Area athletes compete at Orono track meet

Posted Dec. 20, 2008, at 7:45 p.m.

ORONO, Maine — Brewer High School’s indoor track and field teams got its seasons off to fine starts in Eastern Maine Indoor Track League openers at the University of Maine.

The Brewer boys got two individual victories apiece from Chase Daniels and Ben Sinclair to outdistance Cony of Augusta 130-116 with Orono taking third with 60 points in the six-team, large-school meet. John Bapst of Bangor was fourth with 48, Mattanawcook of Lincoln fifth with 31 and East Sullivan-based Sumner rounded out the field with 17 points.

The reigning EMITL champion Brewer girls showed why they’re considered favorites to repeat, piling up 146 points, with Kira Giroux and Mackenzie DeGraff collecting two wins.

Orono was second with 95 points, Cony third with 63, John Bapst fourth with 48, MA fifth with 47 and Sumner sixth with four.

Old Town swept the “B” meet, as two meets were simultaneously run at the UMaine field house.

In the boys meet, Sinclair pounded out times of 6.81 seconds and 51.46 in the 55- and 400-meter dashes, while Daniels cleared 11 feet, 6 inches to win the pole vault and 5-8 to take the high jump.

The Witches’ other individual winners were Steven Rice in the 55 hurdles (8.47) and Josh Stone in the triple jump (36 feet, 11.25 inches).

John Bapst standout Chris Fogler finished second in the 55 to Sinclair, popping a 6.96 while taking the long jump with a leap of 19-2 and the 200 in 24.12.

Other standouts in the boys meet included Tyler Duncan of Central in East Corinth, who won the 55 and was second in the 200 in the “B” meet, while Ellsworth’s Ben Chapman won both the mile and two mile.

In the girls meet, Brewer’s distance crew did the most damage, as the Witches compiled 59 points in the three distance races, with Sara Chavarie taking the mile in 5 minutes, 51.17 seconds and Michelle Haluska the two mile in 12:47.07.

DeGraff posted impressive victories in the 55 dash and 55 hurdles, which are run back-to-back.

The senior clocked a 9.67 in the hurdles and a 7.93 in the dash.

Giroux ran to an uncontested victory in the 400 in 1:02.89 and came back to win the 200 in 28.33.

Holli Kenison and Shelby Wheeler each captured individual wins for Orono, with Kenison taking the triple jump in 33-6 and Wheeler the pole vault (8-6).

In the “B” meet, Old Town’s Katie Deshane and Logan Clark were the night’s lone three-event winners.

Deshane rolled to an 7.85-second triumph in the 55 while winning the 400 (1:07.37) and 200 (28.41).

Clark would sweep the jumping events, winning the long (14-0.25), triple (32-4.75) and high jumps (5-0).

OT’s Kate Goodness ran to a solid 12:45.05 victory in the two mile, outkicking Brewer’s Haluska in the homestretch, as the two mile races in meets “A” and “B” were run together.

Ryan McLaughlin

990-8193

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports