May 22 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 22, 2009, at 9:06 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Belfast 6, MCI 0
Bucksport 4, John Bapst 3 (8 inns.)
George Stevens 13, Washington Academy 8
Orono 16, Dexter 3
Schenck 12, Piscataquis 4
Shead 18-10, GHCA 1-0
So. Aroostook 10, Washburn 3
Stearns 11, Houlton 1
Wisdom 12, Ashland 2
Woodland 5, Narraguagus 3

***
SOFTBALL

Brewer 3, Bangor 0
Bucksport 5, John Bapst 1
George Stevens 4, Washington Academy 1
Houlton 10, Stearns 9 (8 inns.)
Katahdin 23, GHCA 13
LCS/MSSM 16, Van Buren 3
Orono 8, Dexter 2
Piscataquis 11, Schenck 2
So. Aroostook 14, Washburn 2 (5 inns.)
Woodland 9, Narraguagus 3

***
Baseball
So. Aroostook 10, Washburn 3

At Dyer Brook, freshman Pat Goodall hit two doubles, a single and knocked in a run as Southern Aroostook beat Washburn. Goodall also struck out 13 while pitching a two-hitter for the Warriors. Dillon Boulier singled twice and drove in two runs. Aaron Flewelling doubled and singled with an RBI. Matt Howe singled and scored a run for the Beavers. Sebastian Viola also singled.

Stearns 11, Houlton 1
At Houlton, Garen Manzo hit three singles, knocked in two runs and allowed just one run through six innings on the mound to lead Stearns of Millinocket past Houlton. Jason LeVasseur doubled and singled for the Minutemen. Max Bouchard had two singles and two RBIs and Alan Langley singled twice. Porter Gervais hit an RBI single to lead Houlton. Levi Prosser doubled.

Houlton 14, Hodgdon 4
At Houlton, Levi Prosser tripled, singled and knocked in four runs as Houlton defeated Hodgdon Thursday night. Ian Gervais singled twice and drove in three runs for the Shiretowners. Jamie Ryan and Ryan Wellington hit RBI singles for Hodgdon.

Wisdom 12, Ashland 2
At St. Agatha, freshman Andrew Melinica hit three singles and drove in two runs as Wisdom defeated Ashland. Kurtis Daigle tripled and doubled for the Pioneers. Curtis Picard added a triple, single and two RBIs. Ashland’s Lucas Hafford hit an RBI double in the first inning and Tony Baker singled and drove in a run.

Schenck 12, Piscataquis 4
At East Millinocket, Jon Sirois allowed four runs, but only one hit, and struck out 14 as Schenck topped Piscataquis of Guilford. Josh Brown doubled, singled and knocked in four runs for the Wolverines. Ryan Thompson had a double and two singles. Nick Cote added two singles and an RBI. Nathan Lovell singled for the Pirates.

Woodland 5, Narraguagus 3
At Woodland, Ryan Lincoln turned a one-run deficit into a lead with a two-out, two-run single in the fifth inning, scoring Eddie Flaherty and Ben Sears as Woodland defeated Narraguagus of Harrington. Andy Brown added an insurance run with an RBI single in the fifth for Woodland. Chad James singled and scored in the first and Jordan Perry had 10 strikeouts. Josh Beal singled and knocked in a run for the Knights. Colby Tucker and Gavin Endre singled.

George Stevens 13, WA Raiders 8
At East Machias, Peter Dickinson hit a double, three singles and knocked in three runs as George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill defeated Washington Academy. Nate Hines hit a single and a third-inning two-run home run for the Eagles. Nick Kane had three singles and two RBIs. Nick Saunders tripled and singled and Tom Crowe doubled and singled. Mike Lenfestey led the Raiders with two singles and two RBIs. Bryce Colbeth singled twice.

Bucksport 4, John Bapst 3
At Husson University, Bangor, Ryan Bailey hit a one-out single, stole second, moved to third on a fly out and scored the winning run on a Kyle McGeechan single as Bucksport defeated John Bapst in eight innings. McGeechan had three singles for Bucksport. Tim Nason hit a double and two singles and Bailey singled twice. Chase Huckestein led the Crusaders with a triple, single and an RBI. Matt Duplisea singled twice and Bill Wetherbee hit an RBI double.

Orono 16, Dexter 3
At Orono,  Cameron Dwyer drove in four runs with a pair of singles and Brandon Levasseur belted a two-run homer as Orono upended Dexter. Kirk Francis doubled and singled and drove in two runs and Jake Stoddard delivered two runs with a pair of singles. Stoddard and Phil Benoit combined on a four-hitter. Vinny Malinauskas and Billy Trivette had two singles apiece for Dexter.

Bangor 5, Brewer 4
At Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Zane Gray’s bases-loaded sacrifice fly with one out in the bottom of the seventh inning drove home Ryan Larochelle with the winning run as Bangor improved its record to 11-2. Larochelle led off the Bangor seventh with his fourth single of the game, and beat the throw to second base on Mack Susi’s two-strike sacrifice bunt back to the mound. Nate Lewis then sacrificed the runners to second and third, and Jordan Clarke was intentionally walked before Gray hit a 2-1 pitch to medium left field to plate Larochelle. Bangor jumped out to a 4-1 lead through two innings. Cody McInnis got the Rams started with a one-out triple to center in the bottom of the first, and he scored when Larochelle grounded a single up the middle. Bangor then mounted a three-run second-inning rally that featured a two-run double by Lonnie Hackett and an RBI single by Larochelle. But Brewer battled back, with Coby Hutchins singling home a run in the fourth and Matt Helfen’s RBI single capping off a game-tying two-run rally in the top of the fifth. Lewis earned the pitching win with 2¤ innings of scoreless relief. Pat McEwen pitched an eight-hitter for 9-4 Brewer, holding Bangor scoreless from the third through sixth innings before the Rams’ scratched across the game-winning run. Andy Bush and Chase Daniels each singled twice to pace Brewer’s eight-hit attack.

Georges Valley 15, Jay 11
At Jay, Larson Platt stroked an RBI double and Matt Shields hit a run-scoring single to highlight a seven-run sixth inning that carried the Buccaneers to victory over the Tigers. Jay committed three of its six errors in the inning. Platt also rapped a double and a single and Shields added another RBI single for Georges Valley of Thomaston. Dylan Maloney singled three times and relief winner Bryant Matthews doubled and singled with an RBI. Zach LaCroix led Jay with a grand slam, a two-run single and another single. Kyle DeMillo posted three singles.

Belfast 6, MCI 0
At Belfast, Mike Berry tossed a three-hitter, striking out three and walking one, and Matt Steinort doubled and singled and drove in a run as Belfast beat Maine Central Institute. A.J. Chasse had a two-run single for the winners.

Shead sweeps GHCA
At Eastport, Tom Pottle threw five innings of one-hit ball, striking out seven and walking one, to help Shead win 10-0 and complete a sweep of its doubleheader against Greater Houlton Christian Academy. The Tigers won the opener 18-1. In Game 2, Caleb Ricker had a triple, a single and an RBI and Tim Barnes doubled and singled and drove in two runs. Pottle collected two singles and two RBIs. Ryan Campbell’s infield single was Greater Houlton Christian Academy’s only hit. In the opener, Barnes, Tom Collins and Tim Demolet teamed up on a five-inning three-hitter and Shead unleashed a 12-hit attack. Barnes and Pottle each doubled and singled with Barnes collecting an RBI. Justin Lewey had two singles and two RBIs. Ryan Campbell, Mike Burns and Zach Straubel had singles for GHCA.  

***
Softball
Houlton 10, Stearns 9 (8 inns.)

At Houlton, Nikki Eastman scored the winning run from first base after Lainey Herring tripled in the eighth inning to lift Houlton over Stearns of Millinocket. Taylor Bailey hit a game-tying, two-run home run in the seventh inning for Houlton. Chelsea Murray hit a three-run homer in the first while Bailey, Herring and Vanessa Sanderson added two singles. Angela Levesque led off the game with an inside-the-park home run for Stearns. Paige Curtis hit two singles and Levesque also hit a single.

So. Aroostook 14, Washburn 2
At Dyer Brook, Brittany Charette tossed five innings of two-hit ball and twins Jasmine and Janel Rockwell had three hits and an RBI apiece as Southern Aroostook triumphed. Jasmine Rockwell had a homer and two singles and her sister had three singles. Elizabeth Goodall tripled and singled and had an RBI. Dakota Koch had both Washburn hits, a pair of doubles.

LCS/MSSM 16, Van Buren 3
At Van Buren, Stacy Bernier hit a single and a solo home run as Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics defeated Van Buren. Jasmine Cote had three singles and three runs scored for the Eagles. Kellie Peers tripled and singled, Ashlynn Kelly hit a double and two singles and Victoria St. Pierre added three singles. Lindsay LaJoie doubled and scored a run to pace Van Buren. Robyn Violette hit an RBI single and scored.

Katahdin 23, GHCA 13
At Stacyville, Amy Grant hit three singles and drove in five runs to lift Katahdin over Greater Houlton Christian Academy. Myah Smallwood singled four times for the Cougars and Lacey Pelletier added two doubles and two singles. Kendra Smart and Kasi Parker each doubled and singled to lead the Eagles.

Woodland 9, Narraguagus 3
At Woodland, Molly White tripled, singled and drove in two runs to lead Woodland past Narraguagus of Harrington. Shelby Bassett had two singles and pitched a two-hitter with 11 strikeouts for the Dragons. Taylor Cochran doubled and singled and Julia Nicholas hit two singles. Andrea Perry hit an RBI single for the Knights. Jan Emerson also singled.

Bucksport 5, John Bapst 1
At Bangor, the Golden Bucks pushed across five runs in the top of the sixth inning to defeat host John Bapst. Sarah Sutherland and Bailey Blair each delivered run-scoring singles in that uprising for Bucksport behind Abby Yeo, who scattered three hits. Tori Huckestein, Laura Jordan and Tori Mason all singled for John Bapst.

Piscataquis 11, Schenck 2
At East Millinocket, Samara Hooper hit three singles and knocked in two runs to lead Piscataquis of Guilford past Schenck. Emily Knight and Julia Shaffer each had two singles and an RBI for the Pirates. Megan Weeks hit a two-run single. Abby Burdin pitched a two-hitter and struck out 10. Ashley Deloge hit an RBI single to pace Schenck. Maxine Burleigh singled.

Orono 8, Dexter 2
At Orono, Sarah Thibeault and Chloe Paul had three hits apiece and combined to drive in three runs as Orono topped Dexter. Thibeault had a double and two singles and an RBI and Paul had three singles and two RBIs. Sonya Forst doubled and singled and knocked in a run for Orono and Caleigh Paul and Jade Keezer contributed two singles apiece. Caleigh Paul’s two-run single in the fifth gave the Riots some breathing room. Andi Foster scattered eight hits for the win with eight strikeouts and one walk. Sarah Atwater singled twice and drove in a run for Dexter.

Penobscot Valley 4, Penquis 0

At Milo, Casey McCloskey pitched a one-hit shutout as Penobscot Valley of Howland beat Penquis. McCloskey struck out 14 and walked two for the Howlers. She hit a run-scoring double in the fifth and Molly Thompson followed with a two-run triple. Molly Woodard hit two singles. Erica Lyford struck out 10, hit two batters and walked none for Penquis. Christin McKenzie singled in the second inning.

Belfast 5, MCI 2
At Belfast, Caroline Carr, Brittany Dyer and Whitney Cross hit consecutive triples in the third inning as Belfast defeated Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield. Victoria Overlock singled to lead off the third for the Lions. Domonique Haver added an RBI single. Overlock earned the complete-game win, striking out 10. Brittany Glencross had two singles and an RBI to pace the Huskies.

Georges Valley 8, Jay 2
At Jay, junior Danielle Frye allowed two runs on three hits and two walks while striking out 12 to lead Georges Valley of Thomaston to its 40th straight win. Frye improved to 9-0 on the season and 36-1 in her career. Liz Hall hit two doubles and knocked in four runs for Georges Valley. Jill Bradbury hit a double and a two-run home run. Kelsei Thompson led off the third with a homer and Frye hit two singles. Brittany Dipompo hit a solo home run in the sixth inning for Jay. Emily Boivin doubled.

GSA 4, Washington Acad. 1
At East Machias, Lydia Clapp fashioned a five-hitter, striking out 13 and walking one, and George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill parlayed Stephi Davis’ single, a walk, two errors and a passed ball into three first-inning runs en route to the win. Clapp and Lexi Wessel had singles for the winners, who were limited to three hits by Christina Ramsdell. Ramsdell struck out seven and walked two. Christy Smith doubled for Washington Academy.  

***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Rockport
Camden Hills girls 3, Lincoln Acad. 2
Singles:
Emma Blakeley (CH) def. Aimee Keushguenan 6-2, 6-1, Stephanie Winchenbach (LA) def. Sarah Albertson 6-4, 6-3, Julia Kosowsky (CH) def. Katie Williams 6-4, 6-4; doubles: Sara Balch-Carly Erskine (LA) def. Katie Weiler-Mary Jane Young 6-4, 6-3, Savannah Augunas-Jamie Burgess (CH) def. Ashley Hartford-Sarah Alley 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
Exhibition: Erika Alex-Kayla Hart (CH) def. Jada Chubbuck-Carolyn Ziegra 8-1, Vanessa Bemis (CH)-Kayla Bascom (LA) def. Tessa Carroll-Aylin Orhon (LA) 8-3

At UMaine-Presque Isle, Thursday
Schenck boys (4-8) 4, Fort Kent (1-9) 1
Singles:
Aaron Hutchins (S) def. Isaac Mitchell 8-0, Alex Charette (FK) def. Aaron Ewing 8-5 (Jerome York (S) def. Alex Bouchard 8-1; doubles: Rylan McAdam-Aaron Vienneau (S) def. Alex Chasse-Logan Doak 8-4, Jarad Lyons-Ben Hatch (S) by forfeit

At Brewer
Hampden Academy girls (8-3) 4, Messalonskee (6-5) 1
Singles:
Audrey Knowlton (M) def. Hannah Jenkins 8-5, Kayla Webb (HA) def. Erin Chapin 8-2, Maci Monson (HA) def. Paige Begley 8-3; doubles: Lona Knight-Rachel Henderson (HA) def. Paige Oliver-Mia Buchsbaum 8-5, Sara Gilden-Victoria Gower (HA) def. Alana Silverman-Kristen Brann 8-4
Hampden Academy boys (4-7) 3, Messalonskee (0-11) 2
Singles:
Spencer Churchill (M) def. Cam Carstens 8-5, Spencer Luttich (M) def. Will Carney 8-2, Jake Heeren (HA) def. Brian Doolittle 8-4; doubles: Tom Huffmann-Nick Boomer (HA) def. Tyler Jones-Chris Knight 8-5; Kyle Pratt-Matt Meo (HA) def. Ben Collins-Max Vaganov 8-1; exhib.: John Wilson-Dale Thomas (HA) def. Matt Dyer-Harrison Goodhue 8-2

At Farmington
Brewer girls (4-7) 4, Mt. Blue (4-9) 1
Singles:
Kristen Ellis (B) def. Meredith Allen 8-1, Manami Nagata (B) def. Lena Kendall 8-4, Danielle Richardson (B) def. Anthea Fletcher 8-2; doubles: Kim Thorne-Tonya Carlson (B) def. Kaitlyn Dorr-Abby Flanagan 9-7, Liz Leclair-Marley Mochamer (MB) def. Hannah Cameron-Kayla Smith 8-3
Brewer boys (10-1) 4, Mt. Blue (7-5) 1
Singles:
Evan Nadeau (B) def. Alvaro Vian 6-3, 7-5, Matt St. John (MB) def. Nick Morris 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, Nate Morris (B) def. Sean Paul 6-2, 6-3; doubles: Bryan Carr-Ryan Nadeau (B) def. Greg Melcher-Jon Iams 6-4, 6-0, Alex Burgess-Jeremy Gray (B) def. Harris Roberts-Dustin James 6-0, 6-1

At Veazie
Orono girls (8-3) 4, Penquis (2-9) 1
Singles:
Kelsey Johnson (O) def. Katie Klrona 8-4, Kristyn Chapman (P) def. Julie Bunker 8-2, Devon Riley (O) def. Kaitlin Durant 8-2; doubles: Chelsey Husson-Jessica Riley (O) def. Kim Herbert-Shelisha Clark 8-1, Aileen Co/Ruby Wallace-Ewing (O) def. Rebecca Carpenter-Hannah Backus 8-0
Orono boys (6-5) 3, Penquis (10-1) 2
Singles:
Paul Ohno (O) def. Ryan Bailey 9-8 (8-6), Logan Greenlaw (P) def. Joe Riemersma 8-5, Ben Annis (O) by forfeit; doubles: Klay Stevens-Kyle Murphy (P) def. Martin Halada-Karl Garcke 8-2, Kyle Cleary-Brewster Cherkis (O) def. Phil Larrabbe-Jim Gledhill 8-6

At Blue Hill
George Stevens boys 4, Mount Desert Island 1
Singles:
Elias Springer (G) def. Noah Bracken 9-8 (7-5 tiebreak), Michael-Senter-Zapata (G) def. Jeremy Hyde 9-8 (8-6 tiebreak), Ian Carbone (M) def. Dillon Morris 8-6; doubles: Charlie Volkwein-Forest Barkdow-Weil (G) def. Garrett Lee-Duncan Smith 9-8 (7-3 tiebreak), Will Brokaw-Lucas Yoder (G) def. Elliott Klaven-Donny Hanson 8-2
MDI boys (9-2) 5, GSA (8-3) 0
Singles:
Rebecca Thormann def. Sotherd Steer 8-3, Jessica Swanson def. Katie Herklotz 8-0, Taylor LaCasse def. Roz Brokaw 8-0; doubles: Grace Robbins-Hannah Worster def. Grace Jackson-Vesta Davis 9-8 (7-2 tiebreak), Hannah Adelmann-Alyson Yau def. Tierney Hally-Hannah VanderEb 8-3

At Howland
Penobscot Valley girls (4-7) 3, Lee Academy (3-6) 2
Singles:
Miranda Tash (PV) def. Rebecca Dow 8-5, Jordan Faloon (PV) def. Cassie Lowell 8-1, Brittney Wilson (LA) def. Gretchen Currie 8-6; doubles: Erika Worthing-Christina Quinlan (PV) def. Blake Stevens-Kara Gooch 8-4, Megan Burrill-Caprice Stevens (LA) def. Erika Weymouth-Monique Theriault 8-1
Lee Academy boys (2-7) 5, Penobscot Valley (2-9) 0
Singles:
David Hanson def. Joe Brown 8-4, Alvara Tirado def. David Hallett 8-4, Vu Phan def. Ian LaForge 8-6; doubles: Rodney Banks-Devon Maxwell def. Sean Paradis-Greg Rowley 9-7, Yiming Wang-Xing Wang def. Adam Brown-Dylan Morin 8-3

At Calais
Calais girls (7-3) 5, Houlton (1-10) 0
Singles:
Meghan Murphy def. Hiba Bilal 8-2, Ashley Melhiser def. Anna Caron 8-0, Breanna Black def. Holly Bouvier 8-2; doubles: Kathleen Clement-Rachel Ford def. Kelsey Fitzpatrick-Sarah Gentle 8-3, Chloe Black-Ashley Reynolds def. Daisy Torres-Maggie Ponder 8-0
Calais boys 4, Houlton (5-6) 1
Singles:
Sean Cavanaugh (C) def. Ashir Abouleish 9-7, Stephen Smith (C) def. Derek Thomas 9-7, Joe Martorano (C) def. Lowell Matthews 8-5; doubles: Jeff Johnston-Fabrizio Soberanis (C) def. Lucas Anderson-Cody Woods 9-8 (7-3), Elliot Mooers-Ryan Van Buskirk (H) def. Jesse Clark-Nick Driscoll 8-3
Washington Academy boys (7-2) 5, Calais (4-5) 0
Singles:
Milos Gautier def. Sean Cavanaugh 8-5, Clarence Yan def. Stephen Smith 9-7, Alex Moreno def. Joe Martorano 8-2; doubles: Mike Knowles-Steve Knowles def. Jeff Johnsotn-Fabrizio Soberanis 9-8 (7-3), Ian Lookabaugh-Romayn Richards def. Jesse Clark-Nathan Lutz 8-1

At Hermon
Foxcroft boys (7-4) 5, Hermon (0-11) 0
Singles:
Hadi El Rabbat (FA) def. Jacob  Reynolds 8-0, Josh Kasprzak (FA) def. Travis Morse 8-3, Ian Fariel (FA) by forfeit; doubles: Andrew Lawson-Connor Paydos (FA) def. Tyler Kelley-Tyler Theberge 8-1, Colby Bombero-Jordan Kim (FA) by forfeit
Foxcroft girls (4-7) 4, Hermon (2-9) 1
Singles:
Lauren Kousaie (FA) def. Molly Ingalls 8-4, Melissa Cliff (H) def. Abi Rukznis 8-1, Lindsey Kousaie (FA) def. Audrey Cliff 8-4; doubles: Katie Thomas-Meghan Keane (FA) def. Julie McDOnald-Taylor-Rose Beana 8-2, Jen Seavey-Emma Malay (FA) def. Kayla Turner-Maggie Pierce 8-0

***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
Aroostook County Championship
At Caribou
Caribou boys 274, Presque Isle 156, Fort Kent 90, Fort Fairfield 42, Limestone/MSSM 1
4×800 Relay:
1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Jesse Rochester, Jake Brawn, Ethan York, Matt Eager), 9:47.9h. 2, Caribou ‘A’ 10:02.9h; 110 Hurdles: 1, Nick Dobson, CAR, 19.8h. 2, Kevin Strid, CAR, 19.9h. 3, Andrew Forsman, FFHS, 20.0h. 4, Davis Cyr, FKHS, 21.9h. 5, Levi Bither, CAR, 22.2h. 6, Cole Sirois, CAR, 22.8h; 100: 1, Nate Swan, CAR, 11.3h. 2, Logan Good, PIHS, 11.8h. 3, Matt Till, CAR, J11.8h. 4, Omar Edgecomb, FFHS, 12.0h. 5, Sam Clukey, PIHS, 12.1h. 6, Dante Naranja, FKHS, 12.5h; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Jared Sleeper, CAR, 7:36.5h. 2, DJ Flynn, CAR, 8:13.7h. 3, Jake Michaud, CAR, 9:15.8h. 4, Josh Kovach, CAR, 9:40.1h. 5, Shawn Holmquist, CAR, 10:15.0h. 6, Kyle McEwen, CAR, 10:24.4h; 1600: 1, Steve Melbourne, CAR, 4:51.3h. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 4:52.7h. 3, Brandon Hafford, PIHS, 4:59.3h. 4, Logan Thibeau, PIHS, 5:11.8h. 5, Jake Michaud, CAR, 5:25.4h. 6, Carson Spencer, FKHS, 5:46.6h; 4×100 Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Sam Clukey, Logan Good, Ben Sipe, Brandon Gibson), 49.3h. 2, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ (Brandon Doughty, Nathan McLaughlin, Andrew Forsman, Omar Edgecomb), 49.7h. 3, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Davis Cyr, Dustin Dubay, Dante Naranja, Spencer Levesque), 50.1h. 4, Caribou ‘A’ (Cody Charette, Joseph Sturzl, Matt Belanger), 50.2h. 5, Presque Isle ‘B’ (Lucas Richards, Mathew Dunn, Stephen Goulet, Justin Good), 55.4h; 400: 1, Matt Till, CAR, 53.9h. 2, Jesse Stephens, CAR, 54.0h. 3, Lloyd Guerrette, FKHS, 55.9h. 4, Jared Sleeper, CAR, 58.3h. 5, Dante Naranja, FKHS, 58.8h. 6, Joseph Sturzl, CAR, 1:00.7h; 300 Hurdles: 1, Matt Till, CAR, 46.1h. 2, Dustin Dubay, FKHS, 47.7h. 3, Andrew Forsman, FFHS, 48.2h. 4, Jason LeSaldo, FKHS, 49.30. 5, Brandon Hafford, PIHS, 50.1h. 6, Lucas Richards, PIHS, 50.9h; 800: 1, Steve Melbourne, CAR, 2:04.6h. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 2:11.0h. 3, Brandon Hafford, PIHS, 2:16.8h. 4, Jesse Stephens, CAR, 2:21.7h. 5, Logan Thibeau, PIHS, 2:21.8h. 6, Robert Lalonde, LIM, 2:30.9h; 200: 1, Nate Swan, CAR, 23.4h. 2, Logan Good, PIHS, 25.1h. 3, Spencer Levesque, FKHS, 25.3h. 4, Omar Edgecomb, FFHS, 25.8h. 5, Sam Clukey, PIHS, 26.0h. 6, Ben Sipe, PIHS, 26.1h; 3200: 1, Tim Freme, CAR, 10:41.5h. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 10:55.1h. 3, Jesse Stephens, CAR, 11:10.2h. 4, Steve Melbourne, CAR, 11:20.6h. 5, Matt Eager, PIHS, 11:20.8h. 6, DJ Flynn, CAR, 11:47.1h; 4×400 Relay: 1, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Dante Naranja, Dustin Dubay, Spencer Levesque , Lloyd Guerrette), 3:49.9h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Brandon Hafford, Nathaniel Postell, Jesse Rochester, Logan Thibeau), 4:07.0h. 3, Caribou ‘A’ (Nick Dobson, Charm Karunsari, Jared Sleeper, Kevin Strid ), 4:08.8h; High Jump: 1, Davis Cyr, FKHS, 5-04. 2, Matt Till, CAR, J5-04. 3, Josh Allen, PIHS, J5-04. 4, Nick Michaud, CAR, 4-10; Long Jump: 1, Logan Good, PIHS, 17-09.50. 2, Dylan Plissey, PIHS, 17-07.25. 3, Steve Melbourne, CAR, 16-08.75. 4, Lance Jandreau, CAR, 16-07.50. 5, Joseph Sturzl, CAR, 16-05.75. 6, Sean Robertson, PIHS, 15-06.75; Triple Jump: 1, Jesse Stephens, CAR, 37-05.25. 2, Dylan Plissey, PIHS, 36-06.50. 3, Jason Johnson, PIHS, 34-09.25. 4, Dustin Dubay, FKHS, 33-08. 5, Joseph Sturzl, CAR, 33-00. 6, Sean Robertson, PIHS, 32-10; Javelin: 1, Nate Swan, CAR, 165-00. 2, Lucas Richards, PIHS, 142-05. 3, Jason LeSaldo, FKHS, 137-09. 4, Justin Good, PIHS, 126-05. 5, Matthew Holmes, FFHS, 124-00. 6, Andrew Forsman, FFHS, 115-09; Discus: 1, Lucas Richards, PIHS, 116-07. 2, Jason Johnson, PIHS, 113-00. 3, Jason LeSaldo, FKHS, 109-06. 4, Matt Belanger, CAR, 107-03. 5, Mathew Dunn, PIHS, 95-11. 6, Matthew Holmes, FFHS, 93-02; Shot Put: 1, Nate Swan, CAR, 41-00.50. 2, Jason LeSaldo, FKHS, 40-02.25. 3, Craig Winslow, PIHS, 36-08.25. 4, Matthew Holmes, FFHS, 36-07.25. 5, Mathew Dunn, PIHS, 35-05.75. 6, Matt Belanger, CAR, 34-03; Pole Vault: 1, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 10-00. 2, Lloyd Guerrette, FKHS, 9-00. 3, Nathan McLaughlin, FFHS, J9-00. 4, Josh Allen, PIHS, J9-00. 5, Lance Jandreau, CAR, 8-06. 6, Levi Bither, CAR, 7-06.
Caribou girls 254, Presque Isle 113, Fort Kent 106, Fort Fairfield 88, Limestone/MSSM 1
4×800 Relay:
1, Caribou ‘A’ (Mary Jo Sheehan, Sam Murchison, Dayna Michaud), 11:37.6h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Hallie Bartlett, Brittany Caron, Jaylee Fox, Jerica Fox), 12:13.5h; 100 Hurdles: 1, Noelle Dubay, FKHS, 17.9h. 2, Amber Forsman, FFHS, 18.1h. 3, Lindsey Graves, FFHS, 19.0h. 4, Demarre Corriveau-Doody, CAR, 20.0h. 5, Meagan Wood, CAR, 20.1h. 6, Emily Patton, CAR, 20.4h; 100: 1, Jamie Pelletier, FKHS, 12.7h. 2, Emily Collins, CAR, 13.1h. 3, Amber Griffin, PIHS, J13.1h. 4, Brooke Long-Postell, PIHS, 13.7h. 5, Shae Adler, PIHS, J13.7h. 6, Briana Witmer, FKHS, J13.7h; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Hannah Saunders, CAR, 8:32.1h. 2, Paige Small, CAR, 9:39.7h. 3, Rose-Mary Williams, FFHS, 10:00.6h. 4, Nicole Cyr, CAR, 10:15.9h. 5, Marigan Doody, CAR, 10:22.4h. 6, Abby Small, CAR, 10:23.2h; 1600: 1, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 5:53.2h. 2, Hannah Saunders, CAR, 5:55.8h. 3, Mackenzie Pinette, PIHS, 5:55.9h. 4, Gabby Naranja, FKHS, 5:59.9h. 5, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 6:06.9h. 6, Kaitlyn Bernard, FKHS, 6:12.9h; 4×100 Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Shae Adler, Erica Hemphill, Brooke Long-Postell, Katrina Whittier), 54.8h. 2, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Katie Nadeau, Danielle Duperry, Briana Witmer), 56.5h. 3, Caribou ‘A’ (Cory Marrett, Sarae Sager, Christine Savage,), 57.40. 4, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ (Ashley Parady, Melissa McKenny, Kacie York, Rose-Mary Williams), 1:01.2h; 400: 1, Jamie Pelletier, FKHS, 1:03.0h. 2, Katie Plourde, CAR, 1:07.0h. 3, Jerica Fox, PIHS, 1:10.7h. 4, Katie Nadeau, FKHS, 1:10.9h. 5, Sam Murchison, CAR, 1:12.6h. 6, Heather Albert, FKHS, 1:12.8h; 300 Hurdles: 1, Katrina Whittier, PIHS, 52.4h. 2, Amber Forsman, FFHS, 54.3h. 3, Sarae Sager, CAR, 56.5h. 4, Demarre Corriveau-Doody, CAR, 57.3h. 5, Emily Patton, CAR, 58.4h. 6, Paige Small, CAR, 59.6h; 800: 1, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 2:37.5h. 2, Gabby Naranja, FKHS, 2:39.8h. 3, Hannah Saunders, CAR, 2:40.9h. 4, Megan Bossie, CAR, 2:44.0h. 5, Mackenzie Pinette, PIHS, 2:45.9h. 6, Kaitlyn Bernard, FKHS, 2:49.0h; 200: 1, Jamie Pelletier, FKHS, 26.7h. 2, Emily Collins, CAR, 28.1h. 3, Amber Griffin, PIHS, 28.2h. 4, Erica Hemphill, PIHS, 28.8h. 5, Shae Adler, PIHS, 28.9h. 6, Stephanie Leighton, LIM, 29.0h; 3200: 1, Hannah Saunders, CAR, 12:55.2h. 2, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 13:23.2h. 3, Jaylee Fox, PIHS, 13:34.3h. 4, Megan Bossie, CAR, 14:03.9h; 4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Sarae Sager, Emily Collins, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde), 4:39.9h. 2, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Kaitlyn Bernard, Heather Albert, Alyssa Ouellette, Gabby Naranja), 4:52.4h. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Jerica Fox, Mackenzie Pinette, Elizabeth Wright, Brittany Caron), 4:55.5h; High Jump: 1, Amber Griffin, PIHS, 4-08. 2, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 4-06. 3, Noelle Dubay, FKHS, 4-02. 4, Christine Savage, CAR, 4-00. 5, Kacie York, FFHS, 3-10; Long Jump: 1, Jamie Pelletier, FKHS, 16-04. 2, Laura Collins, CAR, 14-04.75. 3, Noelle Dubay, FKHS, 14-04.25. 4, Katie Plourde, CAR, 14-03.75. 5, Shae Adler, PIHS, 14-00.50. 6, Brooke Long-Postell, PIHS, 13-10; Triple Jump: 1, Katrina Whittier, PIHS, 31-08.25. 2, Noelle Dubay, FKHS, 31-03. 3, Katie Plourde, CAR, 30-08.50. 4, Emily Collins, CAR, 30-06. 5, Amber Forsman, FFHS, 29-11.50. 6, Laura Collins, CAR, 29-06.50;

Javelin: 1, Katy Donavan, FFHS, 80-00. 2, Paige Bradstreet, CAR, 72-00. 3, Danielle MacDonald, CAR, 71-02. 4, Jessica Zbylut, CAR, 68-01. 5, Abby Small, CAR, 64-11. 6, Victoria Winslow, PIHS, 64-02; Discus: 1, Rose-Mary Williams, FFHS, 93-06. 2, Katy Donavan, FFHS, 85-07. 3, Samantha Lewis, FFHS, 83-10. 4, Paige Bradstreet, CAR, 82-04. 5, Amber Forsman, FFHS, 80-11. 6, Danielle MacDonald, CAR, 76-00; Shot Put: 1, Katrina Whittier, PIHS, 31-05.50. 2, Paige Bradstreet, CAR, 30-06. 3, Sam Murchison, CAR, 26-03.25. 4, Jessica Zbylut, CAR, 26-02.75. 5, Samantha Lewis, FFHS, 25-07.50. 6, Victoria Winslow, PIHS, 25-01; Pole Vault: 1, Christine Savage, CAR, 8-00. 2, Ashley Parady, FFHS, 6-06. 3, Danielle MacDonald, CAR, 6-00. 4, Lindsey Graves, FFHS, J6-00. 5, Kacie York, FFHS, J6-00. 6, Nicole Cyr, CAR, 5-06.

AT HAMPDEN ACADEMY
Hampden boys 219.5, Brewer 172.5, John Bapst 107, Calvary Chapel 24, PCHS 16, Bangor Christian 11
4×800:
1, Bangor Christian (Chris Par-ent, Aaron Guimond, Christopher Parent, Bradley Wilcox ), 9:35.20. 2, Brewer 9:38.36. 3, PCHS 9:46.94. 4, Hampden 9:59.84. 5, Calvary Chapel 10:46.36. 110 Hurdles 1, Chris Fogler, JB, 15.23. 2, Steven Rice, BRW, 15.48. 3, Brian Kearns, BRW, 17.08. 4, Austin Michaud, HAM, 17.72. 5, Jadrien Cousens, HAM, 18.51. 5, Josh Stone, BRW, 18.51. 100: 1, Nick Stevens, HAM, 11.61. 2, Luke Thomas, BRW, 11.66. 2, Jamie Williamson, BRW, 11.66. 4, Nate Rocker, HAM, 11.92. 5, Tyler Perocchi, CCCS, 12.05. 6, Anthony Jack-son, BRW, 12.18. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Austin Michaud, HAM, 7:56.87. 2, Stu Bost, BRW, 9:04.43. 3, Paddrick Thomas, CCCS, 10:31.30. 1600: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 4:37.28. 2, Michael Bommarito, HAM, 4:47.29. 3, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 4:51.42. 4, Gabe Stewart, JB, 4:55.21. 5, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 4:57.05. 6, Andrew Cote, BRW, 5:06.05. 4×100: 1, Hampden (Ryan Cole, Nate Rocker, Neil Ashford, Nick Stevens ), 47.75. 400: 1, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 54.26. 2, Stuart Lenz, JB, 56.56. 3, Sean Gilbert, JB, 56.87. 4, Anthony Jack-son, BRW, 57.06. 5, Chad Hensley, JB, 57.86. 6, Kevin McConnell, JB, 58.33. 300 Hurdles 1, Chris Fogler, JB, 39.23. 2, Matt Toothaker, HAM, 41.06. 3, Steven Rice, BRW, 43.44. 4, Brian Kearns, BRW, 44.37. 5, Nate Rocker, HAM, 44.82. 6, Josh Stone, BRW, 45.43. 800: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 2:02.08. 2, Michael Bommarito, HAM, 2:09.77. 3, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:12.60. 4, Caleb Woodward, BRW, 2:13.11. 5, James Johnson, BRW, 2:13.93. 6, Bradley Wilcox, BCS, 2:15.11. 200: 1, Chris Fogler, JB, 23.03. 2, Matt Toothaker, HAM, 23.59. 3, Jamie Williamson, BRW, 23.70. 4, Tyler Perocchi, CCCS, 24.71. 5, Chad Hensley, JB, 25.31. 6, Dylan Wing-field, BRW, 25.44. 3200: 1, Gabe Stewart, JB, 10:20.69. 2, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 10:51.82. 3, Andrew Cote, BRW, 11:13.22. 4, Ben Hafford, BRW, 11:57.48. 5, Matt Sloan, BRW, 11:57.54. 6, John Herlihy, BRW, 12:05.86. 4×400: 1, Hampden (Nate Rocker, Michael Bommarito, Greg O’Donnell, Darik Frye ), 3:39.65. 2, John Bapst 3:43.51. 3, Brewer 3:44.70. High Jump: 1, Jadrien Cousens, HAM, 6-02. 2, Corey Grover, HAM, 5-06. 3, Stu Bost, BRW, 5-02. 4, Isaac Grover, CCCS, 4-10. Long Jump: 1, Matt Toothaker, HAM, 18-11.75. 2, Stuart Lenz, JB, 18-11.25. 3, Jadrien Cousens, HAM, 18-10.50. 4, Luke Thomas, BRW, 18-00.50. 5, Corey Grover, HAM, 17-11. 6, Kevin Angelinetta, HAM, 16-07. Triple Jump: 1, Jadrien Cousens, HAM, 40-11. 2, Matt Toothaker, HAM, 39-02.25. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 39-01.25. 4, Luke Thomas, BRW, 38-00.75. 5, Isaac Grover, CCCS, 34-07. 6, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 34-06.50. Javelin: 1, Brian Kearns, BRW, 145-03. 2, Nick Risser, BRW, 122-10. 3, Matthew Gilbert, PCHS, 121-04. 4, Mitchell Herrick, PCHS, 121-02. 5, Chris Desmond, JB, 120-06. 6, Andrew Brown, HAM, 120-00. Discus: 1, Chris Desmond, JB, 107-04. 2, Ryan Beaulier, HAM, 103-01. 3, Ryan Rossignol, BRW, 99-09. 4, Luke Tettel-bach, CCCS, 94-10. 5, Mike Jenkins, HAM, 94-06. 6, Chris Lopez, BRW, 88-05. Shot Put: 1, Chris Desmond, JB, 39-04. 2, Evan Sinclair, HAM, 38-06. 3, Chris Lopez, BRW, 38-02.75. 4, Mike Jenkins, HAM, 37-11.50. 5, Nick Risser, BRW, 37-08. 6, Co-plin Fickett, HAM, 36-00. Pole Vault: 1, Dylan Wingfield, BRW, 11-00. 2, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 10-00. 3, James D’Amico, BRW, 10-00. 4, Andrew Henry, HAM, 8-06. 5, Andrew Brown, HAM, 8-06. 6, Ryan Armstrong, HAM, 8-00.
Brewer 264, John Bapst 139, Hamp-den 106, Calvary Chapel 26, PCHS 20, Bangor Christian 8
4×800:
1, John Bapst (Mary Carmack, Kim Spencer, Jennie Wainer, Tara Nitardy ), 10:54.21. 2, Brewer 11:54.46. 3, Hampden 12:27.23. 4, Bangor Christian 12:58.33. 100 Hurdles 1, Mackenzie DeGraff, BRW, 16.84. 2, Katelyn Gerow, JB, 17.56. 3, Sarah Wardell, JB, 17.97. 4, Lexuh Pelkey, BRW, 18.00. 5, Amy Haskel, JB, 18.16. 6, Caitlyn Wilson, BRW, 18.33. 100: 1, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 13.71. 2, Julia Snyder, HAM, 13.98. 3, Olivia Gould, BRW, 14.02. 4, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 14.04. 5, Kristy Ryder, PCHS, 14.34. 6, Jordan Smith, HAM, 14.39. 1600 Race Walk 1, Abby Sherburne, HAM, 9:35.55. 2, Robyn Hand-ley, JB, 10:17.06. 1600: 1, Katie Snow, BRW, 5:41.58. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:42.26. 3, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5:43.62. 4, Mary Carmack, JB, 5:51.53. 5, Alley Becker, HAM, 5:59.14. 6, Kim Spencer, JB, 6:03.33. 4×100: 1, Brewer (Chelsea Gillies, Kira Giroux, Rylee Hutchins, Mackenzie DeGraff ), 53.06. 2, John Bapst 55.93. 3, Hampden 55.98. 4, PCHS 58.57. 400: 1, Kira Giroux, BRW, 1:03.74. 2, Carolyn Benner, JB, 1:05.65. 3, Bekah Clark, BRW, 1:06.33. 4, Brianne Robertson, JB, 1:07.58. 5, Mandy Martin, JB, 1:11.39. 6, Helene Sherburne, HAM, 1:12.89. 300 Hurdles 1, Caitlyn Wilson, BRW, 52.57. 2, Jennie Wainer, JB, 53.59. 3, Morgan Montgomery-Rice, HAM, 54.10. 4, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 55.45. 5, Sarah Wardell, JB, 55.78. 6, Jenn Fortin, HAM, 56.38. 800: 1, Kaitlin Noyes, BRW, 2:31.06. 2, Brooke Madden, BRW, 2:31.46. 3, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:34.76. 4, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 2:35.70. 5, Katie Snow, BRW, 2:39.97. 6, Charlotte Firestone, JB, 2:42.39. 200: 1, Kira Giroux, BRW, 28.16. 2, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 28.61. 3, Olivia Gould, BRW, 28.77. 4, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 28.82. 5, Maggie Lynn, JB, 28.93. 6, Kristyn Gerow, JB, 30.22. 3200: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:23.77. 2, Mary Carmack, JB, 12:33.97. 3, Ashley Geiser, BRW, 12:47.30. 4, Lily Sund, BRW, 12:51.23. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 13:02.98. 6, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 13:17.52. 4×400: 1, Brewer (Kaitlin Noyes, Brooke Madden, Bekah Clark, Kira Giroux ), 4:20.15. 2, John Bapst 4:33.94. 3, Hamp-den 4:47.01. High Jump: 1, Lisanne Rieker, CCCS, 5-00. 2, Paige Cote, JB, 4-10. 3, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 4-08. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-08. 5, Helena Tatgenhorst, HAM, 4-06. 5, Jen Daley, JB, 4-06. Long Jump: 1, Mackenzie DeGraff, BRW, 15-00.50. 2, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 14-07. 3, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 14-06.50. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 13-09. 5, Maggie Lynn, JB, 13-02. 6, Kristen Weed, JB, 12-10. Triple Jump: 1, Lisanne Rieker, CCCS, 38-03.50. 2, Mackenzie DeGraff, BRW, 33-05.50. 3, Maria Ullo, JB, 33-02.25. 4, Carolyn Ben-ner, JB, 31-03.25. 5, Marina Dow, HAM, 29-09.50. 6, Sarah Wardell, JB, 29-08.75. Javelin: 1, Caitlyn Wilson, BRW, 101-04. 2, Melanie Laweryson, PCHS, 94-11. 3, Lisanne Rieker, CCCS, 89-04. 4, Julia Snyder, HAM, 69-04. 5, Katie Cyr, HAM, 68-11. 6, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 68-04. Discus: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 93-11. 2, Alison Keane, BRW, 86-06. 3, Melanie Laweryson, PCHS, 85-05. 4, Danielle Leclair, JB, 81-07. 5, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 74-08. 6, Jessica Hodsdon, BRW, 72-09. Shot Put: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 32-01.75. 2, Alison Keane, BRW, 30-01.25. 3, Dan-ielle Leclair, JB, 29-06. 4, Terri Boulier, BRW, 29-04.50. 5, Kate McLeod, BRW, 27-07.25. 6, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 27-04.25. Pole Vault: 1, Kaitlin Noyes, BRW, 9-00. 2, Alison Keane, BRW, 8-00. 3, Katie Cyr, HAM, 7-06. 4, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 7-00. 5, Morgan Montgomery-Rice, HAM, 7-00. 6, Renee Saparacio, HAM, 7-00.

AT DOVER-FOXCROFT
Foxcroft girls 111, Mattanawcook 96, Greenville 70.5, Central 70.5 Madison 62, Dexter 53, Carrabec 40, Upper Kenne-bec Valley 26, Penquis Valley 17, Stearns 8, Schenck 5.
4×800:
1, Foxcroft Academy (Paige Miles, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, Stephanie Hasenfus, Chelsie Oldfield),11:31.75. 2, Dexter 11:46.04. 100 Hurdles: 1, Megan Collopy, DEX, 18.90. 2, Erica McPhail, MAT, 19.29. 3, Courtney McAlpine, MAT, 20.24. 4, Taylor Clark, CEN, 20.25. 5, Samantha McLaughlin, MAD, 20.99. 6, Carli

Peat, GRNV, 21.23. 100: 1, Shee-ann Sergeant, FOX, 14.04. 2, Lily McLaughlin, GRNV, 14.13. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 14.19. 4, Mariah Arno, FOX, 14.21. 5, Sara Disselkamp, STN, 14.30. 6, Courtney McAlpine, MAT, 14.36. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Jana Larlee, MAT, 9:13.40. 2, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 10:07.11. 3, Mandy Ferguson, MAT, 10:17.38. 4, Kristi Small, GRNV, 10:56.68. 5, Hayley Gross, DEX, 10:58.03. 6, Ashley Chabot, DEX, 11:41.50 1600: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 6:01.19. 2, Jocelyn Laweryson, VAL, 6:02.68. 3, Kelsey Ott-mann, PENQ, 6:03.58. 4, Hannah Ruhl, MAT, 6:16.00. 5, Sikwani Dana, CARA, 6:26.27. 6, Jessica Theberge, MAD, 6:27.81. 4×100: 1, Foxcroft Academy (Emily Panciera, Lauren Day-Smith, Mariah Arno JR, Shee-ann Sergeant),54.65. 2, Greenville 58.29. 3, Carrabec 59.51. 4, Madison 1:00.32. 5, Central 1:01.95. 6, Penquis 1:03.65. 7, Mattanawcook 1:04.64. 400: 1, Emily Panciera, FOX, 1:04.06. 2, Gretel Breton, GRNV, 1:06.62. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:07.79. 4, Janelle Portman, CEN, 1:09.01. 5, Jana Larlee, MAT, 1:09.35. 6, Claire Wyman, DEX, 1:17.12. 300 Hurdles 1, Megan Collopy, DEX, 54.19. 2, Samantha McLaughlin, MAD, 58.26. 3, Logan Wilson, CEN, 59.17. 4, Carli Peat, GRNV, 1:01.23. 5, Abbie The-bault-Spieker, FOX, 1:01.25. 6, Brittany Ferrie, CEN, 1:02.25. 800: 1, Kelsey Ott-mann, PENQ, 2:45.15. 2, Stephanie Ha-senfus, FOX, 2:49.86. 3, Paige Miles, FOX, 2:55.28. 4, McKenna Peat, GRNV, 2:56.84. 5, Jennifer Hovey, VAL, 3:00.73. 6, Destini Law, FOX, 3:56.74. 200: 1, Lily McLaughlin, GRNV, 29.10. 2, Emily Panciera, FOX, 29.34. 3, Sara Disselkamp, STN, 29.55. 4, Shee-ann Sergeant, FOX, 30.27. 5, Court-ney McAlpine, MAT, 30.59. 6, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 30.62. 3200: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 13:07.85. 2, Jocelyn Law-eryson, VAL, 13:12.93. 3, Sikwani Dana, CARA, 14:13.00. 4, Jessica Theberge, MAD, 14:27.79. 5, Bridget Conte, CARA, 15:40.54. 4×400: 1, Foxcroft Academy (Emily Panciera, Shee-ann Sergeant, Mariah Arno JR, Chelsie Oldfield),4:47.49. 2, Greenville 4:58.61. 3, Central 5:01.33. 4, Dexter 5:18.62. High Jump: 1, Hillary Pelkey, MAT, 4-08. 2, Brittany Ferrie, CEN, 4-06. 2, Janelle Portman, CEN, 4-06. 4, Becca Ellis, CARA, 4-02. 5, Brooke Free-man, MAD, 4-00. 5, Meagan Field, MAD, 4-00. Long Jump: 1, Hillary Pelkey, MAT, 14-04. 2, Hannah Belanger, VAL, 14-01. 3, Erica McPhail, MAT, 13-10. 4, Tasha McLaughlin, CARA, 13-09.50. 5, Gretel Breton, GRNV, 13-06.50. 5, Taylor Clark, CEN, 13-06.50. Triple Jump: 1, Kaitlyn Caron, DEX, 28-03.50. 2, Becca Ellis, CARA, 27-07. 3, Sarah Domenech, DEX, 27-06. 4, Jade Dicentes, SCK, 27-03.50. 5, Tasha McLaughlin, CARA, 26-03. 6, Sonya Brown, SCK, 26-00.50. Javelin: 1, Hillary Pelkey, MAT, 105-04. 2, Gretel Breton, GRNV, 89-10. 3, Sikwani Dana, CARA, 83-07. 4, Lauren Day-Smith, FOX, 80-10. 5, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 72-00. 6, Courtney O’Hara, MAT, 71-08. Discus: 1, Jolene Libby, MAD, 80-03. 2, Jessica Plante, CEN, 68-01.50. 3, Morgan McPhail, MAT, 68-00. 4, Alana Pulkkinen, FOX, 67-09. 5, Courtney O’Hara, MAT, 67-05. 6, Kayla Libby, DEX, 66-00. Shot Put: 1, Hillary Pelkey, MAT, 32-10.25. 2, Hannah Emery, MAD, 29-09.75. 3, Lily McLaughlin, GRNV, 28-08. 4, Jolene Libby, MAD, 27-09.25. 5, Erica McPhail, MAT, 26-07.25. 6, Emily Crocker, CEN, 26-05.25. Pole Vault: 1, Brooke Freeman, MAD, 6-00. 2, Meagan Field, MAD, 6-00.
Foxcroft boys 119, Central 114, Madi-son 103, Dexter 74.5, Mattanawcook 69, Stearns 45.5, Penquis 40, Schenck 22, Carrabec 15, Upper Kennebec Valley HS 11, Greenville 2.
4×800:
1, Mattanawcook Academy (Matt Guiod, Jake Pelkey, Jake Rhodes, Nolan Dumont),9:12.94. 2, Dexter 9:32.53. 3, Madison 9:46.28. 4, Stearns 10:29.73. 5, Foxcroft 10:59.00. 110 Hurdles 1, Jacob Hartigan, MAD, 17.77. 2, Danny Burns, CARA, 18.41. 3, Robert Michaud, CEN, 18.83. 4, Andrew Shannon, MAT, 19.50. 5, Zach Small, MAD, 20.43. 6, Colby Staples, MAD, 20.62. 100: 1, Jared Waite, SCK, 11.64. 2, Tyler Duncan, CEN, 11.94. 3, Danny Burns, CARA, 12.67. 4, Nate Cyr, STN, 12.68. 5, Seth Oldfield, FOX, 12.85. 6, Matt Murray, MAT, 12.89. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Anthony Cappuccio, CEN, 9:33.91. 2, Gabe Susen, MAT, 9:37.62. 3, Colby Sta-ples, MAD, 9:47.81. 4, Shawn Goulette, DEX, 10:53.68. 5, Cory Bearce, DEX, 11:05.32. 1600: 1, Nathan Wyman, DEX, 4:49.83. 2, Graham Pearsall, FOX, 4:50.20. 3, Nolan Dumont, MAT, 4:52.99. 4, Amos Almy, FOX, 4:56.09. 5, Matt McClintock, MAD, 4:56.47. 6, Chris Bridges, FOX, 4:56.76. 4×100: 1, Central ‘A’ (Robert Hall, Matthew Kelley, Colby Mailman SR, Rod-ney Bubar),49.95. 2, Foxcroft 50.78. 3, Dexter 50.93. 4, Mattanawcook 51.22. 5, Penquis 57.05. 400: 1, Seth Oldfield, FOX, 54.66. 2, Tyler Duncan, CEN, 56.03. 3, Samuel Perkins, MAD, 56.74. 4, Nate Cyr, STN, 56.80. 5, Chase Small, FOX, 57.09. 6, Matt Guiod, MAT, 57.65. 300 Hurdles 1, Jacob Hartigan, MAD, 43.68. 2, Zach Small, MAD, 49.05. 3, Robert Michaud, CEN, 49.20. 4, Nolan Dumont, MAT, 50.80. 5, Devvan Powers, SCK, 52.83. 800: 1, Jake Rhodes, MAT, 2:13.15. 2, Marc Jume, MAD, 2:15.28. 3, Amos Almy, FOX, 2:17.46. 4, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 2:19.27. 5, Zach Smith, FOX, 2:20.79. 6, Matt McClintock, MAD, 2:22.16. 200: 1, Jared Waite, SCK, 24.16. 2, Tyler Duncan, CEN, 25.05. 3, Jacob Hartigan, MAD, 25.44. 4, Nate Cyr, STN, 25.92. 5, Seth Oldfield, FOX, 25.96. 6, Danny Burns, CARA, 25.98. 3200: 1, Matt McClintock, MAD, 10:31.91. 2, Michael Rioux, STN, 10:38.08. 3, Graham Pearsall, FOX, 10:41.78. 4, Chris Bridges, FOX, 10:52.06. 5, Nolan Dumont, MAT, 10:53.99. 6, Matt Guiod, MAT, 10:54.05. 4×400: 1, Dexter (Lee Gustin, William Pearsall, Brandon Leighton, Andrew Lock-hart),3:53.99. 2, Foxcroft 3:55.00. 3, Madi-son 4:02.13. 4, Central 4:09.71. 5, Greenville 4:21.55. 6, Penquis 4:21.66. High Jump: 1, Cameron Miller, VAL, 5-10. 2, Cecil Shorey, CEN, 5-04. 2, Jake Rho-des, MAT, 5-04. 4, Tyler Richards, STN, 5-02. 4, Zach Sadlon, STN, 5-02. 6, Gradie Markie, MAT, 5-00. 6, Joe Brown, CEN, 5-00. Long Jump: 1, Tyler Duncan, CEN, 19-03.50. 2, Cameron Doncet-Hall, DEX, 19-00.50. 3, Cameron Miller, VAL, 18-11. 4, Joe Leland, PENQ, 18-08. 5, Gradie Markie, MAT, 17-11.50. 6, Zach Sadlon, STN, 17-09.50. 6, Andrew Lockhart, DEX, 17-09.50. Triple Jump: 1, Cameron Don-cet-Hall, DEX, 41-02.50. 2, Spencer Tray-lor, PENQ, 38-00.50. 3, Zach Sadlon, STN, 37-08.50. 4, Colby Mailman, CEN, 36-04. 5, Tyler Richards, STN, 35-01.50. 6, Colby Staples, MAD, 34-07.50. Javelin: 1, Joe Leland, PENQ, 153-06. 2, Tyler Elsen-heimer, PENQ, 136-07. 3, Jacob Hartigan, MAD, 133-07. 4, Matthew Kelley, CEN, 131-05. 5, Joe Brown, CEN, 131-01. 6, Doug Richardson, DEX, 121-07. Discus: 1, Dan Moriarty, FOX, 116-03. 2, Josh Lowell, DEX, 112-06.50. 3, Rodney Bubar, CEN, 106-09. 4, Christopher Beane, VAL, 105-00.50. 5, Gary DuBois, STN, 101-07. 6, Matthew Kelley, CEN, 93-05. Shot Put: 1, Dan Moriarty, FOX, 45-03. 2, Joe Brown, CEN, 44-00.75. 3, Rodney Bubar, CEN, 38-06.50. 4, Jesse Young, CEN, 38-02.75. 5, Gary DuBois, STN, 37-04.25. 6, Rob Mus-inski, CEN, 36-09.75. Pole Vault: 1, Sam-uel Perkins, MAD, 11-00. 2, Elias Twitchell, FOX, 10-00. 3, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 9-06. 4, Kyle Foley, MAD, 8-06. 5, Trevor Weymouth, FOX, 7-00.

***

BATTER UP
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Aubuchon Hardware 14, Eagles 12
Aubuchon top hitters:
Jacob Larochelle triple, double, single, Lucas Beal 2 singles, Evan Andrews triple, single; Eagles: John Manzo 2 singles, Matthew Monsseau 2 singles, Justin Ripley 2 singles

At Bangor West
Union Street Dry Cleaners (4-2) 14, Leadbetter’s Super Stop (4-2) 12
Union Street top hitters:
Seth Colbath 3 doubles, Devlin Crowley 3 singles, Caleb Braley 3 singles; Leadbetter’s: Nick Boudreau triple, 3 singles, Jacob Henry double, 3 singles, Garrett Babbidge double, 3 singles

***

LITTLE LEAGUE
At Ellsworth
Paragon Auto Tigers (2-2) 11, Coastline Homes  Yankees (5-2) 9; Tigers top hitters:
Zack McGraw 3 singles, Corey Smelly double, single, Tim Kurts double, single, John Fendyl double single, winning pitcher: Charlie Libby; Coastline: Avery Anderson 2 singles

At Hampden
HRH (3-5) 12, Verizon (5-2) 8
HRH top hitters:
Billy Campbell home run; Kole Ross double, single; winning pitcher: Will Houston; Verizon: Destin Fendlason home run, double; Tyler Moore double, single; Dylan Frost 2 singles

***

ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC (5-0) 13, Haverlock (2-4) 0
GPC top hitters:
Alanna Davis 2 doubles, Delaney Davis double, Sierra Semmel double, Lucy Feeney double; winning pitcher: Delaney Davis; Haverlock: Taylor Roy double, Hannah Laskey double

***

GOLF
WMSGA
At Nonesuch River GC, Scarborough
Flight 1, gross:
Rosemary Lyons 79, Ruth Colucci 80; net: Madolin Fogarty 67, Heidi Haylock 70; 2, gross: Karen Richardson 86, Marlene Viger 90, Rachel Newman 90; net: Arlene Davis 69, Diane Pooler 69; 3, gross: Nancy Dow 93, Mary Brown 101; net: Leona Lamson 71, Elizabeth Goodwin 73; pins: No. 2 Jeanne Laplante, No. 4 Madolin Fogarty, No. 6 Susan Gilpatric, No. 15 Bambi Stevens, No. 17 Shirley Huff hole-in-one

HOLE-IN-ONE
SHIRLEY HUFF

SCARBOROUGH — Shirley Huff of Norway Country Club aced the 107-yard 17th hole at Nonesuch River Golf Club on Tuesday with a 9-wood. Wendy Bean, Rachel Newman and Jan Searle witnessed the shot.

MSGA
Senior Tour
At Natanis GC, Vassalboro
Tomahawk Course
Thursday’s Tee Times
7:30 a.m.
— Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel, Ted Caouette, Bruce Livingston
7:40 — George Fenton, Ed McCosh, Ron Moody, Roger Sturtevant
7:50 — John Hayes, Tom Chard, Rick Rand, Stephen Dixon
8:00 — Dave Child, Charlie Swett, Pete Brunner, Dave Trask
8:10 — Charles Swanson, Thomas Peterson, Mike Ryan, Marty Roop
8:20 — Terry Bowditch, Carlton Demmons, James H Murphy, Joe Pietroski
8:30 — Richard Gross, Peter White, Doc Howard, John Black
8:40 — Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry, Patrick Baldwin
8:50 — Marty Duffy, Bill Obermeyer, Wesley H Phillips, John Roberts
9:00 — Paul Young, Phil Allen, Paul Allen, Peter Allen
9:10 — Tom Rowe, Kenneth Rowe, Norman Charleston, Greg Dawson
9:20 — John Johnston, Barry Hobert, Jim Greer, Michael St. Thomas
9:30 — Ron Lehr, James Surette, Bill Clark
9:40 — Bob Chabot, Roger Chabot, Paul Lesperance, John Sevigny
9:50 — Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, Ed Jackson
10:00 — Rondel Reynolds, Dick Lindsey, Robert Leeman, Don Brennan
10:10 — Jerry Glidden, Rusty Johnstone, Arnie Clark, Michael Perreault
10:20 — Lowell Watson, Jay Rowe, Truman Libby
10:30 — John Collins, Neil Patrick, Mike Garrity, Scott Booker
10:40 — Brian McMahon, George Carpenter, Don Hastings, Don McGilley
10:50 — Chanel Leblanc, Hubert Nadeau Jr., Bob Willis, Francis Baltzell
11:00 — Al Noyes Sr., Gordon Curry, Richard Marshall, Frank Langlois
11:10 — Tom Carroll, Jim Keil, Bob Hintze

LOCAL
At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Tracy Gran Sr., Janice Gran, Roger Sutherland, Jim Milan Sr. 33; pins: No. 4 Dan Black 6-7, No. 8 Roger Sutherland 11-8

***
Harness racing
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,300

Triple Three, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.20, 2.40
Mal Pacino, M. Downey 5.60, 4.60
Rompaway Yasmine, G. Bowden 3.00
T—2:03.2. Ex 5-6, 6.60. Tri 5-6-1, 38.80.
SECOND, Trot, $2,200
Mar’s Wark, K. Ireland 4.60, 5.00, 3.20
Another Lindy, H. Campbell 5.40, 2.20
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray 2.60
T—2:01.3. Ex 3-7, 23.20. Tri 3-7-2, 34.60 DD 5-3, 8.40.
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
Spare Time Carl, S. Gray 4.60, 3.20, 2.60
Will’s Dream, H. Campbell 9.00, 4.40
Mystical Sign, G. Mosher 3.20
T—2:01.0. Ex 1-8, 24.00. Tri 1-8-6, 218.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80, 2.60, 2.20
Hummnahummnahummna, S. Mahar 5.00, 3.40
Expos Dream, M. Downey 3.20
T—2:02.1. Ex 6-8, 8.40. Tri 6-8-5, 34.20.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Harry’s Character, H. Campbell 3.40, 3.40, 2.40
Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown 3.40, 3.40
Merry B Lucky, M. Downey 2.40
T—2:04.2. Ex 4-2, 22.20. Tri 4-2-1, 32.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80, 2.80, 2.40
Back Spin, H. Campbell 6.40, 2.20
Vasvixen N, S. Gray 2.20
T—1:58.4. Ex 1-5, 33.80. Tri 1-5-2, 50.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500
Ryleys Star, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.80, 2.40
Northern Regent, M. Cushing 5.00, 4.20
Luckwouldhaveit, H. Campbell 6.20
T—1:58.1. Ex 4-5, 13.00. Tri 4-5-3, 122.40. Pk3 3,4,1/4 182.00.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500
Au Artist, S. Gray 3.40, 3.60, 2.10
Ariel, G. Mosher 4.60, 2.60
Share A Smile, G. Bowden 3.60
T—1:58.1. Ex 5-4, 7.00. Tri 5-4-7, 22.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,200
Gracie Gracie, K. Ireland 3.80, 3.60, 2.80
Off N Raycin’, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.80
Pitbull Hanover, M. Downey 5.80
T—1:59.4. Ex 7-1, 7.60. Tri 7-1-4, 40.60. LD 5-7 5.00.
Total Handle: $26,537.65.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports