Brewer girls win cross country regionals

Michelle Haluska (far left) hugs Brewer High teammate Mikaela King after Haluska took fourth place, helping the Witches win the team title in the  Eastern Maine Regional girls Class A Cross Country Championships at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast on Saturday.
Michelle Haluska (far left) hugs Brewer High teammate Mikaela King after Haluska took fourth place, helping the Witches win the team title in the Eastern Maine Regional girls Class A Cross Country Championships at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast on Saturday.
Posted Oct. 25, 2008, at 4:58 p.m.

BELFAST, Maine — Halloween may still be a week away, but the Brewer Witches cast a spell on the rest of the Class A field at the Eastern Maine girls cross country regional championships in Belfast Saturday afternoon.

The Witches tucked six runners in the top 20 to win comfortably 51 points to 80 over runner-up Mt. Blue of Farmington. Brunswick was third with 98 points, Bangor fourth with 132, Mount Ararat of Topsham fifth with 147, Hampden Academy sixth with 166, and Lewiston’s 171 rounded out the top seven teams advancing to next weekend’s state championships.

Mount Desert Island annexed its third consecutive regional crown in the Class B ranks, holding off a game John Bapst of Bangor squad 68 points to 70. Caribou took third with 90, Ellsworth fourth with 96, Presque Isle fifth with 132, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro sixth with 174 and Leavitt of Turner’s 201 completed the state-meet qualifiers.

The Orono Red Riots won a nail-biter in Class C, as the top four schools were separated by just 11 points.

The Riots topped Mattanawcook of Lincoln 61 to 64 while George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill was third with 65 and Foxcroft Academy fourth with 72.

Lee Academy’s 150 and Bangor Christian’s 155 rounded out the six advancing teams.

In Class A, Brewer’s top runners got off to a strong start while their teammates packed it in behind them.

Sophomore Michelle Haluska and freshman Sara Chavarie finished fourth and eighth, respectively, while seniors Kaitlin Noyes, Brooke Madden, Ashley Geiser and Caitlyn Wilson followed in 10th, 14th, 15th and 16th, respectively.

Bekah Clark, a junior, rounded out Brewer’s lineup in 32nd place.

Brewer’s top four runners all finished ahead of Mt. Blue’s third runner while the Witches’ top five all finished in front of the Cougars’ fourth.

Mt. Blue junior Melody Lam ran uncontested to the individual victory, completing the 5K course in 19 minutes, 46 seconds, a personal best.

Katie Porter finished seventh to key Bangor’s fourth-place finish while Blakelee Jordan led Hampden Academy in 19th.

In Class B, MDI won its second close meet in as many weeks, as fifth runner Frances Blank finished two slots ahead of John Bapst’s No. 5 girl, Jennie Wainer.

As it turns out, that was the difference in the meet.

Heather Spurling was the Trojans’ lead horse in second place while Kailyn Russell took ninth.

Makenzie Curtis was 17th and Kymry Brooks 19th for MDI.

Brianne Dunn of Ellsworth clocked the day’s fastest time, winning comfortably in 19:32.31.

Kim Spencer’s third-place finish sparked Bapst while Sarah Dickens was seventh.

In Class C, Fort Kent seniors Grace Boutot and Kaitlyn Bernard finished 1-2 individually, but the Warriors had only four runners competing, thus not being able to compile a team score.

Boutot was timed in 20:11.62.

Orono’s Sophie Arabadjis finished fifth among scoring runners while Anne Davison was eighth, Leila Doerfler 11th, Greta Landis 12th and Holli Kenison 25th for the Red Riots.

Searsport’s Faith Mackey (5th) and Annie Seekins (7th) both earned top-10 finishes.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports