Feb. 16 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 16, 2009, at 10:43 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

John Bapst 4, Houlton-Hodgdon 1

Presque Isle 7, Old Town 1

Boys Hockey

Presque Isle 7, Old Town 1

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Dylan Collins scored two goals and assisted two others as Presque Isle beat Old Town. Isaac LaJoie and Mark Carvell scored two goals apiece for Presque Isle. Steve Ford also scored a goal. Brennen Shaw and Jason Martin provided two assists each while Mitch Davis and Mitch Sperrey recorded assists. Josh MacFarline stopped 12 of 13 shots. Derek Dubay scored 13:43 into the third period off a Matt Nadeau assists for Old Town. Dan LeBretton turned away 28 of 35 shots.

John Bapst 4, Houlton-Hodgdon 1

At Sawyer Arena in Bangor, Casey Hull and Nicky Mitchell each notched a goal and an assist to lead the Crusaders to victory over the Black Hawks. Chase Huckestein and Ethan Sale tallied one goal apiece, while Andrew Casey registered three assists and Matt Duplisea one. Derek Duff made 21 saves on 22 shots for 16-2 John Bapst. Nick Chase scored for 6-10-1 Houlton-Hodgdon off assists from Dylan Gard and Ben Ward. Malik Abouleish racked up 45 saves on 49 shots.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A State Championship

At Bowdoin College, Brunswick

1, Cape Elizabeth, 306. 2, Morse, 243. 3, Messalonskee, 240. 4, Bangor, 232. 5, Scarborough, 156. 6, Sanford, 141. 7, Kennebunk, 125. 8, Deering, 114.5. 9, Brewer, 103. 10, Biddeford, 83. 11, Cony, 72. 12, Lewiston, 68. 13, Noble, 66. 14, Windham, 61. 15, Cheverus, 54. 16, Thornton Academy, 47. 17, Edward Little, 45. 18, South Portland, 37. 19, Mt. Ararat, 33. 20, Westbrook, 30.5. 21, Seacoast Christian School, 27. 22, Brunswick, 21. 23, Massabesic, 10. 24, Lawrence, 8.

200 Medley Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Cape Elizabeth (Wennberg, Rosie; Kraft, Heather; Daly, Nora; MacDuffie, Emily), 1:54.56. 2, Messalonskee (Prelgovisk, Lindsey; Clark, Emily; Uecker, Stephanie; Mathieu, Samantha), 1:56.75. 3, Morse (Buczkowski, Emily; Morissette, Guerin; Bonnett, Rebecca; Plummer, Mallory), 1:57.76. 4, Sanford (Bordeau, Katie; Stucker, Amelia; Roberts, Jenni; Laine, Rebecca), 1:59.07. 5, Scarborough (Ankermann, Dayna; Couillard, Samantha; Beecher, Christine; Glab, Maya), 1:59.93. 6, Bangor (Theriault, Brianna; Reading, Mariah; Woodcock, Eliza; Pray, Casey), 2:01.74. 7, Lewiston (Provencher, Chelsey; Thomas, Allysa; Tirabassi, Katherine; Morin, Amy), 2:07.20. 8, Brewer (McNally, Jillian; Hodsdon, Jessica; Meehan, Sarah; Fleishman, Hali), 2:08.33. (Consolation Final) 9, Biddeford (LeBlond, Renaie; Dion, Hilary; Cote, Christine; Plummer, Kelsey), 2:07.82. 10, Windham (Miller, Elaine; Sone, Bronte; Crocker, Ashley; Eskilson, McKayla), 2:09.30. 11, Cheverus (Ward, Becca; Moreshead, Katherine; Pellumbi, Eda; Libby, Janna), 2:09.64. 12, Thornton Academy (Hudak, Ginger; Sawyer, Liz; Wolfe, Katy; Naylon, Samantha), 2:12.31. 13, Edward Little (Barton, Haley; Paione, Melissa; Lachapelle, Loren; Hussar, Megan), 2:13.13. 14, Deering (Hutcherson, Meghan; DeWitt, Laura; Muri, Anna; Kazilonis, Dayna), 2:14.25. 15, Massabesic (Fales, Brynn; Pierce, Lauren; Rogers, Makayla; Schwarz-McLain, Jaime), 2:14.92. 16, Noble (Wing, Ariel; Cotty, Christina; McKenna, Marissa; Weiser, Olivia), 2:15.00. 200 Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Daly, Nora, CAPE, 1:59.29. 2, McKenna, Kaitlyn, NOBLE, 2:01.23. 3, Clark, Emily, MESS, 2:04.23. 4, Foster, Caitlin, MORSE, 2:08.41. 5, Berry, Lydia, KENN, 2:10.87. 6, LeRoy, Jami, DEER, 2:11.46. 7, Bonnett, Casandra, MORSE, 2:11.55. 8, Pellumbi, Eda, CHEV, 2:12.65. (Consolation Final) 9, Ankermann, Dayna, SCAR, 2:09.76. 10, St. Germain, Paige, CAPE, 2:10.63. 11, Keezer, Alisha, KENN, 2:12.87. 12, Tirabassi, Katherine, LEW, 2:13.74. 13, Meehan, Sarah, BREW, 2:15.57. 14, Kacer, Zarin, BANG, 2:16.81. 15, Russell, Kirstin, WIND, 2:19.37. 16, Wheeler, Shelby, SCAR, 2:21.11. 200 IM: (Championship Final) 1, Roberts, Jenni, SAN, 2:08.45. 2, Reading, Mariah, BANG, 2:12.52. 3, Bonnett, Rebecca, MORSE, 2:18.58. 4, Beecher, Christine, SCAR, 2:19.42. 5, Couillard, Samantha, SCAR, 2:20.00. 6, Paione, Melissa, EL, 2:20.45. 7, Dion, Hilary, BIDD, 2:22.81. 8, Webber, Victoria, CONY, 2:23.75. (Consolation Final) 9, Theriault, Brianna, BANG, 2:26.27. 10, Dussault, Jamie, KENN, 2:26.89. 11, Morissette, Guerin, MORSE, 2:30.89. 12, Moreshead, Katherine, CHEV, 2:33.15. 13, Provencher, Chelsey, LEW, 2:33.28. 14, Reynolds, Alison, SCAR, 2:33.65. 15, Brady, Katherine, BIDD, 2:34.96. 16, Leach, Tori, KENN, 2:35.16. 50 Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Wennberg, Rosie, CAPE, 25.25. 2, Kraft, Heather, CAPE, 25.50. 3, Grandonico, Kristen, DEER, 26.00. 3, Smith, Kelly, WEST, 26.00. 5, Richer, Shaina, SCS, 26.49. 6, Plummer, Mallory, MORSE, 26.77. 7, MacDuffie, Emily, CAPE, 26.81. 8, Miller, Elaine, WIND, 27.55. (Consolation Final) 9, Bass, Lexi, CAPE, 27.14. 10, Hood, Kaeli, LAW, 27.33. 11, Pray, Casey, BANG, 28.15. 11, Redman, Sadie, BANG, 28.15. 13, Fleishman, Hali, BREW, 28.25. 14, Stucker, Amelia, SAN, 28.31. 15, Hussar, Megan, EL, 28.59. 16, Thompson, Lauren, KENN, 28.76. 1 mtr Diving: (Championship Final) 1, Higgins, Ashley, BANG, 295.60. 2, Purinton, Kayla, BRUNS, 289.20. 3, Clifford, Julie, BANG, 276.85. 4, Rowe, Meghan, BANG, 262.15. 5, Girr, Curry, SP, 252.35. 6, Perruzzi, Courtney, SP, 251.60. 7, Snipe, Kristi, MTA, 240.15. 8, Tangney, Liz, THOR, 234.95. 9, Hardy, Chelsea, BANG, 234.40. 10, Bosse, Martina, BREW, 233.05. 11, Anders, Angie, BIDD, 229.45. 12, Skelton, Kendra, MTA, 224.00. 13, Dickinson, Evelyn, MTA, 220.80. 14, Caron, Rachel, BREW, 219.70. 15, Henke, Mercedes, MTA, 217.30. 16, Mancall, Morgan, CAPE, 204.00. 100 Butterfly: (Championship Final) 1, Hodsdon, Jessica, BREW, 1:00.33. 2, Bonnett, Rebecca, MORSE, 1:02.30. 3, Uecker, Stephanie, MESS, 1:03.40. 4, Webber, Victoria, CONY, 1:03.61. 5, Joy, Amanda, MESS, 1:04.20. 6, Richer, Shaina, SCS, 1:04.39. 7, McKenna, Marissa, NOBLE, 1:04.79. 8, Wicks, Meri, BANG, 1:07.15. (Consolation Final) 9, Bordeau, Katie, SAN, 1:06.60. 10, Hewitt, Lucy, CAPE, 1:08.15. 11, Leach, Tori, KENN, 1:09.30. 12, Woodcock, Eliza, BANG, 1:09.79. 13, Brady, Katherine, BIDD, 1:11.09. 14, Tetu, Patrice, BRUNS, 1:11.40. 15, Dumont, Alex, SAN, 1:12.05. 16, Nakamura, Andrea, BRUNS, 1:13.70. 100 Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Wennberg, Rosie, CAPE, 55.32. 2, Buczkowski, Emily, MORSE, 56.05. 3, Mathieu, Samantha, MESS, 57.07. 4, MacDuffie, Emily, CAPE, 58.34. 5, Armstrong, Abby, CAPE, 59.14. 6, Wolfe, Katy, THOR, 59.30. 7, Plummer, Mallory, MORSE, 59.39. 8, LeRoy, Jami, DEER, 1:01.94. (Consolation Final) 9, Bass, Lexi, CAPE, 1:00.46. 10, Miller, Elaine, WIND, 1:01.16. 11, Cote, Christine, BIDD, 1:01.17. 12, Fleishman, Hali, BREW, 1:01.26. 13, Thompson, Lauren, KENN, 1:01.98. 14, Dickson, Jenny, BANG, 1:02.47. 15, Redman, Sadie, BANG, 1:03.28. 16, Crocker, Ashley, WIND, 1:03.74. 500 Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Daly, Nora, CAPE, 5:17.15. 2, McKenna, Kaitlyn, NOBLE, 5:24.77. 3, Prelgovisk, Lindsey, MESS, 5:26.20. 4, Beecher, Christine, SCAR, 5:35.31. 5, Joy, Amanda, MESS, 5:36.20. 6, Foster, Caitlin, MORSE, 5:48.40. 7, Berry, Lydia, KENN, 5:51.04. 8, Keezer, Alisha, KENN, 5:56.04. (Consolation Final) 9, Kraft, Madeline, CAPE, 5:50.81. 10, Hutcherson, Meghan, DEER, 5:52.93. 11, Pellumbi, Eda, CHEV, 5:54.10. 12, Glab, Maya, SCAR, 5:54.66. 13, St. Germain, Paige, CAPE, 5:58.48. 14, Webster, Noelle, CAPE, 5:59.60. 15, Bonnett, Casandra, MORSE, 5:59.62. 16, Provencher, Chelsey, LEW, 6:06.38. 200 Freestyle Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Cape Elizabeth (Daly, Nora; Kraft, Heather; MacDuffie, Emily; Wennberg, Rosie), 1:43.39. 2, Morse (Morissette, Guerin; Plummer, Mallory; Foster, Caitlin; Buczkowski, Emily), 1:48.68. 3, Cony (Webber, Victoria; Dufour, Alyssa; Carolin, Austin; Campbell, Pheobe), 1:51.35. 4, Kennebunk (Philbrick, Heather; Leach, Tori; Thompson, Lauren; Dussault, Jamie), 1:51.80. 5, Biddeford (Plummer, Kelsey; Brady, Katherine; Cote, Christine; Dion, Hilary), 1:52.34. 6, Messalonskee (Uecker, Stephanie; Briggs, Samantha; McKelway, Claire; Joy, Amanda), 1:52.73. 7, Bangor (Wicks, Meri; Dickson, Jenny; Pray, Casey; Redman, Sadie), 1:52.86. 8, Deering (Grandonico, Kristen; Tauwala, Dali; Kazilonis, Dayna; LeRoy, Jami), 1:54.00. (Consolation Final) 9, Lewiston (Thomas, Allysa; Morin, Amy; Provencher, Chelsey; Tirabassi, Katherine), 1:54.65. 10, Windham (Sone, Bronte; Wilkerson, Ali; Eskilson, McKayla; Mack, Chloe), 1:54.70. 11, Noble (Wing, Ariel; Weiser, Olivia; Cotty, Christina; McKenna, Kaitlyn), 1:58.60. 12, South Portland (Blanchard, Maureen; Sanborn, Breanna; Fogg, Nicole; Lagios, Kate), 1:58.83. 13, Edward Little (Hussar, Megan; Dubois, Jena; Bilodeau, Christine; Paione, Melissa), 1:58.88. 14, Mt. Ararat (Rogers, Lisa; Rogers, Sara; Andreasen, Liz; Carr, Meghan), 2:02.54. 15, Sanford (Sharpe, Megan; Hockhousen, Sarah; Farmer, Kristina; Nichols, Ariel), 2:04.60. 16, Cheverus (Binford, Kayla; Arey, Treasa; Bauer, Emily; Thomas, Bridget), 2:09.70. 100 Backstroke: (Championship Final) 1, Roberts, Jenni, SAN, 57.69. 2, Buczkowski, Emily, MORSE, 1:02.94. 3, Prelgovisk, Lindsey, MESS, 1:04.44. 4, Smith, Kelly, WEST, 1:05.60. 5, Bordeau, Katie, SAN, 1:05.79. 6, Wolfe, Katy, THOR, 1:06.57. 7, Ankermann, Dayna, SCAR, 1:07.41. 8, Theriault, Brianna, BANG, 1:07.70. (Consolation Final) 9, Uecker, Stephanie, MESS, 1:07.94. 10, Dion, Hilary, BIDD, 1:08.45. 11, McKenna, Marissa, NOBLE, 1:09.29. 12, Woodcock, Eliza, BANG, 1:10.57. 13, Tirabassi, Katherine, LEW, 1:10.80. 14, Hutcherson, Meghan, DEER, 1:10.91. 15, Mack, Chloe, WIND, 1:10.94. 16, Hood, Kaeli, LAW, 1:11.56. 100 Breaststroke: (Championship Final) 1, Hodsdon, Jessica, BREW, 1:07.37. 2, Couillard, Samantha, SCAR, 1:08.26. 3, Kraft, Heather, CAPE, 1:08.75. 4, Reading, Mariah, BANG, 1:08.93. 5, Paione,

Melissa, EL, 1:09.92. 6, Grandonico, Kristen, DEER, 1:12.37. 7, Clark, Emily, MESS, 1:12.60. 8, Mathieu, Samantha, MESS, 1:13.05. (Consolation Final) 9, Morissette, Guerin, MORSE, 1:14.49. 10, Dussault, Jamie, KENN, 1:15.66. 11, Moreshead, Katherine, CHEV, 1:17.16. 12, Stucker, Amelia, SAN, 1:17.39. 13, Thomas, Allysa, LEW, 1:17.83. 14, Glab, Maya, SCAR, 1:17.95. 15, Reynolds, Alison, SCAR, 1:18.09. 16, Kraft, Madeline, CAPE, 1:18.45. 400 Freestyle Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Messalonskee (Prelgovisk, Lindsey; Joy, Amanda; Clark, Emily; Matthews, Samantha), 3:53.65. 2, Sanford (Dumont, Alex; Stucker, Amelia; Bordeau, Katie; Roberts, Jenni), 3:56.29. 3, Scarborough (Beecher, Christine; Ankermann, Dayna; Glab, Maya; Couillard, Samantha), 4:03.39. 4, Bangor (Dickson, Jenny; Redman, Sadie; Theriault, Brianna; Reading, Mariah), 4:05.53. 5, Morse (Bonnett, Rebecca; Bonnett, Casandra; McDonough, Morgan; Foster, Caitlin), 4:06.00. 6, Kennebunk (Dussault, Jamie; Keezer, Alisha; Thompson, Lauren; Berry, Lydia), 4:08.88. 7, Deering (Grandonico, Kristen; Hutcherson, Meghan; Kazilonis, Dayna; LeRoy, Jami), 4:09.94. 8, Cape Elizabeth (Armstrong, Abby; Bass, Lexi; Rand, Lindsay; Kraft, Madeline), 4:10.86. (Consolation Final) 9, Brewer (McNally, Jillian; Meehan, Sarah; Fleishman, Hali; Hodsdon, Jessica), 4:06.30. 10, Cony (Webber, Victoria; Dufour, Alyssa; Carolin, Austin; Petersen, Rachel), 4:14.52. 11, Cheverus (Libby, Janna; Kerina, Kaylin; Moreshead, Katherine; Pellumbi, Eda), 4:15.76. 12, Windham (Mack, Chloe; Wilkerson, Ali; Crocker, Ashley; Miller, Elaine), 4:15.82. 13, Lewiston (Blaisdell, Abby; Ouellette, Amber; Bergeron, Jenny; Sirois, Liza), 4:27.33. 14, Massabesic (Pierce, Lauren; Decker, Lindsay; Rogers, Makayla; Schwarz-McLain, Jaime), 4:27.45. 15, Mt. Ararat (Carr, Meghan; Herrick, Jenna; Hutchinson, Grace; Rogers, Lisa), 4:30.01.

Class B State Championship

At UMaine, Orono

Falmouth girls 319, Greely 295, McAuley 239, Mount Desert Island 205, Foxcroft Acad. 180, Yarmouth 150, John Bapst 138, North Yar-mouth 103, Orono 95, St. Dominic 95, Washington Acad. 92, Belfast 71, Hampden 41, Waterville 38, Freeport 32, Camden 28, Boothbay 27, Old Town 24, Presque Isle 24, Wiscasset 21, Bangor Christian 20, Lincoln Acad. 20, Winslow 19, Gardiner 14, Ellsworth 8, Marana-cook 2, Waynflete 2, Hall Dale 1

200 Medley Relay (Finals) 1, Falmouth (Hayley Couper; Allison Rolfe; Emily Pacetti; Adrianne Madden), 2:00.73. 2, Mount Desert Island (Chelsey Curran, Gace Tweedie, Ryann Rourk, Augusta Blandford) 2:01.05. 3, McAuley (Laura Duran; Katelyn Desrosiers; Lib Rand; Michele Girard), 2:01.68. 4, Yarmouth (Adrian Copeland; Melissa Agro; Cathy Agro; Abbey Ridge), 2:02.69. 5, Greely (Stephanie Guidi; Franny Martelle; Lizziy Perry; Kristen Berube), 2:03.69. 6, John Bapst (Sarah E VanKirk; Megan E Call; Tara A Nitardy; Mary M Carmack), 2:07.14. 7, Orono (Lauren Dwyer; Veronica Wallace-Ewing; Ruby Wallace-Ewing; Carolyne Tozier), 2:10.26. 8, St. Dominic (Alyse Carney; Allie Lewandowski; Naomi McGonagill; Emily Rioux), 2:13.26. (Consolations) 9, Waterville (Kelsie Stevens; Carin King; Grace Violette; Ellen Daily), 2:10.13. 10, Foxcroft Acad. (Amber Murray; Mamie Clarke; Ana Kudsi; Ashley Murray), 2:10.94. 11, Washington Acad. (Kate Chang; Waen Wongkraisri; Kerri Mahoney; Alice McBride), 2:12.24. 12, Lincoln Acad. (Carolyn MacDonald; Olivia Delisle; Julia Tichy; Katie Jackson), 2:16.16. 13, Belfast (Paige Kelley; Alyssa Bonin; Belinda Place; Kasey Laveway), 2:16.41. 14, Presque Isle (Allison Young; Karrie Brawn; Erica Hemphill; Shae Adler), 2:20.81. 15, Gardiner (Kaitlyn Johnson; Pia Sondermann; Suzanne Kropp; Caitlin Phillips), 2:22.22. 16, Old Town (Ashley Curtis; Emily C Lovejoy; Megan E Jackson; Dacie Manion), 2:38.56. 200 Freestyle (Finals) 1, Kristen Desrosiers, McAuley, 1:57.72. 2, Sara Schad, Greely, 2:02.83. 3, Rachel Clegg, N Yarmouth, 2:07.32. 4, Sarah Uminski, Falmouth, 2:07.35. 5, Caitlin Swalec, Hampden, 2:10.50. 6, Megan Stroud, Greely, 2:11.38. 7, Hayley Couper, Falmouth, 2:12.21. 8, Jackie Andrews, Greely, 2:12.36. (Consolations) 9, Erin Boyer, Foxcroft, 2:11.55. 10, Julia Kurzius, Foxcroft, 2:13.13. 11, Katie Whittum, Greely, 2:14.89. 12, Caitlyn Planer, Yarmouth, 2:16.06. 13, Allison Curtis, Freeport, 2:17.29. 14, Lib Rand, McAuley, 2:17.31. 15, Lindsey Macleod, Waynflete, 2:17.95. 16, Aoife Ryle, McAuley, 2:18.12. 200 IM (Finals) 1, Kristin Jackson, Falmouth, 2:09.54. 2, Tara A Nitardy, John Bapst, 2:14.11. 3, Allie Lewandowski, St. Dom’s, 2:23.10. 4, Kate Chang, Washington Acd, 2:27.51. 5, Ryann Rourk, Mt Desert, 2:28.04. 6, Lizziy Perry, Greely, 2:29.00. 7, Amber Murray, Foxcroft, 2:30.64. 8, Melissa Agro, Yarmouth, 2:31.84. (Consolations) 9, Maggie Norton, Greely, 2:30.66. 10, Suzanne Kropp, Gardiner, 2:31.16. 11, Tarryn Rourk, Mt Desert, 2:31.21. 12, Courtney Greenwood, Falmouth, 2:32.74. 13, Allison Rolfe, Falmouth, 2:38.46. 14, Emily Norton, Greely, 2:38.50. 15, Sarah E VanKirk, John Bapst, 2:38.60. 16, Britta Lovejoy, Mt Desert, 2:38.70. 50 Freestyle (Finals) 1, Adrianne Madden, Falmouth, 24.99. 2, Marley Clark, Foxcroft, 25.09. 3, Lauren Dwyer, Orono, 25.46. 4, Gaby Cloutier, McAuley, 25.51. 5, Tiffany Tsang, Boothbay, 26.62. 6, Taylor Roach, Greely, 26.75. 7, Rachel Hanley, Wiscasset, 27.12. 8, Cathy Agro, Yarmouth, 27.36. (Consolations) 9, Abbey Ridge, Yarmouth, 27.04. 10, Abby Parker, McAuley, 27.16. 11, Alison Znamierowski, N Yarmouth, 27.73. 12, Emily Creamer, Camden, 27.74. 13, Christine Reighley, N Yarmouth, 27.92. 14, Mary M Carmack, John Bapst, 27.98. 15, Ellery Chalmers, Camden, 28.06. 16, Courtney Sullivan, Mt Desert, 28.13. 1 mtr Diving (Finals) 1, Evelyn Perry, Falmouth, 323.45. 2, Sarah Kaminow, N Yarmouth, 287.75. 3, Mae Speight, Mt Desert, 281.50. 4, Amber Resmini, Belfast, 281.05. 5, Jessica Rothenheber, Mt Desert, 257.25. 6, Kathryn Goffin, Falmouth, 235.65. 7, Deanna G Kizer, John Bapst, 229.35. 8, Allison James, Belfast, 217.85. 9, Julianne LaBreque, Orono, 196.70. 10, Marina Karnofsky, Mt Desert, 192.65. 100 Butterfly (Finals) 1, Kristin Jackson, Falmouth, 58.73. 2, Tara A Nitardy, John Bapst, 1:00.84. 3, Lauren Dwyer, Orono, 1:03.04. 4, Cathy Agro, Yarmouth, 1:03.65. 5, Alice McBride, Washington Acd, 1:06.02. 6, Tiffany Tsang, Boothbay, 1:07.00. 7, Lib Rand, McAuley, 1:07.90. 8, Caitlyn Planer, Yarmouth, 1:08.38. (Consolations) 9, Emily Pacetti, Falmouth, 1:08.43. 10, Kristen Berube, Greely, 1:09.06. 11, Grace Violette, Waterville, 1:09.95. 12, Laura Duran, McAuley, 1:10.81. 13, Erica Hemphill, Presque Isle, 1:11.45. 14, Emily Creamer, Camden, 1:14.05. 15, Belinda Place, Belfast, 1:14.07. 16, Erin Boyer, Foxcroft, 1:14.41. 100 Freestyle (Finals) 1, Marley Clark, Foxcroft, 54.46. 2, Sara Schad, Greely, 55.64. 3, Adrianne Madden, Falmouth, 55.67. 4, Chelsey Curran, Mt Desert, 55.74. 5, Taylor Roach, Greely, 57.11. 6, Sarah Uminski, Falmouth, 57.58. 7, Kaylon Brown, Freeport, 59.87. 8, Megan Stroud, Greely, 1:00.04. (Consolations) 9, Abby Parker, McAuley, 1:00.72. 10, Julia Kurzius, Foxcroft, 1:00.97. 11, Ellery Chalmers, Camden, 1:01.71. 12, Alyson Yau, Mt Desert, 1:01.98. 13, Charlotte Kenneway, Old Town, 1:03.13. 13, Sally K Peckenham, John Bapst, 1:03.13. 15, Mary M Carmack, John Bapst, 1:04.08. 16, Jennifer Dixon, Hampden, 1:04.87. 500 Freestyle (Finals) 1, Kristen Desrosiers, McAuley, 5:20.45. 2, Katelyn Desrosiers, McAuley, 5:37.72. 3, Rachel Clegg, N Yarmouth, 5:46.36. 4, Naomi McGonagill, St. Dom’s, 5:47.44. 5, Caitlin Swalec, Hampden, 5:53.50. 6, Courtney Greenwood, Falmouth, 6:01.52. 7, Jackie Andrews, Greely, 6:06.15. 8, Allison Curtis, Freeport, 6:06.37. (Consolations) 9, Kayla Merchant, Bgr Chr, 5:59.96. 10, Aoife Ryle, McAuley, 6:02.82. 11, Maggie Norton, Greely, 6:03.44. 12, Jamie Herard, Winslow, 6:13.45. 13, Lainey Cohen, Ellsworth, 6:15.90. 14, Tarryn Rourk, Mt Desert, 6:15.97. 15, Carolyne Tozier, Orono, 6:21.65. 16, Dory Estrada, Hall-Dale, 6:24.71. 200 Freestyle Relay (Finals) 1, Falmouth (Hayley Couper; Emily Pacetti; Sarah Uminski; Kristin Jackson), 1:45.45. 2, Greely (Megan Stroud; Jackie Andrews; Taylor Roach; Sara Schad), 1:47.48. 3, Foxcroft Acad. (Marley Clark; Julia Kurzius; Ashley Murray; Erin Boyer), 1:47.95. 4, Mount Desert Island (Augusta Blanford, Chelsey Curran, Courtney Sullivan, Alyson Yau) 1:49.76. 5, McAuley (Abby Parker; Laura Duran; Michele Girard; Gaby Cloutier), 1:49.80. 6, North Yarmouth Acad. (Alison Znamierowski; Christine Reighley; Kalley Hansel; Rachel Clegg), 1:53.79. 7, John Bapst (Paige M Cote; Phoebe H Peckenham; Sally K Peckenham; Mary M Carmack), 1:55.15. 8, Washington Acad. (Kate Chang; Waen Wongkraisri; Kerri Mahoney; Alice McBride), 1:57.26. (Consolations) 9, Belfast (Rosie Lacaivita; Nicole Curtis; Kasey Laveway; Caitlin Rooney), 1:56.94. 10, Presque Isle (Shae Adler; Allison Young; Karrie Brawn; Erica Hemphill), 2:00.57. 11, Camden Hills (Ellery Chalmers; Catherine Vogel; Mia Bergman; Emily Creamer), 2:03.51. 12, Lincoln Acad. (Olivia Delisle; Anna-Marie Lee; Carolyn MacDonald; Katie Jackson), 2:03.58. 13, Winslow (Amanda L Thorp; Kayla Tracy; Marissa M Charette; Jamie Herard), 2:03.87. 14, Orono (Hilary Devine; Veronica Wallace-Ewing; Blaise Collett; Julianne LaBreque), 2:03.94. 15, Old Town (Hailey Wilkins; Sarah L Boutilier; Katie Ricker; Sarah Nickerson), 2:05.51. 16, Gardiner (Caitlin Phillips; Kaitlyn Johnson; Meryl Kus; Suzanne Kropp), 2:05.81. 100 Backstroke (Finals) 1, Chelsey Curran, Mt Desert, 1:01.23. 2, Amber Murray, Foxcroft, 1:04.90. 3, Lizziy Perry, Greely, 1:05.96. 4, Hayley Couper, Falmouth, 1:06.39. 5, Ashley Murray, Foxcroft, 1:07.17. 6, Kristen Berube, Greely, 1:07.43. 7, Naomi McGonagill, St. Dom’s, 1:09.95. 8, Kayla Merchant, Bgr Chr, 1:11.12. (Consolations) 9, Adrian Copeland, Yarmouth, 1:09.96. 10, Charlotte Kenneway, Old Town, 1:09.99. 11, Katie Whittum, Greely, 1:10.92. 12, Stephanie Guidi, Greely, 1:11.09. 13, Sarah E VanKirk, John Bapst, 1:12.70. 14, Paige Kelley, Belfast, 1:12.79. 15, Heather Black, Maranacook, 1:13.20. 16, Kelsie Stevens, Waterville, 1:13.40. 100 Breaststroke (Finals) 1, Allie Lewandowski, St. Dom’s, 1:11.27. 2, Abbey Ridge, Yarmouth, 1:11.35. 3, Kate Chang, Washington Acd, 1:11.37. 4, Katelyn Desrosiers, McAuley, 1:13.23. 5, Gaby Cloutier, McAuley, 1:13.62. 6, Alice McBride, Washington Acd, 1:14.75. 7, Ryann Rourk, Mt Desert, 1:14.85. 8, Carin King, Waterville

, 1:16.76. (Consolations) 9, Rachel Hanley, Wiscasset, 1:17.59. 10, Franny Martelle, Greely, 1:18.14. 11, Melissa Agro, Yarmouth, 1:18.46. 12, Kaylon Brown, Freeport, 1:18.59. 13, Allison Rolfe, Falmouth, 1:19.22. 14, Augusta Blandford, Mt Desert, 1:19.53. 15, Emily Norton, Greely, 1:19.95. 16, Suzanne Kropp, Gardiner, 1:20.37. 400 Freestyle Relay (Finals) 1, Falmouth (Kristin Jackson; Courtney Greenwood; Sarah Uminski; Adrianne Madden), 3:47.03. 2, McAuley (Kristen Desrosiers; Abby Parker; Katelyn Desrosiers; Gaby Cloutier), 3:50.84. 3, Greely (Kristen Berube; Megan Stroud; Taylor Roach; Sara Schad), 3:55.54. 4, Foxcroft Acad. (Julia Kurzius; Amber Murray; Erin Boyer; Marley Clark), 3:59.49. 5, John Bapst (Phoebe H Peckenham; Sarah E VanKirk; Sally K Peckenham; Tara A Nitardy), 4:08.81. 6, Yarmouth (Cathy Agro; Adrian Copeland; Caitlyn Planer; Abbey Ridge), 4:08.83. 7, Mount Desert Island (Isobel Stanton; Britta Lovejoy; Gillian Morrison; Ryann Rourk), 4:17.06. 8, Orono (Blaise Collett; Carolyne Tozier; Hilary Devine; Sarah Harrington), 4:33.07. (Consolations) 9, North Yarmouth Acad. (Alison Znamierowski; Christine Reighley; Kalley Hansel; Rachel Clegg), 4:17.31. 10, Belfast (Rosie LaCivita; Nicole Curtis; Paige Kelley; Belinda Place), 4:20.17. 11, Hampden Acad. (Samantha Dunton; Emily Littlefield; Jennifer Dixon; Caitlin Swalec), 4:25.28. 12, St. Dominic (Sarah Small; Naomi McGonagill; Emily Rioux; Allie Lewandowski), 4:29.75. 13, Old Town (Rebecca Gifford; Haleigh Bond; Sarah Nickerson; Beth L Bailey), 4:30.70. 14, Winslow (Amanda L Thorp; Marissa M Charette; Kayla Tracy; Jamie Herard), 4:40.23. 15, Ellsworth (Sara Lyons; Belle Vachon; Mallory Nightingale; Lainey Cohen), 4:40.60. 16, Waterville (Grace Violette; Kelsie Stevens; Jennifer Hale; Carin King), 4:45.24.

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

State Class A Championships

At Black Mountain

Team standings after two events

Boys

Mt. Blue 69, Leavitt 99, Greely 160, Camden Hills 254, Oxford Hills 289, Gray-New Gloucester 303, Hampden Academy 332

Girls

Mt. Blue 89, Oxford Hills 138, Edward Little 148, Greely 227, Leavitt 242, Hampden Academy 369, Camden Hills 372

Cross Country Freestyle

Mt. Blue boys 16, Leavitt 27, Greely 49, Oxford Hills 78, Gray-New Gloucester 111, Camden Hills 118, Hampden Academy 141, Mount Ararat 148

1. Lauren Turner (Leav) 11:10.0, 2. Derek Rowe (MB) 11:34.2, 3. Welley Ramsey (MB) 11:36.4, 4. Sam Humphries (Greely) 12:04.6, 5. Kelton Cullenberg (MB) 12:13.6, 6. Adam Fissette (MB) 12:14.9, 7. Thomas Rabon (Leav) 12:15.7, 8. Riley Eusden (OH) 12:18.0, 9. Derek Drouin (Leav) 12:19.8, 10. Dylan Chase (Leav) 12:47.5, 11. Alex Thomas (Greely) 12:53.0, 12. Brody Hines (MB) 12:59.1, 13. Nate Theriault (Leav) 12:59.3, 14. Fletcher Davis (CH) 13:23.3, 15. Travis Adams (Leav) 13:27.5, 16. Cameron Mitiguy (Greely) 13:33.7, 17. Nick Wilkins (MB) 13:36.2, 18. Connor Regan (Greely) 13:36.3, 19. Tim Weber (Portland) 13:41.3, 20. Evan Piccirillo (Hamp) 13:53.4, 21. Justin St. John (OH) 14:07.3, 22. Tyler Holmquist (GNG) 14:13.3, 23. Timothy Woods (Cheverus) 14:22.6, 24. Jessie Newcomb (OH) 14:32.3, 25. Jeremy Read (OH) 14:44.0

Leavitt girls 26, Mt. Blue 27, Oxford Hills 68, Edward Little 86, Greely 100, Camden Hills 116, Hampden Academy 161, Mount Ararat 103

1. Shelby Aseltine (MB) 14:04.5, 2. Melissa Kelson (Leav) 14:27.1, 3. Natasha Varney (Leav) 14:39.1, 4. Hannah Allen (MB) 15:01.0, 5. Tess Carley (Greely) 15:08.9, 6. Amanda Cormier (GNG) 15:12.1, 7. Samantha Hill (OH) 15:12.6, 8. Samantha Varney (Leav) 15:16.2, 9. Emma Wood (Mount Ararat) 15:30.8, 10. Emily Ramsey (MB) 15:35.0, 11. Katelyn Williamson (EL) 15:35.7, 12. Meredith Allen (MB) 15:44.2, 13. Laura Dacyczyn (Leav) 15:53.8, 14. Taren McGray (Leav) 15:56.6, 15. Caitlin Douglass (MB) 16:04.5, 16. Linnea Tilberg (MA) 16:08.8, 17. Lindsay Strout (OH) 16:18.1, 18. Adena St. John (OH) 16:42.6, 19. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 16:44.3, 20. Erin Pierce (CH) 16:45.7, 21. Hanna Mogensen (EL) 16:56.3, 22. Emily Ranucci (EL) 16:57.4, 23. Jessica Mathews (CH) 17:06.5, 24. Allison Hall (Greely) 17:08.8, 25. Molly Howe (Hamp) 17:12.2

Giant Slalom

Edward Little boys 29, Mt. Blue 53, Leavitt 72, Marshwood 97, Windham 102, Greely 111, Skowhegan 116, Camden Hills 136, Cheverus 163, Hampden Academy 191, Gray-New Gloucester 192, Oxford Hills 211, Bangor 233, Portland 270, Gorham 289

1. Markello Alexander (Chev) 1:09.99, 2. Mitchell Snowe (EL) 1:10.79, 3. Matt Butler (Wind) 1:12.06, 4. Sam Ricker (Leav) 1:12.12, 5. James Jackson (EL) 1:12.27, 6. Benjamin Roy (Messalonskee) 1:13.00, 7. Luke Booth (Greely) 1:14.82, 8. Brody Youland (Leav) 1:15.01, 9. Brandon Lever (EL) 1:15.85, 10. Jared Foster (MB) 1:16.42, 11. Alexander Witt (MB) 1:17.60, 12. Andrew Baxter (CH) 1:17.61, 13. Clark Chamberlin (EL) 1:18.42, 14. Harris Roberts (MB) 1:18.68, 15. Konnor Therriault (Skow) 1:18.70, 16. Michael Lee (Marsh) 1:19.28, 17. Brock Naory (Leav) 1:19.44, 18. Sam Prentiss (MB) 1:19.51, 19. Joseph Parent (Wind) 1:20.07, 20. Logan Greenblatt (Marsh) 1:20.51, 21. Shane Smith (MB) 1:20.81, 22. Sebastien Dumont (Skow) 1:20.82, 23. Tom Lynch (EL) 1:20.95, 24. Ian Connors (Chev) 1:20.96, 25. Sam Gates (Skow) 1:21.58

Mt. Blue girls 62, Edward Little 62, Oxford Hills 70, Kennebunk 90, Cheverus 91, Greely 127, Gorham 143, Windham 190, Marshwood 195, Bangor 206, Hampden Academy 208, Leavitt 216, Camden Hills 256, Gray-New Gloucester 276

1. Johanna Bjork (Kenne) 1:16.18, 2. Margaret Corrigan (Chev) 1:18.48, 3. Erin Paradis (Biddeford) 1:18.83, 4. Emily Blackwood (EL) 1:22.13, 5. Erin Kany (Thornton) 1:22.15, 6. Halie Gilman (OH) 1:23.59, 7. Jamie Gough (Noble) 1:24.95, 8. Eliza Richard (MB) 1:25.81, 9. Phoebe Chamberlin (EL) 1:26.08, 10. Abby Smith (OH) 1:26.32, 11. Marissa Lagassey (Wind) 1:26.80, 12. Emily Deane (MB) 1:27.16, 13. Anna Chandler (Deering) 1:27.30, 14. Kailey McKenna (Bangor) 1:27.33, 15. Abbi Davis (MB) 1:27.86, 16. Catherine Ferguson (Greely) 1:29.43, 17. Megan Howes (EL) 1:29.54, 18. Emily Machesney (Chev) 1:30.07, 19. Abigail Bradford (Kenne) 1:30.27, 20. Kelsey Ouellette (Greely) 1:30.49, 21. Jennifer Wiacek (Gorham) 1:31.77, 22. Katherine Drake (Chev) 1:33.53, 23. Abigail Bowie (Cony) 1:33.74, 24. Kayla Turner (OH) 1:33.93, 25. Kayla Richardson (Leav) 1:34.71

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports