High school player honors and all-stars

Posted March 02, 2009, at 9:49 p.m.

PLAYER HONORS

Big East Basketball Conference

Boys Awards

All-conference, first team: Russ Mortland (Presque Isle), Brady Vose (Mattanawcook), Cameron Anderson (Caribou), Ryan Petros (Ellsworth), Andy Ball (Hermon); second team: Lucas Bartlett (Old Town), Jasper Cousins (MDI), Colton Gross (Hermon), Dom Kone (Bucksport), Nate Ackerson (Presque Isle); honorable mention: Ethan Braley (PI), Brad Folmer (Ellsworth), Kevin Tarr (Hermon), Josiah Richard (Foxcroft)

Conference champions: Presque Isle; runner-up: Hermon; sportsmanship award: Old Town; player of the year: Russ Mortland (Presque Isle); coach of the year: Chris Casavant (Caribou)

Scholar athletes: Casey Clark (OT), Tyler Crawford (MDI), Andrew Austin (Ells), Evan Richards (PI), Derek Gardner (MA), Mitchell Fadley (Fox), Colton Gross (Hermon), Ryan Carr (John Bapst), Jake Speed (Central), Eric Brown (Caribou), Dom Kone (Bucksport)

Paul Soucy Spirit Award: Josh Moul (OT), Nolan Hall (MDI), Kaleb Danico (Ells), Jason Johnson (PI), Colt Vicaire (MA), Josh Kasprzak (Fox), Alex Pedersen (Hermon), Tim Armistead (JB), Jake Blanchard (Central), Philip St. Peter (Caribou), Jon Goodin (Buck)

Defensive award: Bronson Merry (OT), Jasper Cousins (MDI), Pat Kelley (Ells), Dillon Kingsbury (PI), Lance Bernier (MA), Chase Hutchinson (Fox), Kevin Tarr (Hermon), Bill Wetherbee (JB), Brett Speed (Central), Shane Belanger (Car), Kyle McGeechan (Buck)

Girls Awards

All-conference, first team: Megan Phelps (MDI), Sam Gormley (John Bapst), Sarah Porter (PI), Vanessa Lougee (Fox), Hannah Pray (Central); second team: Morgan Chasse (JB), Brooke Hanscom (MA), Sarah Wilcox (OT), Rebekah Campbell (Central), Katelyn Deraps (MA); honorable mention: Renee Libbey (MA), Sarah Carroll (MDI), Jenna Selander (Car), Katie Durgin (Her)

Conference champion: John Bapst; runner-up: MDI; sportsmanship award: MDI; player of the year: Megan Phelps (MDI); coach of the year: Brent Barker (MDI)

Scholar athletes: Kara Beal (Ells), Morgan Chasse (JB), Renee Libbey (MA), Sarah Porter (PI), Meghan Keane (Fox), Jaimie Beers (Her), Lindsay St. Louis (OT), Anna Joy (MDI), Rachel Trafton (Central), Megan Bossie (Car), Liz Beeson (Bucksport)

Paul Soucy Spirit Award: Catherine Carter (Ells), Taylor Edgecomb (JB), Jordynne Hawkins (MA), Hannah Cheney (PI), Ali Adkins (Fox), Erin Arnold (Her), Katie Libby (OT), Kendra Bryer (MDI), Jocelyn Portmann (Central), Katie Bell (Car), Sadie Wight (Buck)

Defensive award: Brittany Stubbs (Ells), Sam Maquillian (JB), Brooke Hanscom (MA), Kayla Legassie (PI), Meghan Keane (Fox), Katie Durgin (Her), Sarah Wilcox (OT), Rebecca Thormann (MDI), Rachel Trafton (Central), Katie Ouellette (Car), Emily Lenor (Buck)

***

Big East Seniors All Stars

Boys Team

Bucksport: Dom Kone, Dylan Dedmon, Kyle McGeechan; Caribou: Sam Robertson, Eric Brown, Philip St. Peter; Central: Brett Speed, Jacob Speed; Ellsworth: Patrick Kelley, Kaleb Danico; Foxcroft: Jamie Nason; Hermon: Andy Ball, Kevin Tarr; Mattanawcook: Brady Vose, Kane McKinnon; MDI: Jasper Cousins, Nolan Hall, Terrance Jones; Presque Isle: Russ Mortland, Evan Richards

Girls Team

Bucksport: Jaimie Lanpher; Caribou: Katie Ouellette, Kristen Espling, Amanda Cyr; Central: Rachel Trafton; Foxcroft: Ali Adkins; Hermon: Erin Arnold, Katie Durgin; John Bapst: Sam Gormley, Morgan Chasse, Sam Maquillian, Hilary Keith; Mattanawcook: Renee Libbey; MDI: Anna Joy, Rebecca Thormann; Old Town: Sarah Wilcox, Lindsay St. Louis; Presque Isle: Sarah Porter, Hannah Cheney, Caitlin Esancy, Kayla Legassie (injured)

***

ALL-STARS

PVC All-Stars

Class C/D Basketball

First Team, boys: Brett Bradford (BC), Aaron Hutchins (Schenck), Garen Manzo (Stearns), Eben Powers (DI-S), Tyler Richards (Stearns); second team: James Bates (Houlton), Woody Huber (Sum), Joel Riemersma (Orono), Nick Saunders (GSA), Ben Teer (WA); third team: Tyler Doty (Lee), A.J. Harris (Lee), Matt Harvey (FK), Joey McCloskey (PVHS), Noah Von Rotz (WA); honorable mention: Bryce Colbeth (WA), Rashad Frazier (GSA), Kash Keezer (Orono), Nolan Lovell (PCHS), Brandon Robinson (Katahdin), Bryan Russell (Penquis)

***

PVC Swim Team

Boys

200 medley relay: MDI (Ty Onda, Ian Carbone, Michael Breen, Ben Cline); Bangor (Taylor Wicks, sam Barnett, Ian Kasprzak, Zach Veilleux); 200 free: Robbie Bickford (Old Town), Joey Quinn (Bangor), Carson Foley (Orono); 200 IM: Brian Batson (Ellsworth), Cameron Dwyer (Orono), Ty Onda (MDI); 50 free: Andrew Derosiers (John Bapst), Ihan Cameron (Bangor), Cullen O’Brien (MDI); diving: Tim Smith (Bangor), Kirby Kelly (Orono), Spencer Warmuth (Brewer); 100 fly: Ty Onda (MDI), Michael Breen (MDI), Chase Collett (Orono); 100 free: Brian Batson (Ells), Robbie Bickford (OT), Ihan Cameron (Bang); 500 free: Ian Carbone (MDI), Brent Williams (Brew), Joey Quinn (Bang); 200 free relay: Bangor (Zach Veilleux, Taylor Wicks, Ihan Cameron, Joey Quinn; Brewer (Matt Callahan, Zack Callahan, Caleb Woodward, Brent Williams); 100 back: Taylor Wicks (Bang), Cameron Dwyer (Orono), Andre Stevens-Rosa (MDI); 100 breast: Ian Carbone (MDI), Andrew Derosiers (JB), Seth Oldfield (Fox); 400 free relay: MDI (Patrick Breen, Cullen O’Brien, Ty Onda, Ian Carbone); Ellsworth (Travis Dennison, Zachery Wight, Keith Chandler, Brian Batson)

Girls

200 medley relay: Bangor (Brianna Theriault, Mariah Reading, Eliza Woodcock, Sadie Redman); MDI (Chelsey Curran, Grace Tweedie, Ryann Rourk, Courtney Sullivan); 200 free: Julia Kurzius (Fox), Erin Boyer (Fox), Sarah Meehan (Brew); 200 IM: Mariah Reading (Bang), Tara Nitardy (JB), Brianna Theriault (Bang); 50 free: Marley Clark (Fox), Lauren Dwyer (Orono), Casey Pray (Bang); diving: Ashley Higgins (Bang), Meghan Rowe (Bang), Julie Clifford (Bang); 100 fly: Tara Nitardy (JB), Alice McBride (Washington Acad), Eliza Woodcock (Bang); 100 free: Marley Clark (Fox), Julia Kurzius (Fox), Amber Murray (Fox); 500 free: Chelsey Curran (MDI), Jessica Hodsdon (Brew), Sarah Meehan (Brew); 200 free relay: Foxcroft (Marley Clark, Julia Kurzius, Ashley Murray, Erin Boyer); MDI (Chelsey Curran, Courtney Sullivan, Alyson Yau, Tarryn Rourk); 100 back: Chelsey Curran (MDI), Lauren Dwyer (Orono), Amber Murray (Fox); 100 breast: Jessica Hodsdon (Brew), Mariah Reading (Bang), Kate Chang (Washington Acad); 400 free relay: Foxcroft (Julia Kurzius, Amber Murray, Ashley Murray, Marley Clark); Bangor (Brianna Theriault, Sadie Redman, Zarin Kacer, Mariah Reading)

Swimmer of the year, female: Marley Clark (Foxcroft); male: Ian Carbone (MDI); Diver of the year, female: Ashley Higgins (Bangor); male: Tim Smith (Bangor)

Coaches of the year, girls swimming: Cindi Howard (Bangor); boys swimming: Phil Emery (Bangor); boys and girls diving: Jaret Lizzotte (Bangor)

***

Wrestling

PVC All Conference Teams

First Team

103 weight class: David Sirois (Penobscot Valley); 112: Michael O’Connor (Dexter); 119: Greg Rowley (PV); 125: Kaleb Mann (Foxcroft); 130: Brian O’Connor (Dexter); 135: Lance Jandreau (Caribou); 140: Ronald Harvey (Dexter); 145: Ryan Grover (Sumner); 152: Shawn Powell (Bucksport); 160: Steve Klenowski (Buck); 171: Jacob Ferland (Mattanawcook); 189: Doug Richardson (Dexter); 215: Josh Dunbar (Buck); 285: Andrew Larson (Fox)

Second Team

103: Brandon Gonclaves (Ellsworth); 112: Bryan Malo (Piscataquis); 119: Ryan Malo (Piscataquis); 125: Dalle Sweet (Buck); 130: Tim Howie (MDI); 135: Brandon King (PV); 135: Brandon King (PV); 140: Matt Rankin (MDI); 145: Brent Andrews (Hermon); 152: Dakota Hellum (Ells); 160: Matthew Theriault (PV); 171: River Robertson (Buck); 189: Matt Johnson (MA); 215: Zachary Poirier (Dexter); 285: Robbie Maguire (Buck)

Honorable Mention

103: Mark Smith (Fox); 112: Cody Lozier (Fort Kent); 119: Patrick Hall (John Bapst); 125: Spencer Levesque (FK); 130: Curtis Lozier (FK); 135: Jordan Fogg (Buck); 140: Bruce Rummey (Buck); 145: Ray Wood (Buck); 152: Fred Lear (JB); 160: Cody Carson (Dexter); 171: John Johnson (Dexter); 189: Craig Woodard (Buck); 215: Camden Fernald (MDI); 285: Andrew Adams (Caribou)

***

BASKETBALL

KVAC B Final Statistics

Boys

Scoring: Ben Johnson (Maranacook) 18.2 ppg, Mike McCann (Gardiner) 15.2, Alex McKenzie (Medomak) 13.5, Gordon Fischer (Camden Hills) 13.2, Tyler McFarland (Camden) 13.2, Jacob Hunt (MCI) 13.1, Eric Goodwin (Gardiner) 12.9, Teel Illvonen (Rockland) 12.9, Mike Denham (Gardiner) 12.6, Chris Nolan (Rockland) 12.6, Alex Goldrup (Medomak) 12.1; rebounding: Garrett Holt (Erskine) 11.5, Ben Johnson (Maranacook) 11.1, Mike Denham (Gardiner) 9.7, Tyler McFarland (Camden) 8.7, Ryan Pelletier (Winslow) 8.1, Nick Grady (Erskine) 7.5, Mike McCann (Gardiner) 7.2, Anderson Murphy (Rockland) 7.1, Alex McKenzie (Medomak) 7; assists: Chris Nolan (Rockland) 4.7, Graham Safford (Camden Hills) 4.6, Tyler Harvey (Erskine) 4.4, Tyler Roy (Waterville) 3.5, Devon Veilleaux (Erskine) 3.3, Eric Goodwin (Gardiner) 3.2, Pat Norwood (Maranacook) 3.2, Alex Goldrup (Medomak) 3.2, Nick Grady (Erskine) 3.1; steals: Teel Illvonen (Rockland) 4.1, Alex Goldrup (Medomak) 4, Jacob Hunt (MCI) 2.9, Graham Safford (Camden) 2.8, Tyler Harvey (Erskine) 2.8, Devon Veilleaux (Erskine) 2.7; 3-pointers: Teel Illvonen (Rockland) 53, Devin Gerrity (Maranacook) 37, Pat Mullin (Lincoln) 34, Jacob Hunt (MCI) 26, Graham Safford (Camden) 25, Shawn Greenier (Oak Hill) 23, Steve Wright (Erskine) 20, Ben Rines (Oak Hill) 20, Scott Siviski (Winslow) 20

Girls

Scoring: Morgan Frame (Waterville) 21.5 ppg, Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill) 15.4, Baillie Boggs (Rockland) 14.9, Jen Nale (Waterville) 13.8, Kari Jones (Lincoln) 13, Stephanie Winchenbach (Lincoln) 12.7, Megan Pelletier (Winslow) 10.3, Alex Donald (Oak Hill) 10.4, Lindsay Gordon (Winslow) 10.2; rebounding: Morgan Frame (Waterville) 12.8, Maddie Smeaton (Camden Hills) 12.7, Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill) 10.7, Megan Pelletier (Winslow) 9.6, Jessica Smith (Mt. View) 8.9, Dakota McAdams (Mt. View) 8.1, Baille Boggs (Rockland) 7.1; assists: Stephanie Whitten (Waterville) 3.8, Kari Jones (Lincoln) 3.4, Macy Montminy (Mt. View) 2.7, Chelsea Striker (Gardiner) 2.7; steals: Hayleigh Kein (Mt. View) 4.4, Chelsea Striker (Gardiner) 3.8, Kari Jones (Lincoln) 3.6, Kaci Hudson (Erskine) 3.3, Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill) 3.1, Danielle Dyer (Medomak) 3, Baille Boggs (Rockland) 3, Lacy Massengale (Medomak) 2.8; 3-pointers: Ashley Clark (Erskine) 29, Jen Nale (Waterville) 21, Megan Helm (Erskine) 20, Kari Jones (Lincoln) 18, Lindsay Gordon (Winslow) 17, Lindsay Ranquist (Medomak) 16

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports