May 26 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 26, 2009, at 9:20 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Bangor 7, Hampden Academy 3
Bangor Christian 12, Lee 5
Brewer 4, Lawrence 2
Bucksport 9, John Bapst 6
Calais 9, Woodland 8
Caribou 10, Houlton 5
Ellsworth 9, Central 3
Fort Kent 18-6, Limestone/MSSM 6-5
George Stevens 5, Sumner 4
Greenville 15, Valley 3
Hermon 5, MDI 4
Katahdin 16, Ashland 1
Machias 6, Jonesport-Beals 2
Orono 11-3, Searsport 0-4 (2nd game 9 innings)
Rockland 9, Belfast 1
Washington Acad. 11, Narraguagus 5
Wisdom 9-17, GHCA 9-2


***
SOFTBALL

Ashland 19, Katahdin 6
Bangor 12, Hampden 0
Brewer 14, Lawrence 2
Bucksport 8, Dexter 4
Calais 8, Woodland 1
Central 13, Ellsworth 5
Fort Fairfield 14, Madawaska 0
Fort Kent 10-11, LCS/MSSM 9-18 (1st game 8 inns.)
Foxcroft 8, Dexter 4
George Stevens 13, Sumner 12 (8 inns.)
Hermon 1, MDI 0
Jonesport-Beals 15, Machias 2
Orono 31-12, Searsport 1-3 (1st game 5 inns.)
Penobscot Valley 11, Stearns 7
Rockland 4, Belfast 3
So. Aroostook 20, GHCA 1
Valley 14, Greenville 8
Van Buren 28, Wisdom 6
Washington Acad. 16, Narraguagus 4

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Wisdom sweeps GHCA

At St. Agatha, the host Pioneers took a baseball doubleheader from Greater Houlton Christian, triumphing 9-5 in the first game and 17-2 in five innings in the second.

In the first game, Kurt Daigle tripled and singled to drive in two runs as the Pioneers eked out the win.
Kurt Collin added two singles and a double for Wisdom.
Chad Duff had three singles plus an RBI for the Eagles.
   In the second game, Kurt Picard had a double and single to drive in three runs as the Pioneers won easily.
Rocky Chamberland ripped three singles (2 RBIs) for the winners.
Isaac Straubel had a single for GHCA.

Katahdin 16, Ashland 1
   At Ashland, Andy Kay allowed one unearned run on two hits, one walk, one hit-by-pitch and struck out 10 to lead Katahdin of Stacyville past Ashland.
   Evan McCarthy hit two home run, a double, a single and drove in three runs for Katahdin. Ethan Qualey added two home runs, a single and four RBIs. Josh Guiggey had two singles and three RBIs and Kay hit two singles.
   Lucas Hafford led the Hornets with two singles and an RBI.

Mount View 7, MCI 2
   At Thorndike, Cody Raven belted a solo homer and a two-run double and Tyler Rednour fired a seven-hitter, striking out one and walking one, as Mount View avenged a loss to Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
   Dylan Keller had a run-scoring double, Zach Babin had two singles and Jay Babin had an RBI single for the winners.
Casey Egerton had a run-scoring double and two singles for MCI and Ryan Crocker and Andy Shorey had doubles.

Ellsworth 9, Central 3
   At Ellsworth, John Carlin threw five innings of three-hit, one-run ball, striking out six and walking one, and Mickey Manning and Andrew Hodge had run-scoring singles in a five-run fourth inning that broke the game open.
   Brad Fulmer doubled and singled, drove in a run and scored three times; Hodge had two singles and two RBIs and Jordan Carter singled twice.
   Jacob Speed had two singles for Central of Corinth and Nick Harvey had a run-scoring single.

Foxcroft 11, Dexter 0
   At Dexter, Ian Champeon pitched a five-inning one-hitter and hit a two-run home run to lift the Ponies to the win.
Champeon struck out four and walked two and held the Tigers hitless until Zac Poirier’s one-out single in the bottom of the fifth.
   Josiah Richard led Foxcroft’s 11-hit attack with a double, two singles and an RBI, while Jamie Nason and Tony Gabarro each singled twice.

Machias 6, Jonesport-Beals 2

At Machias, Sam Whitney stroked a two-run double in the first inning and a two-run single in the sixth to lead the Bulldogs over the Royals.

Jacob Scoville singled twice with an RBI to support winning pitcher Jacob Stevens, who pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts.
   Cam Farris hit an RBI single for Jonesport-Beals and Sean Milliken added a double.

Hermon 5, MDI 4 (8 inns.)
   At Hermon, Corey Johnson hit an RBI single in the Hawks’ two-run, sixth-inning rally, then stroked a run-scoring single with one out in the bottom of the eighth to lift Hermon to victory over Mount Desert Island.
   Johnson also had a double to back relief winner Braddock Deabay. Derek Phair doubled for Hermon while Marty McLaughlin (reached on error, singled) scored the tying and winning runs, respectively.

Bangor 7, Hampden Academy 3
   At Hampden, winning pitcher Jordan Clarke walloped a two-run homer in a four-run first-inning rally and he added a pair of singles and another RBI later as Bangor upended Hampden Academy.
   Johnny Warren doubled for the winners.
Cody Miller had a double and a single and knocked in two runs for the Broncos.

Greenville 15, Valley 3
   At Greenville, senior Richie Munster hit two singles, a double, knocked in three runs and stole eight bases as Greenville defeated Valley of Bingham.
   Tony DiAngelo had three singles and an RBI for the Lakers. Emerson Sikes had a double, two singles and two RBIs.
Cameron Miller led Valley singled twice for Valley.

Brewer 4, Lawrence 2

At Brewer, Chase Daniels tossed a six-hitter, striking out seven and walking one and not al-lowing an earned run, as Brewer snapped a three-game losing streak.
Coby Hutchins tripled in a second-inning run and scored what proved to be the game-winner on Blake Birmingham’s sacrifice fly.
   Eric White tripled for the winners and Kyle O’Connell doubled.
Blair Blaisdell had a pair of singles for Lawrence of Fairfield and Shawn Russell pitched a complete-game seven-hitter with seven strikeouts and four walks.

   Bangor Christian 12, Lee 5
   At Bangor, Chris Potter had a double, a single, and two RBIs to lead the Bangor Christian Pa-triots past Lee Academy.
   Andrew Harvey had two singles and an RBI and Ben Groski added a two-run double for the Patriots.
Dean MacDonald hit a solo home run while Tim Worcester and Ryan Beers each hit RBI sin-gles for the Pandas.

Orono splits with Searsport

At Searsport, Ben Perry hit a three-run homer and a two-run double in the first game to lead Orono to an 11-0 victory, but Evan Kingsbury pitched a nine-inning four-hitter to help Searsport take the second 4-3.
   In the second game, Kingsbury (3-2) had 10 strikeouts and five walks.
Alan Connor drew a leadoff walk, stole second, went to third on a bunt single and scored on the resulting throwing error on the play.
   Jake Stoddard singled twice for the Orono Red Riots.
    In the first game, Kirk Francis and Brandon LeVasseur each doubled for the Riots. Sean Kilpatrick pitched a three-hitter.
Matt Bagley hit a double for the Vikings.

Rockland 9, Belfast 1
   At Belfast, Lucas Morrill had a two-run homer in the sixth, a double, and two singles to lead the Rockland Tigers past Belfast.
Dylan Meklin singled three times and Andy Murphy had a solo homer and a double for the Tigers.
   Jack Davis and Matt Stewart each doubled for the Lions.

Calais 9, Woodland 8
   At Woodland, Andy Geel hit two doubles and drove in two runs as Calais held off Woodland.
   Ben Pagels singled and scored two runs for the Blue Devils.
   Ben Sears had three singles and two RBIs to lead the Dragons. Aaron St. Pierre singled twice.

WA Raiders 11, Narraguagus 5
   At East Machias, Ryan Sprague hit three singles and drove in three runs as Washington Academy defeated Narraguagus of Harrington.
   John Hall and Aaron Huffman each singled twice for the Raiders.
   Jeremy Look led the Knights with four singles. Josh Beal doubled and singled. Kam Jordan and Matt Moore singled twice.
 
Fort Kent 18-6, Limestone/MSSM 6-5
   At Limestone, Kale O’Leary walked, stole second and scored on an error in the bottom of the seventh inning as Fort Kent completed a sweep of Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
   O’Leary had two singles and an RBI, Brandon Hart had a two-run double and Thomas Morin tripled for Fort Kent.
Brandon Hopkins had two singles and two RBIs for the Eagles.
   Jared Soucy picked up the win in relief and won both games.
   In the opener, Aaron Paradis had two doubles and a single and drove in two runs for Fort Kent. Soucy had a double and two singles and Nick Michaud singled twice and drove in a run.
   Mike Brown’s two singles and Aaron St. Pierre’s three-run triple paced Limestone/MSSM.

George Stevens 5, Sumner 4
   At East Sullivan, Sumner came within a run after scoring three times in the seventh inning until Peter Dickinson recorded three consecutive outs, two on strikeouts, as George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill held on to win.
   Nick Saunders doubled and knocked in two runs for the Eagles. Dickinson doubled and scored two runs and Tom Crowe added an RBI single.
   Matt Boyle and Gabe O’Brien each singled and drove in a run for Sumner.


***
SOFTBALL
So. Aroostook 20, GHCA 1

   At Dyer Brook, Evangeline Goodall allowed one unearned run on two hits and four walks while striking out eight to lead Southern Aroostook to victory over Greater Houlton Christian Academy in its final regular season game.
   Elizabeth Goodall hit a triple, double, two singles and knocked in three runs for the Warriors. Brittany Charette tripled and singled with five RBIs and Evangeline Goodall also tripled and singled with two RBIs.
   Jane Lee and Megan Carroll singled for the Eagles.

Van Buren 28, Wisdom 6
   At Van Buren, Van Buren scored 27 runs and had all of its 19 hits in the first inning as Van Buren routed Wisdom of St. Agatha.
   Shawna Lapointe homered, tripled and singled with a walk and five RBIs in the first for the Crusaders. Lindsay LaJoie had three singles and four runs. Robyn Violette hit three singles and knocked in three runs and Jen Ouellette added three singles and two RBIs.
   Deliya Michaud doubled, singled and scored three runs to pace Wisdom.

Rockland 4, Belfast 3
   At Belfast, Brittany Young’s run-scoring single with one out in the top of the seventh capped a three-run rally that gave Rockland its come-from-behind triumph.
   Joelle Joyce had an RBI single earlier in the inning and Maggie McNeilly triggered the rally with a base hit. There were also two errors.
   Rebecca Clary went the distance for the win, allowing eight hits with no strikeouts or walks.
Joyce doubled and singled for Rockland.
   Hayley Rae and Caroline Carr had two singles each for Belfast and Victoria Overlock tossed a five-hitter with 15 strikeouts and four walks.

Foxcroft 8, Dexter 4
   At Dexter, Kyra Brown tripled and singled twice with two RBIs to lead the Ponies to their eighth victory of the spring.
Sam Snyder and Sabrina Sharrow each hit a two-run double and a single for Foxcroft in support of winning pitcher Kelsey Boss, who scattered eight hits.
   Taylor Gross led Dexter with two singles, while Kirstie Moore tripled and Olivia Gardner hit a two-run single.

Bucksport 3, John Bapst 2
   At Bucksport, freshman Bailey Blair hit a two-run double with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning to rally the Golden Bucks to victory.
   Blair’s hit capped off a three-run rally after Bucksport had been shut out for the first six innings by John Bapst pitcher Laura Jordan.
   Blair also singled for the Golden Bucks, while Kylie Thibeault-Harvey hit three singles for John Bapst of Bangor.

Fort Fairfield 14, Madawaska 0
   At Madawaska, Kelsie York pitched a two-hit shutout as Fort Fairfield defeated Madawaska.
   York walked two and struck out seven for the Tigers. Kelsie Wilson hit three singles and knocked in four runs. Katie Godin singled twice.
   Steph Nadeau and Erin Dugal singled for the Owls.

Ashland 19, Katahdin 6
   At Ashland, Andrea Mayo hit a three-run homer, a single and drove in six runs to lead Ashland passed Katahdin of Stacyville.
Anna Paradis doubled and singled with two RBIs for the Hornets. Whitney Donovan had two singles and two RBIs.
   Kali Rush singled twice to lead Katahdin. Melissa Duff scored two runs.

Central 13, Ellsworth 5
   At Ellsworth, Kaitlynn Stymiest singled and scored three runs as Central of Corinth earned the victory.
Katie Day added an RBI single for the Red Devils.
   Casey Wyman paced Ellsworth with a two-run double and a single, while Anna Seavey singled twice.

George Stevens 13, Sumner 12
   At East Sullivan, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill scored three runs in the seventh inning to tie it and three more in the eighth to win it over Sumner.
   Mindy Carter hit three singles and knocked in two runs for the Eagles. Lexi Wessel had two triples and Stevie Theoharidis hit a triple and a single. Leah Mattson had two singles and an RBI and Anna Clapp also singled twice. Lydia Clapp had nine strikeouts.
   Lona Sargent hit two singles and a second-inning solo home run for Sumner. Maria Lockhart had two singles and an RBI.

Valley 14, Greenville 8
   At Greenville, Allyssa Vitalone and Maria Leathers had three hits and two runs batted in apiece and Cindy Schultz knocked in three runs with a pair of singles as Valley of Bingham beat Greenville.
   Vitalone had a double among her three hits.
   Tiffany Howard’s three singles, Miranda Drinkwater’s double and single and three RBIs and Ashley Munroe’s two-run homer led Greenville. 

Calais 8, Woodland 1

   At Woodland, Tessa Clark hit two doubles and knocked in two runs as Calais defeated Woodland. Toni Cole singled twice for Calais and Honor Wilkinson hit a two-run single. Clark allowed just one urn through seven innings. Ariel Knights doubled twice for the Dragons. Molly White had two singles and an RBI.

Hermon 1, MDI 0
   At Hermon, Debbie Colpitts pitched her fifth shutout of the season to lead Hermon past Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor.
Colpitts allowed three hits, one walk and struck out eight. Lindsey Allen scored the only run while Erin Arnold was caught in a run down between first and second.
   Monica Gallant doubled and singled for Hermon and Ashley Thayer doubled.
Brigitte Pratt, Megan Simason and Emily Walton singled for MDI.

Fort Kent, LCS/MSSM split
   At Limestone, Sam Carapelluci doubled to drive in Liz Morneault in the eighth inning to give Fort Kent the 10-9 win over Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics in the first game. The Eagles took the second game 18-11.
In the first game, Morneault had a double, two singles and two RBIs for Fort Kent. Carapelluci homered and Breanna Tibodeau had three singles, a double and two RBIs.
   Victoria St. Pierre hit an RBI single to highlight the four-run seventh to tie it for Limestone. Amanda Allen had three singles and St. Pierre added another single.
   In the second game, Stacy Bernier had three singles, a double and knocked in five runs to pace Limestone. St. Pierre hit three doubles, a single and knocked in three runs. Kellie Peers and Myley Denslow each singled twice.
Mary Grace Morris led Fort Kent with three singles. Carapelluci hit a two-run single.

Bangor Christian 7, Lee 6
   At Bangor, McKenzie Nealley’s RBI single with one out in the bottom of the seventh drove home the winning run as Bangor Christian rallied for the victory.
   The Patriots scored three runs in their final at-bat, with Moriah Bach, Monica Alexander, Brittany O’Kelly and Neally delivering consecutive singles.
   Bach finished with two singles for Bangor Christian.
Alaina Hamilton singled twice with an RBI for Lee Academy, while Jenna Cowan also had an RBI single.

Jonesport-Beals 15, Machias 2
   At Machias, BreAnna Beal allowed two runs on five hits and two walks while striking out 11 as Jonesport-Beals cruised past Machias.
Sara Smith had three singles and two RBIs for the Royalettes. Whitney Norton singled three times and Robbi Carver doubled and singled with an RBI.
   Jordan Ranke singled twice and recorded five strikeouts for Machias. Kayla Conley added an RBI single.

WA Raiders 16, Narraguagus 4
   At East Machias, Kirsten Taylor doubled, singled and had three RBIs as Washington Acad-emy topped Narraguagus of Harrington.
Bre Nicely and Irene Lewey each doubled and singled with two RBIs for the Raiders.
   Sam Baker had a triple, two singles and four RBIs to pace the Knights.

Penobscot Valley 11, Stearns 7
   At Millinocket, Casey McCloskey struck out 13 as Penobscot Valley of Howland picked up the win.
   Molly Thompson singled twice for the Howlers. Kristina Hallett and Julie Theriault each sin-gled and knocked in two runs.
   Kristine Tracy and Paige Curtis both doubled and singled for Stearns.

Brewer 14, Lawrence 2
   At Brewer, Leah Jackson drove in five runs with a two-run homer and two doubles and Amy Curry knocked in three runs with a pair of doubles as Brewer beat Lawrence of Fairfield.
   Jordan Nickerson had two singles for Brewer and Amanda Ryan, Melanie Judkins and Emily Cox combined on a two-hitter with 12 strikeouts and five walks.
   Megan Lovely’s double and Jess Poulin’s single were Lawrence’s only hits.

Orono sweeps Searsport
   At Searsport, Andi Foster pitched a five-inning, two-hitter in the opener and scattered three hits in the second game to lead the Red Riots to a doubleheader sweep.
   Orono won the first game 31-1 and took the nightcap 12-3.
   In Game 1, Foster struck out 13 and was backed by a 25-hit onslaught. Jill Tuell knocked in seven runs with a double and four singles.
   Elizabeth Fox singled four times with two RBIs and Mindy Adams posted three singles.
Lizzy Russell and Shawna Dakin had singles for Searsport.
   In Game 2, Foster finished with eight strikeouts. Alyssa Bates had a double, two singles and two RBIs. Sarah Thibeault plated three runs with two singles.
   Katherine Cotter singled twice for the Vikings.

***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Van Buren
Van Buren girls 4, Woodland 0
   Singles:
Haley Lizotte def. Kacey Burke 8-0, Rebekah Levesque def. Gina Ranalli 8-0, third singles-double forfeit; doubles: Kelly Vaillancourt-Tonya Godin def. Brittany Roussel-Shaina Hood 8-4, Natasha Bourgoin-Kristy Learnard def. Alicia Moraisey-Kim Carter 8-0
Van Buren girls (5-5) 4, Woodland (2-6) 0
   Singles:
Haley Lizotte def. Kacey Burke 8-0, Rebekah Levesque def. Shaina Hood 8-5, third singles-double forfeit; doubles: Kelly Vaillancourt-Tonya Godin def. Gina Ranalli-Kim Carter 8-1, Natasha Bourgoin-Kristy Learnard def. Alicia Moraisey-Brittany Roussel 8-1

At Caribou
Houlton boys (6-6) 3, Caribou (4-8) 2
   Singles:
Shane Belanger (C) def. Ashir Abouleish 8-0, Taylor Jepson (C) def. Zach Harvey 8-2, Derek Thomas (H) def. Nick Willey 8-1; doubles: Lowell Matthews-Elliot Mooers (H) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr/Phil Smith 9-8 (7-4), Rudy Ponder-Robby Stairs (H) by forfeit
   Caribou girls (12-0) 5, Houlton (1-11) 0
Singles:
Jenna Selander def. Hiba Bilal 8-0, Laura Collins def. Anna Caron 8-0, Carlee Pinette def. Holly Bouvier 8-0; doubles: Elizabeth Barbosa-Missy Nadeau def. Sarah Gentle-Kelsey Fitzpatrick 8-1, Cintamini Johnson-Aly Michaud def. Stephanie Kreyssig-Lizzy Garcia 8-0

At Blue Hill
George Stevens girls (9-7) 5, Orono (8-4) 0
   Singles:
Southerd Steer def. Kelsey Johnson 8-6, Katie Herklotz def. Julie Bunker 8-6, Roz Brokaw def. Devon Riley 8-2; doubles: Vesta Davis-Grace Jackson def. Jessica Riley-Chelsea Husson 8-2, Tierney Halley-Hannah Van der Eb def. Ev Payne-Alli Sherman 8-5
George Stevens boys (11-1) 4, Orono 1
   Singles:
Elias Springer (GSA) def. Paul Ohno 8-6, Michael Senter-Zapata (GSA) def. Nikolai Renedo 8-1, Dillon Morris (GSA) def. Martin Halada 9-7; doubles: Max Reiter-Forrest Barkdoll-Weil (GSA) def. Joel Riemersma-Ben Finnis 8-4, Cam Rose-Gabe Borland (O) def. Will Brokaw-Lucas Yoder 9-8 (7-5)

At Sorrento
Sumner boys 4, DI-Stonington 1
   Singles:
Woody Huber (S) def. Cory Fifeld 8-1, Jorge Fabara (S) def. Lance Bradshaw 8-5, Chuck Bennett (S) def. Dylan Seibert 8-5; doubles: Garth Warr-Ian Pelletier (DIS) def. Luke O’Brien-Elliot Ossanna 8-2, Aaron Tantijunyakul-Gabe Gerrish (S) by forfeit
Sumner boys (6-5) 3, DI-Stonington (3-9) 2
   Singles:
Huber (S) def. Fifield 8-6, Fabara (S) def. Bradshaw 8-2, Seibert (DIS) def. Bennett 8-2; doubles: Warr-Pelletier (DIS) def. O’Brien-Ossanna 8-2, Tantijunyakul-Gerrish (S) by forfeit
DI-Stonington girls 4, Sumner 1
   Singles:
Chelsea Ciomei (DIS) def. Val Jimenez 8-1, Esther Adams (DIS) def. Ashtyn Thomas 8-2, Heidi Grego (DIS) def. Emily Ingalls 8-5; doubles: Layla Eaton-Kimberly Kral (DIS) def. Morgan Forni-Cheryl Havey 8-4, Emily Havey-Erin Donnelly (S) def. Sam Dunham-Courtney Trundy 8-2
DI-Stonington girls (11-1) 4, Sumner (3-9) 1

r />   Singles: Ciomei (DIS) def. Thomas 8-0, Adams (DIS) def. Kelsey Tucker 8-0, Grego (DIS) def. Darrian Church 8-0; doubles: Eaton-Kral (DIS) def. Forni-Cheryl Havey 8-2, Emily Havey-Brianna Bishko (S) def. Dunham-Trundy 8-1

At Brewer
Bangor girls (11-1) 4, Brewer (4-8) 1
   Singles:
Kristen Ellis (Br) def. Emma Coffey 6-0, 6-1; Annie McKay (Ba) def. Manami Nagata 6-3, 6-2; Emily Chick (Ba) def. Danielle Richardson 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Eliza Woodock-Mary Grace Shelly (Ba) def. Kim Thorne-Tonya Carlson 6-2, 6-1; Adriana Capuano-Micheala Whitney (Ba) def. Allison Geiser-Hannah Cameron 6-2, 6-3

At Milo
Penquis boys (11-1) 4, Dexter (3-9) 1

Singles: Ryan Bailey (P) def. Keegan Glidden 8-1, Logan Greenlaw (P) def. Josh Stanhope 8-4, Ryan Wilkes (D) by forfeit; doubles: Klay Stevens-Kyle Murphy (P) def. Mike O’Connor-Joel Perrier 8-2, Phil Larrabee-Jim Gledhill (P) def. Brian O’Connor-Nick Tremblay 8-3
Dexter girls (11-1) 5, Penquis (2-10) 0
   Singles:
Crissy Mountain def. Katy Corona 8-2, Sarah Murray def. Kristyn Chapman 8-4, Cally Mountain def. Shelisha Clark 8-1; doubles: Katie Eastman-Danielle Burton def. Caitlyn Durant-Kim Herbest 8-3, Alexis Mitchell-Jessica Mason def. Rebecca Carpenter-Ashley Stanhope 8-1

At Howland
Penobscot Valley boys (3-9) 3, Lee Academy (2-10) 2
   Singles:
David Hanson (L) def. Joe Brown 8-4, Vu Phan (L) def. David Hallett 9-8 (7-3 tiebreaker), Ian LaForge (P) def. Rodney Banks 8-4; doubles: Sean Paradis-Greg Rowley (P) def. Devin Maxwell-Quang Do 8-4, Adam Brown-Dylan Morin (P) def. Yu Zhang-Chen Wei 8-4
Penobscot Valley girls (5-7) 4, Lee Academy (3-9) 1
   Singles:
Myranda Tash (P) def. Rebecca Dow 8-3, Jordan Faloon (P) def. Cassie Lowell 8-4, Gretchen Currie (P) def. Brittney Wilson 8-2; doubles: Blake Stevens-Kara Gooch (L) def. Erika Worthing-Christina Quinlan 8-6, Erika Weymouth-Monique Theriault (P) def. Caprice Stevens-Taylor Averill 8-3

At Bar Harbor
Ellsworth boys (12-0) 5, Mount Desert Island (5-7) 0
Singles:
Spencer Small def. Noah Bracken 8-3, Nick Reese def. Jeremy Hyde 8-1, Alexander Keefe def. Ian Carbone 8-3; doubles: Dillon Toothaker-Tyler Small def. Garrett Lee-Duncan Smith 8-2, Justin Harding-Brandon Albee def. Max Timko-James Ohmeis 8-5
Mount Desert Island girls (10-2) 4, Ellsworth (10-2) 1
Singles:
Rebecca Thormann (M) def. Miranda Grant 8-6, Addie Maxwell (M) def. Ashley Harding 8-2, Clarissa Winkleman (E) def. Jes-sica Swanson 8-5; doubles: Taylor LaCasse-Grace Robbins (M) def. Holly Wadman-Caitlin Maloney 8-4, Hannah Adelmann-Mia Musetti (M) def. Danel White-Paige Lewis 8-4

At Bangor Indoor Tennis, Hampden
Hampden Academy boys (5-7) 4, Skowhegan (2-10) 1
Singles:
Cam Carson (HA) def. Jon Damon 8-3, Will Carney (HA) def. Alex Downing 8-6, Jake Heeren (HA) def. Ben Quirion 8-4; doubles: Thomas Hoffmann-Nick Boomer (HA) def. Derek Withee-Ivan Ilinsky 8-2, Hank Davis-Rafe Sargent (S) def. Dale Thomas-Mike Brodek 8-2

At Hermon
Mattanawcook boys (1-11) 3, Hermon (0-12) 2
Singles:
Kevin Tarr (H) def. Patrick Kites 8-6, Nikk Libbey (M) def. Jacob Reynolds 9-8, third singles Pierce Osgood (M) by forfeit; doubles: Tyler Kelley-Travis Morse def. Connor Smart-Matt Johnston 8-5; Alex Moulton-Rusty Phillips (M) def. Kaleb Potter-Tyler Theberge 8-2
Hermon girls (3-9) 5, Mattanawcook (6-6) 0
Singles:
Molly Ingalls def. Bree Lawlor 8-4; Melissa Cliff def. Catherine Chan 8-4; Audrey Cliff def. Nicole Ravosa-Rierdan 8-5; doubles: Julie McDonald-Maggie Pierce def. Hannah Delano-Hanna Fuhrhop 8-6; Brittany Overlock-Taylor-Rose Bean by forfeit.

At Caribou
Houlton boys (6-6) 3, Caribou (4-8) 2
Singles:
Shane Belanger (C) def. Ashir Abouleish 8-0, Taylor Jepson (C) def. Zach Harvey 8-2, Derek Thomas (H) def. Nick Willey 8-1; doubles: Lowell Matthews-Elliot Mooers (H) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr/Phil Smith 9-8 (7-4), Rudy Ponder-Robby Stairs (H) by forfeit
Caribou girls (12-0) 5, Houlton (1-11) 0
Singles:
Jenna Selander def. Hiba Bilal 8-0, Laura Collins def. Anna Caron 8-0, Carlee Pinette def. Holly Bouvier 8-0; doubles: Elizabeth Barbosa-Missy Nadeau def. Sarah Gentle-Kelsey Fitzpatrick 8-1, Cintamini Johnson-Aly Michaud def. Stephanie Kreyssig-Lizzy Garcia 8-0

At Bangor
Bangor boys (12-0) 4, Brewer (20-2) 1
Singles:
Will Cutshall (Ba) def. Evan Nadeau 7-6 (7-2), 6-3, Ian McDonnell (Ba) def. Nick Morris 6-1, 7-6 (7-2), Josh Turcotte (Ba) def. Nate Morris 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); doubles: Patrick Stewart-Alex Price (Ba) def. Ryan Nadeau-Brian Carr 6-4, 6-2, Alex Burgess-Jeremy Gray (Br) def. Noah Frost-Chris Beland 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
***

BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hampden
HRH 11, Dysart’s 9
HRH top hitter:
Billy Campbell single; Dysart’s: Paxton Oversmith double, single; Dan Wirta double

At Orrington
Brewer Orioles 12, Orrington Red 2
Brewer top hitters:
Bryce Porter 2 doubles, triple; Tyler Davis triple, single; Greg Warmuth, triple; winning pitcher: Porter; Orrington: Zack Cyr 2 singles; Mitchell Kidder double

At Glenburn
UCU (2-5) 22, S&S Masonry (1-6) 9
UCU top hitters:
Brandon Ketchen double, single, R.P. Moran 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dillon Cyr; S&S: Gresley Lamgbein triple, double

***

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Northeast Mechanical 2, Seamus 1
Northeast Mechanical top hitters:
Bradley Leadbetter double, single, Jared Desjardins 2 singles; Seamus: Jake Cutting 2 singles, Noah Guerin 2 singles

At Hermon
B&B Paving Braves 12, Hannaford White Sox 6
B&B Paving Braves top hitters:
Josh Peterson 3 singles, Brendan Walsh 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jordan LaFrance; Hannaford White Sox: Matt Chretien triple and single, Dylan Hartford triple
Wilson Line Striping, Glenburn 5, Douglas Photography 0
Wilson’s top hitters:
Noah Campbell homer, triple; winning pitcher: Noah Campbell 16 strikeouts; Douglas: Matt Nichols double

SOFTBALL
At Levant
Levant (3-1-1) 8, Glenburn Governors (4-1-1) 8
Levant top hitters:
Emily Austin 2 singles, Kayla Hornyach triple, double; Glenburn: Jordan Hernandez 2 singles, Mackenzie Dunton 2 singles

***

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Mount Desert Island
Yankees 16, MDI I 4
Yankees top hitters:
Mitch Domagala 2 doubles, Alex Braley triple; winning pitcher: Anthony Gardner; MDI I: Kyle Bender single, Jason Hodgdon single, Sam Walker single, John Lowell single

At Millinocket
Red Sox (2-2) 5, Marlins (0-3) 3
Red Sox top hitters:
Jordan Cullen 2 doubles, single, Kacey McVey single, double, Ethan Cosgro double; winning pitcher: McVey; Marlins: Nick Dumas home run
Indians (4-0) 10, Tigers (3-1) 1
Indians top hitters:
Joe Arsenault triple, double, single, Tyler Tracy double, triple, Zach Bouchard 2 singles, Justin Santerre home run; winning pitcher: Tracy; Tigers: Ryan Leavitt 2 singles

At Bangor West
Union Street Dry Cleaners 15, Clewley Foundations 14
Union Street top hitters:
Chandler Reed 3 singles, Zeb Wilson 2 singles, C.J. Roberts 2 singles; Clewley: William Lehan 3 singles, Aaron Stanwood 3 singles, Isaac Bushway double, single
Corner Store 19, Fox & Ginn 1
Corner Store top hitters:
Steven Hook 3 singles; Jake Wilson double, single; Aiden McIver double, single; winning pitcher: Kyle Stevenson; Fox & Ginn: P.J. LeClair double

At Old Town
Merrill Merchants 10, Governor’s Restaurant 1
Merrill’s top hitter:
Baxter Smith double; Governor’s: Braden Upshaw double
R.J. Morin 11, Aubuchon Hardware 4
Morin’s top hitters:
Colby Michaud triple, double, winning pitcher: Colby Michaud; Aubuchon: Nikolai Knapp 3 singles, Damien Spencer 2 singles, Jordan Harris 2 singles

At Brewer
Brewer Local 2162 Red Sox (5-2) 8, Orrington Green (1-4) 7
Brewer Local 2162 Red Sox top hitters:
Jacob Currier home run, single; Dylan Severance 2 singles, double, Matt Pushard 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Chase Allen no-hitter

At Bangor East
Rotary East (3-4) 11, Varney’s (2-5) 1
Rotary top hitters:
Justin Courtney 2 triples, single, Ethan Dorman 2 singles, Joe Johnson 2 singles, Kyle McCue double; winning pitcher: Ethan Dorman; Varney’s: Kes Lavoie single, Devin Goss single

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Quality Jewelers 2, Bangor Pant and Wallpaper 1
Quality Jewelers top hitters:
Quinn Wood double, Kira Yardley double; winning pitcher: Rachel Poisson; Bangor: Asrai Brainerd double, Abigail Ray 3 singles

***

ASA
SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC 2, Dead River 0
GPC top hitter:
Delaney Davis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Davis 11 strikeouts; Dead River: Katie Cobb single
Haverlock 21, Commercial Screen Print 10
Haverlock top hitters:
Hannah Laskey 2 singles, Taylor Roy 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ashley Hinkley; CSP: Hallie Campbell double, single, Kayla Williams double

***

GOLF
NEPGA
At Purpoodock, Cape Elizabeth
Purpoodock Pro-Am
Individual professional:
Don Roberts 70, Jeff Seavey 70, John Hickson 71, Nick Glicos 71, Dave Grygiel 72, Mike Worroll 72; senior professional, quota points: Dave Grygiel plus-7, Peter Hatfield plus-5, Gregg Baker plus-5; skin game: No. 3 Jim Fairbanks, No. 4 Dave Grygiel, No. 5 Peter Hatfield, No. 7 Tim Angis, No. 15 Don Roberts; pro-am, gross: Dave Grygiel, Jim McFarlane, Alex McFarlane, Cole Kelly 64; Gregg Baker, Bill Hird, Dale Brown, Tom Fournier 65; Jeff Seavey, Jon Ladd, Garret Hilchey, Bob Leibowitz 65; net: Ron Bibeau, Steve DiBiase, Ryan Lapierre, Jack Milo 59; Tim Angis, Cliff Bolster, Jere Crowley, John Coppinger 59; Jon Ellis, Paul LaMontagne, Paul Nichols, Roland Cote 61; Brad Ross, Bob Rude, Brigham Michaud, Al Dunkerly 61; Don Roberts, Alfred Oberlerchner, Brian McCann, Dave Miller 61; amateur sweeps: Alex McFarlane plus-6, Henry Fall plus-3, Brigham Michaud plus-2; pins: No. 5 Lester McKenzie, No. 9 Mark Cuneo, No. 12 Bill Hird, No. 15 Roland Duquette

MSGA
At Woodlands Club, Falmouth
Individual, flight 1, gross:
Ron Lehr 77, Dan Bellemare 78, Erik Fitch 80; net: Dave Garland 66, Bill Heywood 72, Steve Sirois 72; super seniors, gross: Dick Sheldon 86; net: Jerry King 74; team, gross: Lee Spaulding, Dan Proulx, Jerry King, Jim Lucas 70; Chad Allen, Sean Casey, Brandon Wohl, Chris King 71; Phil Ingraham, Wayne Johnson, Brendan Hickey, James Elowitch 71; net: Charles Brooks, Dennis Demmons Sr., Dennis Demmons Jr., Stan Commeau 57; Matthew Jacobson, Michael Jacobson, Bruce Harlow, Peter Gilman 62; skins, net: No. 5 Bruce Savage 1, No. 6 Brandon Wohl 3, No. 8 Chris Matthews 2, No. 11 Chris Matthews 3, No. 15 Matthew Jacobson 3; gross: No. 8 Erik Fitch 3, No. 18 Wayne Johnson 3; pins: No. 5 John Carey 2-8, No. 7 Bob Barber 13-4, No. 13 Wayne Johnson 12-3, No. 17 Bill Heywood 9-10

WMSGA
At Western View GC, Augusta
Flight 1, gross:
Marie Cates 78; net: Helen Plourd 72, Jennifer Durant 72; 2, gross: Arlene Davis 95, Carole Sanders 95; net: Sharon Nelson 72; 3, gross: Karen Dunbar 100; net: Bobbi Berry 74
At Brunswick GC
Flight 1, gross:
Cindy Choate 86, Liz Coffin 86, Viola Kemp 86, Barbara Rondeau 91, Kathy Heaton 91; net: Linda Holmes 72, Phyllis Greim 75, Jane Flower 76, Shirley Kile 76; 2, gross: Yukiko Bigney 90, Kathy Constantine 92, Marcia Blake 97, Jan Searle 98; net: Donni Witham 69, Bobbie Andrus 72, Linda Pearse 75, Susan Coffin 76; 3, gross: Nancy Cow 95, Pauline Couture 104, Camille Booker 108, Norene Ward 109, Pauline Blais 109; net: Leona Lamson 65, Connie Doboga 73, Martha Cielinski 73, Pid Rafter 73; pins: No. 4 Kathy Constantine, Bern Michaud, Jan Searle; No. 5 Cindy Choate, Sherrie Thomas, Jeanne Fifield; No. 11 Bern Michaud, Natalie Graceffa; No. 15 Rachel Newman, Liz Coffin, Janice Morong

LOCAL
At Rockland GC
Eastern Maine Seniors
Pins:
No. 5 Bruce Davis 8-6, Ed Baum 9-8; No. 9 Hugh McEachern 17-7, John Lavelle 23-0; No. 10 Barry Hopkins 11-4, Bruce Davies 13-7; No. 18 David Smallidge 9-1, Skip Walton 11-5

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League
A, gross:
Mike Knox 38, Ansel Orne 39, Charles Pray 40; net: Paul Schelble 34, Harvey Peterson 34.5; pins: No. 3 Kevin Nickerson 26-0, No. 9 Chris Tibbetts 13-1; B, gross: Scott Hawthorne 41, Bert Bailey 44, Frank Field 44; net: Bill Farris 34, Brett Armstrong 35, Cecil Eastman 37.5; pins: No. 9 Frank Field 24-10

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Ladies 3-person Scramble
Gross:
Vianna Higgins, Mary Ginn, Ada Ginn 39; Joette Fields, Judy Arsenault, Janice Gran 41; putts: Higgins, M. Ginn, A. Ginn 10; Fields, Arsenault, Gran 16

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Ed St. Heart, Chris Murphy 36, Hermon Madore, Roger Tracy 37 (mc), Roger Tracy, Duane Hanson 37; net: Scott Spaulding, Doug Higgins 30, Gary Chessa, Joe McCluskey 31 (mc), Dick Leclerc, Mike Nelligan 31; pins: No. 5 Mike Nelligan 5-8, No. 7 Gary Chessa 7-6

At Hampden CC
Ladies Association

June Peters, Jeannette Arsenault, Jill Long, Eleanor Bucklin 37; Tina Clark, Aida Francis, Sally Hartman 40; pins: No. 2 Jill Long 27-0, No. 6 Tina Clark 21-10

At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s Monday Night League
Scramble, gross:
Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Amanda Bost 38; Deb Wiley, Marley Danforth, Irene Lewey 39 (mc); Karen Feeney, Julie Brown, Janice Poulsen 39; pins: No. 3 Cheryl Paulson 3-0, No. 8 Deb Wiley hole-in-one

At Pine Hill Golf Club, Brewer
Blind partner
Gross:
Scott Sutherland-Tim Largay, 32; Shawn Sutherland-Peter Beatham, 34; net: tie, John Kimball-Pat Davis, Jim Jones-Andy Anderson, 28s

At Palmyra GC
Weekend Pins and Sweeps
Gross:
Buck Rogers 75, Bill Reynolds 76; net: Charlie Pushard 67, Wayne Richards 69, Clyde Grant 70; pins: No. 2 Buck Rogers 6-5, No. 13 Bill Reynolds 6-0
Tuesday Night Men’s League
Sweeps, gross:
Buck Rogers 37, Craig Jester 38, Brent Wilber 39; net: Bill Boulier 33, Wayne Richards 34, Clyde Grant 34; pins: No. 1 Buck Rogers 10-0, No. 2 Matt Steed 18-1; skins: No. 1 Craig Jester 2, No. 8 Bill McCauslin 1; May winners: 1. Keith McPherson, 2. Wayne Richards

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A, gross:
Shane Baxter 39; net: Brock Kimball 32; Class B, gross: James Chabot 40, net: Kasper Klausen 37; Class C, gross: Jim Bob Hartford 48, net: Andy Bandola 35; pins: No. 5 Duffy Dyer 3 feet, 7 inches; No. 8 Brock Kimball 2-4½

HOLE-IN-ONE
RALPH SPENCER

WINTERPORT — Bangor’s Ralph Spencer shot a hole-in-one on the 120-yard fourth hole at Streamside Golf Course Tuesday using an 8-iron. Spencer’s first ace was witnessed by Craig Knowles of Winterport. It was also the first hole-in-one of the season at Streamside.

DEBORAH WILEY
HERMON — Deborah Wiley aced the 125-yard eighth hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club Monday with a 6-iron. The shot was witnessed by Marly Danforth and Irene Jacobs.

***

HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,250

Mal Pacino, M. Downey 12.00, 10.60, 2.20
Lord Langford, S. Mahar 74.60, 2.60
Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing 2.40
T—2:02.4. Ex 5-4, 44.60
SECOND, Pace, $3,500
Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell 13.40, 4.80, 5.60
Membership, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.60
Nf Falconer, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20
T—1:59.3. Ex 6-2, 152.40. Tri 6-2-1, 217.00. DD 5-6, 69.60.
THIRD, Pace, $2,500
Point Well Taken, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00, 4.20, 2.20
Commitment, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.80
Dealin Straight, S. Mahar 2.80
1:59.0. Ex 4-5, 18.60. Tri 4-5-3, 47.40.
FOURTH, Pace, $1,800
Paragon Of Virtue, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.00, 2.60
E-business, S. Mahar 12.00, 4.20
Eric The Enemy, S. Mackenzie 2.20
T—2:00.1. Ex 3-6, 29.60. Tri 3-6-1, 37.00.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Allamerican Revue, S. Gray 6.20, 3.20, 2.40
Rapid Cane, K. Switzer Jr. 17.80, 5.00
Beach Assault, G. Bowden 3.40
T—2:00.2. Ex 4-6, 75.80. Tri 4-6-3, 591.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $1,800
L M Xkr, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20, 3.60, 2.10
Know Stones, S. Mahar 31.40, 4.20
Burnished Entry, M. Downey 2.20
T—2:01.1. Ex 4-3, 20.20. Tri 4-3-5, 53.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
High Caliber, S. Gray 9.00, 9.80, 2.60
Kentucky Turbo, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20, 2.10
Mr Punch, H. Campbell 2.20
T—2:01.0. Ex 4-5, 13.80. Tri 4-5-7, 33.60. Pk3 4-4-4, 55.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,200
Lets Hurry On, K. Switzer Jr. 10.20, 2.60, 2.60
Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden 2.80, 4.20
Coal Valley, S. Gray 4.40
T—2:00.3. Ex 1-2, 38.80. Tri 1-2-4, 194.00.
NINTH, Pace, $1,800
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Mackenzie 10.20, 2.60, 2.20
Educated, M. Downey 2.20, 2.10
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison 2.10
T—2:02.2. Ex 4-1, 25.60. Tri 4-1-3, 37.00. LD 1-4, 60.20; Total Handle: $15,369.60

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports