Brewer Witches earn runners-up in Class A cross country championship

Ellsworth's Hayley White (cq) (#526) edges Fryburg Academy's Emily Atwood (#554) for 27th place as MDI's Kailyn Russell (cq) (#711) also closes ground at the finish of the girls Class B Maine State Cross-Country Championships in Belfast, Maine Saturday, November 1, 2008.  Buy Photo
Ellsworth's Hayley White (cq) (#526) edges Fryburg Academy's Emily Atwood (#554) for 27th place as MDI's Kailyn Russell (cq) (#711) also closes ground at the finish of the girls Class B Maine State Cross-Country Championships in Belfast, Maine Saturday, November 1, 2008. Buy Photo
Posted Nov. 01, 2008, at 6:31 p.m.

BELFAST, Maine — Sometimes in cross country, a team’s sixth and seventh runners get over-looked.

That’s because five runners normally comprise a team’s score.

The Brewer Witches, however, relied on their No. 6 girl to earn runner-up honors at Saturday’s Class A state championships at Troy Howard Middle School.

Scarborough ran away with the title with 85 points, while the Witches and Massabesic of Waterboro tied with 134 points apiece.

Brewer earned the hardware by virtue of senior Ashley Geiser’s 39th-place effort, compared to the 49th-place finish by the Mustangs’ No. 6 runner.

Mt. Blue of Farmington was fourth in the 15-team field with 162 points while Bangor was 12th with 257 and Hampden Academy 14th with 339.

Cape Elizabeth and Waynflete of Portland each posted comfortable victories in classes B and C, respectively.

Class A: Although the Red Storm cruised to its first state title since 1999, when they were in Class B, the Witches made a lasting impression with their runner-up effort.

Sophomore Michelle Haluska paced Coach Glendon Rand’s club in 16th place (19th overall), while freshman Sara Chavarie was 22nd, Kaitlin Noyes 28th, Caitlyn Wilson 33rd, Brooke Madden 35th and Katie Snow 46th.

Kennebunk freshman Abbey Leonardi won the individual crown in 18 minutes, 2.97 seconds, good for the day’s fastest time.

She was followed by Bonny Eagle of Buxton’s Emily Durgin and Fiona Hendry of Cheverus in Portland, also freshmen.

Katie Porter’s 38th-place finish led Bangor while Blakelee Jordan was 52nd for Hampden.

Class B: Cape Elizabeth showed why it had been the unanimous No. 1 ranking in the coaches’ polls all season, over-whelming the rest of the field with 36 points.

Runner-up Freeport was 80 points back with 116 while Greely of Cumberland Center was a close third with 117.

Eastern Maine champion Mount Desert Island took fifth with 148 while John Bapst of Bangor was sixth and Ellsworth seventh.

All five of Cape’s scoring runners placed in the top 15.

Emily Atwood led the charge with a first-place finish (second overall) while Kelsey Barton was third and Rachel Nichols ninth.

Maranacook of Readfield’s Abby Mace, a freshman, cruised to a comfortable victory in 18:48.59 while Brianne Dunn of Ellsworth was third, Sarah Dickens of John Bapst seventh and Old Town’s Dacie Manion eighth.

Class C: Individual champion Adele Espy (19:04.27) spearheaded Waynflete’s second consecutive team championship.

The Flyers racked up 49 points to runner-up Monmouth Academy’s 80.

Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln was the top Eastern Maine team, finishing fourth with 99 points.

Eastern Maine had plenty of individuals crack the top 10, led by Fort Kent senior Grace Boutot finishing second in 20:21.95.

Foxcroft Academy’s Chelsea Oldfield took third, Fort Kent’s Kaitlyn Bernard fourth, MA’s Jana Larlee sixth, Brandy Carle of Calais ninth and Penquis of Milo’s Kelsey Ottman 10th.

rmclaughlin@bangordailynews.net

990-8193

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports