Bangor, Brewer tie in boys meet

Posted May 01, 2009, at 9:12 p.m.

BANGOR, Maine — It may be the first weekend of May, but it was a track and field meet with postseason flair.

While the Brewer girls used their team speed and depth in the distance events to win their second Penobscot Valley Conference matchup in as many meets, the Brewer boys rallied in dramatic fashion to forge a tie with Bangor.

Trailing by two points heading into the 4×400 meter relay, the final event of Friday’s meet at Cameron Stadium, Witches anchor leg Jamie Williamson, who took the baton trailing by about five strides, caught up to Rams fourth runner John Moore as the two closed on the homestretch, and Williamson held off Moore to give Brewer the victory in that event and a 191-191 tie with Bangor.

Williamson, Brian Kearns, Steven Rice and James Johnson finished in 3 minutes, 49.38 seconds.

Old Town finished third in the six-school field with 89 points while George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill was fourth with 48, Penquis of Milo fifth with 35 and Fort Fairfield scored two to round out the field.

The meet was missing two of the state’s top athletes in Bangor’s Sean Seekins, who was out with a leg injury, and Brewer’s Ben Sinclair, who is not with the team anymore.

“He’s out for the season, but I can’t comment further,” Witches coach Jamerson Crowley said.

This meet featured a little bit of everything and some phenomenal performances on a stiff, windy day in which runners faced a nasty headwind on the homestretch.

The competition was so well-balanced that it only featured three multiple individual champs.

Bangor’s Tyler Pembroke went on to win the 100 and 200 dashes in 11.56 and 28.83 while teammate Sam Nisbett triumphed in an unusual distance double, taking the 400 (54.43) and 3,200 (10:32.28).

Old Town’s Brandon Winchenbach was the other double-winner, taking the javelin with a heave of 143 feet, 6 inches, and the shot put in 42-0.50.

He was also second in the discus.

The Brewer girls went on to win while Bangor finished second and Old Town third.

This competition featured plenty of dramatics as well, with two of the state’s top sprinters in Kira Giroux of Brewer and Brittney Chapman of Bangor taking center stage in three outstanding races.

Witches senior Giroux pulled away down the homestretch to win the 400 in 1:01.01 while later taking the 200 in 28.02.

Chapman posted times of 1:01.88 and 28.08, respectively.

The two also anchored their respective 4×400 relay teams, with Giroux and the Witches pulling away for the victory.

The girls competition was tight throughout between the two teams expected to contend for the PVC title, but the Witches pulled away in the final field events, placing five girls in the finals of the long jump in the process.

One of them was Brewer’s other double-winner in Mackenzie DeGraff, who won both the long and triple jumps in addition to placing second in the 100 hurdles.

The Witches’ other individual winners were Caitlyn Wilson’s 94-2 throw in the javelin, Brooke Madden’s 2:34.13 finish in the 800, Sara Chavarie’s 5:48.42 clocking in the 1,600 and Lily Sund’s 12:45 effort in the 3,200.

Bangor’s Dee Wilbur went on to win both hurdle races, taking the 300’s in 49.21 seconds and the 100’s in 16.53.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports