May 25 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 25, 2009, at 9:03 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Calais 9, Shead 0
Deer Isle-Stonington 10, Lee 6

***
SOFTBALL

Calais 7, Shead 2
Deer Isle-Stonington 13, Lee 7
Presque Isle 10-5, MDI 5-7

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Calais 9, Shead 0

At Calais, Adam Geel tossed a five-hit shutout, striking out two, walking one and hitting a batter, and Josh Gillespie drove in three runs with a homer, triple and double as Calais avenged a 5-3 loss to Shead in Eastport on May 11.
Geel also knocked in three runs as he doubled and singled. Ben Pagels singled twice.
Tom Pottle had two singles for Shead.

DI-Stonington 10, Lee Academy 6
At Lee, five errors, a walk, a hit batsman and Jake Starkey’s two-run single combined to produce seven unearned runs in the sixth inning that enabled Deer Isle-Stonington to erase a 6-2 deficit.
Joe Condon pitched three innings of hitless, shutout relief to pick up the win.
Evan Rollins tripled and singled for the Mariners.
Dustin Sawtelle had a two-run double for Lee Academy with Dean MacDonald and Ryan Beers collecting the only other hits, both singles.

Caribou 11-8, Central 5-6
At Caribou on Saturday, Ted Walker’s three-run homer capped a four-run sixth-inning rally that wiped out a 6-4 deficit and supplied Caribou with a come-from-behind win in the nightcap that completed a sweep.
Pat Thibodeau had two singles and two RBIs for the winners; Seth Sager had two singles and an RBI and Eric Brown had a two-run triple.
Brett Speed doubled and singled and had an RBI for Central of Corinth. Zach Speed had two singles and Zach Kirlin walloped a three-run homer.
In the opener, Cameron Anderson’s two-run single highlighted a four-run fourth inning that turned a 5-3 deficit into a 7-5 lead.
Matt Kinney had two doubles and a single for Caribou and Anderson had two singles.
Chad McCarthy pitched five innings of three-hit, one-run relief to pick up the win. He struck out four and didn’t walk anyone.
Matt St. Peter’s triple, double and single led Central with Brett White contributing a pair of singles and an RBI.

***
Softball
Presque Isle 10-5, MDI 5-7

At Bar Harbor, Jamie McKay scattered six hits and Mackenzie Curtis drove in two runs with a double and a single as Mount Desert Island captured the second game to earn a split of Monday’s doubleheader.
McKay struck out two and walked three.
Heather Baisley had two singles and an RBI for the winners.
Caitlyn Esancy had two singles and an RBI for Presque Isle.
In the opener, Krista Coffin and Alicia Palmer combined on a nine-hitter and Emilee Currie drove in a pair of runs with two singles as Presque Isle triumphed.
Allison Young had a two-run single for the Wildcats.
Curtis had three singles for MDI and Brigitte Pratt hit a two-run double.

Calais 7, Shead 2
At Calais, Tessa Clark struck out eight, didn’t walk a batter and scattered five hits to help the Blue Devils improve to 10-0.
Whitney Remington doubled and singled for the winners and Courtney Hill singled twice and drove in a run.
Randi Dewitt smacked a two-run double for Shead of Eastport.

DI-Stonington 13, Lee Acad. 7
At Lee, Deer-Isle Stonington scored seven runs in the first inning and never looked back as the Mariners defeated Lee Academy.
Janelle Ciomei and Emily Cormier each hit a double and a single while Britnie Jones had two singles and an RBI for Deer Isle-Stonington.
Catelyn Mallett had two doubles, a single and an RBI to pace Lee Academy. Kellsey Grass doubled and singled with two RBIs.

***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Madawaska
Madawaska girls 3, Calais 2
Singles:
Susan Lavertu (M) def. Ashley Melhiser 8-2, Audrey Bergeron (M) def. Meghan Murphy 8-0, Cindy Lagasse (M) def. Breanna Black 8-5; doubles: Kathleen Clement-Rachel Ford (C) def. Jenna Parent-Megan Ouellette 9-7, Chloe Black-Ashley Reynolds (C) def. Elyssa Dechaine-Samantha Charette 8-4
Madawaska girls (7-5) 5, Calais (7-5) 0
Singles: Susan Lavertu def. Ashley Melhiser 8-3, Audrey Bergeron def. Meghan Murphy 8-1, Cindy Lagasse def. Breanna Black 8-2; doubles: Jenna Parent-Megan Ouellette def. Kathleen Clement-Rachel Ford 8-6, Elyssa Dechaine-Noelle Hansen def. Chloe Black-Ashley Reynolds 8-6

Madawaska boys 5, Calais 0
Singles:
Shawn Parker def. Sean Cavanaugh 8-2, Nate Beaulieu def. Stephen Smith 8-1, Chris Lizotte def. Joe Martorano 8-5; doubles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle def. Jeff Johnston-Jesse Clark 8-3, Kyle Pelletier-Adam Lavertu def. Nick Driscoll-Nathan Lutz 8-1
Madawaska boys (10-2) 5, Calais (4-7) 0
Singles:
Shawn Parker def. Stephen Smith 8-0, Nate Beaulieu def. Sean Cavanaugh 8-1, Chris Lizotte def. Joe Martorano 8-3; doubles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle def. Jeff Johnston-Jesse Clark 8-6, Kyle Pelletier-Greg Faucher def. Nick Driscoll-Nathan Lutz 8-2

At Ellsworth
Ellsworth boys (11-0) 3, Caribou (4-7) 2
Singles:
Shane Belanger (C) def. Spencer Small 8-6, Taylor Jepson (C) def. Nick Reese 8-2, Alexander Keefe (E) def. Nick Willey 8-1; doubles: Dillon Toothaker-Tyler Small (E) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr-Phil Cyr 8-0, Justin Harding-Brandan Albee (E) def. Matt Coty-Jerry Belanger 8-2
Caribou girls (11-1) 3, Ellsworth (10-1) 2
Singles:
Miranda Grant (E) def. Jenna Selander 8-0, Laura Collins (C) def. Ashley Harding 8-1, Carlee Pinette (C) def. Clarrisa Winkelmann 8-6; doubles: Liz Barbosa-Missy Nadeau (C) def. Holly Wadman-Caitlin Maloney 8-5, Brianne Whitney-Danel White (E) def. Cintamini Johnson-Aly Michaud 8-5

At Lincoln
Mattanawcook girls (6-5) 5, Stearns (0-12) 0
Singles:
Brianna Lawler def. Faith Harmon 8-2, Catherine Chan def. Kaylee Bradford 8-2, Nicole Ravosa-Riordan by forfeit; doubles: Alexa Olsen-Hannah Delano def. Carolina Fernandez-Catherine Haven 8-0, Hanna Fuhrhop-Megi Osmani by forfeit
Stearns boys (10-2) 5, Mattanawcook (0-11) 0
Singles:
Josh Chubbuck-MacDonald def. Patrick Kites 8-1, Mark Rucci def. Nikk Libbey 8-4, Jared McGillicuddy def. Pierce Osgood 8-0; doubles: Andrew Rideout-Kevin Busque def. Connor Smart-Matt Johnston 8-0, Daniel MacKenzie-Kameron LaPlante def. Alex Moulton-Rusty Phillips 8-2

Seedings and pairings for the MPA Singles Championships:
GIRLS
Seeds:
1. Christine Ordway (Waynflete), 2. Kasia Jania (Scarborough), 3. Chantalle Lavertu (Lewiston), 4. Kelsey Boyce (Morse), 5. Annie Criscione (Falmouth), 6. Hallsey Leighton (Falmouth), 7. Emilie Cloutier (Lewiston), 8. Analise Kump (Falmouth)
May 29
At Bates College, Lewiston
Preliminary Round
9 a.m.:
Stacey Niedoroda (Windham) vs. Aimee Kueshguerian (Lincoln Acad.) (Maci Monson (Hampden Acad.) vs. Chelsea Ciomei (Deer Isle-Stonington); Brittany Bearden (Presque Isle) vs. Melinda Fowler (Winslow), Addie Devine (Catherine McAuley) vs. Rosie LaCivita (Belfast)
10:15 a.m.: Hannah Potter (Yarmouth) vs. Ina Tessnow-von Wysocki (Washington Acad.), Natalie Egbert (Gorham) vs. Audrey Knowlton (Messalonskee), Maggie Swann (Portland) vs. Wendy Goldman (Hall-Dale), Carolyn Joseph (St. Dominic) vs. Jenna Willey (Windham)
11:30 a.m.: Jordan Myerowitz (John Bapst) vs. Abby Blaisdell (Lewiston), Eliza Williams (Greely) vs. Tegan Talbot (Mount Ararat), Laura Collins (Caribou) vs. Hannah Shorty (Gorham), Hannah Jenkins (Hampden Acad.) vs. Hannah Langlois (Oak Hill)
First Round
12:45 p.m.:
Ashley Gale (John Bapst) vs. Kelsey Ouellette (Winthrop), Donhathai Sutassanamarlee (MCI) vs. Thu-Trang Ho (NYA), Emma Coffey (Bangor) vs. Erin Woodbury (Catherine McAuley), Sarah Porter (Presque Isle) vs. Adrienne Jaeger (Morse)
1:45 p.m.: No. 1 Christine Ordway (Waynflete) vs. Niedoroda-Kueshguerian winner; No. 8 Analise Kump (Falmouth) vs. Monson-Ciomei winner; No. 4 Kelsey Boyce (Morse) vs. Bearden-Fowler winner; Jenna Selander (Caribou) vs. Devine-LaCivita winner; No. 5 Annie Criscione (Falmouth) vs. Potter/Tessnow-von Wysocki winner; Miranda Grant (Ellsworth) vs. Egbert-Knowlton winner; Pauline Schopp (Fryeburg Acad.) vs. Swann-Goldman winner; No. 6 Hallsey Leighton (6) (Falmouth) vs. Joseph-Willey winner; Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills) vs. Myerowitz-Blaisdell winner; No. 3 Chantalle Lavertu (Lewiston) vs. Williams-Talbot winner; No. 7 Emilie Cloutier (Lewiston) vs. Collins-Shorty winner; No. 2 Kasia Jania (Scarborough) vs. Jenkins-Langlois winner

BOYS
Seeds: 1.
Mike Hill (Mount Ararat), 2. Brandon Thompson (Waynflete), 3. Michael Butler (Lewiston), 4. Joaquin Perez-Marsa (Medomak Valley), 5. Devin Van Dyke (Waynflete), 6. Thomas Dillman (Greely), 7. Janis Schafer (Old Town), 8. Mike Hickey (Yarmouth)
May 29
At Bates College, Lewiston
Preliminary Round
9 a.m.:
Evan Nadeau (Brewer) vs. Zack Kofman (York), Dan McGovern (Windham) vs. Sebastian Ghisalberti (Fryeburg Acad.), Alvaro Vian Mola (Mt. Blue) vs. Nick Polko (Falmouth), Ben Robinson (Yarmouth) vs. Dan Paradee (Gardiner)
10:15 a.m.: Alexander Keefe (Ellsworth) vs. Josh Dennison (Mount Ararat); Mats Haaland (Brunswick) vs. Nathan Beaulieu (Madawaska), David Levasseur (Van Buren) vs. Ian McDonnell (Bangor), Noah Bracken (MDI) vs. Guy Jenkins (Lisbon)
11:30 a.m.: Nick Tolman (Scarborough) vs. Aaron Waldman (York), Matthew St. John (Mt. Blue) vs. Dan Crocker (Windham), Taylor Jepson (Caribou) vs. Nicholas Morris (Brewer), Danny Gleason (Edward Little) vs. Spencer Luettich (Messalonskee)
First Round
12:45 p.m.:
Ben McDonough (Lewiston) vs. Patrick LaCivita (Belfast), Shane Belanger (Caribou) vs. Bobtom Flynn (John Bapst), Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle) vs. Nate Rohman (Mount Ararat), Scott Gagne (Lewiston) vs. David Born (Westbrook)
1:45 p.m.: No. 1 Mike Hill (Mount Ararat vs. Nadeau-Kofman winner; No. 8 Mike Hickey (Yarmouth) vs. McGovern-Ghisalberti winner; No. 4 Joaquin Perez-Marsa (Medomak Valley) vs. Vian Mola-Polko winner; Nate Johnson (Windham) vs. Robinson-Paradee winner; No. 5 Devin Van Dyke (Waynflete) vs. Keefe-Dennison winner; Adam Saltz (Scarborough) vs. Haaland-Beaulieu winner; Alex Carter (Presque Isle) vs. Levasseur-McDonnell winner; No. 6 Thomas Dillman (Greely) vs. Bracken-Jenkins winner; Spencer Small (Ellsworth) vs. Tolman-Waldman winner; No. 3 Michael Butler (Lewiston) vs. St. John-Crocker winner; No. 7 Janis Schafer (Old Town) vs. Jepson-Morris winner; No. 2 Brandon Thompson (Waynflete) vs. Gleason-Luettich winner

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Unity
Unity (12-1) 4, Winterport Blue (12-1) 3
Unity top hitters:
Bryan Jungles 2 doubles, Kendric Shibles triple, Nathan Wrenn double; winning pitcher: Bryan Jungles; Winterport: Marshall DesJardin 2 singles, double, Tommy Farrar double

At Ellsworth
Paragon Auto (3-3) 10, R.F. Jordan (2-4) 5
Paragon top hitters:
Simon French grand slam, triple, Nick Bagley double, single, Charlie Libby double, single, Cooper Henderson double, single; winning pitcher: Charlie Libby; R.F. Jordan: Jeff Weeks 3 singles

At Hampden, Saturday
Kiwanis (1-8) 16, HRH (3-6) 10
Kiwanis top hitters:
Jacob Seehusen triple, double, Brendan McIntyre 2 singles, Nick Young double: winning pitcher: Austin Ivey; HRH: Bill Campbell double, single, Will Huston triple

***
MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
C&K Royals (7-1-1) 11, B&B Paving Braves (7-1) 8
C&K top hitters:
Joel Bergeron 2 singles, Corbin Tate 2 singles; winning pitcher: Christian Greenier; B&B: Ryan Hoogterp triple

***
FARM LEAGUE
At Brewer
Jimmie’s Ice Cream 19, Colony Motel 7
Jimmie’s top hitters:
Trey Baker 2 home runs, single, Kobe Rogerson triple, double, 2 singles, Rebecca Baker 4 singles; Colony Motel: Zach Steiger 2 singles, C.J. Horr 2 singles

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Morning League
Stableford:
Jim Wilson, Matt Cook +7, Jamie Leavitt, Rick Abbott +3, Harold Newman, Brad Robinson +3; high individual: Brian McLaughlin +5; pins: No. 3 Rick Abbott 10-7, No. 9 Jamie Leavitt 8-2, No. 16 Jim Wilson 23-6

At Dexter Municipal GC
Weekend Points and Pins

Team: Shane Baxter, Gerry Marshall, Ron Moody, Jimmy Costedio –6; individual: Chris Kempton +8, Paul Farnsworth +5.5, Brock Kimball +4; pins: No. 5 James Chabot 25-0, No. 8 Paul Farnsworth 12-5

At Hidden Meadows GC,
 Old Town
Monday Night Scramble
Gross:
Ed Lucas, Brian York, Matt Gilman 33; Jeremy Gifford, Nick Parlin, Derek Rancourt 35; Jim Burr, Carl Nevells, Mike Chek, Matt Bowen 36
Pins: No. 4, Derek Rancourt, 17½-0; No. 8, Ed Lucas, 9-2½

At Northport GC
Best Ball and Sweeps
Best ball, gross:
Mark Wallace, Jeffery Dutch 71, Mike Knox, Terry Whitney 71, Paul Schelble, Mark Wallace 72, Randy Berry, Tom Savage 72; net: Jerry Mehuren, John Cushman 58, Terry Whitney, Pete Webb 59, Jeff Sweeting, Peter Doran 59, Charlie Pray, Pete Webb 60, Jerry Mehuren, George Cushman 60; A sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 74, Jeffery Dutch 78, Charlie Pray 80; net: Terry Whitney 68, John Lloyd-Still 69, Cliff Staples 73, Paul Jasienowski 73; pins: No. 3 Jeffery Dutch 7-11, No. 9 Mike Knox 5-9, No. 12 Charlie Pray 5-11, No. 18 Randy Berry 4-11; B sweeps, gross: Jerry Mehuren 80, John Cushman 83, Cliff Randall 84, Jeff Sweeting 84; net: David Wentworth 67, Pete Webb 67, Barry Hopkins 73; pins: No. 3 Pete Webb 7-1, No. 9 Barry Hopkins 14-7, No. 12 Bill Pendergast 26-5

At Island Green GC, Holden
Monday Church League

Roger Tracy, Ben Birch, Josh Birch 29, Chad Gates, Bill Ferris, Mike Connolly 31, John Simpson, Bill Charland, Jim Daye 32 (MC), Bill Curtis, Travis Curtis, Ken Goldstein, Gil Reed 32, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland, Harold Batson, Gary Dill 32, John Wachtler, Scott MacArthur, Terry Pangburn, Mark Bennett 32

At J.W. Parks, Pittsfield
Flag Tournament

Eric Davis 20th hole in rough, Bob Ballard 19h hole 15 inches from cup, Bill Reynolds 19th hole, 20 yards from green, Keith Ashton 18th hole, 20 inches from cup, Stan Kitchin 18th hole, 4 feet from cup

HOLE-IN-ONE
JASON BIRMINGHAM

HERMON — Jason Birmingham of Glenburn shot a hole-in-one Saturday at Hermon Meadow Golf Club. He made the ace on the 160-yard 12th hole using a 9-iron and it was witnessed by Scott MacDonald, Samantha Davis and Alicia Birmingham.

AL BRIDGES
ORONO — Holden’s Al Bridges made a hole-in-one at Penobscot Valley Country Club on Monday. The shot was made using a 7-iron on the 144-yard fourth hole. It was witnessed by Don Foster, Jim Conley and Laughn Drillen.

VAL WILLIAMS
FORT FAIRFIELD — Val Williams of Hampden shot her first-ever hole-in-one Saturday at Aroostook Valley Country Club. She used a 7-wood to make the shot on the 135-yard 17th which was witnessed by Shawn Ireland, Dana Rattray and Becky Rattray.
by Shawn Ireland, Dana Rattray and Becky Rattray.

POOL
At Jus 4 Fun, Bangor
Monday Night 8 Ball Tournament

1. Scott Brecht, 2. Chris Griffen, 3. Bill Walsh, 4. Josh Sites

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports