May 23-24 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 24, 2009, at 9:04 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Calais 11, Jonesport-Beals 4
DI-Stonington 5-0, Katahdin 4-13
Fort Fairfield 8, Fort Kent 2
John Bapst 4, Old Town 2
Narraguagus 12, Sumner 0

***
SOFTBALL

Calais 8, Jonesport-Beals 0
Caribou 8-8, Central 6-13
Old Town 2, John Bapst 0
Sumner 15, Narraguagus 1

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Narraguagus 12, Sumner 0

At East Sullivan, Jeremy Look pitched a seven-hit shutout while helping his own cause with two singles and an RBI as Narraguagus of Harrington defeated Sumner in six innings.
Colby Tucker hit three singles for the Knights. Cam Jordan had two singles and two RBIs while Austin Shoppee hit an RBI single.
Joe Simmons doubled and singled while Mike Crowley added two singles for Sumner.

Fort Fairfield 8, Fort Kent 2

At Fort Kent, Austin Dufour hit two doubles, scored three runs and recorded five strikeouts to lift Fort Fairfield past Fort Kent.
Ian Towle doubled for Fort Fairfield and Brian Bixler scored two runs.
Jared Soucy singled and drove in a run to lead Fort Kent.

John Bapst 4, Old Town 2
At Old Town, Casey Hull hit a two-run single in the fourth inning and added an RBI single in the seventh to spark John Bapst by Old Town.
Matt Storgaard pitched five innings giving up no hits with five strikeouts to earn the win. Nick Pooler had two singles while Bill Weatherbee hit a double for the Crusaders.
Gabe Melmed hit a sacrifice fly for Old Town.

Calais 11, Jonesport-Beals 4
At Calais, Adam Geel hit a two-run double as part of a seven-run second inning as Calais topped Jonesport-Beals.
Roman Hall and Jeremy Carr each hit an RBI double and a single for the Blue Devils. Jeremy Beers had two singles while Jordan Leeman hit an RBI triple.
Andrew Beal had an RBI single for Jonesport-Beals.


***
SOFTBALL
Caribou, Central split

At Caribou, Central of Corinth scored eight runs in the top of the seventh inning as the Red Devils rallied past Caribou 13-8 in the second game of a doubleheader.
The Vikings took the first game 8-6.
In the first game, Serena Grier hit three singles and knocked in four runs to lead Caribou. Kristen Espling hit two singles and a double.
Michelle Ferrie and Berta Trafton hit two singles apiece for Central.
In the second game, Ferrie hit a double and a single for the Red Devils. Amber Conroy and Kaitlynn Stymiest each hit two singles.
Espling paced the Vikings with three doubles and a single. Grier added four singles while Katie Ouellette doubled and singled.

Calais 8, Jonesport-Beals 0
At Calais, Tessa Clark pitched a three-hit shutout as Calais defeated Jonesport-Beals.
Clark also doubled, singled and knocked in two runs for the Blue Devils. Shannon Brown and Lara Marshall each hit two-run triples and Coutnry Hill added two singles and scored two runs.
Morgan McLean, Erin Crowley and Sarah Milliken singled for Jonesport-Beals.

Sumner 15, Narraguagus 1

At East Sullivan, Katelyn Hodgkins hit two doubles, a single and drove in four runs to propel Sumner by Narraguagus of Harrington.
Angela Leach hit an RBI double and an RBI single for the Tigers. Tashia Daley added a double and a single while Sarah Leighton had two singles and an RBI.
Tasha Boada had two singles while Tomi Lee Plummer hit an RBI single for Narraguagus.

***
TENNIS
At Deer Isle
DI-Stonington girls 4, Lee Academy 1
Singles:
Chelsea Ciomei (DIS) def. Rebecca Dow 8-0, Heidi Grego (DIS) def. Cassie Lowell 8-4, Julie Stone (DIS) def. Brittney Wilson 8-0; doubles: Kara Gooch-Blake Stevens (LA) def. Kimberly Kral-Layla Eaton 8-4; Cortney Trundy-Sam Dunham (DIS) by default
DI-Stonington girls (9-1), Lee Academy (3-8) 0
Singles: Chelsea Ciomei def. Rebecca Dow 8-0, Heidi Greco def. Cassie Lowell 8-2, Julie Stone def. Brittney Wilson 8-5; doubles: Kimberly Kral-Layla Eaton def. Kara Gooch-Blake Stevens 8-6, Cortney Trundy-Sam Dunham by default
DI-Stonington boys 5, Lee Academy 0
Singles: Cory Fifield def. David Hanson 8-5, Lance Bradshaw def. Vu Phan 9-8 (7-3), Dylan Seibert def. Rodney Banks 8-2; doubles: Ian Pellitier-Gareth Warr def. Quang Do-Devon Maxwell 8-1, Kevin Melanio-Noah Leighton def. Yiming Wand-Xing Yan 8-5
DI-Stonington boys (3-7) def. Lee Academy (2-9) 2
Singles: David Hanson (LA) def. Cory Fifield 8-6, Vu Phan (LA) def. Lance Bradshaw 8-4, Dylan Seibert (DIS) def. Rodney Banks 9-8 (7-3); doubles: Ian Pellitier-Gareth Warr (DIS) Def. Quang Do-Devon Maxwell 9-7, Kevin Melanio-Noah Leighton (DIS) def. Yiming Wand-Xing Yan 8-6

At Bangor
Bangor girls (10-1) 3, Cony (7-4) 2
Singles:
Emma Coffey (B) def. Blaire Burney 6-7, 6-3, 6-4, Taylor Edmunston (c) def. Annie McKay 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, Nicole Kirschner (C) def. Emily Chick 6-3, 6-2; doubles: Eliza Woodcock-Mary Grace Schley (B) def. Tda Kong-Katie Worthly 6-0, 6-0, Michaela Whitney-Lauren Rafford (B) def. Morgan Saylor-Emily Carr 6-0, 6-0

***
TRACK & FIELD
At Orono High School
Bangor girls 244, Orono 124, Old Town 87, Hermon 63, Elan 31, Calais 13, Narraguagus 8
4×800 Relay:
1, Hermon (Ericka Thayer, Caitlin Barrows, Katie Feeney, Devon Dekoschak), 11:36.27. 2, Elan 12:33.43; 100 Hurdles: 1, Deanna Wilbur, BAN, 16.38. 2, Chelsea Wagner, ORO, 16.80. 3, Holli Kenison, ORO, 17.68. 4, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 18.62. 5, Chrissy Lucy, BAN, 19.81. 6, Jordan Endre, NAR, 21.57; 100: 1, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 13.03. 2, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 13.29. 3, Deidre Johnson, BAN, 13.58. 4, Chelsea Wagner, ORO, 13.71. 5, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, 13.90. 6, Lourine Weller, ORO, 13.99; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Casey Pray, BAN, 8:44.29. 2, Daniella Czark, ELAN, 10:36.18. 3, Haley Comeau, OT, 10:54.61. 4, Katie DeHaas, HER, 11:38.28. 5, Danielle Hayes, NAR, 12:54.86. 6, Emily Batchelder, HER, 14:13.89; 1600: 1, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 5:45.47. 2, Haley Carle, HER, 5:53.72. 3, Brandy Carle, CAL, 6:07.73. 4, Katie Feeney, HER, 6:10.23. 5, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 6:14.07. 6, Krista Morrison, CAL, 6:25.94; 4×100: 1, Old Town (Kayla Brooks, Heather Soule, Erin St Peter, Katie DeShane), 53.62. 2, Bangor 53.67. 3, Hermon 57.45. 4, Narraguagus 1:01.98; 400: 1, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:01.30. 2, Katie Porter, BAN, 1:04.02. 3, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 1:04.83. 4, Emma Hardy, BAN, 1:05.21. 5, Marissa Grandchamp, BAN, 1:05.39. 6, Jennifer Leach, BAN, 1:07.21; 300 Hurdles: 1, Deanna Wilbur, BAN, 48.61. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 52.37. 3, Chrissy Lucy, BAN, 57.10. 4, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 57.70. 5, Daniella Czark, ELAN, 1:02.85. 6, Paige Walton, ELAN, 1:04.92; 800: 1, Erin St Peter, OT, 2:32.94. 2, Chelsea Pratt, BAN, 2:33.50. 3, Brandy Carle, CAL, 2:44.20. 4, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 2:44.60. 5, Devon Dekoschak, HER, 2:45.45. 6, Allie Rowe, BAN, 2:45.79; 200: 1, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 26.85. 2, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 27.71. 3, Katie DeShane, OT, 28.22. 4, Deidre Johnson, BAN, 28.53. 5, Kayla Brooks, OT, 28.55. 6, Laken Thomas, BAN, 28.91; 3200: 1, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 13:16.95. 2, Rachel Huber, BAN, 13:52.01. 3, Daniella Czark, ELAN, 15:16.41. 4, Nell Epstein, ELAN, 16:52.97. 5, Viviani Rabinowitz, ELAN, 17:11.64. 6, Danielle Hayes, NAR, 17:37.60; 4×400: 1, Bangor (Jennifer Leach, Chelsea Pratt, Deanna Wilbur, Brittney Chapman), 4:21.67. 2, Orono 4:37.11. 3, Old Town 4:42.48. 4, Hermon 4:53.16; High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 4-10. 2, Megan Hogan, BAN, 4-08. 3, Kate Berry, ORO, 4-06. 4, Haley Carle, HER, 4-06. 5, Jennifer Leach, BAN, 4-04. 6, Katie Feeney, HER, 4-04; Long Jump: 1, Megan Hogan, BAN, 14-07.75. 2, Holli Kenison, ORO, 14-05.75. 3, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 14-02.75. 4, Heather Soule, OT, 13-08. 5, Leila Musavi, BAN, 13-06.75. 6, Sonya Stevens, OT, 12-09; Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 31-08. 2, Leila Musavi, BAN, 30-03. 3, Heather Soule, OT, 29-09.75. 4, Hillary Throckmorton, BAN, 29-08.25. 5, Danielle Ross, HER, 28-04.50. 6, Meghan Burnett, HER, 28-00; Javelin: 1, Hillary Throckmorton, BAN, 97-07. 2, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 81-08. 3, Holli Kenison, ORO, 77-11. 4, Ericka Francis, BAN, 76-09. 5, Chelsea Wagner, ORO, 76-03. 6, Kate Berry, ORO, 71-10; Discus: 1, Cote Theriault, BAN, 93-09. 2, Maryanna Hatch, OT, 80-06. 3, Ericka Francis, BAN, 73-05. 4, Jessica Richards, ORO, 71-03. 5, Mckenna Unobskey, BAN, 69-10. 6, Erin Reed-Abbott, BAN, 69-06; Shot Put: 1, Ericka Francis, BAN, 29-11.50. 2, Cote Theriault, BAN, 28-10. 3, Danyle Boobar, OT, 24-08.50. 4, Sara Bishop, HER, 24-07.75. 5, Hannah Smith, OT, 23-10. 6, Katie Lindsay, ORO, 23-02; Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-06. 2, Katie Porter, BAN, 9-00. 3, Jen Tsang, BAN, 9-00. 4, Ariel Meaker, ORO, 8-06. 5, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 8-06. 6, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 7-06.
Bangor boys 191, Old Town 120.5, Hermon 91, Orono 62, Elan 45.5, Calais 25, Narraguagus 11
4×800: 1, Old Town (Drew Vansteenberghe, Zachary Moeller, Matt Foster, Cody St Louis), 9:51.01. 2, Elan 10:59.72; 110 Hurdles:

strong> 1, Tim Smith, BAN, 16.73. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 19.25. 3, Boli Zhang, HER, 22.40; 100: 1, Tyler Pembroke, BAN, 11.40. 2, Justin Cullens, HER, 11.98. 3, Jesse Graffam, HER, 12.00. 4, Ryan Gilman, OT, 12.26. 5, Jacob St Peter, OT, 12.44. 6, Phil Holmes, ORO, 12.46; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Andrew Breitel, ELAN, 10:36.10; 1600: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 4:41.09. 2, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:53.83. 3, Drew Vansteenberghe, OT, 5:11.41. 4, Jordan Hess, ORO, 5:14.37. 5, Sumner Queen, ELAN, 5:16.45. 6, Zack Carle, CAL, 5:16.98; 4×100: 1, Bangor (Tim Smith, David Pardilla, Josiah Hartley, Tyler Pembroke), 44.76. 2, Hermon 46.02. 3, Narraguagus 48.55. 4, Orono 48.59. 5, Elan 56.25; 400: 1, John Moore, BAN, 54.69. 2, Cody Miller, OT, 56.20. 3, Kody Stockley, ORO, 56.78. 4, Elijah Growe, BAN, 57.18. 5, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 57.27. 6, Aaron Jellison, HER, 58.32; 300 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 44.96. 2, Tim Smith, BAN, 45.68. 3, Justin Brooks, ORO, 48.29. 4, Gabe Swartz, ELAN, 50.17. 5, Karl Koehler, ORO, 50.37. 6, Nate Ivey, BAN, 54.35; 800: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 2:05.75. 2, Matt Claar, ORO, 2:06.19. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:09.83. 4, Shea Patterson, BAN, 2:12.14. 5, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 2:12.69. 6, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 2:12.72; 200: 1, Tyler Pembroke, BAN, 23.35. 2, Jesse Graffam, HER, 24.28. 3, Justin Cullens, HER, 24.84. 4, Jacob St Peter, OT, 24.91. 5, John Moore, BAN, 25.37. 6, Kevin Hanselman, BAN, 25.72; 3200: 1, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 11:13.21. 2, Zachary Moeller, OT, 11:56.17. 3, Andrew Breitel, ELAN, 12:43.49. 4, Andrei Ford, CAL, 12:49.85. 5, Jared Nelson, ELAN, 12:59.10. 6, Robert Bickmore, OT, 13:03.94; 4×400: 1, Hermon (Samuel McCarty, Matthew Watson, Aaron Jellison, Nicholas Byers), 3:48.07. 2, Orono 3:49.36. 3, Old Town 3:53.01. 4, Narraguagus 4:14.93. 5, Calais 4:39.55; High Jump: 1, Mike Correll, BAN, 5-06. 2, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 5-04. 3, Kyle Treadwell, HER, 5-00. 3, Aaron Jellison, HER, 5-00. 5, Taylor Ploch, OT, 5-00. 5, Michael Frantisca, ELAN, 5-00; Long Jump: 1, Jacob St Peter, OT, 19-00.25. 2, Tyler Pembroke, BAN, 19-00. 3, Mike Correll, BAN, 18-11.75. 4, Ryan Feeney, HER, 18-07. 5, Phil Holmes, ORO, 16-11.25. 6, Michael Frantisca, ELAN, 16-09.75; Triple Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 37-11. 2, Mike Correll, BAN, 37-09.75. 3, Michael Frantisca, ELAN, 36-04.50. 4, Justin Cullens, HER, 36-00. 5, Lee Jackson, OT, 35-07. 6, Sumner Queen, ELAN, 34-10.50; Javelin: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 141-05. 2, Brandon Winchenbach, OT, 134-00. 3, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 131-04. 4, Tyler Higgins, ORO, 125-03. 5, Blake Ford, CAL, 123-08. 6, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 120-08; Discus: 1, Joey Quinn, BAN, 136-08. 2, Blake Ford, CAL, 128-07. 3, Brandon Winchenbach, OT, 120-10. 4, Anthony Sullivan, BAN, 115-07. 5, Gabe Swartz, ELAN, 108-04. 6, Ryan Gilman, OT, 106-04; Shot Put: 1, Brandon Winchenbach, OT, 43-02. 2, Blake Ford, CAL, 42-10.50. 3, Nick Peterson, ORO, 37-08.75. 4, Alex McDade, BAN, 35-07.50. 5, Anthony Sullivan, BAN, 35-05.75. 6, Jeff Bishop, NAR, 35-05.50; Pole Vault: 1, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 10-00. 2, Tim Smith, BAN, 10-00. 3, Taylor Ploch, OT, 9-00. 3, Samuel McCarty, HER, 9-00. 3, Mike Correll, BAN, 9-00. 6, Zachary LaBree, OT, 9-00.

***
BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Ellsworth
RF Jordan Red Sox (2-3) 8, MDI C.A. Lewis (1-4) 3
R.F. Jordan top hitters:
Jeff Weeks 2 triples, single, Connor Maguire triple, single; winning pitcher: Jeff Weeks; C.A. Lewis: Adam Ranco 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Bangor Paint & Wallpaper 5, Quality Jewelers 1
Bangor Paint top hitters:
Abigail Ray double, 2 singles, Grace Perron double, 2 singles, Ashley Collins 2 singles, Asrai Brainerd 3 singles; winning pitcher: Paige Cadorette; Quality: Lindy Ruiz Mena 2 singles

BASEBALL
At Winterport
Winterport (12-0) 7, Mount View (5-6) 5


***
GOLF
MSGA
At Hermon Meadow GC
Flight 1, gross:
Michael Norris 67, Micky Davis 70, Casey Catell 71, Joe Alvarez 71; net: Greg Murray 65, John Kimball 65, Bob Tweedie 66; super seniors, gross: Mike Knox 75; net: Charles Pushard 67; team, gross: Joe Alvarez, Casey Catell, Jack Burt, Len Cole 136; net: John Kimball, Brian Lee, Dave Barber, Roger Clark 126; Michael Norris, Greg Black, Roy Leighton, Larry Eldridge 126; skins, gross: No. 13 Larry Eldridge 3, No. 15 Nate Davis 4, No. 16 Greg Palmer Sr. 1; net: No. 3 Dave Barber 1, No. 5 Derek Loupin 2, No. 6 Nate Davis 3, No. 7 Bob Tweedie 2, No. 17 Greg Murray 2; pins: No. 3 (tie) Kevin Bilodeau and Dave Barber 6-9, No. 8 Kevin Bilodeau 9-0, No. 12 Matt Cary 7-0, No. 16 Greg Palmer Sr. hole-in-one

HOLE-IN-ONE
GREG PALMER SR.

HERMON — Greg Palmer Sr. of Houlton Community Golf Club aced the 135-yard 16th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club with a 9-iron Saturday during the Maine State Golf Association tournament. His first hole-in-one was witnessed by Mike Fleming, Barney Smith, Billy Milliken, Seth Milliken and David Thibodeau.

LOCAL
At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Memorial Weekend Pins, Skins
Gross:
No. 3 Thomas McKay, No. 4 Rick Higgins, No. 7 Robert Moore Jr., No. 12 Adam Smith, No. 14 Harold Paulson, No. 16 Adam Smith, No. 18 Daniel Sargent; net: No. 1 Rick Higgins, No. 3 Thomas McKay, No. 5 Thomas McKay, No. 6 Harold Paulson, No. 14 Harold Paulson, No. 17 Dylan Tibbetts; pins: No. 6 Ron Tibbetts 15-9, No. 15 Robin MacLeod 10-1

At Northport GC
Saturday Best Ball and Sweeps
Best ball, gross:
Corey Cyr, Cliff Staples 69, Jerry Mehuren, Cliff Staples 70, Josh Nougaret, Paul Jasienowksi 70; net: Brett Armstrong, Cliff Staples 58, Phil Bowen, Terry Fancy 62, Mark Bradstreet, Peter Doran 62; sweeps, gross: Cliff Staples 71, Paul Jasienowski 80, Jack Johnson 82; net: Terry Fancy 70, Cory Cyr 71, Brett Armstrong 72; pins: No. 3 Brett Armstrong 11-11, No. 9 John Lloyd-Still 11-2, No. 18 Phil Bowen 14-4
Sunday Best Ball and Sweeps
Best ball, gross:
Mark Wallace, Paul Schelble 69, Mark Wallace, Jeff Dutch 72, Jeff Dutch, Paul Schelble 72, Cliff Staples, Jack Johnson 72; net: Mark Bradstreet, Peter Doran 56, Tom Savage, Bret Armstrong 60, Randy Berry, Bret Armstrong 61, Peter Doran, Barry Hopkins 61, John Lloyd-Still, Peter Doran 61; A sweeps, gross: Paul Schelble 75, Mark Wallace 78; net: Terry Whitney, Jack Johnson 72; pins: No. 3 Bob Delio 25-0, No. 9 Paul Schelble 2-8, No. 12 Tom Savage 2-6, No. 18 Tom Savage 18-6; B sweeps, gross: Mark Bradstreet 81, Bret Armstrong 87; net: Peter Doran, Phil Bowen 70; pins: No. 3 Bob Sweet 5-6, No. 9 Cecil Eastman 17-8, No. 12 Bret Armstrong 16-1, No. 18 Barry Hopkins 6-9

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Couples League

Quintin Allan, Judy Giroux, Pat Lefebvre, Charlie Lefebvre 37, Barbara Bryant, Tom Bryant, Betty Albrecht, Bill Albrecht 38 (MC), Barbara Baker, Mike Allan, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol 38, Aida Francis, Matt Young, Sue St. Heart, Ed St. Heart 40, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy, Jill Russell, Robbie Robinson 41, Bill Igoe, Sonja Faulkingham 43, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Joe Cardello, Tina Clark, Larry Clark 44, Felicia Wiswell, Don Wiswell, Mary Kiley, Dick Leclerc 48; pins: No. 5 Barbara Joy 36-8, No. 7 Robbie Robinson 16-1

At Samoset Resort GC, Rockport
Sunday Morning Member Event
Net:
Dwight Stanley 64, Matt Kittredge 66, Lou D’Agostino 66, Jeff Seavey 68, Garrett Hilchey 68, Leslie Turner 70, Kevin Kelly 72

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Morning
Stableford:
Jamie Leavitt, Alan Porter +4; John Gallant, Rick Poole +2; Joel McCluskey, Brian McLaughlin +1; pins: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 13-7, No. 9 Jamie Leavitt 3-4, No. 12 Terry McDonald 15-1, No. 16 Mike Fraser 7-3
Sunday Afternoon Scramble
Brad Robinson, Peg Buchanan, Eric Vigue, Nettie Shields 34; John Trott, Mark Bennett, Darlene Helms, Margaret Robinson 35; pins: No. 3 Mark Bennett 5-9, No. 8 Darby Vigue 21-6

At Palmyra GC
Sunday Morning Stabies

Wayne Richards, Barry Blackmore, Charlie Pushard, Vondell Dunphy 116, John Ferry, Clyde Grant, John Church, Vondell Dunphy 109, Bill Reynolds, Bill Small, Johnnie Neal, Jeff Heino 107, Dale McCauslin, John Church, Bill Small, Jan Pushard 103; individual points: Clyde Grant 44, Wayne Richards 43, Bill Reynolds 42, Charlie Pushard 39

At Dexter Municipal GC
Pine Tree Hospice Scramble
Net:
Andy Bandola, Duffy Dyer, Jim Rand, Ed Walker 50, Sherry Davis, Kevin Davis, Eric Davis, Steve Sally 52, Tim McCarthy, Randy McCarthy, Bill Small, Richard Wentworth 52; pins: No. 5 Sean Farnsworth 9-10, No. 8 Tim McCarthy 1-7, No. 14 Steve Sally 23-0, No. 17 Tim McCarthy 6-10; long drive, ladies: Sue Jardine; men: Brock Kimball

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Sunday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,760

Trust Me Lee, S. Gray 7.00, 2.40, 3.00
Liberation, H. Campbell 3.40, 3.00
Bailey Blazes, D. Freeman 21.60
T—1:59.3. Ex 7-4, 10.00. Tri 7-4-6, 246.80
SECOND, Pace, $3,000
Lindons Luey, S. Gray 5.60, 3.60, 2.20
Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10
Dusty Lane Ely, G. Mosher 4.60
T—1:59.1. Ex 4-1, 14.20. Tri 4-1-2, 41.00. DD 7-4, 22.80
THIRD, Pace, $2,250
Flash Dancing, S. Gray 2.80, 2.40, 2.10
Jaka N, R. White 9.00, 4.40
Pocologan, S. Mahar 4.60
T—2:00.0. Ex 2-3, 47.00. Tri 2-3-1, 131.20
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
Ripogenus, G. Mosher 3.60, 2.60, 2.40
Thisonesformouse, S. Gray 4.00, 3.40
Escape The Night, H. Campbell 2.80
T—2:01.3. Ex 1-4, 14.20. Tri 1-4-2, 56.00.
FIFTH, Pace, $6,000
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Mahar 3.20, 3.20, 3.60
Manchine, G. Mosher 5.20, 4.80
Georgia Pacific, H. Campbell 3.20
T—1:56.4. Ex 3-1, 17.00. Tri 3-1-2, 30.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $4,500
Billy Biltmore, H. Campbell 14.00, 3.20, 3.80
Hawaiian Hunk, S. Gray 3.00, 3.40
Off Keel, D. Dickison 0.00
T—1:58.0. Ex 1-3, 9.20; 1-5, 46.60. Tri 1-3-5, 42.00; 1-5-3, 58.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $6,000
American Village, S. Gray 5.80, 2.20, 2.10
Keystone Natalie, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.60
L-N-A’s Dream, K. Ireland 4.20
T—1:59.1. Ex 3-6, 13.00. Tri 3-6-4, 79.20. Pk3 3-1-3, 102.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
Ms Jeanne Marie, G. Bowden 8.60, 55.00, 0.00
Bali Mystic N, M. Cushing 12.20, 10.20
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 3.40
T—1

:58.4. Ex 5-4, 62.40. Tri 5-4-2, 237.80.
NINTH, Trot, $6,000
Kerogen, K. Ireland 3.80, 2.60, 0.00
Velocity Hall, D. Richards 3.80, 0.00
Swift Kid, S. Mahar 0.00
T—1:57.3. Ex 5-4, 9.80. Tri 5-4-1, 29.80.
TENTH, Pace, $2,400
Futures Kwik, H. Cambpell 3.00, 2.20, 2.60
Urgently N, M. Downey 3.60, 2.60
Real Courtesy, S. Mahar 6.80
T—1:59.1. Ex 2-3, 7.00. Tri 2-3-8, 34.60. LD 5-2, 4.40.
Total Handle: $24,530.00.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports