May 29 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 30, 2009, at 12:22 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Friday’s Postponements

Hampden vs. Nokomis at Fairfield, Sat., 10 a.m.
Medomak at Rockland, Sat., 1 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Lawrence, Mon., 4 p.m.
Penobscot Valley vs. Lee, Sat., 7 p.m., Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Penquis at Stearns, Mon., 4 p.m.
Skowhegan at Brewer, Sat., 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Friday’s Results
Woodland 25, East Grand 0 (5 inns.)
Friday’s Postponements

Hampden vs. Nokomis at Fairfield, Sat., 10 a.m.
Medomak at Rockland, Sat., 1 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Lawrence, Mon., 4 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Lee, Sat., 11 a.m.
Penquis at Stearns, Mon., 4 p.m.
Skowhegan at Brewer, Sat., 1 p.m.
***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
Singles Championships
At Racket & Fitness Center, Portland
GIRLS
First Round

Aimee Keushguerian, Lincoln Academy def. Stacey Niedoroda, Windham, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Chelsea Ciomei, DI-Stonington def. Maci Monson, Hampden Academy, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-0; Mindy Fowler, Winslow def. Brittany Bearden, Presque Isle, 6-2, 6-4; Addie Devine, Catherine McAuley def. Rosie LaCivita, Belfast, 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Potter, Yarmouth def. Ina Tessnow-von Wysocki, Washington Academy, 6-2, 6-2; Natalie Egbert, Gorham def. Audrey Knowlton, Messalonskee, 6-3, 6-2; Maggie Swann, Portland def. Wendy Goldman, Hall-Dale, 6-3, 6-2; Jenna Willey, Windham def. Carolyn Joseph, St. Dominic, 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Myerowitz, John Bapst def. Abby Blaisdell, Lewiston, 6-2, 6-1; Tegan Talbot, Mt. Ararat def. Eliza Williams, Greely, 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Shorty, Gorham def. Laura Collins, Caribou, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Hannah Jenkins, Hampden Academy def. Hannah Langlois, Oak Hill, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Second Round
Christine Ordway (1), Waynflete def. Keushguerian, 6-0, 6-1; Kelsey Ouellette, Winthrop def. Ashley Gale, John Bapst, 6-3, 6-2; Analise Kump (8), Falmouth def. Ciomei, 6-0, 6-0; Thu-Trang Ho, NYA def. Donhathai Sutassanamarlee, MCI, 6-2, 6-4; Kelsey Boyce (4), Morse def. Fowler, 6-3, 6-1; Jenna Selander, Caribou def. Devine, 6-3, 6-2; Annie Criscione (5), Falmouth def. Potter, 6-1, 6-2; Egbert def. Miranda Grant, Ellsworth, 4-6, 6-0, 7-6(4); Pauline Schopp, Fryeburg Academy def. Swann, 6-3, 6-3; Hallsey Leighton (6), Falmouth def. Willey, 6-0, 6-1; Emma Blakeley, Camden Hills def. Myerowitz, 6-4, 6-4; Chantalle Lavertu (3), Lewiston def. Talbot, 6-0, 6-0; Erin Woodbury, Catherine McAuley def. Emma Coffey, Bangor, 6-1, 6-0; Emilie Cloutier (7), Lewiston def. Shorty, 6-1, 6-0; Adrienne Jaeger, Morse def. Sarah Porter, Presque Isle, 6-2, 6-4; Kasia Jania (2), Scarborough def. Jenkins, 6-0, 6-0
Round of 16
Saturday’s Pairings
(At Bates College, Lewiston)
9:15 a.m.

Christine Ordway (1), Waynflete vs. Kelsey Ouellette, Winthrop; Analise Kump (8), Falmouth vs. Thu-Trang Ho, NYA; Kelsey Boyce (4), Morse vs. Jenna Selander, Caribou; Annie Criscione (5), Falmouth vs. Natalie Egbert, Gorham
10:30 a.m.
Pauline Schopp, Fryeburg Academy vs. Hallsey Leighton (6), Falmouth; Emma Blakeley, Camden Hills vs. Chantalle Lavertu (3), Lewiston; Erin Woodbury, Catherine McAuley vs. Emilie Cloutier (7), Lewiston; Adrienne Jaeger, Morse vs. Kasia Jania (2), Scarborough

BOYS
First Round

Evan Nadeau, Brewer def. Zack Kofman, York, 7-6(2), 6-3; Dan McGovern, Windham def. Sebastian Ghisalberti, Fryeburg Academy, 6-2, 6-3; Nick Polko, Falmouth def. Alvaro Vian Mola, Mt. Blue, 6-1, 6-2; Ben Robinson, Yarmouth def. Dan Paradee, Gardiner, 6-3, 6-4; Josh Dennison, Mt. Ararat def. Alexander Keefe, Ellsworth, 6-2, 6-3; Mats Haaland, Brunswick def. Nathan Beaulieu, Madawaska, 6-3, 6-3; Ian McDonnell, Bangor def. David Levasseur, Van Buren, 6-4, 6-3; Guy Jenkins, Lisbon def. Noah Bracken, MDI, 6-3, 7-5; Nick Tolman, Scarborough def. Aaron Waldman, York, 6-3, 6-0; Dan Crocker, Windham def. Matthew St. John, Mt. Blue, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Jepson, Caribou def. Nick Morris, Brewer, 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-2; Spencer Luettich, Messalonskee def. Danny Gleason, Edward Little, 6-2, 6-0
Second Round
Mike Hill (1), Mt. Ararat def. Nadeau, 6-0, 6-0; Patrick LaCivita, Belfast def. Ben McDonough, Lewiston, 7-5, 6-4; Mike Hickey (8), Yarmouth def. McGovern, 6-2, 6-4; BobTom Flynn, John Bapst def. Shane Belanger, Caribou, 6-4, 6-1; Joaquin Perez-Marsa (4), Medomak Valley def. Polko, 6-2, 6-0; Nate Johnson, Windham def. Robinson, 6-3, 6-3; Devin Van Dyke (5), Waynflete def. Dennison, 6-3, 7-5; Haaland def. Adam Saltz, Scarborough, 6-2, 6-1; McDonnell def. Alex Carter, Presque Isle, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Tom Dillman (6), Greely def. Jenkins, 6-0, 6-2; Tolman def. Spencer Small, Ellsworth, 6-4, 6-0; Michael Butler (3), Lewiston def. Crocker, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Tyler Adams, Bonny Eagle def. Nate Rohman, Mt. Ararat, 6-3, 6-1; Janis Schafer (7), Old Town def. Jepson, 6-3, 6-0; David Born, Westbrook def. Scott Gagne, Lewiston, 6-2, 6-0; Brandon Thompson (2), Waynflete def. Luettich, 6-1, 6-1
Round of 16
Saturday’s Pairings
(At Bates College, Lewiston)
9:15 a.m.

Mike Hill (1), Mt. Ararat vs. Patrick LaCivita, Belfast; Mike Hickey (8), Yarmouth vs. BobTom Flynn, John Bapst; Joaquin Perez-Marsa (4), Medomak Valley vs. Nate Johnson, Windham; Devin Van Dyke (5), Waynflete vs. Mats Haaland, Brunswick
10:30 a.m.
Ian McDonnell, Bangor vs. Tom Dillman (6), Greely; Nick Tolman, Scarborough vs. Michael Butler (3), Lewiston; Tyler Adams, Bonny Eagle vs. Janis Schafer (7), Old Town; David Born, Westbrook vs. Brandon Thompson (2), Waynflete
***
GOLF
MSGA
At Natanis GC, Tomahawk
Course, Vassalboro
Senior Tournament
Individual, gross:
Jerry Glidden 76, Ron Lehr 76, Lowell Watson 77, Truman Libby 78; net: Charlie Swett 61, John Collins 65, Ed Jackson 68, Tom Adams 68; team, gross: John Hayes, Tom Chard, Rick Rand, Stephen Dixon 67; net: Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, Ed Jackson 58; Dave Child, Charlie Swett, Pete Brunner, Dave Trask 58; skins, net: No. 1 Roger Sturtevant 3, No. 2 Steve Mitchell 2, No. 3 Chanel Leblanc 3, No. 9 Phillip Allen 2, No. 16 Neil Patrick 2; gross: No. 7 Wade Trudel 2, No. 8 Tom Chard 3, No. 17 Tom Adams 3, No. 18 Rick Rand 3; pins: No. 3 Jim Murphy 0-11, No. 7 Doc Howard 7-1, No. 10 Dave Stonebraker 3-9, No. 13 Scott Booker 5-3

LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Senior Scramble

Ron Moody, Don Swain, Steve Pelletier 33; Ray Mountain, Jack Brown, Bob Plant 35
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Triple Three, G. Mosher 10.60, 3.80, 2.20
Classic Andy, K. Ireland 2.20, 2.10
Mal Pacino, M. Downey 2.60
T—2:04.2. Ex 5-1, 16.00. Tri 5-1-6, 25.60.
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
Warrior Jake, G. Mosher 9.80, 6.40, 3.20
Just Plain Henry, S. Gray 4.20, 3.80
Sundance Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20
T—2:02.4. Ex 6-5, 32.00. Tri 6-5-1, 1,299.80. DD 5-6, 24.40.
THIRD, Pace, $2,200
Off N Raycin’, G. Mosher 5.60, 2.20, 2.20
Gracie Gracie, K. Ireland 2.20, 2.10
Kg Westescape, K. Switzer Jr. 10.40
T—2:01.4. Ex 3-1, 11.80. Tri 3-1-4, 224.00.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,300
Dreaminofsumone, G. Bowden 17.20, 8.80, 5.00
Rumpole, K. Ireland 7.40, 5.00
Razzledazzle Devie, G. Mosher 4.80
T—2:05.1. Ex 1-All, 27.00; All-6, 11.60. Tri 1-All-All, 43.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,500
Claude Seelster, S. Gray 20.60, 19.40, 22.40
Skill Factor, M. Downey 5.80, 12.00
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 4.60
T—2:02.3. Ex 4-1, 324.60. Tri 4-1-3, 532.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $3,500
Passthegreypoupan, G. Mosher 5.60, 3

.80, 2.40
Pictonian One, G. Bowden 10.60, 3.80
Loaded, S. Mahar 3.40
T—2:00.2. Ex 4-5, 58.20. Tri 4-5-6, 92.60.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500
Will’s Dream, G. Mosher 6.40, 3.40, 3.60
Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 13.00, 4.00
Ariel, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10
T—2:03.4. Ex 1-8, 46.20. Tri 1-8-7, 74.60. Pk3 All-4-1, 21.60.
EIGHTH, Trot, $8,500
Steuben Sircharles, G. Mosher 4.80, 3.40, 2.80
Another Lindy, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.00
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 5.80
T—2:07.2. Ex 1-4, 28.20. Tri 1-4-3, 108.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Calla Lily Gel, H. Campbell 10.60, 4.80, 7.60
Hummnahummnahummna, S. Mahar 5.60, 4.20
Pembroke Payment, M. Downey 4.80
T—2:05.4. Ex 7-8, 66.20. Tri 7-8-All, 250.40. DD 1-7, 338.00.
Total Handle: $19,445.61.

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
2. Au Artist, S. Gray
3. Allamerican Vigil, TBA
4. Scarlet’s Glory, TBA
5. Sheeza Shady Lady, TBA
6. Last Dance, TBA
SECOND, Pace, $2,760
1. Strong Silence, M. McGee
2. The Boy N, S. Gray
3. Canaco Nanimo, TBA
4. Luckwouldhaveit, H. Campbell
5. TJ’s Ginmaster, TBA
6. Badlands Pride, TBA
7. CG Herb, TBA
8. Cold Stream Peter, W. Brown
THIRD, Pace, $3,000
1. Woodmere Flyn Ryan, M. Downey
2. Trust Me Lee, TBA
3. Fox Valley Lovebug, K. Ireland
4. Yea-Mel, C. Mackenzie
5. Lindons Luey, TBA
6. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
7. Roy Olcott, P. Sowers
8. Dusty Lane Ely, G. Mosher
FOURTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Igoddago, M. Campbell
2. Membership, S. Mahar
3. Off Keel, D. Dickison
4. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey
5. Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Hawaiian Hunk, S. Gray
7. Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher
8. Work Out, H. Campbell
FIFTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Ms Jeanne Marie, G. Bowden
2. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
3. Lady Waterford, TBA
4. Cosmattics, S. Mahar
5. Pembroke White Out, TBA
6. Bali Mystic N, M. Cushing
7. Liberation, TBA
8. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher
SIXTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Race Me Whinny, G. Bowden
2. Pantommist, H. Campbell
3. Deadlysatisfaction, G. Mosher
4. American Village, S. Gray
5. Yankee Anthem, S. Mahar
SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Thisonesformouse, S. Gray
2. Allraes Valentine, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Kick The Mark, G. Bowden
4. Escape The Night, H. Campbell
5. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar
6. Draft Choice, C. Cushing
7. Ripogenus, G. Mosher
EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Rich Camelot, TBA
2. Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Ideal Conditions, TBA
4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Mahar
NINTH, Pace, $2,250
1. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
2. Our Major Card, M. Campbell
3. Nell On Wheels, G. Bowden
4. Spirits Highway, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Speedy Two, TBA
6. Jaka N, C. Mackenzie
7. Spirit N Action, R. Grant
8. Harrys Character, TBA
***
BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Kiwanis 9, Aubuchon 6
Kiwanis top hitter:
Nick Magoon 3 singles; winning pitcher: Cole Daniel; Aubuchon: Garvey Melmed home run, double, single, Jordan Harris double

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Gold Star Rays (6-1) 10, Orrington Powerline (1-5) 0
Rays top hitters:
Mark Colley 2 singles, Jared St. Thomas double; winning pitcher: St. Thomas; Powerline: Mitchell Kidder 2 singles

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports