, Erica McPhail, MA, 25-11.75. 5, Kas-sandra Valente, BRW, 25-6.75. 6, Mackenzie Morel, PENQ, 25-0.25. Discus: 1, Alana Pulkkinen, FOX, 78-1. 2, Samantha Martin, BCS, 72-10. 3, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 71-9. 4, Kate McLeod, BRW, 70-11. 5, Kassandra Valente, BRW, 59-3. 6, Stephanie Vachon, PENQ, 58-7. Javelin: 1, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 82-7. 2, Katie Cyr, HA, 74-10. 3, Clarissa El-Hajj, HA, 73-4. 4, Roxanne Bowen, HA, 71-8. 5, Helene Sherburne, HA, 70-4. 6, Mickayla Hagar, HA, 67-0.
Boys
100:
1, Nick Stevens, HA, 12.14. 2, Miguel Caballero, OT, 12.60. 3, Will Chesley, MA, 13.10. 4, Caleb Woodward, BRW, 13.20. 5, Darren Lewis, PENQ, 13.25. 6, Alex Chen, GSA, 13.26. 200: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 24.17. 2, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 24.85. 3, Miguel Caballero, OT, 25.05. 4, Nick Stevens, HA, 25.09. 5, Lee Jackson, OT, 25.23. 6, Chad Hensley, JB, 25.25. 400: 1, Ben Plohr, GSA, 55.27. 2, Chad Hensley, JB, 55.53. 3, Nick Doucette, JB, 56.57. 4, Cody Weaver, CEN, 57.53. 5, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 57.80. 6, Kevin McConnell, JB, 59.24. 800: 1, Matt Guiod, MA, 2:16.69. 2, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:17.15. 3, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 2:17.26. 4, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 2:17.66. 5, Caleb Woodward, BRW, 2:18.19. 6, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 2:19.51. 1600: 1, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:52.63. 2, Matt Guiod, MA, 4:53.82. 3, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 4:55.28. 4, Zach Smith, FOX, 5:11.30. 5, Drew Vansteenberghe, OT, 5:13.74. 6, River Plouffe Vogel, GSA, 5:14.04. 3200: 1, Gabe Stewart, JB, 10:28.29. 2, Tyler Beardsley, ELLS, 11:53.89. 3, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 12:16.40. 4, Trevor Weymouth, FOX, 12:32.41. 110 Hurdles: 1, Jack Seguin, HA, 18.53. 2, Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 19.26. 300 Hurdles: 1, Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 53.60. 2, Nate Ivey, BAN, 1:00.06. 4×100: 1, Old Town (MacKenzie Bowen, Robbie Keane, Lee Jackson, Miguel Caballero), 49.45. 2, Bangor, 53.20. 3, Mat-tanawcook, 53.48. 4, Orono, 54.74. 5, Sumner, 56.41. 6, Orono, 57.89. 4×400: 1, Brewer, 4:04.41. 2, John Bapst, 4:06.38. 3, Bangor, 4:06.70. 4, Ellsworth, 4:06.94. 5, Orono, 4:19.19. 6, Old Town, 4:35.99. High Jump: 1, Jake Pelkey, MA, 5-2. 2, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, J5-2. 3, Silas Fitzgerald, BUC, 4-8. Pole Vault: 1, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 10-6. 2, Robbie Keane, OT, 9-0. 3, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 8-6. 4, Tyler Higgins, ORO, J8-6. 5, Andrew Kelley, ORO, 8-0. 6, Scott Hogan, BAN, J8-0. Long Jump: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 19-0. 2, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 17-4.50. 3, Lee Jackson, OT, 17-1.50. 4, Robbie Keane, OT, 16-11. 5, Jack Seguin, HA, 16-6.50. 6, Nicholas Dillon, GSA, 16-4.50. Triple Jump: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 37-4. 2, Lee Jackson, OT, 36-4.50. 3, Matt Swanson, BCS, 33-4.75. 4, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 33-0.75. Shot Put: 1, Shayne McSwine, PENQ, 34-3.25. 2, Kris Kohles, BAN, 30-4.50. 3, Sam Chase, ORO, 29-10.50. 4, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 29-2.25. 5, Carl Astbury, JB, 27-11.50. 6, Hunter Desmoine, FOX, 27-6.25. Discus: 1, Matt Swanson, BCS, 102-10. 2, Peter Wilcox, OT, 89-0. 3, Ryan Brochu, JB, 86-5. 4, Shayne McSwine, PENQ, 84-8. 5, Sam Chase, ORO, 77-4. 6, Brent Thomas, FOX, 75-3. Javelin: 1, Peter Wilcox, OT, 115-5. 2, Tyler Higgins, ORO, 114-1. 3, Holden Doyon, HA, 103-6. 4, Mac Seavey, ORO, 102-7. 5, Harry Whitmore, ELLS, 99-11. 6, Nick Innis, ORO, 96-2.

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Bangor Paint and Wallpaper 13, Quality Jewelers 10

Holiday Inn 17, Quality Jewelers 16
Holiday Inn top hitters:
Megan Conner home run; winning pitcher: Samantha Rollins; Quality Jewelers: Amelia Santilli double, Mariah Arey double

At Millinocket
Red Sox (3-2) 10, Yankees (0-4) 3
Red Sox top hitters:
Jordan Cullen 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Cullen; Yankees: Brad Dewey double, single; Damean Newbury double, single

Indians (5-0) 12, Marlins (1-4) 3
Indians top hitters:
Joe Arsenault 2 doubles, triple; Tyson Tracy single, double, triple; Zach Bouchard double, single, Justin Santerre double, single; winning pitcher: Colby Waceken; Marlins: Mitchell Bradford single, Elijah Harmon single, Simon Harmon single

At Winterport
Winterport Blue (14-2) 16, Winterport Green (8-7) 3
Blue top hitters:
Brigham Mitchell 3 singles, Marshall Desjardin triple double, Colby Trask 2 singles, Nate Burns 2 singles; winning pitcher: Alex McKenney; Green: Caleb Lord 3 singles, Dylan Hafford 2 singles

At Bangor East
Miller’s Restaurant (5-3) 9, Harley the Plumber (3-6) 4
Miller’s top hitters: Drew Powell double, 2 singles, Ryan Moore triple, single, Nick Moore double; winning pitcher: Powell; Harley the Plumber: Thomas Szewczyk 2 doubles, Keith Gurschick double, Andrew Hillier double, Max Higgins 2 singles 

***
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Levant
Thayer’s (5-4) 10, S & S Masonry (1-8) 1
Thayer’s top hitters:
Eric Hoogterp triple, 2 singles, Tyler Beaton 2 singles, Chase Tucker triple; winning pitcher: Beaton; S & S Masonry: Jason Allard 2 singles, Royce Ripley triple

At Hampden
Dysart’s 22, Kiwanis 10
Dysart’s:
Noah Parker double, 3 singles, Paxton Oversmith double, 3 singles, Nick Hopper 4 doubles, Jacob Forsman triple, single; winning pitcher: Forsman; Kiwanis: Brendan McIntyre double, Vince Gilmore double, 2 singles, Austin Ivey 2 singles

At Hermon
RH Foster (9-2) 5, Central Maine Harley Davidson (7-1) 2
RH Foster top hitters:
Chandler Sperrey 3 singles, Nick Bennett double, single, Hunter Clukey triple; winning pitcher: Adam Pelletier; Harley: Andrew Elston 2 singles, Josh Wilson triple

At Old Town
Kiwanis 13, Governors 6
Kiwanis top hitters:
Tyler Gifford 2 singles, Ben Quimby 2 singles, Nick Magoon double, 2 singles, Michael Baker 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cole Daniel; Governors: C.J. Moody 2 singles, Mitch Larby double, 2 singles, Tyler Trice double, 2 singles, Gabe Bamford dou-ble, single

At Orono
Timberland Twins (6-2) 12, UCU (3-7) 11
Twins top hitters:
Alex Pulley 3 singles, double, Josh Palmeter 2 triples, Jake Earl 2 doubles, Seamus McKaig double, single; winning pitcher: McKaig; UCU: Zack Caron 2 singles, Jason Hyde triple

***
MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
C&K Variety (7-0-1) 13, Hartt’s Electric (4-2) 0

C&K Variety top hitters: Christian Greener home run, double, single, Joel Bergeron home run, Keith Pomeroy 2 singles; winning pitcher: Greener; Hartt’s: Cameron Brown double, single

At Glenburn
Workstore 10, G&H 9
Workstore top hitter:
Lucas Tuell triple; winning pitcher: Aaron Hoover; G&H: Camden Fahey single, Marc Hutchings single

At Glenburn
Wilson’s-Glenburn 8, Hermon Red Sox 3
Wilson’s top hitters:
J.J. Higgins 2 singles, Kade McDonald 2 singles; winning pitcher: Noah Campbell; Red Sox: Gabe Bradley tri-ple, James Peterson double

***
ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
Haverlock 15, Dead River 12
Haverlock top hitters:
Emily Gilmore home run, single; Hannah Laskey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ashley Hinkley; Dead River: Katie Cobb 2 singles; Emily Vallance 2 singles

***
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Canteen Service 5, Downeast Credit 0
Canteen top hitters:
Peter Liman triple, single, Conner Lee 2 singles, Brandon Adams 2 singles; Downeast: Tyrese Edwards 2 sin-gles, Jack Prior 2 singles
 

Elks 19, Fox & Ginn 14
Elks top hitters: Jake Fournier 2 singles, double, Alex Coleman-Pray 2 singles, triple, Drew Lung 2 singles, Trey Kenny double; winning pitcher: Alex Batchelder; Fox & Ginn: Jon Stanhope 2 doubles, single, Peyton Campbell 2 singles, Derek Fournier 2 singles, Gordon Libby 2 singles

***
GOLF
PAUL BUNYAN AMATEUR
Revised Starting Times
CLASSES A-B
Kebo Valley, Penobscot Valley CC

  7:00, 2:00 — Aaron Civiello, Chuck Jameson, Ed Dephillippo
  7:10, 8:50 — Bill Annas, Bob Davis, Brian Reading
  7:20, 8:00 — Darin Hill, Glynn Urquhart, Stephen Dixon
  7:30, 9:00 — Brandon Allen, John Bouchard, Scott Craig
  7:40, 7:40 — Phil Norton, Ron Dery, Steve Bouthot
  7:50, 9:50 — Casey Cattell, Jon Ladd, Len Cole
  8:00, 8:40 — Brian Lee, John Kimball, Michael O’Brien
  8:10, 8:30 — Colin Geiger, Jim Greer, Mark Guyer
  8:20, 8:20 — James Sterling, Mitch Spalding, Vance Gray
  8:30, 8:10 — Ralph Backman, Robert Tiensivu, Tom Caron
  8:40, 7:20 — Dwayne Smith, James Leavitt, Richard Kelley
  8:50, 7:10 — Ed Meo, George Jacobsen, Rick Pelletier
  9:00, 7:30 — Eric Fitch, Jason Harvey, Tom Ellsworth
  9:10, 10:50 — Joe Alvarez, Keith Patterson, Ricky Jones
  9:20, 9:20 — Michael Doran, Nicholas Connar, Scott Barnacle
  9:30, 1:40 — Ben Estabrook, Jace Pearson, Michael Hersey
  9:40, 10:30 — Henry Fall, John Royle, Tom Bean
  9:50, 7:50 — John Johnson, Jordan Kelly, Keith Lefebure
10:00, 11:00 — Joshua Wright, Nick Carapelli, Ray Hawley
10:10, 10:10 — Dana Worster, Jerry York, Steve Lycette
10:20, 10:20 — Brent Wilbur, Jeff Wass, Wayman Tapley
10:30, 9:40 — Kent Johnson, Tim Flaherty, Tom Chard
10:40, 10:40 — Jay Burrell, Jonathan Moody, Ralph Michaud
10:50, 9:10 — Brandon Wohl, Eric Dubay, Jerry Glidden
11:00, 10:00 — Jay Moore, Stephen Clark, Weldon Leonard
11:10, 1:10 — Dave Chambers, Dennis Hall, Matt Zito
11:20, 1:20 — Barry Hobert, Dave Plourde, Mike Allen
11:30, 1:30 — Mike St. Thomas, Ronald Tibbetts, Tim Estabrook
11:40, 9:30 — Jack Burt, Jon Nicholson, Scott Storgaard
11:50, 11:50 — Butch Allen, Lon Winchester, Paul Marquis
12:00, 12:30 — Chris Boucher, Jamie Brooker, Robert Driscoll
12:10, 12:10 — Corey Roderick, Randy Ossinger, William Stewart
12:20, 12:20 — Matt Grimes, Scott Garland, Tim Kennedy
12:30, 12:00 — Artie Hinton, Kevin Lawley, Mike McGuire
12:40, 12:40 — Jerome Missel, Mike Bednar, Normand Laberge
12:50, 12:50 — Dennis Smith, Michael Gault, Richard Smith
1:00, 1:00 — Matthew Gilman, Mike Goodwin, Rick Rand
1:10, 11:10 — Andrew Williams, Kevin McKay, Patrick Baldwin
1:20, 11:20 — Dennis Demmons Jr., James Weaver, Mark Jordan
1:30, 11:30 — Dean Hill, Ken Lamond, Lance Lord
1:40, 11:40 — Casey Veilleux, James Johnston, Mike Flemming
1:50,1:50 — Alex McFarland, John Hayes, Mark Pierce
2:00, 7:00 — Arnold Benner, Daniel Corriveau, Stephen Batson
2:10, 2:10 — Alfred Michaud, Jack Wyman, Scott Dewitt, Truman Libby
2:20, 2:20 — Jack Harris, Jeff Harris, J.J. Harris

CLASSES C-D
PVCC, Kebo Valley

7:00, 2:00 — Bucky Owen, Dewey Martin
7:10, 8:50 — Larry Callicoat, Mer Doucette
7:20, 8:30 — Chris Negle, Mike Mogan, Tom Blake
7:30, 9:00 — Calvin Beal, Norman Doucette, Randy Walsh
7:40, 7:10 — Chris Pickering, Kevin Gregory, Terry Theriault
7:50, 7:50 — Andy Guida, Mike Blanchard, Scott Jordan
8:00, 7:30 — Chris Strout, Edward Schencks, Pete Pittman
8:10, 8:10 — Bob Tweedie, David Chipman, David Robinson
8:20, 8:00 — Dwight Patterson, Greg Curry, Joe Cox
8:30, 7:20 — Dana Gammon, Diego Hernandez, Richard Gammon
8:40, 7:00 — David Chotkowski, Ed Baum, James Pollard
8:50, 7:40 — Bruce Jandreau, Larry Howarton, Randy Jackson
9:00, 9:10 — Carroll Carvell, Charles Brooks, Gerald Clockedile
9:10, 8:20 — John Sturgeon, Thomas Wheathley, Tim Thomas
9:20, 11:40 — Kevin McConnell, Scott Richardson, Tom Hall
9:30, 11:30 — Alton Bridges, Dan Pierce, Jeff McIntire
9:40, 10:10 — Adam Lupo, Russ Johnstone, Tim Roach
9:50, 10:50 — Larry Eldridge, Sean Dolomont, Tom Maines
10:00, 1:20 — Brett Baber, Melvin McLay, Nathan Carr
10:10, 9:20 — Billy Milliken, Carl Poirier, Wayne Bragdon
10:20, 10:20 — Eric Fowle, Mike Dube, Tim Hayden
10:30, 10:30 — Allen Kennedy, Donald Rowe, Peter Hughes
10:40, 11:10 — Eric Hutchins, Gary Mehuren, Gary Rowe
10:50, 11:50 — Dennis Tracy, John Bannister, John Neault
11:00, 11:00 — Daryl Watson, Jim Horn, Mark St. Pierre
11:10, 10:00 — Greg Tweedie, James Conley, Gerry Bourgoin
11:20, 9:50 — Ed Ripley, Eric Lacombe, Ken Belcher
11:30, 9:30 — Carl Brackett, Chris Bieber, Harry Hall
11:40, 12:40 — Bob Tracy, David Dunham, Tony Bernardini
11:50, 1:00 — Gary Greenlan, Reginald Stanley, Steve Sudsbury
12:00, 1:40 — Clyde Grant, Gregory Douglas, James Driscoll
12:10, 12:10 — Bob Boulier, Don Burgess, Richard Salminen
12:20, 12:20 — Francis Baltzell, Jon Henderson, Terry Wyllys
12:30, 12:30 — Bourke O’Brien, Joel Greatorex, Matt Walsh
12:40, 9:40 — Brian Durgin, Thomas Ryan, William McCarthy
12:50, 10:40 — Bill Cloutier, Jim Dibiase, Matt Day
1:00, 11:20 — Mack Browning, Roger Blackmer, Stan Commeau
1:10, 1:10 — David Libby, Heok Bum Kwon, Tim McLaughlin
1:20, 12:50 — Ed Healey, Skip Alley, Troy Alley
1:30, 1:30 — Jerry Gifford, Robert Kogelis, Robert Wilson
1:40, 12:00 — Patrick Brown, Skip Howard, Steven Douglas
1:50, 1:50 — Brian McCrae, Bub Smith, Joey Robinson
2:00, 8:40 — Bruce Reed, Rob Hanson, Seth Wescott

WMSGA
At Lakewood GC, Madison
Flight 1, gross:
Dale Hannon 77, Liz Wiltshire 81, Marie Cates 81, Debby Gardner 84; net: Diane Herring 65, Ilse Pfander 72, Liz Coffin 72, Shirley Kile 72; 2, gross: Jean Young 89, Wendy Bean 89, Arlene Davis 97, Lee Barth 97; net: Marilyn Rice 68, Diane York 73, Sharon Nelson 73, Jeanne Fifield 74, Rona Backstrom 74; 3, gross: Pat Tait 98, Jeanne Laplante 104, Judith Andrews 105, Karen Dunbar 106; net: Judith Malcolm 71, Hilda Wardwell 72, Rebecca Laliberte 73, Linda Morin-Pasco 75; pins: No. 3 Annette Charest, Dev Dubay; No. 6 Liz Coffin, Marilyn Rice; No. 10 Jean Cassidy, Vi Kemp; No. 18 Jean Young, Debby Gardner

LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Tuesday Morning Ladies League
Gross:
Jill Long, Geneva Allen, Sally Hartman, Aida Francis 36; Maggie Dutil, Jeannette Arsenault, Jeannie Carson 40

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A, gross:
Sean Farnsworth 41; net: Steve Sudsbury 34; B, gross: Rick Seamans 40; net: Rick Smith 29.5; C, gross: Jim Bob Hartford 49; net: Paul Farnsworth 37; pin: No. 8 Kasper Klausen 11-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner
Gross:
Shawn Sutherland, Phil Newbury 34, Scott Sutherland, Bob King 35; net: Peter Beatham, Dick Crawford 27, Bob Sekera, Rick England 29; pins: No. 5 Jim Jones 20-3, No. 9 John Kimball 15-0

At Palmyra GC
Tuesday Night Men’s League
Sweeps, gross:
Matt Steed 38, Mickey Davis 40, Buck Rogers 40 (mc); net: Craig Jester 35, Wayne Richards 35 (mc), Keith McPherson 35 (mc); pins: No. 13 Matt Steed 8-10, No. 17 Steed 5-2; skins: No. 10 Steed 2

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Dana Fadley, Becca White, Stubby Sherman, Joyce Sherman 36; Steve Blanchard, Teeter Blanchard, Gary Wakeland, Peg Wakeland 37; Ron LaBonte, Polly LaBonte, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso 38; pins: No. 4 Gary Wakeland 11-4, No. 7 Joanne Sincyr 1-8

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Cross Creek, Annie, S. Gray 18.00, 6.20, 3.20
Marks Little Buddy, R. Dinning 4.00, 2.80
Pembroke Chance, H. Campbell 2.10
T: 2:02.2. Ex 4-1, 31.00. Tri 4-1-6, 268.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 4.20, 3.20, 4.00
Rayjean Raider, R. Dinning 25.20, 10.80
Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell 5.60
T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-4, 96.20. Tri 2-4-7, 325.80. DD 4-2, 43.20.
THIRD, Trot, $2,588
Pembroke Bandito, H. Campbell 12.80, 10.60, 2.80
Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing 4.00, 3.60
Lord Langord, S. Mahar 3.00
T: 2:04.3. Ex 4-7, 31.40. Tri 4-7-6, 75.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
Charlie Burke, D. Duncan 4.80, 3.80, 2.80
Burnished Entry, M. Downey 3.40, 3.00
Birdton Ernie, D. Dickison 3.80
T: 2:03.0. Ex 3-1, 17.80. Tri 3-1-7, 47.00.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.00, 2.80
Real Courtesy, S. Mahar 5.60, 2.60
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison 6.60
T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-2, 19.80. Tri 3-2-7, 130.60.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,070
Cams Knight Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60, 3.20, 3.20
Global Raider, T. Hudson 5.20, 4.00
Katahdin County, H. Campbell 3.60
T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-1, 12.20. Tri 5-1-3, 54.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $1,800
Reason To Dream, S. Gray 5.80, 4.40, 2.40
Youngbro Fancy, H. Campbell 6.00, 3.20
Swingnsway Sammy K, C. Cushing 2.40
T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-5, 13.00. Tri 2-5-6, 42.00. Pk3 3-5-2, 106.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500
Ryleys Star, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20, 7.20, 5.20
Pipe Major, G. Bowden 9.80, 27.20
Loaded, S. Mahar 3.40
T: 1:59.2. Ex 3-4, 35.80. Tri 3-4-5, 133.80.
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell 5.60, 4.60, 3.80
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 11.00, 10.20
Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden 8.00
T: 2:00.1. Ex 6-3, 55.20. Tri 6-3-5, 178.80.
TENTH, Pace, $2,500
Dealin Straight, S. Gray 20.60, 3.60, 2.60
Commitment, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10
Stillabigtherapy, R. Dinning 2.20
T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-2, 30.00. Tri 5-2-1, 131.20.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Elm Grove Beech, S. Mahar 6.40, 5.00, 4.40
Bando Maurice, H. Campbell 4.60, 4.60
Educated, M. Downey 2.80
T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-1, 34.20, Tri 5-1-3, 105.80. DD 5-5, 55.60; Total Handle: $26,448.04


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like