Maine artists celebrated at Penobscot Theatre

Posted Nov. 19, 2008, at 5:55 p.m.
Last modified March 20, 2011, at 5:54 a.m.
Indhra Rajashekar, traditional arts master, and apprentice Rangapriya Rajashekar will perform their East Indian dance on Friday, Nov. 21, in a celebration of Maine artists at the Penobscot Theatre in Bangor.
Indhra Rajashekar, traditional arts master, and apprentice Rangapriya Rajashekar will perform their East Indian dance on Friday, Nov. 21, in a celebration of Maine artists at the Penobscot Theatre in Bangor.

BANGOR, Maine — To mark the 20th anniversary of the Maine Arts Commission’s Fellowship program, the agency will present a cultural evening filled with live music and dance at 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21, at Penobscot Theatre, 131 Main St. Admission is free and open to the public.

Those attending will be treated to performances from all of this year’s individual fellows, this year’s traditional arts masters and additional guests.

Highlights of the show include a dance performance, “Televisitation,” choreographed by Alison Chase, performing arts fellow and former founding director of Pilobolus, and Robby Barnett. The dance piece received rave reviews from the New York Times, which noted “this is Pilobolus at its most sophisticated and witty.”

A combined performance from the 2009 traditional arts masters will be led by the 2009 traditional arts fellow Don Roy, who has been called the dean of Maine’s Franco-American fiddling. He will be supported on stage by an array of musicians and dancers for what promises to be an exceptional display of Maine’s traditional arts.

Other performances feature East Indian dancing and a preview of the Penobscot Theatre’s upcoming holiday show, the Tony-nominated “A Year with Frog and Toad.”

The event will conclude with a presentation to the four fellows who each will receive a grant of $13,000:

— Alison Chase, performing arts fellow, artistic director of Apogee Arts.

— Don Roy, traditional arts fellow, Franco-American fiddler.

— Randy Regier, visual arts fellow, Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship recipient.

— Penelope Schwartz Robinson, literary arts fellow, winner of the Stonecoast Book Prize.

The 2009 traditional arts masters are Indhra Rajashekar, East Indian dancer; Greg Boardman, Franco-American fiddler; Normand Gagnon, accordionist; Theresa Secord, Native American basket maker; Cindy Larock, Franco-American step dancer; and David Surette, guitarist.

For more information, call Darrell Bulmer at 287-6746 or visit www.MaineArts.com.

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business