May 7 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 08, 2009, at 1:14 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Brewer at Lawrence, Tues., 4 p.m.

Bucksport at John Bapst, no date

Ellsworth at Foxcroft, May 18

MDI at Central, Friday

Old Town at Hermon, Sat., 10 a.m.

Schenck at Penquis, no date

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Brewer at Lawrence, Tues., 4 p.m.

Bucksport at John Bapst, no date

Ellsworth at Foxcroft, May 18

MDI at Central, Friday

Old Town at Hermon, Sat., 10 a.m.

Schenck at Penquis, no date

BOYS TENNIS

Thursday’s Postponements

Winslow at Camden Hills, Fri., 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Thursday’s Postponements

Camden Hills at Winslow, Friday, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Little East Tournament

Southern Maine 16, UMass Boston 7

Eastern Connecticut 6, Keene State 3, halted after 7 innings, will resume Friday

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

Tufts 17, Husson 1

***

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Southern Maine 16, UMass Boston 7

At Gorham, Josh Mackey had a home run and two singles to drive in four runs as the University of Southern Maine defeated the University of Massachusetts Boston in the Little East Conference tournament. Chris Burleson had a home run, two singles, three RBIs and four runs scored for the Huskies (35-5). Anthony D’Alfonso homered and doubled with three RBIs and Mike Eaton had two singles and three RBIs. Dan Noonan led UMass Boston (19-21) with two singles and three RBIs. Mark McCormack doubled twice with two RBIs.

SOFTBALL

Tufts 17, Husson 1

At Beverly, Mass., Danielle Lopez had a double, two singles, two runs scored and knocked in four runs as Tufts University routed Husson University in the NCAA Division III Regional Tournament. Husson will play the loser of Endicott College/Emerson College on Friday at 10 a.m. Lena Cantone hit a double, three singles and scored three runs for the Jumbos. Christy Tinker homered. Samantha Kuhles tripled with two singles and Laura Chapman had three singles. Lauren Gelmetti struck out eight in four innings to earn the win. Dorothy Cameron led Husson with a double and a run scored. Megan Bradstreet hit an RBI single and Rachel Volcechovski singled.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, 2,500

1. Bailey Blazes, G. Mosher

2. Arden’s Heritage N, D. Freeman

3. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

4. Back Spin, H. Campbell

5. Dealin Straight, S. Mahar

6. Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, 2,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

2. Valid Appeal, D. Dickison

3. Pitbull Hanover, M. Downey

4. Twilight Charm, S. Gray

5. Point Well Taken, K. Switzer

6. Fern Hill Treasure, G. Wright

7. Real Courtesy, S. Mahar

8. Lotta Speed, D. Beckwith

THIRD, Pace, 3,500

1. Blushing Dragon, G. Bowden

2. KG Westescape, S. Mahar

3. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

4. Share A Smile, S. Gray

5. Ed Edd And Eddy, D. Dickison

6. Southwind Auroa, T. Hudson

FOURTH, Pace, 2,000

1. Angelsborn To Rule, T. Hudson

2. Sweet Speed, S. Mahar

3. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey

4. Drop The Charge, G. Wright

5. Race Me Scot, G. Bowden

6. Goodgirlgonebad, H. Campbell

7. Razzledazzle Devie, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Trot, 2,200

1. Act Proud, S. Mahar

1A.Steuben Sircharles, G. Mosher

2. Majesty Hall, M. Downey

3. Muscleman, S. Mackenzie

4. Another Lindy, H. Campbell

5. Tee Cee, G. Bowden

6. Backstretch, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing

8. Mar’s Wark, K. Ireland

9. hallelujah Dream, S. Gray

SIXTH, Pace, 2,800

1. Igoddarocket, S. Mahar

2. Sharealike N, K. Switcher Jr.

3. Morty, H. Campbell

4. Beach Assault, G. Bowden

5. Black Tie Only, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey

7. Lindons Luey, S. Gray

8. Legendary One, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, 4,000

1. Billy Biltmore, H. Campbell

2. Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher

3. Samardi Shuttle, S. Mahar

4. Off Keel, S. Gray

5. NF Falconer, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Dusty Lane Ely, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, 3,400

1. Last Dance, S. Mahar

2. Gracie Gracie, K. Ireland

3. Super Sidney C, H. Campbell

4. Rusty’s Rascal, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pictonian One, M. Cushing

6. The Boy N, S. Gray

7. Henschke A, M. Downey

NINTH, Pace, 2,300

1. Kentucky Turbo, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Woodmere Flyn Ryan, M. Downey

3. Search For Bliss, T. Hudson

4. Newport, R. White

5. spiz R Rinkum, G. Bowden

6. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

7. E-Business, S. Mahar

8. CG Herb, S. Gray

***

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Tennis Club

Mt. Blue girls 3, Brewer 2

Singles: Kristen Ellis (B) def. Meredith Allen 10-3, Lena Kenall (MB) def Manami Nagata 10-3, Anthea Fletcher (MB) def. Danielle Richardson 10-1; doubles: Kim Thorne-Tonya Carlson (B) def. Kaitlyn Dorr-Gaby Felman 11-9, Liz LeClair-Marlee Mochaner (MB) def. Allison Geiser-Kayla Smith 10-2

***

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

NESCAC All-Conference Teams

Softball

First team, Bates: Stacia Saniuk (DP/3B); second team, Bowdoin: Shavonne Lord (SS); player of the year: Joey Lye (Williams); pitcher of the year: Lauren Gelmetti (Tufts); rookie of the year: Carly Dudzik (Amherst); defensive player of the year: Laura Chapman (Tufts); coach of the year: Cheryl Milligan (Tufts)

***

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Corner Store 10, Rotary West 1

Corner Store top hitters: Jacob Morneau 2 doubles, single, Wyatt Worster double, single, Andrew Worcester double, single, Jake Wilson 2 singles; winning pitcher: Morneau; Rotary West: Max Silverstein 2 singles

At Old Town

Aubuchon (2-0) 3, Rotary (1-1) 2

Aubuchon top hitter: Jacob Ketch single; winning pitcher: Garvey Melmed; Rotary: Troy Crawford Jr. single

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

FA Peabody (2-0) 11, Dysarts (0-2) 1

FA Peabody top hitters: Jake Maltz 2 singles, Nick Haggan 2 doubles, single; winning pitcher: Haggan; Dysarts: Ryan Manning double, single, Clark Bjorn 2 singles

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies League

Vivian Finley, Debbie Daigle, Judy Giroux, Jill Russell 42; Courtney Chute, Tina Clark, Barbara Bryant, Felicia Wiswell 45; pin: No. 5 Courtney Chute 29-4

Thursday Scramble

Dave Libby, Pete Fournier, Chris Murphy, Mark Hall 32; Randy Chute, Chuck Mayhew, Gary Chessa, Adam Fournier 33; Tom Bryant, Bill Ferris, Al Feurstock 35; pin: No. 5 Dave Libby 13-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports